AirROI ranking · 20263 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Lapland, Finland (2026)
Muonio is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Lapland in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 3 markets. Its listings averaged €18,600 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 42% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. With 66 active listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year than those of larger ones. Posio and Kemi come next.
- Markets tracked
- 3
- Active Airbnb listings
- 235
- Avg. revenue per listing
- €11,300
- Occupancy rate
- 35%
- Avg. nightly rate
- €125
- Avg. revenue, top 3 markets
- €12,600
The short answer
Lapland Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Lapland, the 235 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged €11,300 over the same period. They were booked on 35% of nights at about €125 a night; the ranking covers the 3 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 3 Airbnb markets in Lapland are
Each dot is one of the 3 markets AirROI tracks in Lapland, sized by active listings. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in euros, converted from US dollars at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 3
The Top 3 Airbnb Markets in Lapland
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
1. Muonio
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Muonio - Avg. revenue
- €18,600
- Occupancy
- 42%
- Nightly rate
- €170
- Active listings
- 66
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Lapland
- Revenue 1st of 3
- Occupancy 1st of 3
- Market size 2nd of 3
- Year-round 3rd of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Muonio fills more nights than any other ranked market in Lapland: 42% of them, at about €170 a night. That adds up to €18,600 per listing over the year, the highest of the 3 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about €1,880 a month; the top quarter clear €2,830 or more.
- When it earns
- Muonio's season runs from December to April, peaking in March at about €3,990 per listing; August, the quietest month, brings in about €1,480.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (70%), led by visitors from Germany, France and Switzerland.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (50% of entire homes), and cabins, campers and other outdoor stays make up 52% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet August.
Revenue per listing by month
€3,990 €1,480- Median listing
- €1,880/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,830+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 57 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 70%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
2. Posio

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Posio - Avg. revenue
- €11,600
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- €135
- Active listings
- 36
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Lapland
- Revenue 2nd of 3
- Occupancy 2nd of 3
- Market size 3rd of 3
- Year-round 1st of 3
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Posio is Lapland's third-largest Airbnb market, with 36 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to €11,600, the second-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Its place at #2 rests on year-round demand (1st of 3) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €974, and the best quarter clear €1,890. With 36 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Posio has two seasons, November–March and July–August. December is the strongest month at about €2,020 per listing, and May the quietest at about €958.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (66%), led by visitors from Germany, France and Switzerland.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (42% of entire homes), and cabins, campers and other outdoor stays make up 44% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,020 €958- Median listing
- €974/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,890+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 77 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 66%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
3. Kemi
Known for: Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Kemi - Avg. revenue
- €7,630 −3% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 32%
- Nightly rate
- €96
- Active listings
- 133
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Lapland
- Revenue 3rd of 3
- Occupancy 3rd of 3
- Market size 1st of 3
- Year-round 2nd of 3
- Growth 1st of 1
- How it earns
- Kemi is Lapland's largest Airbnb market, with 133 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €7,630 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Its place at #3 rests on market size (1st of 3) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about €721 and a top-quarter listing €1,250 or more.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Kemi peaks twice, over December–February and again over June–July; December leads at about €1,430 per listing, while November brings in about €541.
- Who books
- More than a third of guests (35%) travel from abroad, most often from Germany and the United Kingdom.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (53% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 65% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow November.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,430 €541- Median listing
- €721/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,250+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 40 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 35%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Full ranking
How All 3 Ranked Markets in Lapland Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
By measure
Lapland Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 3 markets in Lapland with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in euros and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb income calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Lapland
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Lapland?
Muonio ranks first of the 3 markets in Lapland in AirROI's ranking, with €18,600 in average revenue per listing and 42% occupancy. Posio and Kemi follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Lapland?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Muonio leads at €18,600 a year, ahead of Kemi at €7,630. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Lapland?
The average active listing in Lapland earned €11,300 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 35% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Lapland?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Muonio has the highest occupancy, with 42% of available nights booked, followed by Kemi at 32%. Its listings average about €170 a night and €18,600 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Lapland?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Muonio has the highest average nightly rate, about €170, followed by Kemi at €96. Kemi is the least expensive, at about €96. The average booked night in Lapland costs about €125.
Which Airbnb markets in Lapland earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Kemi has the steadiest income: its slowest month, November, still earns about 38% of its best. Muonio follows, at 37%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Lapland?
AirROI tracked 235 active Airbnb listings in Lapland over the 12 months to October 2026, across 3 markets. The largest ranked market is Kemi, with 133 listings, followed by Muonio with 66.
Directory
All 3 Airbnb Markets in Lapland
Every Lapland city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.