Architect-designed villa, Pool & Panoramic Sea View Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €153,313
- Occupancy
- 68.2%
- Daily rate
- €1,051
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Arrondissement de Marseille brought in €12,076 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 30% less than the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €17,187.
The short answer
Arrondissement de Marseille is cheaper but busier than the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. Listings averaged €118 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights, against €190 and 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average.
With 110 active listings, Arrondissement de Marseille is the 153rd-largest of 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Arrondissement de Marseille Airbnb market See Every Arrondissement de Marseille ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Arrondissement de Marseille listing averaged €12,076 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average: €17,187), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Arrondissement de Marseille listing brought in €2,880 in August, its best month, and €1,090 in January, its slowest.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.6 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,810.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | – | – | €115 | – | – | – |
| Nov 2025 | – | – | €114 | – | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – | €114 | – | – | – |
| Jan 2026 | €1,093 | 45.5% | €114 | €35 | 6 days | 10.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,105 | 46.0% | €113 | €39 | 11 days | 7.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,338 | 48.1% | €111 | €43 | 22 days | 5.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,151 | 37.7% | €112 | €38 | 21 days | 5.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,372 | 58.3% | €115 | €77 | 37 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,247 | 53.0% | €122 | €75 | 48 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,778 | 43.7% | €123 | €57 | 26 days | 8.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,883 | 68.8% | €124 | €93 | 29 days | 5.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,361 | 63.1% | €118 | €79 | 28 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Arrondissement de Marseille address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Arrondissement de Marseille Airbnb took in €12,076 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,060 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €760 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €570 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,976 | €17,410 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Arrondissement de Marseille bookings | €1,100 | €1,740 |
| Gross bookings | €12,076 | €19,150 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Arrondissement de Marseille listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,620 | −€2,580 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,100 | −€1,740 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€600 | −€960 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€240 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€360 | −€570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,100 | −€6,410 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,976about €660 a month | €12,740about €1,060 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Arrondissement de Marseille's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Arrondissement de Marseille home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,600 a month, against €1,010 for the average one.
Occupancy
Arrondissement de Marseille listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points above the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average (40%) and 9 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 38% in April to 69% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August was the busiest month in Arrondissement de Marseille, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Arrondissement de Marseille, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €118 over the past year, about 38% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €190 and about 26% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in July and August at about €125 and bottom out in March and April at about €110.
The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates ran 11% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €117.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Arrondissement de Marseille it averaged €63 over the past year, from about €35 in January to about €93 in August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR was about 2.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €60. The 12-month RevPAR of €63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Arrondissement de Marseille has two high seasons, May–June and August–September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April. A listing earns about twice as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–June, August–September | €2,470 | 61% | €120 |
| Shoulder seasonJuly | €1,780 | 44% | €123 |
| Low seasonJanuary–April | €1,170 | 44% | €113 |
Guests book Arrondissement de Marseille stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 48 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
65% of the 110 active listings in Arrondissement de Marseille display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Arrondissement de Marseille.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Arrondissement de Marseille neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vieux-Port - Hôtel de Ville, Le Panier and Saint-Victor. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vieux-Port - Hôtel de Ville | First-time tourists and short-stay visitors gravitate here for central pedestrian access, harbor boat shuttles to the Frioul Islands, and direct Métro Line 1 connections. Waterfront dining, morning fish markets, and ferry terminals keep occupancy consistent throughout the year. | L'Ombrière de Norman Foster, Fort Saint-Jean, Hôtel de Ville de Marseille, La Canebière, Musée des Docks Romains |
