Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Thonac, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Thonac brought in €6,918 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Thonac run through April 2025.
The short answer
Thonac Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €95 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.
Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.4 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Thonac is the 417th-largest of 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Thonac Airbnb market See Every Thonac ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Thonac?
Gross bookings per Thonac listing averaged €6,918 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Nouvelle-Aquitaine average: €13,251), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Thonac listing brought in €4,360 in March, its best month, and €806 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Thonac's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,110+ a month, about 1.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,490 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,250 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,210 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 5.4 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,280.
Thonac Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
March led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €2,489 | 32.3% | €95 | 87 days |
| Jun 2024 | €2,240 | 24.5% | €95 | 76 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,364 | 33.3% | €102 | 53 days |
| Aug 2024 | €3,181 | 48.9% | €104 | 66 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,611 | 34.4% | €93 | 30 days |
| Oct 2024 | €2,806 | 25.8% | €93 | 18 days |
| Nov 2024 | €2,359 | 16.6% | €92 | 1 day |
| Dec 2024 | €806 | 14.0% | €96 | 9 days |
| Jan 2025 | €2,981 | 6.5% | €101 | 20 days |
| Feb 2025 | €2,586 | 3.6% | €98 | 1 day |
| Mar 2025 | €4,361 | – | €101 | – |
| Apr 2025 | €2,662 | 20.0% | €101 | 7 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Thonac market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Thonac Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Thonac Airbnb took in €6,918 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €10,730, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Thonac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €6,918 | €10,730 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,070 | −€1,660 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€350 | −€540 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€140 | −€210 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€210 | −€320 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,870 | −€2,830 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,048about €420 a month | €7,900about €660 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Thonac Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Thonac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Thonac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Thonac's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Thonac listings are booked on 31% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €86 adds about €856 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €86. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €690 a year.
- Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about €4,360, against €806 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €890 a month, against €580 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Thonac?
Thonac listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average (40%) and 14 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 4% in February to 49% in August.
Across Thonac's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 48%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 31% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Thonac, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Thonac?
The average nightly rate in Thonac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €95 over the past year, about 39% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine and France averages (€155 and €160). Rates peak in July and August at about €105 and bottom out in October and November at about €92.
Across Thonac's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €86 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €64 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates ran 12% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €97.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Thonac
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Thonac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Thonac?
Guests book Thonac stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Thonac
None of the 27 active listings in Thonac display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Thonac.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thonac
AirROI's area guide picks four Thonac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Les Eyzies-de-Tayac, Montignac and Lascaux. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Les Eyzies-de-Tayac | A charming village known for its prehistoric cave sites and archaeological significance. It's a great location for tourists interested in history and outdoor activities, with beautiful scenery and plenty of hiking trails. | Lascaux Caves, National Prehistory Museum, Abri de Cap Blanc, Les Combarelles, La Roque Saint-Christophe |
| Montignac | Famous for the Lascaux Caves, Montignac is a great base for exploring prehistoric art and the surrounding countryside. A key area for educational tourism and outdoor activities. | Lascaux IV, Montignac village, Les Jardins de l'Imaginaire, Château de Losse, La Vézère River |
| Lascaux | Home of the famous Lascaux Caves, this area is popular with history buffs and families seeking educational experiences. Visitors are drawn to its prehistoric significance. | Lascaux Caves, Lascaux IV, The Dordogne Valley, Prehistoric sites, Local workshops |
| Les Jardins de Marqueyssac | Located in the heart of the Dordogne, these beautiful gardens offer stunning views and attract tourists looking for relaxation and nature walks. A great spot for photography and outdoor activities. | Marqueyssac Gardens, The Dordogne River, Overlook points, Walking trails, Picnic areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Thonac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Saint-Léon-sur-Vézère (4 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Thonac. Marcillac-Saint-Quentin was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 27% in Thonac.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Léon-sur-Vézère 4 km | 36 | €14,971 | €155 | 33% |
| Montignac-Lascaux 5 km | 158 | €10,444 | €118 | 37% |
| Plazac 6 km | 35 | €10,860 | €131 | 32% |
| La Chapelle-Aubareil 7 km | 33 | €14,304 | €156 | 38% |
| Auriac-du-Périgord 9 km | 33 | €12,700 | €155 | 38% |
| Saint-Geniès 11 km | 63 | €14,319 | €166 | 37% |
| Marquay 11 km | 34 | €11,269 | €146 | 38% |
| Marcillac-Saint-Quentin 11 km | 36 | €10,527 | €156 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Nouvelle-Aquitaine
- Bordeaux Airbnb data 3,399 listings
- La Rochelle Airbnb data 2,713 listings
- Arcachon Airbnb data 1,683 listings
- Biarritz Airbnb data 1,548 listings
- Lacanau Airbnb data 1,419 listings
- Lège-Cap-Ferret Airbnb data 1,408 listings
- Capbreton Airbnb data 1,240 listings
- Anglet Airbnb data 1,148 listings
See all 700 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Thonac
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Thonac:
- Ustou Airbnb data France · €95/night · 29.6%
FAQ
Thonac Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Thonac?
An active Thonac Airbnb grossed €6,918 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,490 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Thonac?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Thonac listings earn between €1,210 and €3,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,110 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Thonac?
Listings in Thonac were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Thonac?
The average booked night in Thonac cost €95 before fees. Half of listings charge between €64 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Thonac?
None of the active Thonac listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Thonac?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Thonac Airbnb grossed €6,918 in the 12 months to April 2025, 48% below the Nouvelle-Aquitaine average of €13,251, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €660 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Thonac?
March paid best over the past year, at €4,360 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Thonac?
Thonac stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thonac?
Les Eyzies-de-Tayac, Montignac and Lascaux draw the most short-term rental interest in Thonac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Thonac?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Thonac as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Saint-Léon-sur-Vézère, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Thonac from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.