Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Nivå, Denmark Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Nivå brought in kr 71,300 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Nivå run through April 2026.
The short answer
Nivå Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged kr 1,358 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Nivå is the 72nd-largest of 85 Capital Region of Denmark markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Nivå Airbnb market See Every Nivå ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Nivå?
Gross bookings per Nivå listing averaged kr 71,300 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Capital Region of Denmark average: kr 164,236), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Nivå listing brought in kr 21,500 in September, its best month, and kr 4,150 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Nivå's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 26,700+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 16,700 or more, roughly kr 7,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 9,380 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 5,570 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earned about 5.2 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 12,400.
Nivå Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
September led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | kr 8,116 | 22.9% | kr 1,224 | kr 262 | 34 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2025 | kr 16,370 | 41.5% | kr 1,252 | kr 546 | 31 days | 10.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | kr 19,204 | 54.8% | kr 1,254 | kr 619 | 68 days | 8.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | kr 20,841 | 51.9% | kr 1,276 | kr 672 | 59 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | kr 21,478 | 50.0% | kr 1,285 | kr 716 | 25 days | 5.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | kr 11,641 | 44.5% | kr 1,290 | kr 376 | 21 days | 5.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 12,802 | 49.3% | kr 1,263 | kr 427 | 36 days | 8.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 14,108 | 46.0% | kr 1,372 | kr 455 | 71 days | 8.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 5,300 | 16.7% | kr 1,354 | kr 171 | 19 days | 5.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 4,145 | 32.9% | kr 1,348 | kr 148 | 29 days | 5.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 6,273 | 26.6% | kr 1,358 | kr 202 | 30 days | 6.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 8,330 | 28.5% | kr 1,355 | kr 278 | 39 days | 11.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Nivå address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Nivå Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nivå Airbnb took in kr 71,300 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 4,320 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 7,760 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 5,400 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 4,770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 3,770 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Nivå Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 65,900 | kr 117,430 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Nivå bookings | kr 5,400 | kr 9,620 |
| Gross bookings | kr 71,300 | kr 127,050 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 42% of Nivå listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 5,890 | −kr 10,500 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 5,400 | −kr 9,620 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 3,560 | −kr 6,350 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 1,430 | −kr 2,540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 2,140 | −kr 3,810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 710 | −kr 710 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 360 | −kr 360 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 19,490 | −kr 33,890 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 51,810about kr 4,320 a month | kr 93,160about kr 7,760 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Nivå Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Nivå's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Nivå home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Nivå's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Nivå listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,155 adds about kr 11,600 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,540 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 6,590 a year.
- Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about kr 21,500, against kr 4,150 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Nivå listings average 4.80 stars, and 11% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 10,590 a month, against kr 5,940 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Nivå?
Nivå listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Capital Region of Denmark average (45%) and 5 points below the Denmark average (41%). Occupancy swings from 17% in January to 55% in July.
Across Nivå's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Nivå, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Nivå?
The average nightly rate in Nivå, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,358 over the past year, about 17% below the Capital Region of Denmark average of kr 1,630 and about 5% below the Denmark average of kr 1,435. Rates peak in March and December at about kr 1,370 and bottom out in May at about kr 1,225.
Across Nivå's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 2,095+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,540 or more, about kr 390 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,155 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 820 or less, about 71% of the median.
December rates ran 12% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,300.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Nivå?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Nivå it averaged kr 444 over the past year, from about kr 148 in February to about kr 716 in September.
Across Nivå's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 732+ per open night, about 44% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 584 or more, about kr 75 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 509 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 202 or less, about 40% of the median.
September RevPAR was about 4.8 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 406. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 444 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Nivå
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Nivå is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Nivå?
