Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026

Nærum, Denmark Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Nærum run through June 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
64 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Nærum Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged kr 1,154 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Nærum is the 66th-largest of 85 Capital Region of Denmark markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Nærum Browse the live Nærum Airbnb market See Every Nærum Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Nærum?

Gross bookings per Nærum listing averaged kr 57,035 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Capital Region of Denmark average: kr 164,236), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Nærum listing brought in kr 19,600 in August, its best month, and kr 4,580 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Nærum's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 22,800+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 16,500 or more, roughly kr 8,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 8,310 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 4,530 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 4.3 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 11,500.

Nærum Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.

August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Nærum, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jul 2025kr 17,23752.9%kr 1,226kr 55651 days6.7 nights
Aug 2025kr 19,56344.7%kr 1,254kr 63150 days4.5 nights
Sep 2025kr 10,83930.0%kr 1,229kr 36165 days3.8 nights
Oct 2025kr 11,68931.1%kr 1,193kr 37738 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025kr 14,19444.2%kr 1,209kr 47346 days10.3 nights
Dec 2025kr 8,44928.1%kr 1,236kr 27365 days4.3 nights
Jan 2026kr 8,19229.6%kr 1,194kr 26443 days9.2 nights
Feb 2026kr 4,57517.9%kr 1,286kr 1634 days1.5 nights
Mar 2026kr 10,64033.1%kr 1,282kr 34314 days3.3 nights
Apr 2026kr 12,51541.1%kr 1,292kr 41776 days2.7 nights
May 2026kr 12,14421.0%kr 1,337kr 39231 days2.2 nights
Jun 2026kr 7,56326.7%kr 1,336kr 25255 days14.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Nærum listing earns about kr 8,310 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Nærum Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Nærum Airbnb took in kr 57,035 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 3,310 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 6,660 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 4,940 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 3,720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 2,880 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Nærum Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Nærum Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingskr 52,095kr 103,670
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Nærum bookingskr 4,940kr 9,830
Gross bookingskr 57,035kr 113,500
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 57% of Nærum listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−kr 5,780−kr 11,510
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself−kr 4,940−kr 9,830
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−kr 2,850−kr 5,680
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−kr 1,140−kr 2,270
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−kr 1,710−kr 3,410
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−kr 570−kr 570
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−kr 290−kr 290
Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingskr 0kr 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freekr 0kr 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onkr 0kr 0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−kr 17,280−kr 33,560
Left for housing costs, then profitkr 39,755about kr 3,310 a monthkr 79,940about kr 6,660 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Nærum Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Nærum's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Nærum home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Nærum's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Nærum listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,115 adds about kr 11,200 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,475 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 5,210 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about kr 19,600, against kr 4,580 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Nærum listings average 4.78 stars, and 10% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 9,460 a month, against kr 4,750 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Nærum?

Nærum listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Capital Region of Denmark average (45%) and 4 points below the Denmark average (41%). Occupancy swings from 18% in February to 53% in July.

Across Nærum's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Nærum, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Nærum?

The average nightly rate in Nærum, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,154 over the past year, about 29% below the Capital Region of Denmark average of kr 1,630 and about 20% below the Denmark average of kr 1,435. Averaged month by month, rates peak in May and June at about kr 1,335 and bottom out in January and October at about kr 1,195.

Across Nærum's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 2,035+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,475 or more, about kr 360 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 890 or less, about 80% of the median.

May rates ran 12% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,260. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,154 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Nærum?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Nærum it averaged kr 411 over the past year, from about kr 163 in February to about kr 631 in August.

Across Nærum's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 628+ per open night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 575 or more, about kr 160 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 416 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 198 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR was about 3.9 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 375. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 411 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Nærum

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Nærum is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Nærum?

Guests book Nærum stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Nærum

None of the 21 active listings in Nærum display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Nærum.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nærum

AirROI's area guide picks four Nærum neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Nærum Village, Kgs. Lyngby and Gentofte. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nærum
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Nærum VillageCharming village atmosphere with a strong local community feel. Attractive for families and travelers seeking a peaceful retreat while being close to the metropolitan area of Copenhagen.Nærum Park, Nærum Church, Local cafes and restaurants, Nature trails, Nearby lakes
Kgs. LyngbyTrendy suburb with a mix of urban conveniences and nature, attracting visitors who enjoy both city living and outdoor activities. Close to important transport links to Copenhagen.Kgs. Lyngby Shopping Mall, Cinemas, Local eateries, Parks and green spaces, The Lyngby River
GentofteFamily-friendly area with great schools and parks. A preferred choice for those traveling with children due to the safe neighborhood and recreational activities.Gentofte Lake, Local parks and playgrounds, Cultural institutions, Shopping areas, Restaurants and cafes
BagsværdA quieter area that offers access to nature and lakes. Ideal for nature enthusiasts looking for tranquility away from the urban hustle.Bagsværd Lake, Local nature trails, Cafes by the lake, Public parks, Bagsværd Church

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Nærum vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Charlottenlund (7 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Nærum.

Airbnb markets near Nærum: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kongens Lyngby 5 km95kr 109,019kr 1,25645%
Lyngby 5 km32kr 113,108kr 1,25739%
Klampenborg 6 km49kr 105,463kr 1,89239%
Charlottenlund 7 km30kr 206,057kr 2,09350%
Birkerød 7 km42kr 98,488kr 1,37937%
Skovshoved 7 km35kr 128,695kr 2,19539%
Hørsholm 8 km41kr 90,920kr 1,45437%
Gladsaxe Municipality 9 km106kr 111,795kr 1,17245%

Other Airbnb Markets in Capital Region of Denmark

See all 85 Capital Region of Denmark Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Nærum

Markets elsewhere in Denmark with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Nærum:

FAQ

Nærum Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Nærum?

An active Nærum Airbnb grossed kr 57,035 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 16,500 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Nærum?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Nærum listings earn between kr 4,530 and kr 16,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 22,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Nærum?

Listings in Nærum were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Capital Region of Denmark average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Nærum?

The average booked night in Nærum cost kr 1,154 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 890 and kr 1,475, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Nærum?

None of the active Nærum listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Nærum?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Nærum Airbnb grossed kr 57,035 in the 12 months to June 2026, 65% below the Capital Region of Denmark average of kr 164,236, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 39,755 a year (about kr 3,310 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 6,660 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Nærum?

August paid best over the past year, at kr 19,600 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Nærum?

Each night a Nærum listing was open to book earned kr 411 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 628 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Nærum?

Nærum stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Nærum?

The average Nærum Airbnb stay lasted 9.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Nærum rated?

Guests rate Nærum Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nærum?

Nærum Village, Kgs. Lyngby and Gentofte draw the most short-term rental interest in Nærum. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Nærum?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Nærum as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Kongens Lyngby, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Nærum?

In Nærum, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 560, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 758.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Nærum from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Danish kroner at kr 6.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.