Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Unterseen, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
96
Avg. booking lead time
76 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Unterseen Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Unterseen run ahead of the Bern average at similar prices. Listings averaged CHF 275 a night and were booked on 53% of available nights, against CHF 280 and 49% for the Bern average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.

With 96 active listings, Unterseen is the 13th-largest of 49 Bern markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 12% while the number of active listings grew 8%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Unterseen Browse the live Unterseen Airbnb market See Every Unterseen Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Unterseen?

Gross bookings per Unterseen listing averaged CHF 44,684 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bern average: CHF 40,868), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Unterseen listing brings in CHF 7,550 in July, its best month, and CHF 2,270 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 8,690+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 5,950 or more, roughly CHF 2,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 3,940 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 2,320 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.3 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 4,370. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Unterseen Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Unterseen, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CHF 4,08253.2%CHF 276CHF 13290 days3.1 nights
Nov 2025CHF 3,28150.7%CHF 236CHF 10985 days8.5 nights
Dec 2025CHF 3,26244.5%CHF 243CHF 10580 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026CHF 2,55338.2%CHF 229CHF 8258 days3.2 nights
Feb 2026CHF 2,24338.8%CHF 227CHF 8060 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026CHF 2,70441.1%CHF 232CHF 8773 days3.8 nights
Apr 2026CHF 3,53650.8%CHF 254CHF 11870 days3.1 nights
May 2026CHF 5,16558.7%CHF 283CHF 16776 days3.6 nights
Jun 2026CHF 6,93965.5%CHF 324CHF 23193 days3.4 nights
Jul 2026CHF 7,57870.0%CHF 339CHF 24482 days4.3 nights
Aug 2026CHF 6,88066.8%CHF 336CHF 22281 days4.1 nights
Sep 2026CHF 6,06667.7%CHF 320CHF 20286 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Unterseen market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Unterseen Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Unterseen Airbnb took in CHF 44,684 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 2,430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 3,700 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 3,730 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 2,740 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 2,090 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Unterseen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Unterseen Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 40,954CHF 61,780
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Unterseen bookingsCHF 3,730CHF 5,630
Gross bookingsCHF 44,684CHF 67,410
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Unterseen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 6,640−CHF 10,010
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 3,730−CHF 5,630
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 2,230−CHF 3,370
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 890−CHF 1,350
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 1,340−CHF 2,020
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 450−CHF 450
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 220−CHF 220
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 15,500−CHF 23,050
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 29,184about CHF 2,430 a monthCHF 44,360about CHF 3,700 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Unterseen Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Unterseen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Unterseen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Unterseen's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Unterseen listings are booked on 77% or more of their nights, against 55% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 245 adds about CHF 2,430 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 360 a night or more, against a median of CHF 245. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 4,100 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CHF 7,550, against CHF 2,270 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Unterseen listings average 4.79 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 5,620 a month, against CHF 3,720 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Unterseen?

Unterseen listings were booked on 53% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Bern average (49%) and 14 points above the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 40% in January to 74% in July.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 90%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 77% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 55% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Unterseen, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Unterseen?

The average nightly rate in Unterseen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 275 over the past year, about the same as the Bern average (CHF 280) and about 12% above the Switzerland average of CHF 245. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about CHF 215 in January to about CHF 325 in July and August.

The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 470+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 360 or more, about CHF 120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 245 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 170 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 51% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 266.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Unterseen?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Unterseen it averaged CHF 150 over the past year, from about CHF 81 in a typical February to about CHF 244 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 277+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 192 or more, about CHF 65 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 126 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 91 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about three times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 143.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Unterseen

Unterseen has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 2.6 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Unterseen

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 4,370.

Revenue by month in Unterseen in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Unterseen, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow seasonCHF 2,610
FebruaryLow seasonCHF 2,270
MarchLow seasonCHF 2,730
AprilLow seasonCHF 3,450
MayHigh seasonCHF 5,010
JuneHigh seasonCHF 6,670
JulyHigh seasonCHF 7,550
AugustHigh seasonCHF 6,600
SeptemberHigh seasonCHF 5,710
OctoberLow seasonCHF 3,980
NovemberLow seasonCHF 2,840
DecemberLow seasonCHF 3,060
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Unterseen by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMay–SeptemberCHF 6,31067%CHF 309
Low seasonOctober–AprilCHF 2,99047%CHF 235

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Unterseen?

