Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Habkern, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
57 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Habkern Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates are in line with the Bern average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged CHF 287 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against CHF 280 and 49% for the Bern average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Habkern is the 42nd-largest of 51 Bern markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Habkern Browse the live Habkern Airbnb market See Every Habkern Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Habkern?

Gross bookings per Habkern listing averaged CHF 38,297 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bern average: CHF 40,716), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Habkern listing brings in CHF 7,970 in July, its best month, and CHF 2,500 in November, its slowest. August runs within 5% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Habkern's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 12,200+ a month, about 4.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 4,300 or more, roughly CHF 1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 2,650 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 1,900 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.2 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 4,670. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Habkern Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Habkern, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 4,76845.9%CHF 257CHF 15448 days2.8 nights
Nov 2025CHF 1,80317.4%CHF 253CHF 6020 days2.5 nights
Dec 2025CHF 2,88130.7%CHF 257CHF 9354 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026CHF 2,61123.7%CHF 256CHF 8440 days3.1 nights
Feb 2026CHF 2,45931.0%CHF 255CHF 8856 days4.7 nights
Mar 2026CHF 2,41527.4%CHF 256CHF 7837 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026CHF 3,04235.1%CHF 274CHF 10139 days2.5 nights
May 2026CHF 4,42944.4%CHF 279CHF 14349 days3 nights
Jun 2026CHF 6,32760.8%CHF 311CHF 21180 days3.3 nights
Jul 2026CHF 8,15882.5%CHF 290CHF 26387 days6 nights
Aug 2026CHF 6,85574.6%CHF 283CHF 221102 days4.9 nights
Sep 2026CHF 5,71367.6%CHF 275CHF 19051 days3.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Habkern market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Habkern Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Habkern Airbnb took in CHF 38,297 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 1,970 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 3,210 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 4,810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 2,370 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 1,690 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Habkern Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Habkern Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 33,487CHF 54,220
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Habkern bookingsCHF 4,810CHF 7,790
Gross bookingsCHF 38,297CHF 62,010
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Habkern listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 5,500−CHF 8,910
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 4,810−CHF 7,790
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 1,910−CHF 3,100
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 770−CHF 1,240
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 1,150−CHF 1,860
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 380−CHF 380
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 190−CHF 190
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 14,710−CHF 23,470
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 23,587about CHF 1,970 a monthCHF 38,540about CHF 3,210 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Habkern Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Habkern's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Habkern home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Habkern's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Habkern listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 185 adds about CHF 1,830 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 330 a night or more, against a median of CHF 185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 3,350 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CHF 7,970, against CHF 2,500 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Habkern listings average 4.90 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 5,170 a month, against CHF 3,190 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Habkern?

Habkern listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Bern average (49%) and 2 points above the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in November to 78% in July.

Across Habkern's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Habkern, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Habkern?

The average nightly rate in Habkern, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 287 over the past year, about the same as the Bern average (CHF 280) and about 17% above the Switzerland average of CHF 245. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about CHF 300 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 235.

Across Habkern's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 650+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 330 or more, about CHF 150 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 185 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 135 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 28% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 264. The 12-month ADR of CHF 287 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Habkern?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Habkern it averaged CHF 123 over the past year, from about CHF 83 in a typical November to about CHF 257 in a typical July.

Across Habkern's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 331+ per open night, about 3.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 117 or more, about CHF 30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 88 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 70 or less, about 80% of the median.

July RevPAR is about three times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 153. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 123 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Habkern

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Habkern is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Habkern

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 4,670.

Revenue by month in Habkern in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Habkern, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCHF 3,340
FebruaryCHF 3,280
MarchCHF 3,240
AprilCHF 3,020
MayCHF 4,730
JuneCHF 6,010
JulyCHF 7,970
AugustCHF 7,640
SeptemberCHF 5,670
OctoberCHF 4,800
NovemberCHF 2,500
DecemberCHF 3,890

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Habkern?

Guests book Habkern stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Habkern

None of the 22 active listings in Habkern display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Habkern.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Habkern

AirROI's area guide picks Habkern Village and Schwarzsee as the parts of Habkern that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Habkern
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Habkern VillageA picturesque village nestled in the mountains, perfect for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle. Ideal for nature lovers and outdoor activities, attracting families and hikers alike.Mountain hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Local Swiss cuisine, Cultural heritage sites, Charming village atmosphere
SchwarzseeAn idyllic mountain lake offering tranquility and stunning views, a great getaway for those seeking peace and outdoor recreation, especially in summer and winter activities.Hiking trails, Skiing in winter, Picnic spots, Photo opportunities, Stunning nature

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Habkern vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Matten bei Interlaken (5 km away, 76 listings) earned the most per listing, about 52% more than Habkern. Bönigen was the busiest, booked on 66% of nights against 41% in Habkern.

Airbnb markets near Habkern: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ringgenberg (BE) 4 km78CHF 33,132CHF 29445%
Unterseen 5 km96CHF 44,684CHF 27553%
Interlaken 5 km378CHF 52,238CHF 32051%
Bönigen 5 km37CHF 56,908CHF 24966%
Matten bei Interlaken 5 km76CHF 58,078CHF 31957%
Beatenberg 7 km128CHF 37,424CHF 27148%
Wilderswil 7 km85CHF 40,701CHF 27449%
Iseltwald 8 km31CHF 51,965CHF 34348%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bern

See all 51 Bern Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Habkern

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Habkern:

FAQ

Habkern Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Habkern?

An active Habkern Airbnb grossed CHF 38,297 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 4,300 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Habkern?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Habkern listings earn between CHF 1,900 and CHF 4,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 12,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Habkern?

Listings in Habkern were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Bern average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Habkern?

The average booked night in Habkern cost CHF 287 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 135 and CHF 330, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Habkern?

None of the active Habkern listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Habkern?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Habkern Airbnb grossed CHF 38,297 in the 12 months to October 2026, 6% below the Bern average of CHF 40,716, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 23,587 a year (about CHF 1,970 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 3,210 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Habkern?

July usually pays best, averaging CHF 7,970 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Habkern?

Each night a Habkern listing was open to book earned CHF 123 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 331 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Habkern?

Habkern stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Habkern?

The average Habkern Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Habkern rated?

Guests rate Habkern Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Habkern?

Habkern Village and Schwarzsee draw the most short-term rental interest in Habkern. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Habkern?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Habkern as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ringgenberg (BE), 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Habkern?

In Habkern, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 149.

How many tourists visit Habkern, Switzerland?

All of Bern had 6.4 million nights in 2024, Made in Bern reports. AirROI estimates 587 Airbnb stays in Habkern, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Bern tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Habkern from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.