Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
San Lorenzo, Ecuador Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San Lorenzo brought in US$4,060 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
San Lorenzo Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $103 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights, close to the Manabí average on both counts.
Timing matters: in March, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in September, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, San Lorenzo is the 19th-largest of 21 Manabí markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San Lorenzo Airbnb market See Every San Lorenzo ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Lorenzo?
Gross bookings per San Lorenzo listing averaged $4,060 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Manabí average: $5,184), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average San Lorenzo listing brings in $1,030 in March, its best month, and $368 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San Lorenzo's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $1,480+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $938 or more, roughly $520 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $414 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $208 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earns about 2.8 times what September does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
San Lorenzo Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
April 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in July 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $621 | 25.8% | $106 | $20 | 9 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $627 | 18.8% | $105 | $21 | 20 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $497 | 14.1% | $106 | $16 | 37 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $792 | 23.4% | $105 | $26 | 25 days | 6.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $911 | 25.3% | $105 | $33 | 26 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $385 | 12.7% | $106 | $12 | 17 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $933 | 23.7% | $108 | $31 | 16 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $687 | 18.8% | $109 | $22 | 18 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $772 | 16.7% | $97 | $26 | 5 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $913 | 30.1% | $98 | $29 | 15 days | 4.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $522 | 14.5% | $98 | $17 | 20 days | 2.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $393 | 22.7% | $97 | $13 | 6 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole San Lorenzo market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San Lorenzo Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Lorenzo Airbnb took in $4,060 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $9,200, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San Lorenzo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $3,830 | $8,680 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of San Lorenzo bookings | $230 | $520 |
| Gross bookings | $4,060 | $9,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of San Lorenzo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$540 | −$1,220 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$230 | −$520 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$200 | −$460 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$80 | −$180 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$120 | −$280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$40 | −$40 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$20 | −$20 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$1,230 | −$2,720 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $2,830about $240 a month | $6,480about $540 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San Lorenzo Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San Lorenzo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Lorenzo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San Lorenzo's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Lorenzo listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $89 adds about $891 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $145 a night or more, against a median of $89. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $380 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, March brings the average listing about $1,030, against $368 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. San Lorenzo listings average 4.91 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $770 a month, against $340 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Lorenzo?
San Lorenzo listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Manabí average (21%) and 7 points below the Ecuador average (26%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 30% in March and falls to 17% in June.
Across San Lorenzo's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 48%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.
March is usually the busiest month in San Lorenzo, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 19% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Lorenzo?
The average nightly rate in San Lorenzo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $103 over the past year, about the same as the Manabí average ($105) and about 29% above the Ecuador average of $80. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $99 and $110.
Across San Lorenzo's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $180+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $145 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $89 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $48 or less, about half of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in San Lorenzo
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in San Lorenzo?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Lorenzo it averaged $21 over the past year, from about $12 in a typical September to about $33 in a typical March.
Across San Lorenzo's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $37+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $30 or more, about $14 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $16 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $8 or less, about half of the median.
March RevPAR is about 2.7 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $21 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Lorenzo
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Lorenzo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in March and bottom out in September.
Average revenue by month in San Lorenzo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in San Lorenzo in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $785 |
| February | $728 |
| March | $1,030 |
| April | $791 |
| May | $695 |
| June | $635 |
| July | $782 |
| August | $595 |
| September | $368 |
| October | $614 |
| November | $612 |
| December | $635 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Lorenzo?
