New Modern Apartment in the City Center Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- €10,857
- Occupancy
- 56.2%
- Daily rate
- €47
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Narva brought in €3,887 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 63% less than the national average of €10,505.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged €48 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €110 and 37% for the national average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in March, usually the slowest.
AirROI tracked 68 active listings in Narva. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 9% while the number of active listings grew 33%.
Browse the live Narva Airbnb market See Every Narva ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Narva listing averaged €3,887 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Estonia average: €10,505), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Narva listing brings in €672 in July, its best month, and €347 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €482. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €440 | 31.6% | €48 | €14 | 16 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €476 | 34.6% | €48 | €16 | 29 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €439 | 30.7% | €48 | €14 | 26 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €429 | 29.3% | €48 | €14 | 30 days | 6.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €495 | 36.2% | €47 | €18 | 33 days | 3.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €328 | 23.6% | €48 | €11 | 26 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €413 | 30.2% | €49 | €14 | 33 days | 3.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €590 | 39.4% | €49 | €19 | 40 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €591 | 39.0% | €52 | €20 | 30 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €760 | 42.9% | €52 | €25 | 38 days | 5.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €646 | 44.0% | €52 | €21 | 28 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €527 | 35.4% | €50 | €18 | 39 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Narva home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Narva Airbnb took in €3,887 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €6,940, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €420 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €3,817 | €6,820 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Narva bookings | €70 | €120 |
| Gross bookings | €3,887 | €6,940 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Narva listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€550 | −€970 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€70 | −€120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€190 | −€350 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€80 | −€140 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€120 | −€210 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€40 | −€40 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,070 | −€1,850 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €2,817about €230 a month | €5,090about €420 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Narva's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Narva home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €580 a month, against €320 for the average one.
Occupancy
Narva listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Estonia average (37%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 43% in July and falls to 26% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Narva, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Narva, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €48 over the past year, about 56% below the Estonia average of €110. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €50 and bottom out in October and November at about €45.
The top 10% charge about 1.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 13% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €48.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Narva it averaged €17 over the past year, from about €11 in a typical March to about €22 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about twice March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €16. The 12-month RevPAR of €17 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Narva has one high season, June through August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. A listing earns about 35% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Narva
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €482.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €414 |
| February | Shoulder season | €457 |
| March | Low season | €347 |
| April | Low season | €389 |
| May | Shoulder season | €466 |
| June | High season | €531 |
| July | High season | €672 |
| August | High season | €609 |
| September | Shoulder season | €481 |
| October | Low season | €425 |
| November | Shoulder season | €520 |
| December | Shoulder season | €474 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | €604 | 40% | €50 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary, May, September, November–December | €480 | 34% | €47 |
| Low seasonJanuary, March–April, October | €394 | 29% | €47 |
Guests book Narva stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical May booking is made in early April.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 32 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 68 active listings in Narva display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Narva.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Narva neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Narva Castle, Historic Centre and Pikk Street. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Narva Castle | A historic fortress that offers a glimpse into the rich history of Narva. This location attracts both history buffs and tourists looking to explore medieval architecture and the stunning views of the Narva River. | Narva Castle, Kreenholm Island, Narva River Promenade |
| Historic Centre | The heart of Narva, filled with charming streets and historical buildings. It's perfect for tourists who enjoy local culture, dining, and shopping in a scenic environment. | Catherine's Church, Narva Town Hall, The Walking Street |
| Pikk Street | A picturesque street in Narva known for its shops and cafes. It's a favorite spot among locals and visitors alike looking for a vibrant atmosphere and local cuisine. | Local shops, Cafes and restaurants, Cultural events |
| Hermanni Park | A beautiful park ideal for relaxation and leisure activities. It attracts families and visitors looking for a green space within the urban environment. | Hermanni Park, Walking trails, Playground |
| River Promenade | A scenic walkway along the Narva River that offers beautiful views and is ideal for strolls, especially in warmer months. Popular among outdoor enthusiasts. | Walking paths, River landscapes, Picnic areas |
| Narva-Jõesuu | A popular seaside resort area close to Narva, known for its sandy beaches and spa facilities. It attracts tourists looking for a beach getaway. | Narva-Jõesuu Beach, Spa centers, Resort hotels |
