Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Concepción de Ataco, El Salvador Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
138
Avg. booking lead time
23 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Concepción de Ataco Airbnb Market at a Glance

Concepción de Ataco is priced below the Departamento de Ahuachapán average. Listings averaged $118 a night, about 16% less than that average of $140, and were booked on 21% of available nights, close to its 23% occupancy.

Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in October, usually the slowest.

With 138 active listings, Concepción de Ataco is the largest of 5 Departamento de Ahuachapán markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 30%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Concepción de Ataco Browse the live Concepción de Ataco Airbnb market See Every Concepción de Ataco Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Concepción de Ataco?

Gross bookings per Concepción de Ataco listing averaged $8,037 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Departamento de Ahuachapán average: $9,965), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Concepción de Ataco listing brings in $1,430 in December, its best month, and $693 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,490+ a month, about 4.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,170 or more, roughly $620 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $547 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $204 or less, about 37% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earns about twice what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Concepción de Ataco Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Concepción de Ataco, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$77719.3%$113$2528 days1.6 nights
Nov 2025$99625.9%$113$3324 days2 nights
Dec 2025$1,39229.8%$114$4532 days1.9 nights
Jan 2026$1,00722.8%$112$3222 days1.8 nights
Feb 2026$75121.4%$111$2720 days1.9 nights
Mar 2026$97224.3%$114$3118 days2.6 nights
Apr 2026$86020.1%$117$2929 days1.9 nights
May 2026$90419.5%$118$2925 days1.9 nights
Jun 2026$1,17129.4%$117$3917 days3.3 nights
Jul 2026$1,29028.9%$119$4237 days3.3 nights
Aug 2026$1,02025.6%$121$3319 days2.6 nights
Sep 2026$82923.4%$118$2826 days2.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Concepción de Ataco home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Concepción de Ataco Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Concepción de Ataco Airbnb took in $8,037 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $17,210, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Concepción de Ataco Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Concepción de Ataco Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$7,737$16,570
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Concepción de Ataco bookings$300$640
Gross bookings$8,037$17,210
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Concepción de Ataco listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,250−$2,670
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$300−$640
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$400−$860
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$160−$340
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$240−$520
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$80−$80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$40−$40
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$2,470−$5,150
Left for housing costs, then profit$5,567about $460 a month$12,060about $1,010 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Concepción de Ataco Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Concepción de Ataco's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Concepción de Ataco home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Concepción de Ataco's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Concepción de Ataco listings are booked on 36% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $86 adds about $864 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $140 a night or more, against a median of $86. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $770 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about $1,430, against $693 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Concepción de Ataco listings average 4.85 stars, and 62% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,430 a month, against $670 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Concepción de Ataco?

Concepción de Ataco listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Departamento de Ahuachapán average (23%) and 13 points below the El Salvador average (34%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 33% in December and falls to 18% in October.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 36% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Concepción de Ataco, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Concepción de Ataco?

The average nightly rate in Concepción de Ataco, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $118 over the past year, about 16% below the Departamento de Ahuachapán average of $140 and about 6% below the El Salvador average of $125. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $110 and $115.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $230+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $140 or more, about $55 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $86 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $57 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Concepción de Ataco

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Concepción de Ataco?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Concepción de Ataco it averaged $28 over the past year, from about $22 in a typical October to about $46 in a typical December.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $64+ per open night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $32 or more, about $14 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $18 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $8 or less, about 45% of the median.

December RevPAR is about twice October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $28 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Concepción de Ataco

Concepción de Ataco has two high seasons, June–July and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.

Average revenue by month in Concepción de Ataco

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Concepción de Ataco in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Concepción de Ataco, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryShoulder season$1,040
FebruaryLow season$760
MarchShoulder season$911
AprilShoulder season$993
MayLow season$784
JuneHigh season$1,100
JulyHigh season$1,130
AugustShoulder season$1,020
SeptemberLow season$747
OctoberLow season$693
NovemberShoulder season$988
DecemberHigh season$1,430
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Concepción de Ataco by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember$1,43033%$112
High seasonJune–July$1,12025%$116
Shoulder seasonJanuary, March–April, August, November$99024%$113
Low seasonFebruary, May, September–October$74620%$113

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Concepción de Ataco?

