Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026
San Vicente, Costa Rica Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San Vicente brought in ₡1,190,615 over the 12 months through August 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for San Vicente run through August 2026.
The short answer
San Vicente Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₡32,231 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.3 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, San Vicente is the 33rd-largest of 40 San Jose Province markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San Vicente Airbnb market See Every San Vicente ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Vicente?
Gross bookings per San Vicente listing averaged ₡1,190,615 over the 12 months to August 2026 (San Jose Province average: ₡4,082,970), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average San Vicente listing brings in ₡443,000 in December, its best month, and ₡103,000 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San Vicente's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡535,000+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡323,000 or more, roughly ₡150,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₡170,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡99,300 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 4.3 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡296,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
San Vicente Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.
December 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | ₡309,220 | 35.2% | ₡27,379 | ₡9,975 | 9 days | 7.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | ₡105,732 | 15.6% | ₡27,743 | ₡3,524 | 14 days | 1.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | ₡238,012 | 39.1% | ₡27,840 | ₡7,678 | 4 days | 7.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₡327,082 | 46.2% | ₡28,117 | ₡10,903 | 46 days | 14.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₡387,986 | 46.0% | ₡28,351 | ₡12,516 | 46 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₡210,972 | 27.1% | ₡28,428 | ₡6,806 | 20 days | 6.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₡225,323 | 38.2% | ₡28,331 | ₡8,047 | 21 days | 5.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₡166,954 | 25.0% | ₡28,884 | ₡5,386 | 6 days | 3.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₡103,405 | 15.7% | ₡31,837 | ₡3,447 | 1 day | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | ₡240,801 | 31.0% | ₡31,824 | ₡7,768 | 3 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₡380,885 | 60.9% | ₡31,829 | ₡12,696 | 6 days | 11.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₡232,759 | 43.8% | ₡31,883 | ₡7,508 | 10 days | 7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one San Vicente address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San Vicente Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average San Vicente Airbnb took in ₡1,190,615 in the 12 months to August 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₡140,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San Vicente Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₡1,122,615 | ₡2,135,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of San Vicente bookings | ₡68,000 | ₡129,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₡1,190,615 | ₡2,264,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of San Vicente listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₡110,000 | −₡209,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₡0 if you clean yourself | −₡68,000 | −₡129,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₡60,000 | −₡113,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₡24,000 | −₡45,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₡36,000 | −₡68,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₡12,000 | −₡12,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₡6,000 | −₡6,000 |
| Management₡0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₡0 | ₡0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₡316,000 | −₡582,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₡874,615about ₡73,000 a month | ₡1,682,000about ₡140,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San Vicente Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San Vicente's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Vicente home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San Vicente's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Vicente listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₡18,600 adds about ₡186,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₡29,300 a night or more, against a median of ₡18,600. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₡112,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about ₡443,000, against ₡103,000 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. San Vicente listings average 4.81 stars, and 23% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₡189,000 a month, against ₡99,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Vicente?
San Vicente listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the San Jose Province average (36%) and 2 points below the Costa Rica average (36%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in April to 53% in December.
Across San Vicente's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
December is usually the busiest month in San Vicente, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Vicente?
The average nightly rate in San Vicente, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₡32,231 over the past year, about 23% below the San Jose Province average of ₡41,800 and about 70% below the Costa Rica average of ₡109,000. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in April at about ₡31,800 and bottom out in August and September at about ₡27,100.
Across San Vicente's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₡44,000+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₡29,300 or more, about ₡11,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₡18,600 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₡13,300 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
April rates run 17% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡28,500. The 12-month ADR of ₡32,231 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in San Vicente?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Vicente it averaged ₡8,140 over the past year, from about ₡3,450 in a typical April to about ₡14,300 in a typical December.
Across San Vicente's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₡15,000+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₡9,670 or more, about ₡3,400 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₡6,270 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₡4,460 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December RevPAR is about 4.1 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₡9,750. The 12-month RevPAR of ₡8,140 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Vicente
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Vicente is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in San Vicente
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₡289,000.
Revenue by month in San Vicente in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ₡295,000 |
| February | ₡289,000 |
| March | ₡167,000 |
| April | ₡103,000 |
| May | ₡226,000 |
| June | ₡338,000 |
| July | ₡304,000 |
| August | ₡336,000 |
| September | ₡316,000 |
| October | ₡275,000 |
| November | ₡374,000 |
| December | ₡443,000 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Vicente?
