OCASO Modern apartment with spectacular ocean views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- $39,395
- Occupancy
- 36.7%
- Daily rate
- $239
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Manta brought in US$4,484 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 14% less than the Manabí average of $5,184.
The short answer
Manta is priced below the Manabí average. Listings averaged $92 a night, about 12% less than that average of $105, and were booked on 23% of available nights, close to its 21% occupancy.
August, usually the best month, brings in about 87% more per listing than November, usually the slowest.
With 864 active listings, Manta is the largest of 21 Manabí markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 3% while the number of active listings grew 30%.
Browse the live Manta Airbnb market See Every Manta ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Manta listing averaged $4,484 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Manabí average: $5,184), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Manta listing brings in $1,070 in August, its best month, and $571 in November, its slowest. January runs within 2% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 1.9 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $626 | 24.5% | $89 | $20 | 10 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $587 | 23.9% | $89 | $20 | 10 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $698 | 23.7% | $90 | $23 | 29 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $539 | 18.8% | $88 | $17 | 14 days | 3.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $626 | 24.9% | $88 | $22 | 15 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $708 | 26.6% | $89 | $23 | 8 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $567 | 21.6% | $91 | $19 | 8 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $603 | 21.9% | $91 | $19 | 8 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $674 | 27.9% | $88 | $22 | 12 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $1,017 | 28.5% | $92 | $33 | 34 days | 5.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,088 | 37.2% | $92 | $35 | 13 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $664 | 27.0% | $92 | $22 | 9 days | 3.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Manta market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Manta Airbnb took in $4,484 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $9,860, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $570 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $4,224 | $9,290 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Manta bookings | $260 | $570 |
| Gross bookings | $4,484 | $9,860 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Manta listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$660 | −$1,440 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$260 | −$570 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$220 | −$490 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$90 | −$200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$130 | −$300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$40 | −$40 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$20 | −$20 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$1,420 | −$3,060 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $3,064about $260 a month | $6,800about $570 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Manta's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Manta home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $820 a month, against $370 for the average one.
Occupancy
Manta listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Manabí average (21%) and 3 points below the Ecuador average (26%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 36% in August and falls to 21% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Manta, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Manta, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $92 over the past year, about 12% below the Manabí average of $105 and about 15% above the Ecuador average of $80. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $85 and $91.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Manta
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Manta it averaged $20 over the past year, from about $19 in a typical January to about $34 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 1.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $20 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Manta has one high season, July and August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. A listing earns about 42% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Manta
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $579 |
| February | Low season | $629 |
| March | Shoulder season | $694 |
| April | Low season | $597 |
| May | Low season | $615 |
| June | Shoulder season | $653 |
| July | High season | $963 |
| August | High season | $1,070 |
| September | Shoulder season | $636 |
| October | Low season | $598 |
| November | Low season | $571 |
| December | Shoulder season | $684 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | $1,010 | 33% | $91 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, June, September, December | $667 | 25% | $89 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February, April–May, October–November | $598 | 23% | $87 |
Guests book Manta stays 16 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 27 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 16 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 864 active listings in Manta display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Manta.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Manta neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by El Murciélago, Tarqui and San Lorenzo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| El Murciélago | Popular beach area known for its beautiful coastline and vibrant nightlife. Ideal for tourists seeking beach relaxation and entertainment with a variety of restaurants and bars nearby. | El Murciélago Beach, Cerro de Bahía de Manta, La Chocolatera, Espejo de Agua, local seafood restaurants |