Guests book Concepción de Ataco stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 37 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical September booking is made in early August.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 23 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Concepción de Ataco

None of the 138 active listings in Concepción de Ataco display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Concepción de Ataco.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Concepción de Ataco

AirROI's area guide picks eight Concepción de Ataco neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by El Centro, Las Fuentes and Pueblo Nuevo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Concepción de Ataco
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
El CentroThe vibrant heart of Concepción de Ataco filled with coffee shops, local restaurants, and cultural experiences. Ideal for travelers wanting to immerse themselves in local life and traditions.Parque Central, Iglesia Santa Lucia, Cafes and local eateries, Artisan market
Las FuentesKnown for its peaceful atmosphere and nature experiences, this area attracts visitors looking for a relaxing retreat with natural beauty.Waterfalls, Nature trails, Birdwatching, Coffee plantations
Pueblo NuevoA charming village atmosphere with friendly locals and a strong sense of community. Great for those interested in cultural and culinary tourism.Local artisan shops, Cultural festivals, Traditional restaurants
Mirador del Cerro VerdeOffers stunning views of the surrounding landscape and volcanoes, appealing to nature lovers and adventure seekers.Cerro Verde National Park, Hiking trails, Strategic viewpoints
Ataco's MuralsFamous for its colorful murals and artistic vibe, attracting tourists who enjoy arts and photography.Murals and street art, Art galleries, Local workshops
El Salvador Coffee RoutePart of the larger coffee route, attracting coffee lovers and those interested in rural tourism and organic farming.Coffee farm tours, Coffee tasting experiences, Cultural workshops
Tierra de DiosA tranquil destination with spiritual retreats and wellness centers, appealing to those interested in relaxation.Wellness retreats, Meditation centers, Nature gardens
Lago de CoatepequeA stunning lake not far from Concepción de Ataco, popular for water activities and its picturesque scenery.Boating, Swimming, Restaurants with lake views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Concepción de Ataco Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 63% of listings in Concepción de Ataco, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in three (33%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 41%, about 1.8 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (22%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Concepción de Ataco Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 63%
  • Private room 33%
  • Hotel room 3%
  • Shared room <1%
Room types in numbers
Concepción de Ataco Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home63.0%87
Private room33.3%46
Hotel room2.9%4
Shared room0.7%1

Listings by property type

Concepción de Ataco Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 41%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 22%
  • Hotel/Boutique 20%
  • Apartment/Condo 9%
  • Others 6%
  • Unique stay 1%
Property types in numbers
Concepción de Ataco Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House41.3%57
Cabin/Outdoor22.5%31
Hotel/Boutique20.3%28
Apartment/Condo8.7%12
Others5.8%8
Unique stay1.4%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Concepción de Ataco Have?

Most Concepción de Ataco homes are built for groups: 53% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (31%). Shares are of the 87 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Concepción de Ataco entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Concepción de Ataco entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio2.3%2
1 bedroom20.7%18
2 bedrooms24.1%21
3 bedrooms31.0%27
4 bedrooms13.8%12
5+ bedrooms8.0%7

What Each Home Size Earns in Concepción de Ataco

A typical one-bedroom home in Concepción de Ataco earned $8,860 over the past year, against $5,330 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Concepción de Ataco
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom18$8,860$7,170$7430%
2 bedrooms21$3,840$4,840$9119%
3 bedrooms27$7,180$11,600$17622%
4 bedrooms12$5,330$14,000$21122%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Concepción de Ataco Sleep?

Concepción de Ataco is a group-trip market: 42% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.5 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (17%). Shares are of the 99 listings with a guest capacity on file (72% of the market).

Concepción de Ataco listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Concepción de Ataco listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests9.1%9
3 guests10.1%10
4 guests7.1%7
5 guests5.1%5
6 guests17.2%17
7 guests9.1%9
8+ guests42.4%42

How Concepción de Ataco Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Concepción de Ataco hosts set up an average of 4.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 59% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
35
Beds per listing
4.2
Show exact location
59%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Concepción de Ataco Offer?

Free on-site parking is common in Concepción de Ataco: 67% of listings offer it, and 66% have an outdoor dining area. Only 62% of listings offer a kitchen.