Guests book San Vicente stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 32 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Vicente
None of the 22 active listings in San Vicente display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Vicente.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Vicente
AirROI's area guide picks six San Vicente neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Playa San Vicente, San Vicente Town Center and Playa Coyote. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Playa San Vicente | A beautiful beach area known for its stunning coastline and tranquil atmosphere. It attracts both tourists and locals seeking a relaxing getaway by the ocean, making it ideal for vacation rentals. | Playa San Vicente Beach, Surfing and water sports, Local seafood restaurants, Scenic coastal views, Nature walks |
| San Vicente Town Center | The heart of San Vicente with local shops and eateries. It's convenient for travelers looking for a more local experience while being close to beach access. | Local markets, Cultural events, Community festivals, Charming cafes, Artisan shops |
| Playa Coyote | An idyllic beach known for its pristine waters and less tourist traffic. Perfect for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility, making it a hidden gem for Airbnb hosting. | Beautiful sunsets, Wildlife viewing, Fishing opportunities, Beach activities, Secluded spots |
| Cerro de La Muerte | A high-altitude area offering stunning views of the mountains and valleys. Ideal for hikers and nature enthusiasts, featuring unique flora and fauna. | Hiking trails, Nature reserves, Bird watching, Stargazing, Scenic viewpoints |
| Santa Teresa | A vibrant surf destination attracting both local and international tourists. Known for its surfing culture and bohemian lifestyle, it has a strong demand for vacation rentals. | Surfing, Yoga retreats, Beach parties, Eco-friendly lifestyle, Art galleries and shops |
| Arenal Volcano | An iconic destination in Costa Rica, famous for its stunning volcano and hot springs. This area attracts tourists year-round, making it a prime location for hosting | Arenal Volcano National Park, Hot springs, Adventure activities, Scenic hiking trails, Wildlife encounters |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San Vicente vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Pavas (7 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as San Vicente. Curridabat was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 34% in San Vicente.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmen 4 km | 220 | ₡3,944,658 | ₡36,962 | 38% |
| Catedral 4 km | 107 | ₡2,819,721 | ₡31,494 | 33% |
| Curridabat 5 km | 97 | ₡3,577,670 | ₡29,631 | 42% |
| Merced 5 km | 96 | ₡3,774,073 | ₡35,062 | 34% |
| Hospital 6 km | 67 | ₡3,423,222 | ₡33,306 | 37% |
| San José 6 km | 505 | ₡3,520,501 | ₡37,128 | 39% |
| Mata Redonda 7 km | 370 | ₡4,078,821 | ₡34,075 | 41% |
| Pavas 7 km | 212 | ₡4,213,445 | ₡36,242 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in San Jose Province
- San Rafael Airbnb data 177 listings
- San Pedro Airbnb data 166 listings
- San Isidro de El General Airbnb data 146 listings
- Barú Airbnb data 138 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 127 listings
FAQ
San Vicente Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Vicente?
An active San Vicente Airbnb grossed ₡1,190,615 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₡323,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San Vicente?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Vicente listings earn between ₡99,300 and ₡323,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₡535,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Vicente?
Listings in San Vicente were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the San Jose Province average. December is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Vicente?
The average booked night in San Vicente cost ₡32,231 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₡13,300 and ₡29,300; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Vicente?
None of the active San Vicente listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San Vicente?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average San Vicente Airbnb grossed ₡1,190,615 in the 12 months to August 2026, 71% below the San Jose Province average of ₡4,082,970, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₡140,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San Vicente?
December usually pays best, averaging ₡443,000 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in San Vicente?
Each night a San Vicente listing was open to book earned ₡8,140 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₡15,000 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Vicente?
San Vicente stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in San Vicente?
The average San Vicente Airbnb stay lasted 8.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in San Vicente rated?
Guests rate San Vicente Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Vicente?
Playa San Vicente, San Vicente Town Center and Playa Coyote draw the most short-term rental interest in San Vicente. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San Vicente?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in San Vicente as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Carmen, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in San Vicente?
In San Vicente, more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₡11,526.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in San Vicente from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Costa Rican colóns at ₡461 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.