Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Montrésor, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montrésor brought in €10,666 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montrésor run through June 2025.
The short answer
Montrésor Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €162 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Montrésor is the 209th-largest of 229 Centre-Val de Loire markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montrésor Airbnb market See Every Montrésor ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montrésor?
Gross bookings per Montrésor listing averaged €10,666 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Centre-Val de Loire average: €12,045), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montrésor listing brought in €2,720 in August, its best month, and €767 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montrésor's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,970+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,180 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,120 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €676 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.5 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,420. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Montrésor Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | €2,625 | 54.8% | €144 | 49 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,718 | 66.7% | €143 | 56 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,012 | 29.5% | €142 | 56 days |
| Oct 2024 | €926 | 29.0% | €143 | 21 days |
| Nov 2024 | €856 | 30.5% | €142 | 21 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,707 | 32.6% | €142 | 37 days |
| Jan 2025 | €780 | 8.3% | €141 | 30 days |
| Feb 2025 | €802 | 25.9% | €157 | 10 days |
| Mar 2025 | €767 | 24.8% | €152 | 43 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,374 | 27.6% | €153 | 44 days |
| May 2025 | €2,087 | 31.6% | €159 | 64 days |
| Jun 2025* | €2,096 | 24.7% | €160 | 76 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jun 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Montrésor listing earns about €1,120 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montrésor Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montrésor Airbnb took in €10,666 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,280 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montrésor Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €10,666 | €20,810 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,650 | −€3,220 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€530 | −€1,040 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,870 | −€5,460 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,796about €650 a month | €15,350about €1,280 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montrésor Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montrésor's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montrésor home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montrésor's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montrésor listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €94 adds about €938 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €235 a night or more, against a median of €94. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,070 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,720, against €767 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,730 a month, against €890 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montrésor?
Montrésor listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Centre-Val de Loire average (39%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 8% in January to 67% in August.
Across Montrésor's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Montrésor, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montrésor?
The average nightly rate in Montrésor, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €162 over the past year, about 41% above the Centre-Val de Loire average of €115 and about the same as the France average (€160). Averaged month by month, rates peak in February and May at about €160 and bottom out in January and November at about €140.
Across Montrésor's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €270+ a night, about 2.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €235 or more, about €140 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €94 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €68 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 13% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €147. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €162 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montrésor
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montrésor is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montrésor?
Guests book Montrésor stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montrésor
6% of the 18 active listings in Montrésor display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montrésor.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montrésor
AirROI's area guide picks five Montrésor neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montrésor Old Town, Loire Valley Wine Region and Château de Chenonceau. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Montrésor Old Town | A charming medieval village known for its beautiful architecture and historical significance. It's perfect for tourists looking for an authentic French experience with picturesque streets and cozy cafes. | Château de Montrésor, Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste, La Tilleul de Montrésor, Les Jardins de la Bourdaisière, Caves de Montrésor |
| Loire Valley Wine Region | This area is famous for its stunning vineyards and wine tasting tours. It's a great spot for those interested in gastronomy and beautiful landscapes. | Vineyards and wine estates, Château de Chenonceau, Château de Villandry, Wine tasting tours, Cycling along the Loire river |
| Château de Chenonceau | A historic and stunning château that attracts visitors year-round. The surrounding area is picturesque and perfect for outdoor activities and photography. | Château de Chenonceau grounds, Gardens of Chenonceau, River Cher, Cycling paths, Picnic areas |
| Montbazon | Known for its medieval castle and outdoor activities, Montbazon offers a family-friendly atmosphere and history buffs a chance to explore. | Château de Montbazon, Hiking trails, Cycling routes, Local festivals, Nearby nature parks |
| Chissay-en-Touraine | A serene and scenic village known for its natural beauty, perfect for those seeking a quiet getaway amidst nature. | Hiking trails, Countryside views, Riverside walks, Picnic spots, Nature parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montrésor vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Saint-Aignan (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about 88% more than Montrésor. Châteauvieux and Saint-Aignan were the busiest, each booked on 44% of nights against 37% in Montrésor.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Châteauvieux 15 km | 56 | €17,573 | €141 | 44% |
| Loches 16 km | 83 | €10,038 | €126 | 34% |
| Mareuil-sur-Cher 17 km | 60 | €15,813 | €145 | 43% |
| Saint-Aignan 18 km | 269 | €20,018 | €143 | 44% |
| Seigy 18 km | 84 | €18,975 | €156 | 41% |
| Villentrois-Faverolles-en-Berry 18 km | 48 | €16,149 | €154 | 38% |
| Faverolles-sur-Cher 19 km | 32 | €10,399 | €99 | 40% |
| Saint-Georges-sur-Cher 19 km | 59 | €12,772 | €116 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Centre-Val de Loire
- Tours Airbnb data 1,245 listings
- Orléans Airbnb data 932 listings
- Blois Airbnb data 634 listings
- Bourges Airbnb data 614 listings
- Amboise Airbnb data 396 listings
- Chartres Airbnb data 394 listings
- Châteauroux Airbnb data 371 listings
- Veuzain-sur-Loire Airbnb data 158 listings
See all 229 Centre-Val de Loire Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montrésor
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montrésor:
- Sorgues Airbnb data France · €161/night · 37.5%
- Quend Airbnb data France · €163/night · 36.8%
- Batz-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €163/night · 37.9%
- Notre-Dame-de-Monts Airbnb data France · €165/night · 36.8%
- Biscarrosse Airbnb data France · €162/night · 38.0%
- Monteux Airbnb data France · €161/night · 37.8%
FAQ
Montrésor Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montrésor?
An active Montrésor Airbnb grossed €10,666 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,180 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montrésor?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montrésor listings earn between €676 and €2,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montrésor?
Listings in Montrésor were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Centre-Val de Loire average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montrésor?
The average booked night in Montrésor cost €162 before fees. Half of listings charge between €68 and €235, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montrésor?
In Montrésor, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montrésor?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montrésor Airbnb grossed €10,666 in the 12 months to June 2025, 11% below the Centre-Val de Loire average of €12,045, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,796 a year (about €650 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,280 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montrésor?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,720 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montrésor?
Montrésor stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montrésor?
Montrésor Old Town, Loire Valley Wine Region and Château de Chenonceau draw the most short-term rental interest in Montrésor. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montrésor?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Montrésor as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Châteauvieux, 15 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Montrésor from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.