| East Russian Cultural Center | A center that promotes the culture and art of the Russian-speaking population. It's a unique draw for those interested in Eastern European culture and art. | Art exhibitions, Cultural events, Workshops |
| Local Markets | Various local markets showcasing Estonian products and crafts. Attracts both locals and tourists looking for authentic souvenirs and local delicacies. | Narva Market, Food stalls, Crafts and gifts |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Narva are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Apartments and condos account for 94% of the stock; houses come next at 4%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Narva Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 94.1% | 64 |
| Private room | 5.9% | 4 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Narva Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 94.1% | 64 |
| House | 4.4% | 3 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.5% | 1 |
Narva's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 90% of entire homes, and only 2% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 61 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Narva entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 8.2% | 5 |
| 1 bedroom | 82.0% | 50 |
| 2 bedrooms | 8.2% | 5 |
| 3 bedrooms | 1.6% | 1 |
Most Narva listings are sized for couples and small families: 89% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 64 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Narva listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 12.5% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 29.7% | 19 |
| 4 guests | 46.9% | 30 |
| 5 guests | 7.8% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 3.1% | 2 |
Narva hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 63% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Narva: 96% of listings have one, and 88% offer free parking on site.
Share of Narva listings with each common amenity
Guests
Narva runs on foreign visitors: three-quarters of guests who left reviews live outside Estonia. Finland sends the most guests from abroad, with 17% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 9%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by Russian and German.
75% of Narva guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Narva guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Tallinn | 14.4% |
| Helsinki | 5.9% |
| Narva | 3.7% |
| Tartu | 3.3% |
| Stockholm | 3.0% |
Where Narva guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Estonia | 24.9% |
| Finland | 17.0% |
| United States | 8.7% |
| France | 6.1% |
| Germany | 5.8% |
Languages spoken by Narva guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 37.7% |
| Russian | 18.4% |
| German | 7.7% |
| Finnish | 6.5% |
| French | 5.6% |
Narva Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 62% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.86.
Communication scores highest in Narva; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.92 |
| Cleanliness | 4.89 |
| Communication | 4.95 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.88 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Narva listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Narva listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 67.6% | 46 |
| 181-270 days | 25.0% | 17 |
| 91-180 days | 7.4% | 5 |
Days a year Narva listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 7.4% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 29.4% | 20 |
| 31-90 days | 42.6% | 29 |
| 1-30 days | 20.6% | 14 |
The average Narva booking lasts 5 nights, longest in November and shortest in March. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 1,020 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Narva
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About eight in ten listings in Narva accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Narva listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Narva, used by 69% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly nine in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 12% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Narva listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About a quarter of Narva listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €3, and some higher fees lift the average to €7. Spread over the average stay of 5 nights, that adds less than €1 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 2% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Narva, a one-bedroom unit, took in €10,900 over the past year, about 2.8 times the city's average of €3,890.
New Modern Apartment in the City Center Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
Like a home Apartments (Linda) Entire home Rated 4.95
Apartment Jõesuu Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Narva Educational Cards Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.83
Prestige Apartment Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.92
High Quality Lovely Apartment Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93 Fewer than 1% of Narva listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
FAQ
An active Narva Airbnb grossed €3,887 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 68 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €715 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Narva listings earn between €217 and €715 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Narva were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the national average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Narva cost €48 before fees. Half of listings charge between €38 and €56, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Narva listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Narva Airbnb grossed €3,887 in the 12 months to October 2026, 63% below the national average of €10,505, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €420 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €672 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Narva listing was open to book earned €17 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €30 or more.
Narva stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Narva Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Narva Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Narva Castle, Historic Centre and Pikk Street draw the most short-term rental interest in Narva. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 68 active Airbnb listings in Narva as of October 2026.
In Narva, about a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €3, and some higher fees lift the average to €7.
All of Estonia had nearly 1.95 million hotel guests in 2025, Statistics Estonia (Statistikaamet) reports. AirROI estimates 1,021 Airbnb stays in Narva, Estonia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Estonia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 68 active Airbnb listings in Narva from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.