Hut Eno - atmospheric cottage Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- €97,955
- Occupancy
- 81.1%
- Daily rate
- €315
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Muonio brought in €18,599 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 64% more than the Lapland average of €11,312.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Lapland average. Listings averaged €171 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €125 and 35% for the Lapland average.
Timing matters: in March, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in August, usually the slowest.
With 66 active listings, Muonio is the second-largest of 3 Lapland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Muonio Airbnb market See Every Muonio ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Muonio listing averaged €18,599 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lapland average: €11,312), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Muonio listing brings in €3,990 in March, its best month, and €1,480 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earns about 2.7 times what August does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,300. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
March 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,039 | 35.5% | €160 | €66 | 95 days | 9.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,183 | 41.9% | €162 | €73 | 67 days | 3.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,071 | 53.8% | €169 | €99 | 65 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,423 | 46.1% | €161 | €78 | 72 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,196 | 58.5% | €168 | €114 | 83 days | 5.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €3,696 | 64.2% | €169 | €119 | 74 days | 5.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,000 | 38.5% | €161 | €67 | 70 days | 4.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,280 | 25.7% | €154 | €41 | 26 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,647 | 36.7% | €158 | €55 | 29 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,270 | 39.3% | €169 | €73 | 45 days | 4.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,360 | 31.9% | €163 | €44 | 52 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,780 | 41.2% | €160 | €59 | 47 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Muonio market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Muonio Airbnb took in €18,599 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,540 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,530 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,150 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €880 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €17,069 | €25,650 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Muonio bookings | €1,530 | €2,310 |
| Gross bookings | €18,599 | €27,960 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 92% of Muonio listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,710 | −€4,070 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,530 | −€2,310 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€930 | −€1,400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€370 | −€560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€560 | −€840 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€190 | −€190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,380 | −€9,460 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,219about €1,020 a month | €18,500about €1,540 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Muonio's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Muonio home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,330 a month, against €1,550 for the average one.
Occupancy
Muonio listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Lapland average (35%) and 2 points above the Finland average (40%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in May to 72% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
March is usually the busiest month in Muonio, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Muonio, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €171 over the past year, about 37% above the Lapland average of €125 and about the same as the Finland average (€170). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in March and July at about €165 and bottom out in October and November at about €140.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
March rates run 18% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €154. The 12-month ADR of €171 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Muonio it averaged €75 over the past year, from about €48 in a typical August to about €129 in a typical March.
Per open night, by tier:
March RevPAR is about 2.7 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €76.
Seasonality
Muonio has one high season, December through March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from May to November. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about 76% more a month in December through February than in June through August.
Average revenue by month in Muonio
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,300.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €2,700 |
| February | High season | €3,490 |
| March | High season | €3,990 |
| April | Shoulder season | €2,330 |
| May | Low season | €1,610 |
| June | Low season | €1,700 |
| July | Low season | €1,950 |
| August | Low season | €1,480 |
| September | Low season | €1,830 |
| October | Low season | €1,650 |
| November | Low season | €2,050 |
| December | High season | €2,820 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonDecember–March | €3,250 | 60% | €155 |
| Shoulder seasonApril | €2,330 | 44% | €159 |
| Low seasonMay–November | €1,750 | 36% | €153 |
Guests book Muonio stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 66 active listings in Muonio display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Muonio.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Muonio neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Muonio Village, Olos and Pallastunturi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Muonio Village | The administrative and commercial centre serves as the primary base for travellers needing grocery stores, fuel stations, and public bus links along highway E8. Stays are driven by international road trippers, transit travellers headed to northern Norway, and winter outdoor enthusiasts. | Muonio Church, Muonio Ethnographic Museum, Louis Philippe Park, Pekosen Uimaranta, Muonionjoki |
| Olos | Located six kilometres east of the main settlement, this fell base revolves around downhill skiing and early-season Nordic training tracks. Bookings are heavily dominated by cross-country teams in late autumn and downhill skiing families throughout the winter. | Olos Ski Resort, Lapland Hotels Olos, Olostunturi, Polar Kota, Toras-Sieppi Ski Route |
| Pallastunturi | Positioned directly inside Pallas-Yllästunturi National Park, this wilderness area attracts fell walkers, telemark skiers, and aurora watchers. Guests book backcountry cabins and holiday apartments specifically for trailheads starting at the historic fell hotel. | Pallas-Yllästunturi National Park Visitor Centre, Taivaskero Peak, Hetta-Pallas Hiking Trail, Vatikuru Nature Trail, Lapland Hotels Pallas |
| Jerisjärvi | This lakeside district caters to wellness tourists, ice swimmers, and couples seeking dark skies for aurora photography. Most visitors arrive via airport transfers to take advantage of guided snowmobile tours and lakeside sauna complexes. | Arctic Sauna World, Jeris Lakeside Resort, Lake Jerisjärvi, Keimiöniemi Fishing Cabins, Keimiötunturi |
| Torassieppi | Surrounding a historic reindeer farm near the national park boundary, this rural pocket appeals to eco-tourists and families seeking organized Arctic animal excursions. Stays typically center on winter safari packages and lake activities. | Torassieppi Reindeer Farm, Lake Torasjärvi, Torassieppi Aurora Domes, Pallas-Yllästunturi National Park Border Trail |
| Särkijärvi | Located along Route 79 between the municipal centre and the national park, this lakeside village attracts summer paddlers and fell hikers. The area draws visitors targeting the panoramic trail up the nearby fell. | Lake Särkijärvi, Särkitunturi Trailhead, Särkijärven Majat, Kuiva Särkivaara, Manalaisenniemi |
