Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Vallières-les-Grandes, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Vallières-les-Grandes run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
75 days
Listings showing a permit
6%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Vallières-les-Grandes Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €170 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Vallières-les-Grandes is the 228th-largest of 229 Centre-Val de Loire markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Vallières-les-Grandes Browse the live Vallières-les-Grandes Airbnb market See Every Vallières-les-Grandes Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vallières-les-Grandes?

Gross bookings per Vallières-les-Grandes listing averaged €19,596 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Centre-Val de Loire average: €12,045), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Vallières-les-Grandes listing brought in €3,740 in July, its best month, and €1,010 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Vallières-les-Grandes's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,160+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,500 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,370 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €911 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 3.7 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,310. Dashed: October left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Vallières-les-Grandes Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Vallières-les-Grandes, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024€1,63234.8%€15789 days
Dec 2024€3,16650.4%€15788 days
Jan 2025€1,00515.8%€15265 days
Feb 2025€2,33232.5%€14737 days
Mar 2025€1,38436.4%€14656 days
Apr 2025€1,80542.3%€15681 days
May 2025€2,08636.9%€168122 days
Jun 2025€2,04937.7%€18584 days
Jul 2025€3,74476.5%€16988 days
Aug 2025€3,69976.3%€17077 days
Sep 2025€2,48443.3%€16957 days
Oct 2025*€1,94026.6%€17086 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Oct 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Vallières-les-Grandes listing earns about €1,370 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Vallières-les-Grandes Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vallières-les-Grandes Airbnb took in €19,596 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,190 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,190 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Vallières-les-Grandes Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Vallières-les-Grandes Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€19,596€35,650
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€3,040−€5,530
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€980−€1,780
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€390−€710
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€590−€1,070
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€200−€200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€100−€100
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€5,300−€9,390
Left for housing costs, then profit€14,296about €1,190 a month€26,260about €2,190 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Vallières-les-Grandes Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Vallières-les-Grandes's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Vallières-les-Grandes home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Vallières-les-Grandes's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vallières-les-Grandes listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €93 adds about €929 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €93. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,960 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €3,740, against €1,010 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,970 a month, against €1,630 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vallières-les-Grandes?

Vallières-les-Grandes listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Centre-Val de Loire average (39%) and 4 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 16% in January to 77% in July.

Across Vallières-les-Grandes's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, roughly two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Vallières-les-Grandes, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: October data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vallières-les-Grandes?

The average nightly rate in Vallières-les-Grandes, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €170 over the past year, about 48% above the Centre-Val de Loire average of €115 and about 6% above the France average of €160. Rates peak in June at about €185 and bottom out in February and March at about €145.

Across Vallières-les-Grandes's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €470+ a night, about five times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €20 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €93 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €76 or less, about 18% below the median.

June rates ran 27% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €161. Dashed: October data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vallières-les-Grandes

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vallières-les-Grandes is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vallières-les-Grandes?

Guests book Vallières-les-Grandes stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 122 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-January.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: October data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vallières-les-Grandes

6% of the 17 active listings in Vallières-les-Grandes display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vallières-les-Grandes.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vallières-les-Grandes

AirROI's area guide picks Château de Chaumont, Villandry and Cheverny as the parts of Vallières-les-Grandes that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vallières-les-Grandes
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Château de ChaumontFamous for its annual garden festival and historical significance, attracting tourists looking for culture and nature.Château de Chaumont, Chaumont-sur-Loire Gardens, Art and Nature International Festival, Loire Valley, Cycling along the Loire River
VillandryHome to the stunning Chateau de Villandry and its renowned gardens, a must-see for visitors desiring beauty and tranquility.Château de Villandry, Gardens of Villandry, Potager Garden, Scenic walks along the Loire
ChevernyKnown for its stunning château and great art collection, Cheverny is ideal for those interested in French aristocracy and culture.Château de Cheverny, Hunting and Nature Museum, Walks in the surrounding vineyards

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Vallières-les-Grandes vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Vallières-les-Grandes out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km; the best of them, Amboise, averaged about 13% less per listing.

Airbnb markets near Vallières-les-Grandes: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Mosnes 5 km33€16,796€16637%
Chaumont-sur-Loire 8 km35€12,197€12238%
Pontlevoy 8 km31€14,925€18634%
Montrichard Val de Cher 9 km129€13,639€12840%
Faverolles-sur-Cher 11 km32€10,399€9940%
Saint-Georges-sur-Cher 11 km59€12,772€11641%
Veuzain-sur-Loire 11 km158€9,296€9738%
Amboise 12 km396€17,143€13244%

Other Airbnb Markets in Centre-Val de Loire

See all 229 Centre-Val de Loire Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Vallières-les-Grandes

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vallières-les-Grandes:

FAQ

Vallières-les-Grandes Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vallières-les-Grandes?

An active Vallières-les-Grandes Airbnb grossed €19,596 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,500 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Vallières-les-Grandes?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vallières-les-Grandes listings earn between €911 and €2,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vallières-les-Grandes?

Listings in Vallières-les-Grandes were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Centre-Val de Loire average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vallières-les-Grandes?

The average booked night in Vallières-les-Grandes cost €170 before fees. Half of listings charge between €76 and €115; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vallières-les-Grandes?

In Vallières-les-Grandes, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Vallières-les-Grandes?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vallières-les-Grandes Airbnb grossed €19,596 in the 12 months to October 2025, 63% above the Centre-Val de Loire average of €12,045, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,296 a year (about €1,190 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,190 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Vallières-les-Grandes?

July paid best over the past year, at €3,740 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vallières-les-Grandes?

Vallières-les-Grandes stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vallières-les-Grandes?

Château de Chaumont, Villandry and Cheverny draw the most short-term rental interest in Vallières-les-Grandes. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Vallières-les-Grandes?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Vallières-les-Grandes as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Mosnes, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Vallières-les-Grandes from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.