Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Lepanto, Costa Rica Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lepanto brought in ₡1,449,382 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lepanto run through April 2026.
The short answer
Lepanto Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₡48,152 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.
Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.9 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Lepanto is the 33rd-largest of 35 Puntarenas Province markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lepanto Airbnb market See Every Lepanto ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lepanto?
Gross bookings per Lepanto listing averaged ₡1,449,382 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Puntarenas Province average: ₡12,383,073), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lepanto listing brought in ₡377,000 in January, its best month, and ₡97,100 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lepanto's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡497,000+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡310,000 or more, roughly ₡130,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₡179,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡108,000 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about 3.9 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡226,000.
Lepanto Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
January led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in March, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | ₡117,398 | 9.1% | ₡51,207 | ₡3,787 | 24 days | 1.5 nights |
| Jun 2025 | ₡291,168 | 17.0% | ₡51,698 | ₡9,706 | 34 days | 1.6 nights |
| Jul 2025 | ₡243,383 | 17.1% | ₡51,638 | ₡7,851 | 19 days | 1.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | ₡233,133 | 11.8% | ₡51,635 | ₡7,520 | 29 days | 1.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | ₡160,154 | 8.7% | ₡50,655 | ₡5,338 | 27 days | 1.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | ₡97,126 | 7.0% | ₡50,255 | ₡3,133 | 1 day | 1.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₡101,602 | 7.1% | ₡50,325 | ₡3,387 | 25 days | 1.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₡263,505 | 19.4% | ₡56,543 | ₡8,500 | 33 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₡377,237 | 23.6% | ₡55,845 | ₡12,169 | 56 days | 5.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₡283,540 | 22.2% | ₡55,259 | ₡10,126 | 34 days | 6.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₡309,614 | 24.0% | ₡56,306 | ₡9,988 | 56 days | 5.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₡234,208 | 17.4% | ₡58,220 | ₡7,807 | 11 days | 2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Lepanto market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lepanto Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Lepanto Airbnb took in ₡1,449,382 in the 12 months to April 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₡157,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lepanto Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₡1,395,382 | ₡2,418,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Lepanto bookings | ₡54,000 | ₡94,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₡1,449,382 | ₡2,512,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Lepanto listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₡154,000 | −₡267,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₡0 if you clean yourself | −₡54,000 | −₡94,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₡72,000 | −₡126,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₡29,000 | −₡50,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₡43,000 | −₡75,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₡14,000 | −₡14,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₡7,000 | −₡7,000 |
| Management₡0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₡373,000 | −₡633,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₡1,076,382about ₡90,000 a month | ₡1,879,000about ₡157,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lepanto Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lepanto's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lepanto home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lepanto's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lepanto listings are booked on 18% or more of their nights, against 11% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₡39,600 adds about ₡396,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₡53,700 a night or more, against a median of ₡39,600. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₡140,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about ₡377,000, against ₡97,100 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lepanto listings average 4.80 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₡209,000 a month, against ₡121,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lepanto?
Lepanto listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Puntarenas Province average (35%) and 18 points below the Costa Rica average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 24% in March and falls to 7% in October.
Across Lepanto's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 37%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 18% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 11% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.
March was the busiest month in Lepanto, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 18% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lepanto?
The average nightly rate in Lepanto, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₡48,152 over the past year, about 60% below the Puntarenas Province average of ₡121,000 and about 56% below the Costa Rica average of ₡109,000. Averaged month by month, rates peak in April at about ₡58,200 and bottom out in October and November at about ₡50,300.
Across Lepanto's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₡95,800+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₡53,700 or more, about ₡14,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₡39,600 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₡27,700 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
April rates ran 16% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡53,300. The 12-month ADR of ₡48,152 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lepanto?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lepanto it averaged ₡8,010 over the past year, from about ₡3,130 in October to about ₡12,200 in January.
Across Lepanto's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡15,800+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡11,500 or more, about ₡5,100 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₡6,380 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡5,230 or less, about 18% below the median.
January RevPAR was about 3.9 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡7,440. The 12-month RevPAR of ₡8,010 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lepanto
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lepanto is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lepanto?