Share of Concepción de Ataco listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • TV 83%
  • Hot water 79%
  • Shampoo 74%
  • Bed linens 70%
  • Free parking on premises 67%
  • Outdoor dining area 66%
  • Body soap 64%
  • Coffee maker 62%
  • Kitchen 62%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Concepción de Ataco

Listings in Concepción de Ataco with free on-site parking earned about 3.2 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $10,400 against $3,230. The gap is smaller for an indoor fireplace (about 3.0 times as much) and a garden view (about 2.7 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Concepción de Ataco listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Free parking on premises +220% on 67% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +201% on 13% of listings
  • Garden view +172% on 26% of listings
  • BBQ grill +169% on 54% of listings
  • Outdoor kitchen +166% on 14% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +149% on 46% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +147% on 39% of listings
  • Mosquito net +138% on 7% of listings
  • Backyard +127% on 48% of listings
  • Pets allowed +106% on 60% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Concepción de Ataco listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Free parking on premises67%$10,400$3,230+220%
Indoor fireplace13%$19,200$6,370+201%
Garden view26%$15,100$5,550+172%
BBQ grill54%$11,300$4,190+169%
Outdoor kitchen14%$17,400$6,540+166%
Patio or balcony46%$11,800$4,750+149%
Outdoor furniture39%$12,600$5,100+147%
Mosquito net7%$17,400$7,300+138%
Backyard48%$11,400$5,000+127%
Pets allowed60%$10,100$4,910+106%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Concepción de Ataco?

Concepción de Ataco splits its demand between home and abroad: 51% of guests who left reviews live outside El Salvador, led by visitors from the United States and Canada. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 48%, followed by English and French.

51% of Concepción de Ataco guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 51%
  • Domestic 49%

Where Concepción de Ataco guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • San Salvador 32%
  • Santa Tecla 4%
  • Santa Ana 2%
  • Guatemala City 2%
  • Los Angeles 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Concepción de Ataco guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
San Salvador32.1%
Santa Tecla4.4%
Santa Ana2.3%
Guatemala City2.2%
Los Angeles2.1%

Where Concepción de Ataco guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • El Salvador 49%
  • United States 30%
  • Canada 4%
  • Guatemala 3%
  • Germany 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Concepción de Ataco guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
El Salvador49.1%
United States29.7%
Canada4.0%
Guatemala2.8%
Germany1.9%

Languages spoken by Concepción de Ataco guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spanish 48%
  • English 40%
  • French 4%
  • German 2%
  • Portuguese 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Concepción de Ataco guests
LanguageShare of guests
Spanish48.1%
English40.4%
French4.2%
German2.2%
Portuguese1.8%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Concepción de Ataco?

Concepción de Ataco Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 62% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.80.

Location scores highest in Concepción de Ataco; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.85
  • Cleanliness 4.84
  • Communication 4.89
  • Location 4.91
  • Check-in 4.88
  • Value 4.80
Category scores in numbers
Concepción de Ataco guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.85
Cleanliness4.84
Communication4.89
Location4.91
Check-in4.88
Value4.80

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Concepción de Ataco: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Concepción de Ataco listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Concepción de Ataco listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 80%
  • 181-270 days 15%
  • 91-180 days 4%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Concepción de Ataco listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days80.4%111
181-270 days15.2%21
91-180 days4.3%6

Days a year Concepción de Ataco listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 4%
  • 91-180 days 16%
  • 31-90 days 42%
  • 1-30 days 38%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Concepción de Ataco listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days4.3%6
91-180 days15.9%22
31-90 days42.0%58
1-30 days37.7%52

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Concepción de Ataco?

The average Concepción de Ataco booking lasts 2.4 nights, longest in June and shortest in February. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year, some 1,830 in all. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 11 a.m. and noon.

Average length of stay by month in Concepción de Ataco

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Concepción de Ataco Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

All listings in Concepción de Ataco accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Concepción de Ataco listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 99% 136 listings
  • 2 Nights 1% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Concepción de Ataco?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Concepción de Ataco, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 20% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Concepción de Ataco listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 48% 66 listings
  • Moderate 23% 32 listings
  • Limited 9% 13 listings
  • Firm 18% 25 listings
  • Strict 1% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Concepción de Ataco?

46% of Concepción de Ataco listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $17. Spread over the average stay of 2.4 nights, that adds roughly $7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$17
Average cleaning fee
$20
Listings charging a fee
45.7%
Share of gross revenue
3.7%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Concepción de Ataco

The top-grossing Airbnb in Concepción de Ataco, a five-bedroom home, took in $93,800 over the past year, about 12 times the city's average of $8,040. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.

