Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026

Montauban-de-Bretagne, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Montauban-de-Bretagne run through January 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
25 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Montauban-de-Bretagne Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €52 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Montauban-de-Bretagne is the 415th-largest of 443 Brittany markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montauban-de-Bretagne Browse the live Montauban-de-Bretagne Airbnb market See Every Montauban-de-Bretagne Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

Gross bookings per Montauban-de-Bretagne listing averaged €4,401 over the 12 months to January 2026 (Brittany average: €12,828), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Montauban-de-Bretagne listing brought in €1,080 in August, its best month, and €270 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Montauban-de-Bretagne's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,200+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €875 or more, roughly €390 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €481 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €252 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about four times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €607.

Montauban-de-Bretagne Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Montauban-de-Bretagne, Feb 2025 to Jan 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Feb 2025€27024.2%€477 days
Mar 2025€52334.9%€4715 days
Apr 2025€36725.1%€4737 days
May 2025€53939.4%€4839 days
Jun 2025€74040.3%€5039 days
Jul 2025€98454.5%€5239 days
Aug 2025€1,08567.2%€5256 days
Sep 2025€57940.4%€5440 days
Oct 2025€54939.2%€5511 days
Nov 2025€61837.8%€5610 days
Dec 2025€61330.2%€5622 days
Jan 2026€41826.9%€576 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Montauban-de-Bretagne market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montauban-de-Bretagne Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montauban-de-Bretagne Airbnb took in €4,401 in the 12 months to January 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,010, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montauban-de-Bretagne Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montauban-de-Bretagne Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€4,401€8,010
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€680−€1,240
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€220−€400
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€90−€160
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€130−€240
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€40−€40
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€20−€20
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,180−€2,100
Left for housing costs, then profit€3,221about €270 a month€5,910about €490 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montauban-de-Bretagne Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montauban-de-Bretagne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montauban-de-Bretagne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montauban-de-Bretagne's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montauban-de-Bretagne listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €46 adds about €463 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €61 a night or more, against a median of €46. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €440 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,080, against €270 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €670 a month, against €370 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

Montauban-de-Bretagne listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Brittany average (41%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 24% in February to 67% in August.

Across Montauban-de-Bretagne's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Montauban-de-Bretagne, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

The average nightly rate in Montauban-de-Bretagne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €52 over the past year, about 60% below the Brittany average of €130 and about 68% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in January and December at about €57 and bottom out in March and April at about €47.

Across Montauban-de-Bretagne's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €80+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €61 or more, about €15 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €46 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €37 or less, about 20% below the median.

January rates ran 21% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €52.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montauban-de-Bretagne

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montauban-de-Bretagne is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

Guests book Montauban-de-Bretagne stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montauban-de-Bretagne

None of the 18 active listings in Montauban-de-Bretagne display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montauban-de-Bretagne.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montauban-de-Bretagne

AirROI's area guide picks eight Montauban-de-Bretagne neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center, Outdoor Activities and Gastronomy District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montauban-de-Bretagne
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic CenterA charming area filled with medieval architecture and local shops. It's a perfect spot for tourists interested in culture and history, with easy access to important landmarks.Saint-Jacques Church, Château de Montauban, Place Lapoix, Musee Ingres, Pont Vieux
Outdoor ActivitiesThis area is known for its stunning natural surroundings and outdoor activities such as hiking and cycling. A great choice for nature lovers and adventure seekers.Forest of Paimpont, Lac de Trémelin, Cycling paths, Hiking trails, Kayaking on the Vilaine
Gastronomy DistrictMontauban-de-Bretagne has a thriving food scene, offering local specialties and gourmet experiences. Perfect for foodies looking to explore regional cuisine.Local markets, Restaurants offering Breton cuisine, Wine tasting events, Cooking classes
Family-Friendly AreaA welcoming area known for its parks and family attractions. Ideal for families visiting with children, providing a safe and entertaining environment.Parc des Expositions, Children's playgrounds, Family-friendly cafes, Cultural workshops
Cultural HubHome to local arts and crafts, this area is popular among creative tourists looking to engage in workshops and local experiences.Art galleries, Craft shops, Workshops for local crafts, Theatre performances
Events and FestivalsThis area hosts various events and festivals throughout the year, attracting visitors looking for entertainment and local culture.Annual Montauban Festival, Local music events, Craft fairs, Food festivals
Relaxation ZoneA peaceful area suited for travelers looking to unwind, featuring spas and wellness retreats. Ideal for those seeking relaxation and comfort.Spas and Wellness Centers, Yoga retreats, Quiet parks, Leisure activities
Shopping DistrictA vibrant area with local boutiques and shops, perfect for tourists looking to shop for souvenirs and local products.Local artisan shops, Market stalls, Shopping centers, Cafés nearby

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Montauban-de-Bretagne vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Paimpont (22 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.1 times as much as Montauban-de-Bretagne. Le Rheu was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 35% in Montauban-de-Bretagne.

Airbnb markets near Montauban-de-Bretagne: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Évran 21 km34€12,923€13638%
Paimpont 22 km79€18,055€16438%
Le Rheu 22 km45€10,712€10345%
Vezin-le-Coquet 23 km32€12,711€11940%
Saint-Martin-des-Champs 27 km31€9,682€13536%
Saint-Grégoire 28 km33€9,908€10339%
Saint-Jacques-de-la-Lande 28 km102€9,799€7944%
Lanvallay 28 km73€12,438€13235%

Other Airbnb Markets in Brittany

See all 443 Brittany Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Montauban-de-Bretagne

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montauban-de-Bretagne:

FAQ

Montauban-de-Bretagne Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

An active Montauban-de-Bretagne Airbnb grossed €4,401 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €875 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montauban-de-Bretagne listings earn between €252 and €875 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

Listings in Montauban-de-Bretagne were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Brittany average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

The average booked night in Montauban-de-Bretagne cost €52 before fees. Half of listings charge between €37 and €61, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

None of the active Montauban-de-Bretagne listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montauban-de-Bretagne Airbnb grossed €4,401 in the 12 months to January 2026, 66% below the Brittany average of €12,828, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €490 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

August paid best over the past year, at €1,080 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

Montauban-de-Bretagne stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

Historic Center, Outdoor Activities and Gastronomy District draw the most short-term rental interest in Montauban-de-Bretagne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montauban-de-Bretagne?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Montauban-de-Bretagne as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is Évran, 21 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Montauban-de-Bretagne from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.