| Le Panier | Cultural sightseers and weekend holidaymakers choose this historic quarter for its pedestrian stone alleys and proximity to major museums. Most key landmarks are reachable on foot within ten minutes. | Centre de la Vieille Charité, Cathédrale La Major, Mucem, Place de Lenche, Hôtel de Cabre |
| Saint-Victor | Couples and culinary travellers prefer this residential district on the south bank because it overlooks the harbor while remaining quieter than the quayside. The area provides direct uphill walking routes toward the basilica and fast access to local bakeries and bistros. | Abbaye Saint-Victor, Four des Navettes, Place Saint-Eugène, Jardin du Pharo, Théâtre National de La Criée |
| Notre-Dame-du-Mont - Cours Julien | Younger adults, solo visitors, and event-goers book apartments here for the high density of music venues, open-air cafe terraces, and artisan shops. The Métro Line 2 station at Notre-Dame du Mont gives immediate access across the central grid. | Cours Julien, Place Jean Jaurès, Espace Julien, Rue Fontange, Escaliers du Cours Julien |
| Endoume - Malmousque | Coastal vacationers and families book this seaside pocket for its rocky coves, small fishing harbors, and quiet lanes set away from highway traffic. Bus routes 83 and 58 connect residents directly along the scenic waterfront roadway. | Vallon des Auffes, Port de Malmousque, Corniche du Président John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Anse de Malmousque, Monument aux Morts de l'Armée d'Orient |
| La Joliette | Corporate guests, conference delegates, and ferry passengers target this modern maritime district for its commercial towers and transit links. It connects straight to the highway network, tram lines T2 and T3, and the Joliette metro station. | Les Docks Village, Les Terrasses du Port, Le Silo, Place de la Joliette, Fonds Régional d'Art Contemporain PACA |
| Le Roucas-Blanc | Higher-budget travellers and families seeking sea views stay on these hillside slopes between the corniche and urban avenues. The location offers footpaths down to public beaches alongside quick driving access into residential sectors. | Plage du Prophète, Chemin du Roucas Blanc, Square Danjaume, Corniche Kennedy, Basilique Notre-Dame de la Garde |
| La Pointe Rouge - Bonneveine | Water sports enthusiasts, sailing crews, and summer families head here for the marina facilities and sandy shorelines south of downtown. Sea shuttles run directly to the city centre during peak months, and trailheads into the national park sit nearby. | Port de la Pointe Rouge, Plage de la Pointe Rouge, Plages du Prado, Parc Borély, Musée d'Art Contemporain [MAC] |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 76% of listings in Arrondissement de Marseille, but private rooms are a real segment: nearly one listing in four (24%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 85% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 7%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Arrondissement de Marseille Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 76.4% | 84 |
| Private room | 23.6% | 26 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Arrondissement de Marseille Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 85.5% | 94 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.3% | 8 |
| House | 5.5% | 6 |
| Others | 1.8% | 2 |
Arrondissement de Marseille's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 62% of entire homes, and only 15% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 74 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Arrondissement de Marseille entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12.2% | 9 |
| 1 bedroom | 50.0% | 37 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.0% | 17 |
| 3 bedrooms | 12.2% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.7% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Arrondissement de Marseille earned €9,080 over the past year, against €13,400 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 37 | €9,080 | €10,100 | €111 | 49% |
| 2 bedrooms | 17 | €13,400 | €14,400 | €126 | 53% |
Most Arrondissement de Marseille listings are sized for couples and small families: 76% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 6% take eight or more. Shares are of the 89 listings with a guest capacity on file (81% of the market).
Arrondissement de Marseille listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.1% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 40.4% | 36 |
| 3 guests | 5.6% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 29.2% | 26 |
| 5 guests | 3.4% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 11.2% | 10 |
| 7 guests | 3.4% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 5.6% | 5 |
Arrondissement de Marseille hosts set up an average of 1.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About four in ten listings (40%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are common in Arrondissement de Marseille: 73% of listings have one.
Share of Arrondissement de Marseille listings with each common amenity
Listings in Arrondissement de Marseille with air conditioning earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €15,400 against €7,670. The gap is smaller for an outdoor dining area (about 75% more) and a pet-friendly policy (about 70% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Arrondissement de Marseille listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air conditioning | 57% | €15,400 | €7,670 | +100% |
| Outdoor dining area | 25% | €17,600 | €10,200 | +73% |
| Pets allowed | 19% | €18,000 | €10,700 | +68% |
| Free parking on premises | 15% | €18,000 | €11,100 | +62% |
| Beach access | 9% | €15,100 | €11,800 | +28% |
| Free street parking | 14% | €13,000 | €11,900 | +9% |
| Outdoor furniture | 16% | €12,500 | €12,000 | +5% |
Guests
Most Arrondissement de Marseille guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 34% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United States and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 34%, followed by French and Spanish.
