Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026

Roëzé-sur-Sarthe, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Roëzé-sur-Sarthe run through June 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
66 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €311 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Roëzé-sur-Sarthe is the 240th-largest of 322 Pays de la Loire markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Browse the live Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb market See Every Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

Gross bookings per Roëzé-sur-Sarthe listing averaged €7,059 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Pays de la Loire average: €11,454), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Roëzé-sur-Sarthe listing brought in €2,300 in July, its best month, and €534 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Roëzé-sur-Sarthe's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,380+ a month, about 6.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,350 or more, roughly €860 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €491 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €227 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 4.3 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,100. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jul 2025€2,30224.8%€271€7478 days3.6 nights
Aug 2025€1,25819.3%€272€4126 days5.3 nights
Sep 2025€1,34521.3%€269€4519 days1.7 nights
Oct 2025€73614.7%€271€2447 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025€53414.2%€271€185 days2.8 nights
Dec 2025€91119.4%€272€2914 days3.4 nights
Jan 2026€59610.4%€272€195 days3.6 nights
Feb 2026€78014.3%€319€288 days4 nights
Mar 2026€78711.2%€320€251 day6.8 nights
Apr 2026€1,11311.7%€325€3736 days3.3 nights
May 2026€1,74424.6%€323€5683 days3.3 nights
Jun 2026*€1,36719.1%€329€46106 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Roëzé-sur-Sarthe home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb took in €7,059 in the 12 months to June 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €19,390, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,130 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€6,549€17,990
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Roëzé-sur-Sarthe bookings€510€1,400
Gross bookings€7,059€19,390
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 74% of Roëzé-sur-Sarthe listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€860−€2,370
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€510−€1,400
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€350−€970
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€140−€390
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€210−€580
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,180−€5,820
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,879about €410 a month€13,570about €1,130 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Roëzé-sur-Sarthe's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Roëzé-sur-Sarthe home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Roëzé-sur-Sarthe's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Roëzé-sur-Sarthe listings are booked on 25% or more of their nights, against 13% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €165 adds about €1,660 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €380 a night or more, against a median of €165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €650 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,300, against €534 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Roëzé-sur-Sarthe listings average 4.91 stars, and 26% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,620 a month, against €590 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

Roëzé-sur-Sarthe listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 20 percentage points below the Pays de la Loire average (38%) and 23 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 25% in July and falls to 10% in January.

Across Roëzé-sur-Sarthe's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 33%+ of open nights, 20 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 25% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 13% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 6% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 18% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

The average nightly rate in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €311 over the past year, about 2.3 times the Pays de la Loire average of €135 and about 94% above the France average of €160. Rates peak in April and May at about €325 and bottom out in July and September at about €270.

Across Roëzé-sur-Sarthe's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €660+ a night, about four times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €380 or more, about €220 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €165 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €64 or less, about 39% of the median.

April rates ran 21% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €290. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €311 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Roëzé-sur-Sarthe it averaged €65 over the past year, from about €18 in November to about €74 in July.

Across Roëzé-sur-Sarthe's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €137+ per open night, about 7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €70 or more, about €50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €20 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €10 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR was about 4.2 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €36. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €65 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

Guests book Roëzé-sur-Sarthe stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical May booking is made in late February.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe

None of the 23 active listings in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe

AirROI's area guide picks eight Roëzé-sur-Sarthe neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville de Roëzé-sur-Sarthe, Le Château de Roëzé and Parc Naturel Régional du Haut-Anjou. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-ville de Roëzé-sur-SartheThe heart of Roëzé-sur-Sarthe, offering easy access to local cafes, shops, and community events. Ideal for tourists wanting to explore the local culture.Notre-Dame Church, Local markets, Cultural festivals, Restaurants, Parks
Le Château de RoëzéA historic area featuring the castle and its beautiful grounds. Attracts visitors who appreciate history and architecture.Château de Roëzé, Gardens, Guided tours, Historical reenactments
Parc Naturel Régional du Haut-AnjouA natural park perfect for outdoor enthusiasts, with opportunities for hiking, cycling, and wildlife observation. Great for family getaways.Hiking trails, Cycling routes, Nature observation, Picnic areas
Sarthe RiverScenic river views and walking paths attract nature lovers and those seeking tranquility. Popular for riverside picnics and recreational activities.Walking paths, Fishing spots, Boat rentals, Scenic views
Villages autour de RoëzéCharming nearby villages offer a taste of traditional French life and appeal to tourists looking for authenticity.Local bakeries, Artisan shops, Village festivals, Cultural experiences
Antique shops districtKnown for its quaint antique shops, this area attracts collectors and those interested in French history and decoration.Antique shops, Local artisans, Flea market events
Cultural venuesHome to local theatres and art galleries, this area is great for tourists interested in local art and performance.Local theater, Art exhibitions, Cultural events
Wine country excursionNearby vineyards and wineries attract wine lovers looking for tours and tastings. Ideal for culinary tourism.Wine tastings, Vineyard tours, Gourmet dining experiences

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Roëzé-sur-Sarthe vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Cérans-Foulletourte (7 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Roëzé-sur-Sarthe. Cérans-Foulletourte and Spay were the busiest, each booked on 30% of nights against 18% in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe.

Airbnb markets near Roëzé-sur-Sarthe: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
La Suze-sur-Sarthe 3 km45€6,251€11127%
Fillé 4 km39€8,257€17823%
Guécélard 5 km54€8,329€16728%
Cérans-Foulletourte 7 km38€15,392€17530%
Spay 7 km82€9,922€16230%
Étival-lès-le-Mans 7 km31€6,533€16321%
Moncé-en-Belin 10 km118€7,677€17727%
Arnage 10 km221€8,555€20523%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pays de la Loire

See all 322 Pays de la Loire Airbnb markets

FAQ

Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

An active Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb grossed €7,059 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,350 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Roëzé-sur-Sarthe listings earn between €227 and €1,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,380 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

Listings in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Pays de la Loire average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

The average booked night in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe cost €311 before fees. Half of listings charge between €64 and €380, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

None of the active Roëzé-sur-Sarthe listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb grossed €7,059 in the 12 months to June 2026, 38% below the Pays de la Loire average of €11,454, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €1,130 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

July paid best over the past year, at €2,300 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

Each night a Roëzé-sur-Sarthe listing was open to book earned €65 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €137 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

Roëzé-sur-Sarthe stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

The average Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe rated?

Guests rate Roëzé-sur-Sarthe Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

Centre-ville de Roëzé-sur-Sarthe, Le Château de Roëzé and Parc Naturel Régional du Haut-Anjou draw the most short-term rental interest in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is La Suze-sur-Sarthe, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe?

In Roëzé-sur-Sarthe, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €29, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €81, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Roëzé-sur-Sarthe from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.