Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Lullin, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Lullin run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
33 days
Listings showing a permit
11%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Lullin Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €96 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Lullin is the 753rd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Lullin Browse the live Lullin Airbnb market See Every Lullin Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lullin?

Gross bookings per Lullin listing averaged €11,304 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Lullin listing brought in €1,940 in August, its best month, and €676 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Lullin's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,420+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,590 or more, roughly €670 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €922 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €479 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.9 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,200.

Lullin Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Lullin, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024€1,06938.6%€7728 days
Jul 2024€1,54356.0%€8254 days
Aug 2024€1,94056.7%€8453 days
Sep 2024€78526.9%€7725 days
Oct 2024€68523.9%€7711 days
Nov 2024€67625.0%€778 days
Dec 2024€1,71047.3%€8235 days
Jan 2025€1,00229.0%€10034 days
Feb 2025€1,67049.5%€11439 days
Mar 2025€1,12537.6%€10220 days
Apr 2025€89632.7%€9722 days
May 2025€1,24437.1%€10240 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Lullin address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Lullin Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lullin Airbnb took in €11,304 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,200 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Lullin Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Lullin Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€11,304€19,480
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,750−€3,020
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€570−€970
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€230−€390
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€340−€580
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€110−€110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€3,060−€5,130
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,244about €690 a month€14,350about €1,200 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Lullin Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Lullin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Lullin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Lullin's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lullin listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €86 adds about €856 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €86. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,130 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,940, against €676 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,620 a month, against €940 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lullin?

Lullin listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 24% in October to 57% in August.

Across Lullin's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Lullin, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lullin?

The average nightly rate in Lullin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €96 over the past year, about 47% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 40% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in February at about €115 and bottom out in June and November at about €77.

Across Lullin's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €19 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €86 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates ran 48% above June's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €89. The 12-month ADR of €96 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lullin

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lullin is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lullin?

Guests book Lullin stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 54 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lullin

11% of the 18 active listings in Lullin display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lullin.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lullin

AirROI's area guide picks four Lullin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lullin Center, Les Habères and Lake Geneva Shore. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lullin
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lullin CenterCharming small town atmosphere with local shops and cafes, attractive for those seeking a peaceful getaway.Church of Notre-Dame, Local markets, Lakeside parks
Les HabèresA picturesque area known for its rural beauty and proximity to the mountains, perfect for nature lovers and hikers.Summits of the Voirons, Hiking trails, Scenic views
Lake Geneva ShoreBeautiful lakeside location that draws tourists for water sports and leisure activities, offering stunning views of the Alps.Lake Geneva, Water sports activities, Beaches and promenades
Le Mont-SaxonnexKnown for its quiet, rural charm and proximity to outdoor adventure, it attracts families and nature enthusiasts.Hiking trails, Picturesque landscapes, Local nature parks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Lullin vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Saint-Jean-d'Aulps (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 73% more than Lullin. Thonon-les-Bains was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 38% in Lullin.

Airbnb markets near Lullin: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Bellevaux 5 km100€10,048€9736%
Habère-Poche 5 km36€8,651€9632%
Le Biot 9 km56€12,883€11736%
Thonon-les-Bains 10 km417€13,195€11545%
Saint-Jean-d'Aulps 12 km283€19,521€21538%
Sciez 12 km76€13,060€15739%
Publier 12 km95€16,064€14844%
Bogève 12 km33€9,784€13737%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Lullin

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lullin:

FAQ

Lullin Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lullin?

An active Lullin Airbnb grossed €11,304 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,590 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Lullin?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lullin listings earn between €479 and €1,590 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lullin?

Listings in Lullin were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lullin?

The average booked night in Lullin cost €96 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lullin?

In Lullin, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Lullin?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lullin Airbnb grossed €11,304 in the 12 months to May 2025, 31% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,244 a year (about €690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Lullin?

August paid best over the past year, at €1,940 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lullin?

Lullin stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lullin?

Lullin Center, Les Habères and Lake Geneva Shore draw the most short-term rental interest in Lullin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Lullin?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Lullin as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Bellevaux, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Lullin from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.