| Tarqui | Residential area with easy access to key attractions. Excellent for families and longer stays, providing more affordable options while being close to beaches. | Tarqui Beach, Playa de Los Angeles, Colón Park, local markets, grocery stores |
| San Lorenzo | Quieter neighborhood offering a more local experience. Suitable for those looking to immerse themselves in the culture of Manta while still being near the coast. | San Lorenzo Beach, local seafood bazaars, scenic views, fishing spots |
| Centro Histórico | The historic center of Manta, rich in culture and history. Great for travelers interested in local heritage and urban exploration close to restaurants and shops. | Main Square, Malecón Jokaina, cultural museums, local artisan shops |
| Los Esteros | Slightly more upscale area known for its luxury apartments and tranquility. Attracts visitors looking for a premium experience near the beach. | Los Esteros Beach, private beach clubs, high-end dining, water sports activities |
| Playa Murciélago | Prime beachfront property with direct ocean views. Popular for both leisure guests and those seeking a lively atmosphere available year-round. | Murciélago Promenade, beach activities, bars, restaurants, nightlife spots |
| Cerro de Huancavilca | Offering panoramic views and a serene environment. Ideal for guests wanting a peaceful retreat with proximity to the city’s attractions. | hiking trails, viewpoints, nature experiences, local parks |
| Machalilla National Park | While slightly outside Manta, this national park attracts eco-tourists and nature lovers. Ideal for those wanting to explore wildlife and beautiful landscapes. | wildlife viewing, hiking, beaches, cultural experiences in nearby villages, marine life |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Manta, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in eight (13%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 68%, about three times the share of houses (23%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Manta Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 86.9% | 751 |
| Private room | 13.1% | 113 |
Listings by property type
Manta Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 67.8% | 586 |
| House | 22.9% | 198 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.2% | 62 |
| Others | 1.7% | 15 |
| Unique stay | 0.2% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.1% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Manta (38% of entire homes), and 34% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 746 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Manta entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 0.3% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 27.1% | 202 |
| 2 bedrooms | 38.5% | 287 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28.8% | 215 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.9% | 29 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.5% | 11 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Manta earned $2,220 over the past year, against $7,330 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 202 | $2,220 | $3,580 | $62 | 26% |
| 2 bedrooms | 287 | $2,730 | $4,960 | $91 | 23% |
| 3 bedrooms | 215 | $2,720 | $5,460 | $117 | 21% |
| 4 bedrooms | 29 | $7,200 | $8,860 | $225 | 19% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 11 | $7,330 | $8,890 | $271 | 18% |
The most common capacity in Manta is six guests (23% of listings), and 47% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 778 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).
Manta listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.5% | 4 |
| 2 guests | 13.1% | 102 |
| 3 guests | 8.9% | 69 |
| 4 guests | 15.8% | 123 |
| 5 guests | 14.9% | 116 |
| 6 guests | 23.4% | 182 |
| 7 guests | 6.4% | 50 |
| 8+ guests | 17.0% | 132 |
Manta hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Manta: 58% of listings have one, and 88% offer free parking on site.
Share of Manta listings with each common amenity
Listings in Manta with children’s bikes earned about 3.4 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $14,400 against $4,270. The gap is smaller for bikes (about 3.3 times as much) and a themed room (about 2.8 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Manta listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children’s bikes | 2% | $14,400 | $4,270 | +238% |
| Bikes | 2% | $13,900 | $4,250 | +227% |
| Theme room | 1% | $12,400 | $4,390 | +182% |
| Gym | 24% | $8,020 | $3,340 | +140% |
| Beach essentials | 5% | $9,820 | $4,210 | +133% |
| Elevator | 28% | $7,560 | $3,270 | +132% |
| Pool | 58% | $5,840 | $2,610 | +124% |
| Children's playroom | 2% | $9,670 | $4,390 | +120% |
| EV charger | 4% | $9,160 | $4,310 | +113% |
| Movie theater | 2% | $9,150 | $4,410 | +108% |
Guests
Most Manta guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 17% of those who left reviews live outside Ecuador, led by visitors from the United States and Colombia. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 55%, followed by English and Portuguese.
83% of Manta guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Manta guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Quito | 34.0% |
| Guayaquil | 22.3% |
| Manta | 3.9% |
| Cuenca | 3.1% |
| Santo Domingo | 2.9% |
Where Manta guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Ecuador | 83.3% |
| United States | 9.3% |
| Colombia | 1.2% |
| Canada | 0.9% |
| Spain | 0.7% |
Languages spoken by Manta guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 55.3% |
| English | 35.2% |
| Portuguese | 2.4% |
| French | 2.3% |
| Italian | 1.2% |
Manta Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 39% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.76.