Guests book Nivå stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Nivå
None of the 19 active listings in Nivå display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Nivå.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nivå
AirROI's area guide picks six Nivå neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Nivå City Center, Nivå Beach and Nivå Parks. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Nivå City Center | The heart of Nivå with vibrant local shops, restaurants, and easy access to public transport. Ideal for guests looking to explore the urban attractions of the Capital Region. | Nivå Church, Local cafes, Nivå Shopping Center, Public transport connections |
| Nivå Beach | Popular for its scenic coastline and leisure activities, perfect for families and beach lovers. An attractive spot for summer visitors seeking sun and relaxation. | Nivå Strand, Local parks, Watersport activities, Beachside restaurants |
| Nivå Parks | Family-friendly areas with spacious parks and outdoor activities. Great for those looking for a tranquil environment close to nature while still being near the city. | Parc Nivå, Playgrounds, Walking trails, Picnic areas |
| Nivå Marina | A picturesque marina area attracting sailing enthusiasts and visitors looking for waterfront leisure activities. Great for short-term rentals with beautiful views. | Nivå Marina, Sailing clubs, Waterfront dining, Fishing spots |
| Skovly | A serene neighborhood known for its green spaces and proximity to forests, ideal for nature lovers and those wanting a peaceful stay. | Nivå Forest, Cycling paths, Natural reserves, Outdoor activities |
| Helsingør Road | A bustling route connecting Nivå to surrounding towns, making it convenient for commuters and travelers. Close to local attractions and amenities. | Local shops, Public transport stations, Dining options, Cultural events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Nivå vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Hornbæk (17 km away, 92 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Nivå. Humlebæk was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 36% in Nivå.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humlebæk 3 km | 57 | kr 123,266 | kr 1,496 | 44% |
| Hørsholm 6 km | 41 | kr 90,920 | kr 1,454 | 37% |
| Tibberup 6 km | 35 | kr 75,848 | kr 1,516 | 38% |
| Birkerød 12 km | 42 | kr 98,488 | kr 1,379 | 37% |
| Elsinore 12 km | 69 | kr 97,154 | kr 1,213 | 39% |
| Hillerød 13 km | 63 | kr 84,930 | kr 993 | 43% |
| Helsingør Municipality 14 km | 35 | kr 129,037 | kr 1,925 | 43% |
| Hornbæk 17 km | 92 | kr 143,522 | kr 1,802 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Capital Region of Denmark
- Copenhagen Airbnb data 9,795 listings
- Frederiksberg Airbnb data 857 listings
- Bornholm Regional Municipality Airbnb data 230 listings
- Gentofte Municipality Airbnb data 188 listings
- Rønne Airbnb data 122 listings
- Allinge-Sandvig Airbnb data 116 listings
- Kastrup Airbnb data 115 listings
- Gilleleje Airbnb data 113 listings
See all 85 Capital Region of Denmark Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Nivå
Markets elsewhere in Denmark with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Nivå:
- Sønderborg Municipality Airbnb data Denmark · kr 1,351/night · 35.9%
- Hjørring Municipality Airbnb data Denmark · kr 1,417/night · 35.7%
- Klitmøller Airbnb data Denmark · kr 1,441/night · 34.9%
- Lolland Municipality Airbnb data Denmark · kr 1,314/night · 34.0%
- Herning Airbnb data Denmark · kr 1,353/night · 33.3%
- Odsherred Municipality Airbnb data Denmark · kr 1,387/night · 33.6%
FAQ
Nivå Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Nivå?
An active Nivå Airbnb grossed kr 71,300 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 16,700 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Nivå?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Nivå listings earn between kr 5,570 and kr 16,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 26,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Nivå?
Listings in Nivå were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Capital Region of Denmark average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Nivå?
The average booked night in Nivå cost kr 1,358 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 820 and kr 1,540, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Nivå?
None of the active Nivå listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Nivå?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nivå Airbnb grossed kr 71,300 in the 12 months to April 2026, 57% below the Capital Region of Denmark average of kr 164,236, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 51,810 a year (about kr 4,320 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 7,760 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Nivå?
September paid best over the past year, at kr 21,500 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Nivå?
Each night a Nivå listing was open to book earned kr 444 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 732 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Nivå?
Nivå stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Nivå?
The average Nivå Airbnb stay lasted 8.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Nivå rated?
Guests rate Nivå Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nivå?
Nivå City Center, Nivå Beach and Nivå Parks draw the most short-term rental interest in Nivå. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Nivå?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Nivå as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Humlebæk, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Nivå?
In Nivå, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about kr 702.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Nivå from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Danish kroner at kr 6.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.