Guests book San Lorenzo stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 47 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical November booking is made in late September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 22 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Lorenzo
None of the 22 active listings in San Lorenzo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Lorenzo.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Lorenzo
AirROI's area guide picks eight San Lorenzo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Playa San Lorenzo, Cerro La Virgen and Centro de San Lorenzo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Playa San Lorenzo | A beautiful beach known for its picturesque landscapes and calm waters. It's a perfect destination for tourists looking to relax in a serene environment. | San Lorenzo beach, Parque Julio Sánchez, Viewpoint San Lorenzo, Local seafood restaurants |
| Cerro La Virgen | A hill offering panoramic views of San Lorenzo and the coastline. Popular for those seeking hiking and nature experiences, drawing eco-tourists. | Hiking trails, Mirador Cerro La Virgen, Local flora and fauna, Photography opportunities |
| Centro de San Lorenzo | The town center with cultural and historical significance. It attracts visitors for its local markets and community events. | Municipal Market, Cultural festivals, Local artisan shops, Plaza Central |
| Punta de Palma | A lesser-known beach area that provides a more secluded experience. Ideal for tourists seeking privacy and tranquility. | Isolated beaches, Coastal trails, Wildlife observation, Fishing opportunities |
| La Boca de San Lorenzo | Where the Chone River meets the ocean, this area is popular among nature lovers and fishermen. It's a unique ecosystem with diverse wildlife. | Estuary explorations, Birdwatching, Fishing spots, Local boat tours |
| Los Choros | A coastal village that attracts adventure seekers and those looking for authentic local experiences. Known for surf and community gatherings. | Surf spots, Fishing villages, Local cuisine, Cultural experiences |
| San Lorenzo Mangroves | An ecological area featuring unique mangrove ecosystems, popular with eco-tourists interested in nature and conservation. | Kayaking, Birdwatching tours, Nature trails, Photography |
| Cabo de San Lorenzo | A scenic cape known for its stunning views and small beaches. Attracts those looking for beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities. | Hiking, Scenic viewpoints, Secluded beaches, Snorkeling opportunities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San Lorenzo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 54 km, Charapotó (54 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 53% more than San Lorenzo. Manta and Portoviejo were the busiest, each booked on 23% of nights against 19% in San Lorenzo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Marianita 10 km | 47 | $3,476 | $115 | 17% |
| Montecristi 19 km | 46 | $3,735 | $131 | 17% |
| Manta 22 km | 864 | $4,484 | $92 | 23% |
| Parroquia Jaramijó 30 km | 42 | $2,758 | $87 | 15% |
| Puerto Cayo 36 km | 33 | $3,638 | $106 | 16% |
| Crucita 46 km | 109 | $5,390 | $139 | 17% |
| Portoviejo 47 km | 110 | $2,435 | $60 | 23% |
| Charapotó 54 km | 59 | $6,224 | $167 | 15% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Manabí
- Parroquia Salango Airbnb data 239 listings
- Puerto López Airbnb data 156 listings
- Cojimies Airbnb data 82 listings
- Pedernales Airbnb data 68 listings
- Canoa Airbnb data 66 listings
- Jama Airbnb data 62 listings
- Ayampe Airbnb data 48 listings
See all 21 Manabí Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to San Lorenzo
Markets elsewhere in Ecuador with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Lorenzo:
- Tonsupa Airbnb data Ecuador · $111/night · 18.8%
- Salinas Airbnb data Ecuador · $122/night · 19.9%
- Montañita Airbnb data Ecuador · $99/night · 23.8%
- Mindo Airbnb data Ecuador · $90/night · 21.5%
FAQ
San Lorenzo Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Lorenzo?
An active San Lorenzo Airbnb grossed US$4,060 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$938 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San Lorenzo?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Lorenzo listings earn between US$208 and US$938 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$1,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Lorenzo?
Listings in San Lorenzo were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 21% for the Manabí average. March is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Lorenzo?
The average booked night in San Lorenzo cost US$103 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$48 and US$145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Lorenzo?
None of the active San Lorenzo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San Lorenzo?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Lorenzo Airbnb grossed US$4,060 in the 12 months to October 2026, 22% below the Manabí average of US$5,184, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about US$540 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San Lorenzo?
March usually pays best, averaging US$1,030 per active listing, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in San Lorenzo?
Each night a San Lorenzo listing was open to book earned US$21 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$37 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Lorenzo?
San Lorenzo stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in San Lorenzo?
The average San Lorenzo Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in San Lorenzo rated?
Guests rate San Lorenzo Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and check-in lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Lorenzo?
Playa San Lorenzo, Cerro La Virgen and Centro de San Lorenzo draw the most short-term rental interest in San Lorenzo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San Lorenzo?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in San Lorenzo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Santa Marianita, 10 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in San Lorenzo?
In San Lorenzo, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about US$25.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in San Lorenzo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.