Communication and check-in score highest in Manta; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.77 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Manta listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 48% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Manta listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 82.9% | 716 |
| 181-270 days | 14.1% | 122 |
| 91-180 days | 2.9% | 25 |
| 31-90 days | 0.1% | 1 |
Days a year Manta listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.1% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 3.2% | 28 |
| 91-180 days | 14.8% | 128 |
| 31-90 days | 34.3% | 296 |
| 1-30 days | 47.6% | 411 |
The average Manta booking lasts 4.2 nights, longest in June and shortest in May. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year, some 9,610 in all. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 11 a.m. and noon.
Average length of stay by month in Manta
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Manta accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Manta listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Manta, used by 46% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 21% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Manta listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly six in ten Manta listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $22, and some higher fees lift the average to $31. Spread over the average stay of 4.2 nights, that adds roughly $5 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Manta, a three-bedroom home, took in $39,400 over the past year, about 8.8 times the city's average of $4,480. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
OCASO Modern apartment with spectacular ocean views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Beautiful, very spacious house Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Corales Luxury apartment with spectacular ocean views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Spectacular Apartment Mykonos Manta - Ecuador. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Oceanfront apartment in Manta Hotel Poseidon Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
The best ocean view in an exclusive apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.85 Manta Apartments is the top-grossing host in Manta, with $320,000 in bookings across 24 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 10% of the market's 864 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Mirley grossed $31,100 per listing, about 2.3 times Manta Apartments' $13,400.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manta Apartments | 24 | $320,439 | $13,352 | 4.84/5 | |
| Dayanna Account 1 | 8 | $101,271 | $12,659 | 4.93/5 | |
| Dayanna Account 2 | 4 | $96,669 | $24,167 | 4.92/5 | |
| 4 | Mirley | 3 | $93,447 | $31,149 | 4.92/5 |
| 5 | Jhon | 6 | $88,235 | $14,706 | 4.88/5 |
| 6 | Loton Suites | 12 | $70,082 | $5,840 | 4.84/5 |
| 7 | Proinka | 8 | $60,464 | $7,558 | 4.72/5 |
| 8 | Ambar | 7 | $56,125 | $8,018 | 4.80/5 |
| 9 | Mauricio | 10 | $49,747 | $4,975 | 4.84/5 |
| 10 | Aura Rosalia | 4 | $45,760 | $11,440 | 4.92/5 |
Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.
Fewer than 1% of Manta listings are classed as professionally managed, though 40% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
9 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Manta, and companies run 14% of its Airbnb homes. Loton Suites is the largest, with 16 listings and an average guest rating of 4.85; the next largest are Alexan, Dayanna, Guisseppe and Luis. Among the five largest, Dayanna's homes rate highest, at 4.93.
The five largest run 8% of Manta's Airbnb homes
Share of Manta's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Ecuador, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 52 km, Charapotó (33 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 39% more than Manta.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parroquia Jaramijó 10 km | 42 | $2,758 | $87 | 15% |
| Santa Marianita 13 km | 47 | $3,476 | $115 | 17% |
| Montecristi 20 km | 46 | $3,735 | $131 | 17% |
| Crucita 25 km | 109 | $5,390 | $139 | 17% |
| Portoviejo 31 km | 110 | $2,435 | $60 | 23% |
| Charapotó 33 km | 59 | $6,224 | $167 | 15% |
| Puerto Cayo 44 km | 33 | $3,638 | $106 | 16% |
| Bahía de Caráquez 52 km | 37 | $3,956 | $121 | 17% |
See all 21 Manabí Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Ecuador with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Manta:
FAQ
An active Manta Airbnb grossed US$4,484 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 864 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$945 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Manta listings earn between US$178 and US$945 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$1,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Manta were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the Manabí average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Manta cost US$92 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$44 and US$115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Manta listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Manta Airbnb grossed US$4,484 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% below the Manabí average of US$5,184, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about US$570 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging US$1,070 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Manta listing was open to book earned US$20 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$44 or more.
Manta stays were booked 16 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Manta Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Manta Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
El Murciélago, Tarqui and San Lorenzo draw the most short-term rental interest in Manta. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 864 active Airbnb listings in Manta as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Parroquia Jaramijó, 10 km away.
In Manta, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is US$22, and some higher fees lift the average to US$31.
Method
Figures on this page cover 864 active Airbnb listings in Manta from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.