66% of Arrondissement de Marseille guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Arrondissement de Marseille guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 12.2% |
| Lyon | 3.8% |
| Marseille | 2.1% |
| London | 1.9% |
| New York | 1.4% |
Where Arrondissement de Marseille guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 66.5% |
| United States | 5.0% |
| Germany | 4.5% |
| United Kingdom | 4.4% |
| Switzerland | 3.1% |
Languages spoken by Arrondissement de Marseille guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 34.5% |
| French | 32.8% |
| Spanish | 10.4% |
| German | 5.9% |
| Italian | 4.1% |
Arrondissement de Marseille Airbnbs average 4.64 stars, and 24% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness and value for money: both score 4.56, against 4.78 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Arrondissement de Marseille; cleanliness and value tie for lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.68 |
| Cleanliness | 4.56 |
| Communication | 4.78 |
| Location | 4.64 |
| Check-in | 4.74 |
| Value | 4.56 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Arrondissement de Marseille listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Arrondissement de Marseille listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 50.9% | 56 |
| 181-270 days | 40.9% | 45 |
| 91-180 days | 8.2% | 9 |
Days a year Arrondissement de Marseille listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 8.2% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 42.7% | 47 |
| 31-90 days | 34.5% | 38 |
| 1-30 days | 14.5% | 16 |
The average Arrondissement de Marseille booking lasts 5.8 nights, longest in January and shortest in June. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 2,350 in all. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Arrondissement de Marseille
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Nearly three-quarters of listings in Arrondissement de Marseille accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 10%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Arrondissement de Marseille listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Arrondissement de Marseille, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 15% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Arrondissement de Marseille listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
85% of Arrondissement de Marseille listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €46, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €92, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.8 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Arrondissement de Marseille, a four-bedroom home, took in €153,000 over the past year, about 13 times the city's average of €12,100.
Architect-designed villa, Pool & Panoramic Sea View Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Exceptional architect's house, Endoume Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.44
The Goudes Hut. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Beautiful sea view Entire home Rated 5.00
Large designer apartment with stunning views. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Old Port view & balcony • 2 bedrooms • 2 bathrooms Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 William is the top-grossing host in Arrondissement de Marseille, with €153,000 in bookings from a single listing over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 18% of the market's 110 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William | 1 | €153,313 | €153,313 | 5.00/5 | |
| WeHost | 4 | €69,721 | €17,430 | 4.59/5 | |
| Bernard | 1 | €47,877 | €47,877 | 5.00/5 | |
| 4 | Jérémy | 2 | €40,206 | €20,103 | 4.81/5 |
| 5 | Mathis | 5 | €38,179 | €7,636 | 4.00/5 |
| 6 | Mickael | 2 | €37,598 | €18,799 | 4.78/5 |
| 7 | Bruno | 1 | €32,203 | €32,203 | 5.00/5 |
| 8 | Candice | 1 | €31,288 | €31,288 | 4.93/5 |
| 9 | Philippine | 1 | €26,661 | €26,661 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Nicolas | 2 | €26,113 | €13,057 | 4.72/5 |
Only 6% of Arrondissement de Marseille listings are classed as professionally managed, though 40% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run a third of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 23% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Marseille earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Arrondissement de Marseille.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille 1 km | 8,155 | €16,210 | €139 | 47% |
| Plan-de-Cuques 9 km | 42 | €11,822 | €106 | 45% |
| Allauch 10 km | 103 | €10,687 | €156 | 37% |
| Le Rove 12 km | 80 | €15,715 | €169 | 39% |
| Les Pennes-Mirabeau 13 km | 97 | €14,802 | €176 | 41% |
| Ensuès-la-Redonne 15 km | 184 | €16,070 | €200 | 37% |
| Aubagne 15 km | 251 | €13,785 | €162 | 39% |
| Carnoux-en-Provence 16 km | 131 | €15,688 | €137 | 46% |
See all 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Arrondissement de Marseille:
FAQ
An active Arrondissement de Marseille Airbnb grossed €12,076 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 110 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,310 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Arrondissement de Marseille listings earn between €786 and €2,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,360 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Arrondissement de Marseille were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. August was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Arrondissement de Marseille cost €118 before fees. Half of listings charge between €64 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Arrondissement de Marseille, 65% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Arrondissement de Marseille Airbnb grossed €12,076 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €17,187. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,976 a year (about €660 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August paid best over the past year, at €2,880 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Arrondissement de Marseille listing was open to book earned €63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €107 or more.
Arrondissement de Marseille stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Arrondissement de Marseille Airbnb stay lasted 5.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Arrondissement de Marseille Airbnbs 4.64 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Vieux-Port - Hôtel de Ville, Le Panier and Saint-Victor draw the most short-term rental interest in Arrondissement de Marseille. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 110 active Airbnb listings in Arrondissement de Marseille as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Marseille, 1 km away.
In Arrondissement de Marseille, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €46, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €92, so the median is the better guide.
All of Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur had 54 million nights in 2023, Insee reports. AirROI estimates 2,349 Airbnb stays in Arrondissement de Marseille, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 110 active Airbnb listings in Arrondissement de Marseille from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.