Cocomar-Casa 6 vacation rental (5h) Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.77 - Revenue
- $36,396
- Occupancy
- 47.8%
- Daily rate
- $206
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Pedernales brought in US$7,086 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 37% more than the Manabí average of $5,184.
The short answer
Rates in Pedernales run ahead of the Manabí average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $140 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights, against $105 and 21% for the Manabí average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 68 active listings, Pedernales is the eighth-largest of 21 Manabí markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 4% while the number of active listings grew 42%.
Browse the live Pedernales Airbnb market See Every Pedernales ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Pedernales listing averaged $7,086 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Manabí average: $5,184), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Pedernales listing brings in $1,890 in August, its best month, and $578 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.3 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $735 | 15.8% | $138 | $24 | 32 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $622 | 13.6% | $138 | $21 | 23 days | 1.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,023 | 20.6% | $140 | $33 | 45 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $556 | 12.0% | $137 | $18 | 23 days | 2.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $754 | 18.2% | $135 | $27 | 19 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $665 | 12.8% | $136 | $21 | 11 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $804 | 15.4% | $138 | $27 | 9 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $993 | 19.1% | $139 | $32 | 12 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $961 | 24.5% | $130 | $32 | 9 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $1,724 | 30.2% | $133 | $56 | 19 days | 3.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,823 | 33.3% | $135 | $59 | 15 days | 3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $918 | 19.0% | $131 | $31 | 16 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Pedernales market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pedernales Airbnb took in $7,086 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $13,500, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $6,826 | $13,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Pedernales bookings | $260 | $500 |
| Gross bookings | $7,086 | $13,500 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Pedernales listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,100 | −$2,090 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$260 | −$500 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$350 | −$670 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$140 | −$270 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$210 | −$400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$70 | −$70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$40 | −$40 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$2,170 | −$4,040 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $4,916about $410 a month | $9,460about $790 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Pedernales's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pedernales home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,130 a month, against $590 for the average one.
Occupancy
Pedernales listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Manabí average (21%) and 7 points below the Ecuador average (26%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 35% in August and falls to 12% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Pedernales, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 19% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Pedernales, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $140 over the past year, about 33% above the Manabí average of $105 and about 75% above the Ecuador average of $80. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $130 and $140.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Pedernales
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pedernales it averaged $29 over the past year, from about $19 in a typical November to about $61 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.2 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $29 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Pedernales has two high seasons, July–August and December, which makes it a highly seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Pedernales
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $636 |
| February | Low season | $739 |
| March | Low season | $838 |
| April | Shoulder season | $936 |
| May | Low season | $880 |
| June | Low season | $864 |
| July | High season | $1,580 |
| August | High season | $1,890 |
| September | Shoulder season | $976 |
| October | Low season | $835 |
| November | Low season | $578 |
| December | High season | $1,080 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | $1,730 | 32% | $137 |
| High seasonDecember | $1,080 | 22% | $133 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, September | $956 | 20% | $135 |
| Low seasonJanuary–March, May–June, October–November | $767 | 16% | $134 |
Guests book Pedernales stays 19 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 42 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical December booking is made in early November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 68 active listings in Pedernales display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pedernales.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Pedernales neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cajas National Park, Pedernales Beach and San Vicente. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cajas National Park | A stunning national park known for its unique ecosystem of high-altitude lakes and diverse wildlife. Ideal for eco-tourism and hiking enthusiasts. | Laguna Cuicocha, Laguna Toreadora, hiking trails, bird watching, beautiful landscapes |
| Pedernales Beach | A less crowded beach destination with spectacular landscapes and opportunities for water sports. Ideal for those looking to escape the crowds while enjoying nature. | Pedernales Beach, water sports activity, local seafood shacks, scenic views |
| San Vicente | A gateway to the beautiful beaches of Canoa and surrounding areas. Attracts travelers looking for a mix of relaxation and exploration. | San Vicente Beach, Canoa Beach, surfing, local artisan markets, beautiful sunsets |
| Chone | A picturesque town located inland, great for cultural tourism and exploring traditional Ecuadorian architecture and culture. | historical downtown, local markets, craft shops, cultural festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 81% of listings in Pedernales, alongside 13 private-room listings (19%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 47%, about 1.5 times the share of houses (31%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Pedernales Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 80.9% | 55 |
| Private room | 19.1% | 13 |
Listings by property type
Pedernales Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 47.1% | 32 |
| House | 30.9% | 21 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 14.7% | 10 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.9% | 4 |
| Others | 1.5% | 1 |
Three-bedroom homes are the most common size in Pedernales (31% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (27%). Shares are of the 55 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Pedernales entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.8% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 27.3% | 15 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.5% | 14 |
| 3 bedrooms | 30.9% | 17 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.1% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.5% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Pedernales earned $2,170 over the past year, against $13,100 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 15 | $2,170 | $3,530 | $85 | 18% |
| 2 bedrooms | 14 | $5,490 | $6,200 | $143 | 18% |
| 3 bedrooms | 17 | $13,100 | $13,000 | $236 | 22% |
Pedernales is a group-trip market: 36% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.3 times the share of the next most common size, four guests (15%). Shares are of the 59 listings with a guest capacity on file (87% of the market).