Guests book Unterseen stays 76 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 51 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Unterseen

None of the 96 active listings in Unterseen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Unterseen.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Unterseen

AirROI's area guide picks four Unterseen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Interlaken West, Interlaken East and Niederhorn. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Unterseen
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Interlaken WestA picturesque area known for its stunning views of the surrounding Alps and easy access to outdoor activities. Ideal for adventure seekers, nature lovers, and tourists looking to explore the region.Harder Kulm, Aare River, Interlaken Casino, Interlaken West Train Station, Adventure Park Interlaken
Interlaken EastA lively area that offers a plethora of entertainment, dining, and shops. It's a central hub for travelers and a great spot for those wanting to experience the local culture while enjoying beautiful lake views.Lake Thun, Trümmelbach Falls, Hohematte Park, Convention Center Interlaken, Spanish Church
NiederhornAn area offering breathtaking views of the Bernese Oberland and easy access to winter sports and summer hiking trails, making it a perfect getaway for nature enthusiasts.Niederhorn Cable Car, Lake Gemmigen, Hiking Routes, Wildlife Watching, Skiing Areas
GsteigwilerA peaceful village surrounded by mountains, offering a relaxing atmosphere ideal for families and those wanting to escape the busyness of Interlaken.Nature Parks, Hiking Trails, Local Farms, Scenic Views, Biking Routes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Unterseen Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 77% of listings in Unterseen, but private rooms are a real segment: nearly one listing in four (23%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 63%, about 2.6 times the share of houses (24%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Unterseen Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 77%
  • Private room 23%
Room types in numbers
Unterseen Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home77.1%74
Private room22.9%22

Listings by property type

Unterseen Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 63%
  • House 24%
  • Hotel/Boutique 14%
Property types in numbers
Unterseen Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo62.5%60
House24.0%23
Hotel/Boutique13.5%13

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Unterseen Have?

Unterseen's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 62% of entire homes, and only 16% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 69 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Unterseen entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Unterseen entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio18.8%13
1 bedroom43.5%30
2 bedrooms21.7%15
3 bedrooms13.0%9
4 bedrooms2.9%2

What Each Home Size Earns in Unterseen

A typical studio in Unterseen earned CHF 30,300 over the past year, against CHF 37,300 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Unterseen
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio13CHF 30,300CHF 34,700CHF 29343%
1 bedroom30CHF 35,400CHF 39,200CHF 26649%
2 bedrooms15CHF 37,300CHF 48,300CHF 31950%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Unterseen Sleep?

Most Unterseen listings are sized for couples and small families: 80% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more. Shares are of the 75 listings with a guest capacity on file (78% of the market).

Unterseen listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Unterseen listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests44.0%33
3 guests13.3%10
4 guests22.7%17
5 guests5.3%4
6 guests8.0%6
7 guests2.7%2
8+ guests4.0%3

How Unterseen Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Unterseen hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
24
Beds per listing
2.3
Show exact location
48%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Unterseen Offer?

Pet-friendly policies are common in Unterseen: 51% of listings have one, and 43% have a patio or balcony.

Share of Unterseen listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating 98%
  • Hair dryer 94%
  • Hot water 90%
  • Hangers 81%
  • Essentials 80%
  • Bed linens 79%
  • Kitchen 78%
  • Refrigerator 75%
  • Dishes and silverware 75%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Unterseen?

Unterseen runs on foreign visitors: 96% of guests who left reviews live outside Switzerland. The United States leads with 31% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 8%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 50%, followed by Spanish and French.

96% of Unterseen guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 96%
  • Domestic 4%

Where Unterseen guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Seoul 2%
  • London 2%
  • New York 1%
  • Melbourne 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Unterseen guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Seoul2.2%
London1.9%
New York1.2%
Melbourne1.0%

Where Unterseen guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 31%
  • United Kingdom 8%
  • Australia 7%
  • South Korea 5%
  • Brazil 4%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Unterseen guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States31.2%
United Kingdom7.7%
Australia6.5%
South Korea5.0%
Brazil4.3%

Languages spoken by Unterseen guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 50%
  • Spanish 10%
  • French 8%
  • Chinese 6%
  • German 6%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Unterseen guests
LanguageShare of guests
English49.8%
Spanish9.7%
French7.9%
Chinese5.9%
German5.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Unterseen?

Unterseen Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 48% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.89 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 123 reviews each on average.

Check-in scores highest in Unterseen; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.82
  • Cleanliness 4.85
  • Communication 4.85
  • Location 4.88
  • Check-in 4.89
  • Value 4.68
Category scores in numbers
Unterseen guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.82
Cleanliness4.85
Communication4.85
Location4.88
Check-in4.89
Value4.68

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Unterseen: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly six in ten Unterseen listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 44% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 31% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Unterseen listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 26%
  • 181-270 days 31%
  • 91-180 days 26%
  • 31-90 days 14%
  • 1-30 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Unterseen listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days26.0%25
181-270 days31.3%30
91-180 days26.0%25
31-90 days13.5%13
1-30 days3.1%3

Days a year Unterseen listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 17%
  • 181-270 days 27%
  • 91-180 days 31%
  • 31-90 days 20%
  • 1-30 days 5%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Unterseen listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days16.7%16
181-270 days27.1%26
91-180 days31.3%30
31-90 days19.8%19
1-30 days5.2%5

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Unterseen?