Ataco • Private Estate • 18 Guests • Views Ataco • Private Estate • 18 Guests • Views Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$93,845
Occupancy
41.9%
Daily rate
$625
Quinta Villa Mercedes Quinta Villa Mercedes Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$51,564
Occupancy
37.4%
Daily rate
$313
Mountain Villa Victoria @Ataco+WiFi Mountain Villa Victoria @Ataco+WiFi Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
$45,844
Occupancy
71.9%
Daily rate
$170
Piemonte Casa by Balamkū • Architect’s Gem Piemonte Casa by Balamkū • Architect’s Gem Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
$41,670
Occupancy
53.3%
Daily rate
$214
Cabin on the Flower Route Cabin on the Flower Route Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
$40,539
Occupancy
33.7%
Daily rate
$390
Spacious and Luxurious House in Ataco Spacious and Luxurious House in Ataco Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
$39,136
Occupancy
51.2%
Daily rate
$207

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Concepción de Ataco?

Balamkū is the top-grossing host in Concepción de Ataco, with $149,000 in bookings across 7 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 22% of the market's 138 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Milagro grossed $35,700 per listing, 68% more than Balamkū's $21,200.

Top Airbnb hosts in Concepción de Ataco by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Balamkū7$148,603$21,2294.95/5
Milagro4$142,924$35,7314.96/5
Rachel8$79,361$9,9204.82/5
4Yolanda1$51,564$51,5644.99/5
5Zedrick1$45,844$45,8444.87/5
6Rodrigo1$40,539$40,5394.90/5
7Nolvia Account 11$39,136$39,1364.93/5
8Nolvia Account 23$33,242$11,0814.94/5
9Eirene3$31,729$10,5764.98/5
10Abigail1$27,665$27,6654.78/5

Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Concepción de Ataco?

Fewer than 1% of Concepción de Ataco listings are classed as professionally managed, though 42% of listings have a co-host. Seven in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge.

Superhosts
71.0%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
42.0%
Instant Book enabled
49.3%

Nearby markets

Concepción de Ataco vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Canton Metalio (25 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.1 times as much as Concepción de Ataco. Santa Ana was the busiest, booked on 33% of nights against 21% in Concepción de Ataco.

Airbnb markets near Concepción de Ataco: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Apaneca 5 km86$8,158$12924%
Ahuachapan 9 km66$2,450$5224%
Municipio de Juayúa 14 km100$9,319$12324%
Sonsonate 24 km50$10,152$13427%
Municipio de Jujutla 24 km41$20,245$24225%
Canton Metalio 25 km47$25,055$30725%
Acajutla 29 km94$16,630$25424%
Santa Ana 32 km431$7,445$7133%

FAQ

Concepción de Ataco Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Concepción de Ataco?

An active Concepción de Ataco Airbnb grossed US$8,037 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 138 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$1,170 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Concepción de Ataco?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Concepción de Ataco listings earn between US$204 and US$1,170 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$2,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Concepción de Ataco?

Listings in Concepción de Ataco were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the Departamento de Ahuachapán average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Concepción de Ataco?

The average booked night in Concepción de Ataco cost US$118 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$57 and US$140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Concepción de Ataco?

None of the active Concepción de Ataco listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Concepción de Ataco?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Concepción de Ataco Airbnb grossed US$8,037 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% below the Departamento de Ahuachapán average of US$9,965, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about US$1,010 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Concepción de Ataco?

December usually pays best, averaging US$1,430 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Concepción de Ataco?

Each night a Concepción de Ataco listing was open to book earned US$28 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made US$64 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Concepción de Ataco?

Concepción de Ataco stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Concepción de Ataco?

The average Concepción de Ataco Airbnb stay lasted 2.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Concepción de Ataco rated?

Guests rate Concepción de Ataco Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Concepción de Ataco?

El Centro, Las Fuentes and Pueblo Nuevo draw the most short-term rental interest in Concepción de Ataco. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Concepción de Ataco?

AirROI counted 138 active Airbnb listings in Concepción de Ataco as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Apaneca, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Concepción de Ataco?

In Concepción de Ataco, 46% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about US$17.

How many tourists visit Concepción de Ataco, El Salvador?

All of El Salvador had 3.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,826 Airbnb stays in Concepción de Ataco, El Salvador in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See El Salvador tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 138 active Airbnb listings in Concepción de Ataco from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.