| Harriniva | Situated south of the village centre along the riverbank, this area functions as an adventure base for husky mushing, river rafting, and snowmobiling. Guests book primarily for all-inclusive activity tours and riverside cabin access. | Harriniva Adventure Resort, Arctic Sled Dog Centre, Äijäkoski Rapids, Puthaanrannantie Trails |
| Kangasjärvi | A tranquil rural settlement situated along the southern approach from Kolari, chosen by self-drive vacationers looking for secluded lakeside cabins away from resort infrastructure. It appeals primarily to ice-fishing enthusiasts and cross-border drivers visiting Swedish Lapland. | Lake Kangasjärvi, Highway E8 Route, Muonionjoki Fishing Spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Muonio are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 52% of listings, ahead of houses (35%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Muonio Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 93.9% | 62 |
| Private room | 6.1% | 4 |
Cabins lead the property mix
Muonio Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin/Outdoor | 51.5% | 34 |
| House | 34.8% | 23 |
| Apartment/Condo | 12.1% | 8 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.5% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Muonio (50% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (29%). Shares are of the 58 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Muonio entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 50.0% | 29 |
| 2 bedrooms | 29.3% | 17 |
| 3 bedrooms | 19.0% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 1.7% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Muonio earned €15,600 over the past year, against €19,900 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 29 | €15,600 | €15,100 | €155 | 42% |
| 2 bedrooms | 17 | €16,700 | €18,500 | €148 | 45% |
| 3 bedrooms | 11 | €19,900 | €33,100 | €278 | 40% |
The most common capacity in Muonio is four guests (27% of listings), and 33% of listings sleep six or more.
Muonio listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 9.5% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 20.6% | 13 |
| 4 guests | 27.0% | 17 |
| 5 guests | 9.5% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 19.0% | 12 |
| 7 guests | 3.2% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 11.1% | 7 |
Muonio hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 32% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Muonio: 68% of listings offer it.
Share of Muonio listings with each common amenity
Guests
Muonio runs on foreign visitors: seven in ten guests who left reviews live outside Finland. Germany sends the most guests from abroad, with 22% of reviewers, ahead of France at 13%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 37%, followed by German and Finnish.
70% of Muonio guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Muonio guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Helsinki | 6.7% |
| Oulu | 3.4% |
| Tampere | 2.8% |
| Hamburg | 2.1% |
| Cologne | 2.1% |
Where Muonio guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Finland | 30.0% |
| Germany | 21.7% |
| France | 13.2% |
| Switzerland | 5.0% |
| Italy | 3.7% |
Languages spoken by Muonio guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.9% |
| German | 17.0% |
| Finnish | 11.9% |
| French | 10.7% |
| Spanish | 6.4% |
Muonio Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 35% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.70.
Location scores highest in Muonio; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.84 |
| Check-in | 4.83 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
More than three-quarters of Muonio listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 23% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Muonio listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 45.5% | 30 |
| 181-270 days | 31.8% | 21 |
| 91-180 days | 21.2% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 1.5% | 1 |
Days a year Muonio listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.5% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 21.2% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 33.3% | 22 |
| 31-90 days | 31.8% | 21 |
| 1-30 days | 12.1% | 8 |
The average Muonio booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in October and shortest in August. Listings took about 20 bookings each over the year, some 1,330 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 11 a.m. and noon.
Average length of stay by month in Muonio
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly two-thirds of listings in Muonio accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Muonio listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Muonio, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Muonio listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly two-thirds of Muonio listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €100. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly €20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Muonio, a three-bedroom home, took in €98,000 over the past year, about 5.3 times the city's average of €18,600. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Hut Eno - atmospheric cottage Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Villa Lumi in Lapland Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Villa Sivakka ❄ Lakeside Cabin with Amazing Views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Cozy Lapland Cabin Sauna & Aurora Views near Levi Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Atmospheric log cabin | Wi-Fi | Sauna | Fireplace | Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Cottage in the middle of ski resorts Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92 Only 14% of Muonio listings are classed as professionally managed, though 30% of listings have a co-host. 56% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 18% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, Kittilä (40 km away) earned the most per listing, about 49% more than Muonio.
See all 3 Lapland Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Finland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Muonio:
FAQ
An active Muonio Airbnb grossed €18,599 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 66 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,830 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Muonio listings earn between €973 and €2,830 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Muonio were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Lapland average. March is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Muonio cost €171 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Muonio listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Muonio Airbnb grossed €18,599 in the 12 months to October 2026, 64% above the Lapland average of €11,312. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,219 a year (about €1,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,540 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
March usually pays best, averaging €3,990 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Muonio listing was open to book earned €75 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €119 or more.
Muonio stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Muonio Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Muonio Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Muonio Village, Olos and Pallastunturi draw the most short-term rental interest in Muonio. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 66 active Airbnb listings in Muonio as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kolari, 38 km away.
In Muonio, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €100.
All of Finland had 4.5 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,332 Airbnb stays in Muonio, Finland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Finland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 66 active Airbnb listings in Muonio from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.