Guests book Lepanto stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-January.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lepanto
None of the 18 active listings in Lepanto display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lepanto.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lepanto
AirROI's area guide picks five Lepanto neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lepanto Beach, Playa Manzanillo and Playa Herradura. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lepanto Beach | A serene beach area known for its natural beauty and tranquility. It attracts visitors looking for a peaceful getaway with unspoiled landscapes and wildlife. | Lepanto Beach, Local fishing spots, Nature trails, Wildlife viewing, Beachfront cafes |
| Playa Manzanillo | This stunning beach is popular for its clear waters and beautiful sunsets. Great for families and couples seeking a romantic environment. | Manzanillo Beach, Snorkeling spots, Water sports, Cozy beachfront restaurants, Picnic areas |
| Playa Herradura | Close to Jaco, this beach area is known for luxury resorts and a vibrant nightlife. Ideal for tourists seeking action and fun activities. | Herradura Beach, Marina Herradura, Los Suenos Resort, Golf courses, Nightlife spots |
| Isla Tortuga | An offshore island famous for its beautiful beaches and marine life. A perfect destination for day trips and adventure seekers. | Tortuga Island, Snorkeling tours, Boat trips, Scenic views, Wildlife observation |
| Cabuya | A small village that offers eco-tourism and access to Curu Wildlife Reserve. It attracts nature lovers and those looking for adventure. | Curu Wildlife Reserve, Cabuya Island, Waterfall hikes, Local artisan shops, Beach camping |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lepanto vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 43 km, Punta Islita (37 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 13.6 times as much as Lepanto. Santa Teresa and Playa Santa Teresa were the busiest, each booked on 39% of nights against 18% in Lepanto.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puntarenas 18 km | 230 | ₡8,128,596 | ₡87,109 | 32% |
| Paquera 19 km | 226 | ₡6,952,022 | ₡85,634 | 30% |
| Playa San Miguel 30 km | 30 | ₡11,557,812 | ₡117,418 | 34% |
| Cóbano 34 km | 1,530 | ₡15,531,054 | ₡140,424 | 38% |
| Santa Teresa 34 km | 67 | ₡12,389,067 | ₡147,602 | 39% |
| Playa Santa Teresa 34 km | 43 | ₡9,938,178 | ₡115,467 | 39% |
| Punta Islita 37 km | 40 | ₡19,761,096 | ₡220,368 | 33% |
| Bejuco 43 km | 31 | ₡11,330,980 | ₡108,381 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Puntarenas Province
- Jacó Airbnb data 2,072 listings
- Quepos Airbnb data 1,215 listings
- Bahía Ballena Airbnb data 1,127 listings
- Parrita Airbnb data 544 listings
- Monteverde Airbnb data 515 listings
- Puerto Jiménez Airbnb data 293 listings
- Tárcoles Airbnb data 277 listings
- Uvita Airbnb data 218 listings
FAQ
Lepanto Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lepanto?
An active Lepanto Airbnb grossed ₡1,449,382 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₡310,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lepanto?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lepanto listings earn between ₡108,000 and ₡310,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₡497,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lepanto?
Listings in Lepanto were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Puntarenas Province average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lepanto?
The average booked night in Lepanto cost ₡48,152 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₡27,700 and ₡53,700, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lepanto?
None of the active Lepanto listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lepanto?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Lepanto Airbnb grossed ₡1,449,382 in the 12 months to April 2026, 88% below the Puntarenas Province average of ₡12,383,073, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₡157,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lepanto?
January paid best over the past year, at ₡377,000 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lepanto?
Each night a Lepanto listing was open to book earned ₡8,010 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₡15,800 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lepanto?
Lepanto stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lepanto?
The average Lepanto Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 6 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lepanto rated?
Guests rate Lepanto Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lepanto?
Lepanto Beach, Playa Manzanillo and Playa Herradura draw the most short-term rental interest in Lepanto. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lepanto?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Lepanto as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Puntarenas, 18 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lepanto?
In Lepanto, nearly three in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₡6,916.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Lepanto from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Costa Rican colóns at ₡461 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.