The average Unterseen booking lasts 4 nights, longest in November and shortest in October. Listings took about 40 bookings each over the year, some 3,830 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Unterseen

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Unterseen Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly eight in ten listings in Unterseen accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Unterseen listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 35% 34 listings
  • 2 Nights 43% 41 listings
  • 3 Nights 14% 13 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 8% 8 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Unterseen?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Unterseen, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 34% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Unterseen listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 6% 6 listings
  • Moderate 28% 27 listings
  • Limited 7% 7 listings
  • Firm 45% 43 listings
  • Strict 11% 11 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 2% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Unterseen?

About eight in ten Unterseen listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CHF 97. Spread over the average stay of 4 nights, that adds roughly CHF 25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
CHF 97
Average cleaning fee
CHF 97
Listings charging a fee
79.2%
Share of gross revenue
8.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Unterseen

The top-grossing Airbnb in Unterseen, a three-bedroom home, took in CHF 130,000 over the past year, about three times the city's average of CHF 44,700. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

City Chalet Silberdistel City Chalet Silberdistel Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Revenue
CHF 130,246
Occupancy
61.8%
Daily rate
CHF 536
O2 Jungfraublick, Interlaken West Apartment O2 Jungfraublick, Interlaken West Apartment Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
Revenue
CHF 119,741
Occupancy
59.5%
Daily rate
CHF 491
2 Bedroom City Center Apartment 2 Bedroom City Center Apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
CHF 113,359
Occupancy
45.2%
Daily rate
CHF 644
101 Family Room & Bathroom. Mountain & River View. 101 Family Room & Bathroom. Mountain & River View. Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
CHF 109,241
Occupancy
63.6%
Daily rate
CHF 413
E2 Riverside, Interlaken-West Apartment E2 Riverside, Interlaken-West Apartment Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
Revenue
CHF 107,196
Occupancy
60.8%
Daily rate
CHF 467
The Urbanist Mountainview Parking Garden 3BD The Urbanist Mountainview Parking Garden 3BD Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.58
Revenue
CHF 103,964
Occupancy
64.9%
Daily rate
CHF 492

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Unterseen?

Only 4% of Unterseen listings are classed as professionally managed. 64% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.

Superhosts
63.5%
Professional management
4.2%
Cohosted listings
16.7%
Instant Book enabled
44.8%
Simplified Pricing
94.8%

Nearby markets

Unterseen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Matten bei Interlaken (2 km away, 76 listings) earned the most per listing, about 30% more than Unterseen. Bönigen was the busiest, booked on 66% of nights against 53% in Unterseen.

Airbnb markets near Unterseen: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Interlaken 1 km378CHF 52,238CHF 32051%
Matten bei Interlaken 2 km76CHF 58,078CHF 31957%
Wilderswil 3 km85CHF 40,701CHF 27449%
Ringgenberg (BE) 4 km78CHF 33,132CHF 29445%
Bönigen 4 km37CHF 56,908CHF 24966%
Beatenberg 4 km128CHF 37,424CHF 27148%
Leissigen 7 km34CHF 32,229CHF 22751%
Iseltwald 9 km31CHF 51,965CHF 34348%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bern

See all 49 Bern Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Unterseen

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Unterseen:

FAQ

Unterseen Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Unterseen?

An active Unterseen Airbnb grossed CHF 44,684 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 96 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 5,950 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Unterseen?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Unterseen listings earn between CHF 2,320 and CHF 5,950 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 8,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Unterseen?

Listings in Unterseen were booked on 53% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Bern average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Unterseen?

The average booked night in Unterseen cost CHF 275 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 170 and CHF 360, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Unterseen?

None of the active Unterseen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Unterseen?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Unterseen Airbnb grossed CHF 44,684 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% above the Bern average of CHF 40,868. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 29,184 a year (about CHF 2,430 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 3,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Unterseen?

July usually pays best, averaging CHF 7,550 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Unterseen?

Each night a Unterseen listing was open to book earned CHF 150 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 277 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Unterseen?

Unterseen stays were booked 76 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Unterseen?

The average Unterseen Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 40 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Unterseen rated?

Guests rate Unterseen Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Unterseen?

Interlaken West, Interlaken East and Niederhorn draw the most short-term rental interest in Unterseen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Unterseen?

AirROI counted 96 active Airbnb listings in Unterseen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Interlaken, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Unterseen?

In Unterseen, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 97.

How many tourists visit Unterseen, Switzerland?

All of Bern had 6.4 million nights in 2024, Made in Bern reports. AirROI estimates 3,828 Airbnb stays in Unterseen, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Bern tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 96 active Airbnb listings in Unterseen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.