Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025

Athée-sur-Cher, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Athée-sur-Cher run through December 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
53 days
Listings showing a permit
6%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Athée-sur-Cher Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €109 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Athée-sur-Cher is the 205th-largest of 229 Centre-Val de Loire markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Athée-sur-Cher Browse the live Athée-sur-Cher Airbnb market See Every Athée-sur-Cher Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Athée-sur-Cher?

Gross bookings per Athée-sur-Cher listing averaged €10,933 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Centre-Val de Loire average: €12,045), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Athée-sur-Cher listing brought in €1,920 in August, its best month, and €844 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Athée-sur-Cher's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,410+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,840 or more, roughly €770 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,070 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €626 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.3 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,290.

Athée-sur-Cher Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.

August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Athée-sur-Cher, Jan 2025 to Dec 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jan 2025€84432.3%€10043 days
Feb 2025€88635.0%€9638 days
Mar 2025€95539.0%€9627 days
Apr 2025€1,15843.1%€10446 days
May 2025€1,38545.6%€11061 days
Jun 2025€1,39940.6%€11667 days
Jul 2025€1,70856.4%€11591 days
Aug 2025€1,91664.3%€121102 days
Sep 2025€1,24644.6%€10946 days
Oct 2025€1,54452.5%€11238 days
Nov 2025€1,12436.7%€11042 days
Dec 2025€1,32542.7%€11361 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Athée-sur-Cher address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Athée-sur-Cher Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Athée-sur-Cher Airbnb took in €10,933 in the 12 months to December 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €670 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,160 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Athée-sur-Cher Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Athée-sur-Cher Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€10,933€18,900
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,690−€2,930
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€550−€940
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€220−€380
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€330−€570
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€110−€110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,950−€4,980
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,983about €670 a month€13,920about €1,160 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Athée-sur-Cher Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Athée-sur-Cher's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Athée-sur-Cher home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Athée-sur-Cher's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Athée-sur-Cher listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €93 adds about €929 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €93. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,090 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,920, against €844 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,580 a month, against €910 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Athée-sur-Cher?

Athée-sur-Cher listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Centre-Val de Loire average (39%) and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 32% in January to 64% in August.

Across Athée-sur-Cher's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Athée-sur-Cher, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Athée-sur-Cher?

The average nightly rate in Athée-sur-Cher, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €109 over the past year, about 5% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €115 and about 32% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in August at about €120 and bottom out in February and March at about €96.

Across Athée-sur-Cher's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €93 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €63 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates ran 27% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €109.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Athée-sur-Cher

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Athée-sur-Cher is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Athée-sur-Cher?

Guests book Athée-sur-Cher stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Athée-sur-Cher

6% of the 18 active listings in Athée-sur-Cher display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Athée-sur-Cher.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Athée-sur-Cher

AirROI's area guide picks six Athée-sur-Cher neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville d'Athée-sur-Cher, Château de Chenonceau and Villages around Athée-sur-Cher. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Athée-sur-Cher
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-ville d'Athée-sur-CherThe town center is vibrant with local shops, restaurants, and a direct access to cultural sites. It's an attractive spot for tourists wanting a genuine experience of French rural life.Eglise Saint-Pierre, Chateau de Chenonceau, Local markets, Cycling paths, River Cher
Château de ChenonceauThis famous château attracts many visitors throughout the year. Investors can benefit from the influx of tourists wanting to stay nearby and explore this historical gem.Château de Chenonceau, Gardens of Chenonceau, Wine tasting tours, Boating on the Cher
Villages around Athée-sur-CherThe picturesque villages surrounding Athée-sur-Cher are appealing for those looking for a peaceful countryside retreat. Great for family or romantic getaways.Local vineyards, Rural landscapes, Cycling routes, Historical sites
Loire Valley Wine RegionThis globally celebrated wine region draws wine enthusiasts looking to tour vineyards and sample wines. A perfect opportunity for Airbnb hosts to offer unique experiences.Local wineries, Wine tastings, Scenic vineyard tours, Chambre d'Amis tours
Chalonnes-sur-LoireA quaint village known for its proximity to the Loire and lovely natural scenery. Suitable for those looking to escape city life while being close to nature.Loire River, Nature walks, Hiking trails, Local markets
MontrichardLocated along the Cher River, this charming town provides easy access to outdoor activities and historical attractions, appealing to a broad range of visitors.Château de Montrichard, Cher River activities, Local festivals, Pedestrian-friendly streets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Athée-sur-Cher vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Noizay (10 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Athée-sur-Cher. Montlouis-sur-Loire was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 42% in Athée-sur-Cher.

Airbnb markets near Athée-sur-Cher: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Azay-sur-Cher 5 km38€14,432€15740%
Bléré 6 km42€15,706€13841%
La Croix-en-Touraine 6 km30€11,930€10943%
Montlouis-sur-Loire 8 km80€14,411€11445%
Civray-de-Touraine 10 km50€16,785€12144%
Noizay 10 km32€17,675€18033%
Amboise 11 km396€17,143€13244%
Nazelles-Négron 12 km62€15,312€18636%

Other Airbnb Markets in Centre-Val de Loire

See all 229 Centre-Val de Loire Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Athée-sur-Cher

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Athée-sur-Cher:

FAQ

Athée-sur-Cher Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Athée-sur-Cher?

An active Athée-sur-Cher Airbnb grossed €10,933 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,840 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Athée-sur-Cher?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Athée-sur-Cher listings earn between €626 and €1,840 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,410 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Athée-sur-Cher?

Listings in Athée-sur-Cher were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Centre-Val de Loire average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Athée-sur-Cher?

The average booked night in Athée-sur-Cher cost €109 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Athée-sur-Cher?

In Athée-sur-Cher, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Athée-sur-Cher?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Athée-sur-Cher Airbnb grossed €10,933 in the 12 months to December 2025, 9% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €12,045, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,983 a year (about €670 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,160 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Athée-sur-Cher?

August paid best over the past year, at €1,920 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Athée-sur-Cher?

Athée-sur-Cher stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Athée-sur-Cher?

Centre-ville d'Athée-sur-Cher, Château de Chenonceau and Villages around Athée-sur-Cher draw the most short-term rental interest in Athée-sur-Cher. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Athée-sur-Cher?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Athée-sur-Cher as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is Azay-sur-Cher, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Athée-sur-Cher from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.