Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025
Entrains-sur-Nohain, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Entrains-sur-Nohain brought in €12,919 over the 12 months through December 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Entrains-sur-Nohain run through December 2025.
The short answer
Entrains-sur-Nohain Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €222 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.1 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Entrains-sur-Nohain is the 141st-largest of 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Entrains-sur-Nohain Airbnb market See Every Entrains-sur-Nohain ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
Gross bookings per Entrains-sur-Nohain listing averaged €12,919 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average: €11,947), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Entrains-sur-Nohain listing brought in €2,970 in May, its best month, and €577 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Entrains-sur-Nohain's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,700+ a month, about 4.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,020 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €961 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €433 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 5.1 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,690.
Entrains-sur-Nohain Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.
May led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | €740 | 12.5% | €215 | 11 days |
| Feb 2025 | €577 | 21.4% | €212 | 10 days |
| Mar 2025 | €693 | 25.2% | €214 | 12 days |
| Apr 2025 | €2,158 | 29.3% | €214 | 37 days |
| May 2025 | €2,968 | 44.1% | €222 | 74 days |
| Jun 2025 | €2,657 | 29.3% | €220 | 59 days |
| Jul 2025 | €2,939 | 30.5% | €220 | 78 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,709 | 44.3% | €210 | 102 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,020 | 17.2% | €206 | 85 days |
| Oct 2025 | €1,625 | 17.2% | €203 | 38 days |
| Nov 2025 | €790 | 15.2% | €200 | 34 days |
| Dec 2025 | €1,367 | 17.2% | €200 | 26 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Entrains-sur-Nohain home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Entrains-sur-Nohain Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Entrains-sur-Nohain Airbnb took in €12,919 in the 12 months to December 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €790 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Entrains-sur-Nohain Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €12,919 | €27,150 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,000 | −€4,210 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€650 | −€1,360 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€390 | −€810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,490 | −€7,110 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,429about €790 a month | €20,040about €1,670 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Entrains-sur-Nohain Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Entrains-sur-Nohain's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Entrains-sur-Nohain home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Entrains-sur-Nohain's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Entrains-sur-Nohain listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €180 adds about €1,820 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €285 a night or more, against a median of €180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,290 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €2,970, against €577 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,260 a month, against €1,080 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
Entrains-sur-Nohain listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average (39%) and 14 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 12% in January to 44% in August.
Across Entrains-sur-Nohain's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Entrains-sur-Nohain, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
The average nightly rate in Entrains-sur-Nohain, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €222 over the past year, about twice the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €110 and about 39% above the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates peak in May and June at about €220 and bottom out in November and December at about €200.
Across Entrains-sur-Nohain's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €465+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €285 or more, about €110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €180 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €58 or less, about a third of the median.
May rates ran 11% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €211. The 12-month ADR of €222 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Entrains-sur-Nohain
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Entrains-sur-Nohain is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
Guests book Entrains-sur-Nohain stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Entrains-sur-Nohain
5% of the 20 active listings in Entrains-sur-Nohain display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Entrains-sur-Nohain.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Entrains-sur-Nohain
AirROI's area guide picks eight Entrains-sur-Nohain neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville d'Entrains-sur-Nohain, Parc Naturel Régional du Morvan and Château de Villemolin. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre-ville d'Entrains-sur-Nohain | The town center features local shops, cafes, and historical buildings, making it a charming spot for visitors looking to experience small-town French life. | Église Sainte-Marie-Madeleine, local markets, town square, historical architecture |
| Parc Naturel Régional du Morvan | This regional park offers stunning natural landscapes, outdoor activities, and a serene environment, appealing to nature lovers and adventure seekers. | hiking trails, scenic views, wildlife watching, cycling routes |
| Château de Villemolin | This historic castle attracts visitors interested in history and architecture, providing an excellent cultural backdrop for stays. | castle tours, guided historical walks, beautiful gardens |
| Lac de Pannecière | A picturesque lake perfect for water sports and fishing, making it a great destination for families and outdoor enthusiasts. | swimming, fishing, kayaking, picnicking areas |
| Côte d'Or vineyards | Famous wine region offering wine tours and tastings, attracting wine enthusiasts and tourists interested in French gastronomy. | vineyard tours, wine tasting events, breathtaking landscapes |
| Bourgogne's countryside | The tranquil countryside offers a peaceful retreat, ideal for those seeking relaxation and a break from city life. | countryside walks, local farms, scenic drives |
| La Loire à Vélo | Part of the famous cycling route along the Loire River, it attracts cyclists and tourists looking to explore the region by bike. | cycling paths, charming villages, river views |
| Nearby towns of Briare and Sancerre | These towns are known for their local specialties and charm, making day trips appealing for visitors staying in Entrains-sur-Nohain. | Briare Aqueduct, Sancerre vineyards, local markets, historical sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Entrains-sur-Nohain vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Entrains-sur-Nohain earns about as much per listing as Sancerre, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 43 km. Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire and Neuvy-sur-Loire were the busiest, each booked on 40% of nights against 27% in Entrains-sur-Nohain.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Treigny-Perreuse-Sainte-Colombe 12 km | 43 | €11,386 | €152 | 32% |
| Saint-Fargeau 24 km | 35 | €10,392 | €136 | 33% |
| Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire 26 km | 75 | €10,348 | €124 | 40% |
| Neuvy-sur-Loire 30 km | 34 | €6,202 | €65 | 40% |
| Beaulieu-sur-Loire 35 km | 32 | €7,279 | €90 | 31% |
| Sancerre 36 km | 69 | €12,587 | €157 | 34% |
| La Charité-sur-Loire 37 km | 37 | €9,985 | €105 | 34% |
| Auxerre 43 km | 339 | €9,739 | €86 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bourgogne – Franche-Comté
- Dijon Airbnb data 1,708 listings
- Besançon Airbnb data 639 listings
- Chalon-sur-Saône Airbnb data 398 listings
- Beaune Airbnb data 355 listings
- Belfort Airbnb data 307 listings
- Nevers Airbnb data 292 listings
- Mâcon Airbnb data 275 listings
- Les Rousses Airbnb data 244 listings
See all 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Entrains-sur-Nohain
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Entrains-sur-Nohain:
- Changé Airbnb data France · €206/night · 26.8%
- Mulsanne Airbnb data France · €231/night · 23.4%
- Arnage Airbnb data France · €205/night · 22.9%
- Fontcouverte-la-Toussuire Airbnb data France · €225/night · 32.6%
- Crest-Voland Airbnb data France · €240/night · 31.5%
FAQ
Entrains-sur-Nohain Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
An active Entrains-sur-Nohain Airbnb grossed €12,919 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,020 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Entrains-sur-Nohain listings earn between €433 and €2,020 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
Listings in Entrains-sur-Nohain were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
The average booked night in Entrains-sur-Nohain cost €222 before fees. Half of listings charge between €58 and €285, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
In Entrains-sur-Nohain, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Entrains-sur-Nohain Airbnb grossed €12,919 in the 12 months to December 2025, 8% above the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €11,947, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,429 a year (about €790 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,670 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
May paid best over the past year, at €2,970 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
Entrains-sur-Nohain stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
Centre-ville d'Entrains-sur-Nohain, Parc Naturel Régional du Morvan and Château de Villemolin draw the most short-term rental interest in Entrains-sur-Nohain. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Entrains-sur-Nohain?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Entrains-sur-Nohain as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is Treigny-Perreuse-Sainte-Colombe, 12 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Entrains-sur-Nohain from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.