Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Saint-Vallier, Bourgogne – Franche-Comté Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Saint-Vallier run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
27 days
Listings showing a permit
17%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Saint-Vallier Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €79 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Saint-Vallier is the 158th-largest of 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Vallier Browse the live Saint-Vallier Airbnb market See Every Saint-Vallier Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Vallier?

Gross bookings per Saint-Vallier listing averaged €5,270 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average: €11,947), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Saint-Vallier listing brought in €1,220 in August, its best month, and €526 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Saint-Vallier's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,840+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €950 or more, roughly €440 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €514 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €270 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.3 times what October did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €730.

Saint-Vallier Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Saint-Vallier, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024€55038.1%€7050 days
Jul 2024€97245.4%€7121 days
Aug 2024€1,21950.6%€7139 days
Sep 2024€85445.6%€6940 days
Oct 2024€52631.9%€7027 days
Nov 2024€58026.7%€6918 days
Dec 2024€76535.3%€6921 days
Jan 2025€56625.5%€8217 days
Feb 2025€57132.9%€8413 days
Mar 2025€59030.5%€8338 days
Apr 2025€61531.8%€8439 days
May 2025€95041.6%€8744 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Saint-Vallier listing earns about €514 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Vallier Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Vallier Airbnb took in €5,270 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,740, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Vallier Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Vallier Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€5,270€9,740
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€820−€1,510
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€260−€490
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€110−€190
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€160−€290
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€50−€50
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€30−€30
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,430−€2,560
Left for housing costs, then profit€3,840about €320 a month€7,180about €600 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Vallier Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Vallier's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Vallier home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Vallier's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Vallier listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €53 adds about €531 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €72 a night or more, against a median of €53. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €530 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,220, against €526 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €810 a month, against €440 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Vallier?

Saint-Vallier listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average (39%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in January to 51% in August.

Across Saint-Vallier's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Saint-Vallier, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Vallier?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Vallier, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €79 over the past year, about 28% below the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €110 and about 51% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in May at about €87 and bottom out in September and December at about €69.

Across Saint-Vallier's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €72 or more, about €19 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €53 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €44 or less, about 18% below the median.

May rates ran 26% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €76.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Vallier

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Vallier is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in October.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Vallier?

Guests book Saint-Vallier stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 27 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Vallier

17% of the 18 active listings in Saint-Vallier display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Vallier.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Vallier

AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Vallier neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Saint-Vallier Center, Nearby Vineyards and Cultural Sites. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Vallier
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Saint-Vallier CenterThe heart of Saint-Vallier, offering a mix of local shops, cafes, and cultural attractions. Ideal for guests wanting to explore the local lifestyle and access amenities easily.Saint-Vallier Church, local markets, café culture, town square, historic buildings
Nearby VineyardsThe picturesque vineyards surrounding Saint-Vallier attract wine enthusiasts and tourists interested in the Burgundy wine scene. It's a great area for luxury stays and wine tours.Vineyard tours, wine tasting events, scenic views, Gevrey-Chambertin, Burgundy wine routes
Cultural SitesSaint-Vallier is close to various historical and cultural sites, making it attractive for culturally inclined travelers. This area offers a peaceful retreat with historical significance.Historical museums, cultural festivals, Art galleries, churches, local history exhibitions
Nature TrailsThis area provides access to beautiful nature trails and parks for outdoor enthusiasts. Great for guests looking for a nature getaway with hiking and cycling opportunities.Parc Naturel Régional du Morvan, hiking trails, bicycle routes, picnic areas, wildlife watching
Craft BreweriesSaint-Vallier and nearby towns have a growing craft beer scene. This area attracts guests who are interested in local brews and brewery tours.local craft breweries, beer tasting events, brewery tours, brewpubs, beer festivals
GastronomyKnown for its rich culinary heritage, Saint-Vallier attracts food lovers. Visitors can enjoy local delicacies and dining experiences unique to the region.local cuisine, fine dining restaurants, food festivals, culinary tours, farmers markets
Family-Friendly AreasIdeal for families visiting the region, offering parks and family-oriented activities. This area is perfect for those traveling with children who want comfort and convenience.playgrounds, family attractions, picnic spots, kid-friendly restaurants
Weekend Getaway SpotsSaint-Vallier is a great weekend getaway destination from larger cities. Perfect for couples and groups looking for a short escape in a serene environment.short trip activities, romantic spots, trails for walking, local events, relaxation spots

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Saint-Vallier vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, Givry (31 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Saint-Vallier. Montceau-les-Mines and Le Creusot were the busiest, each booked on 40% of nights against 37% in Saint-Vallier.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Vallier: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Montceau-les-Mines 2 km45€8,604€7140%
Le Creusot 18 km113€7,255€7340%
Paray-le-Monial 29 km203€8,939€11334%
Givry 31 km37€19,186€15837%
Cluny 33 km83€11,179€13036%
Autun 34 km112€11,202€10538%
Digoin 34 km61€9,121€10034%
Chalon-sur-Saône 40 km398€9,174€8939%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bourgogne – Franche-Comté

See all 169 Bourgogne – Franche-Comté Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Vallier

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Vallier:

FAQ

Saint-Vallier Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Vallier?

An active Saint-Vallier Airbnb grossed €5,270 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €950 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Vallier?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Vallier listings earn between €270 and €950 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,840 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Vallier?

Listings in Saint-Vallier were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Vallier?

The average booked night in Saint-Vallier cost €79 before fees. Half of listings charge between €44 and €72; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Vallier?

In Saint-Vallier, 17% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Vallier?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Vallier Airbnb grossed €5,270 in the 12 months to May 2025, 56% below the Bourgogne – Franche-Comté average of €11,947, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €600 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Vallier?

August paid best over the past year, at €1,220 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Vallier?

Saint-Vallier stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Vallier?

Saint-Vallier Center, Nearby Vineyards and Cultural Sites draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Vallier. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Vallier?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Vallier as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Montceau-les-Mines, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Vallier from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.