Pedernales listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.7% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 8.5% | 5 |
| 3 guests | 6.8% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 15.3% | 9 |
| 5 guests | 15.3% | 9 |
| 6 guests | 6.8% | 4 |
| 7 guests | 10.2% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 35.6% | 21 |
Pedernales hosts set up an average of 5.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is close to standard in Pedernales: 82% of listings offer it, and 76% have a pool. Only 66% of listings offer a kitchen.
Share of Pedernales listings with each common amenity
Guests
Pedernales draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in Ecuador. Quito alone accounts for 70% of reviews. Of the 9% from abroad, most come from the United States and Colombia. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 52%, followed by English and Italian.
91% of Pedernales guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Pedernales guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Quito | 69.8% |
| Santo Domingo | 8.9% |
| Ambato | 2.2% |
| Pichincha | 1.7% |
| Guayaquil | 1.7% |
Where Pedernales guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Ecuador | 90.9% |
| United States | 4.3% |
| Colombia | 1.1% |
| Peru | 0.5% |
| Spain | 0.5% |
Languages spoken by Pedernales guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 51.7% |
| English | 35.1% |
| Italian | 2.3% |
| French | 2.3% |
| German | 2.3% |
Pedernales Airbnbs average 4.66 stars, and 21% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.56, against 4.80 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Pedernales; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.67 |
| Cleanliness | 4.64 |
| Communication | 4.73 |
| Location | 4.75 |
| Check-in | 4.80 |
| Value | 4.56 |
Booking patterns
All Pedernales listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Pedernales listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 91.2% | 62 |
| 181-270 days | 8.8% | 6 |
Days a year Pedernales listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 10.3% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 44.1% | 30 |
| 1-30 days | 45.6% | 31 |
The average Pedernales booking lasts 3.6 nights, longest in June and shortest in November. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. 56% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Pedernales
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
94% of listings in Pedernales accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Pedernales listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Pedernales, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 37% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Pedernales listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Pedernales listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $20. Spread over the average stay of 3.6 nights, that adds roughly $6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Pedernales, a five-bedroom home, took in $36,400 over the past year, about 5.1 times the city's average of $7,090.
Cocomar-Casa 6 vacation rental (5h) Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Beautiful apartment with ocean views in Cañaveral Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Luxury Oceanfront Penthouse - Service Included Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Beachfront house Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Beautiful apartment with spectacular ocean view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Beautiful oceanfront house! In a private community! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.68 Fewer than 1% of Pedernales listings are classed as professionally managed, though 25% of listings have a co-host. Only 28% of listings are run by Superhosts.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 89 km, Jama (36 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Pedernales. Same was the busiest, booked on 26% of nights against 19% in Pedernales.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cojimies 20 km | 82 | $9,600 | $200 | 19% |
| Jama 36 km | 62 | $14,346 | $209 | 23% |
| Muisne 42 km | 32 | $1,399 | $44 | 23% |
| Tonchigüe 81 km | 227 | $10,437 | $179 | 22% |
| Same 81 km | 56 | $10,910 | $179 | 26% |
| Canoa 81 km | 66 | $5,354 | $107 | 20% |
| Atacames 86 km | 113 | $2,197 | $85 | 16% |
| Tonsupa 89 km | 774 | $4,871 | $111 | 19% |
See all 21 Manabí Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Ecuador with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pedernales:
FAQ
An active Pedernales Airbnb grossed US$7,086 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 68 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$1,340 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pedernales listings earn between US$275 and US$1,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$2,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Pedernales were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the Manabí average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Pedernales cost US$140 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$68 and US$175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Pedernales listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pedernales Airbnb grossed US$7,086 in the 12 months to October 2026, 37% above the Manabí average of US$5,184, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about US$790 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging US$1,890 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Pedernales listing was open to book earned US$29 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$61 or more.
Pedernales stays were booked 19 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Pedernales Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Pedernales Airbnbs 4.66 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Cajas National Park, Pedernales Beach and San Vicente draw the most short-term rental interest in Pedernales. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 68 active Airbnb listings in Pedernales as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cojimies, 20 km away.
In Pedernales, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about US$20.
Method
Figures on this page cover 68 active Airbnb listings in Pedernales from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.