Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026
Mansle-les-Fontaines, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mansle-les-Fontaines brought in €7,942 over the 12 months through January 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mansle-les-Fontaines run through January 2026.
The short answer
Mansle-les-Fontaines Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €100 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Mansle-les-Fontaines is the 658th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mansle-les-Fontaines Airbnb market See Every Mansle-les-Fontaines ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
Gross bookings per Mansle-les-Fontaines listing averaged €7,942 over the 12 months to January 2026 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mansle-les-Fontaines listing brought in €1,880 in August, its best month, and €466 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mansle-les-Fontaines's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,770+ a month, about 4.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,300 or more, roughly €730 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €569 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €238 or less, about 42% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about four times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,110. January left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Mansle-les-Fontaines Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | €466 | 19.1% | €90 | 37 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,559 | 21.0% | €91 | 13 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,210 | 34.6% | €91 | 24 days |
| May 2025 | €1,247 | 27.1% | €96 | 60 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,068 | 29.3% | €99 | 39 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,501 | 39.3% | €97 | 88 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,884 | 35.2% | €100 | 44 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,456 | 36.6% | €104 | 55 days |
| Oct 2025 | €536 | 24.6% | €103 | 30 days |
| Nov 2025 | €610 | 32.8% | €103 | 22 days |
| Dec 2025 | €697 | 22.6% | €103 | 39 days |
| Jan 2026* | €795 | 14.3% | €102 | 6 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jan 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mansle-les-Fontaines market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mansle-les-Fontaines Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mansle-les-Fontaines Airbnb took in €7,942 in the 12 months to January 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,120 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mansle-les-Fontaines Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,942 | €18,170 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,230 | −€2,820 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€400 | −€910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€550 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,150 | −€4,760 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,792about €480 a month | €13,410about €1,120 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mansle-les-Fontaines Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mansle-les-Fontaines's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mansle-les-Fontaines home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mansle-les-Fontaines's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mansle-les-Fontaines listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €783 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €790 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,880, against €466 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,510 a month, against €660 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
Mansle-les-Fontaines listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 14 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 39% in July and falls to 19% in February.
Across Mansle-les-Fontaines's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Mansle-les-Fontaines, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
January data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
The average nightly rate in Mansle-les-Fontaines, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €100 over the past year, about 35% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). Rates peak in September and December at about €105 and bottom out in February and March at about €90.
Across Mansle-les-Fontaines's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €185+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €52 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
September rates ran 15% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €98. January data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mansle-les-Fontaines
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mansle-les-Fontaines is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
Guests book Mansle-les-Fontaines stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
January data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mansle-les-Fontaines
None of the 18 active listings in Mansle-les-Fontaines display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mansle-les-Fontaines.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mansle-les-Fontaines
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mansle-les-Fontaines neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mansle Centre, Riverside Walks and Historic Châteaux. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mansle Centre | Charming village center with historical architecture and local shops. Ideal for visitors wanting a quintessential French village experience. | Church of Saint-Julien, Mansle Market, Local cafes, Riverside walks |
| Riverside Walks | Beautiful walking trails along the river offering scenic views and peaceful surroundings. Great for nature lovers and those seeking relaxation. | River Charente, Picnic spots, Cycling paths, Nature observation areas |
| Historic Châteaux | Proximity to historic châteaux in the vicinity makes it attractive for tourists interested in French history and architecture. | Château de La Rochefoucauld, Château de Villebois-Lavalette, Medieval town of Confolens |
| Local Vineyards | Access to local vineyards and wine tours. Perfect for wine enthusiasts looking to experience the rich viticulture of the region. | Wine tasting tours, Vineyard visits, Local wine festivals |
| Cultural Events | Mansle hosts cultural events throughout the year attracting visitors. A great way to experience local culture and community activities. | Annual music festivals, Art exhibitions, Food markets |
| Family-Friendly Parks | Numerous parks and playgrounds making it ideal for families traveling with children. | Parc de Mansle, Playgrounds, Sports facilities |
| Culinary Experiences | Local restaurants and shops known for traditional French cuisine, great for food enthusiasts and culinary tourism. | Local bistros, Farmers' markets, Cooking classes |
| Outdoor Activities | The region offers various outdoor activities such as hiking and cycling, appealing to adventure-seekers. | Hiking trails, Cycling routes, Fishing spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mansle-les-Fontaines vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Jarnac (35 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 23% more than Mansle-les-Fontaines. Gond-Pontouvre, Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente, Chalais and Jarnac were the busiest, each booked on 31% of nights against 27% in Mansle-les-Fontaines.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruelle-sur-Touvre 23 km | 64 | €4,375 | €79 | 27% |
| Gond-Pontouvre 23 km | 39 | €4,890 | €74 | 31% |
| Saint-Yrieix-sur-Charente 23 km | 34 | €6,092 | €92 | 31% |
| Angoulême 26 km | 608 | €5,966 | €89 | 29% |
| Soyaux 26 km | 39 | €8,678 | €110 | 28% |
| Chalais 31 km | 37 | €6,799 | €147 | 31% |
| Jarnac 35 km | 35 | €9,748 | €113 | 31% |
| Confolens 41 km | 42 | €7,780 | €123 | 29% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Bordeaux Airbnb data 3,399 listings
- La Rochelle Airbnb data 2,713 listings
- Arcachon Airbnb data 1,683 listings
- Biarritz Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lacanau Airbnb data 1,419 listings
- Lège-Cap-Ferret Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Capbreton Airbnb data 1,240 listings
- Anglet Airbnb data 1,148 listings
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mansle-les-Fontaines
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mansle-les-Fontaines:
- Ustou Airbnb data France · €95/night · 29.6%
- Allos Airbnb data France · €115/night · 30.4%
- Béziers Airbnb data France · €112/night · 32.3%
FAQ
Mansle-les-Fontaines Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
An active Mansle-les-Fontaines Airbnb grossed €7,942 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,300 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mansle-les-Fontaines listings earn between €238 and €1,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,770 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
Listings in Mansle-les-Fontaines were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
The average booked night in Mansle-les-Fontaines cost €100 before fees. Half of listings charge between €52 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
None of the active Mansle-les-Fontaines listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mansle-les-Fontaines Airbnb grossed €7,942 in the 12 months to January 2026, 40% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,792 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,880 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
Mansle-les-Fontaines stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
Mansle Centre, Riverside Walks and Historic Châteaux draw the most short-term rental interest in Mansle-les-Fontaines. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mansle-les-Fontaines?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Mansle-les-Fontaines as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is Ruelle-sur-Touvre, 23 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Mansle-les-Fontaines from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.