Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Champsac, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Champsac brought in €3,242 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Champsac run through April 2025.
The short answer
Champsac Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €61 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 24.3 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Champsac is the 684th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Champsac Airbnb market See Every Champsac ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Champsac?
Gross bookings per Champsac listing averaged €3,242 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Champsac listing brought in €805 in June, its best month, and €33 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Champsac's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €886+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €485 or more, roughly €250 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €232 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €136 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 24.3 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €418. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Champsac Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €683 | 27.6% | €61 | 58 days |
| Jun 2024 | €805 | 36.0% | €62 | 61 days |
| Jul 2024 | €684 | 33.3% | €64 | 43 days |
| Aug 2024 | €755 | 32.7% | €63 | 56 days |
| Sep 2024 | €717 | 38.9% | €61 | 71 days |
| Oct 2024 | €312 | 15.7% | €61 | 74 days |
| Nov 2024 | €33 | 3.3% | €61 | 6 days |
| Dec 2024 | €62 | 5.7% | €61 | 1 day |
| Jan 2025 | €119 | 11.8% | €60 | 3 days |
| Feb 2025 | €145 | 14.3% | €60 | 6 days |
| Mar 2025 | €281 | 27.4% | €60 | 6 days |
| Apr 2025* | €308 | 21.1% | €59 | 39 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Champsac home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Champsac Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Champsac Airbnb took in €3,242 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €6,790, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €420 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Champsac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €3,242 | €6,790 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€500 | −€1,050 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€160 | −€340 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€60 | −€140 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€100 | −€200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€30 | −€30 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€870 | −€1,780 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €2,372about €200 a month | €5,010about €420 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Champsac Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Champsac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Champsac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Champsac's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Champsac listings are booked on 36% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €50 adds about €496 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €76 a night or more, against a median of €50. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €320 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about €805, against €33 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €570 a month, against €270 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Champsac?
Champsac listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 14 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 3% in November to 39% in September.
Across Champsac's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 46%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 36% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
September was the busiest month in Champsac, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Champsac?
The average nightly rate in Champsac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €61 over the past year, about 61% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €60 and €64.
Across Champsac's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €76 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €50 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €46 or less, about 6% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Champsac
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €61. Dashed: April data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Champsac
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Champsac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Champsac?
Guests book Champsac stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Champsac
6% of the 17 active listings in Champsac display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Champsac.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champsac
AirROI's area guide picks five Champsac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Champsac Village, Lake Vassivière and Brantôme. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Champsac Village | Charming village atmosphere with traditional French architecture. Ideal for those looking to experience the quiet rural life of Nouvelle-Aquitaine while being close to nature and local culture. | Historic village center, Local markets, Nearby hiking trails, Scenic landscapes, Regional gastronomy experiences |
| Lake Vassivière | A beautiful lake area perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities. It offers various water sports and recreational opportunities, making it a great location for family-friendly stays. | Water sports activities, Nature reserves, Scenic picnic areas, Walking and biking trails, Charming lakeside restaurants |
| Brantôme | Often referred to as the 'Venice of the Dordogne', it's famous for its picturesque canals and historic abbey, providing a beautiful backdrop for visitors. | Brantôme Abbey, Canal boat rides, Local artisan shops, Historic architecture, Walking paths along the river |
| Sorges | Famous for its truffles and gastronomy, this small town offers unique culinary experiences and is appealing to food enthusiasts. | Truffle markets, Local gastronomy tours, Natural parks, Culinary festivals, Agricultural heritage sites |
| Château de Hautefort | A renowned historical site featuring a beautiful château and gardens. Draws visitors interested in history and architecture. | Hautefort Castle, Historical gardens, Guided tours, Local art exhibitions, Picnic areas near the château |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Champsac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 46 km, Saint-Junien (21 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Champsac. Limoges was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 27% in Champsac.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Junien 21 km | 48 | €9,856 | €106 | 34% |
| Jumilhac-le-Grand 24 km | 33 | €8,170 | €143 | 33% |
| Limoges 27 km | 677 | €8,072 | €77 | 40% |
| Saint-Yrieix-la-Perche 28 km | 40 | €7,764 | €118 | 33% |
| Panazol 31 km | 30 | €9,529 | €93 | 33% |
| Confolens 42 km | 42 | €7,780 | €123 | 29% |
| Chalais 46 km | 37 | €6,799 | €147 | 31% |
| Brantôme en Périgord 46 km | 62 | €9,550 | €136 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Bordeaux Airbnb data 3,399 listings
- La Rochelle Airbnb data 2,713 listings
- Arcachon Airbnb data 1,683 listings
- Biarritz Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lacanau Airbnb data 1,419 listings
- Lège-Cap-Ferret Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Capbreton Airbnb data 1,240 listings
- Anglet Airbnb data 1,148 listings
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Champsac
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Champsac:
- Saint-Quentin Airbnb data France · €65/night · 30.4%
FAQ
Champsac Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Champsac?
An active Champsac Airbnb grossed €3,242 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €485 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Champsac?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Champsac listings earn between €136 and €485 in a typical month, and the top tenth €886 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Champsac?
Listings in Champsac were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Champsac?
The average booked night in Champsac cost €61 before fees. Half of listings charge between €46 and €76, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Champsac?
In Champsac, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Champsac?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Champsac Airbnb grossed €3,242 in the 12 months to April 2025, 76% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €420 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Champsac?
June paid best over the past year, at €805 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Champsac?
Champsac stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champsac?
Champsac Village, Lake Vassivière and Brantôme draw the most short-term rental interest in Champsac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Champsac?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Champsac as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Saint-Junien, 21 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Champsac from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.