Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Névache, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Névache brought in €14,357 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Névache Airbnb Market at a Glance
Névache is cheaper but busier than the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. Listings averaged €140 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against €190 and 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Névache is the 518th-largest of 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Névache Airbnb market See Every Névache ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Névache?
Gross bookings per Névache listing averaged €14,357 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average: €17,187), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Névache listing brought in €3,130 in February, its best month, and €1,030 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Névache's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,000+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,580 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,560 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,010 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about three times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,060.
Névache Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,969 | 46.8% | €135 | €64 | 35 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,317 | 47.3% | €135 | €44 | 19 days | 5.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,990 | 38.1% | €137 | €64 | 44 days | 6.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,629 | 29.0% | €139 | €53 | 34 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,127 | 58.6% | €142 | €112 | 54 days | 7.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,431 | 42.0% | €138 | €78 | 31 days | 3.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,456 | 29.7% | €133 | €49 | 55 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,027 | 23.5% | €134 | €33 | 41 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,052 | 47.8% | €139 | €68 | 71 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,680 | 59.7% | €136 | €86 | 93 days | 9.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,021 | 66.2% | €136 | €97 | 97 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,993 | 50.5% | €133 | €66 | 49 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Névache market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Névache Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Névache Airbnb took in €14,357 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,300 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,360 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €890 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Névache Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,997 | €21,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Névache bookings | €1,360 | €2,240 |
| Gross bookings | €14,357 | €23,690 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Névache listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,980 | −€3,270 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,360 | −€2,240 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€720 | −€1,180 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€290 | −€470 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€430 | −€710 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,990 | −€8,080 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,367about €780 a month | €15,610about €1,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Névache Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Névache's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Névache home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Névache's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Névache listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,150 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €155 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,300 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about €3,130, against €1,030 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Névache listings average 4.74 stars, and 23% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,970 a month, against €1,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Névache?
Névache listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average (40%) and 3 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 24% in May to 66% in August.
Across Névache's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Névache, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Névache?
The average nightly rate in Névache, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €140 over the past year, about 26% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €190 and about 13% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €135 and €140.
Across Névache's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €215+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €155 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €82 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Névache
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €136.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Névache?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Névache it averaged €62 over the past year, from about €33 in May to about €112 in February.
Across Névache's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €96+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €68 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €47 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €38 or less, about 18% below the median.
February RevPAR was about 3.4 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €68. The 12-month RevPAR of €62 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Névache
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Névache is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Névache?
Guests book Névache stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 97 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 70 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Névache
None of the 22 active listings in Névache display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Névache.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Névache
AirROI's area guide picks six Névache neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ville-Haute, Ville-Basse and Roubion. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ville-Haute | This is the primary administrative and commercial settlement where valley shuttles depart and trailheads into the upper valley begin. Walkers, cross-country skiers, and families book chalets here for direct access to village bakeries, gear rentals, and dining. | Église Saint-Marcellin, Office de Tourisme de la Clarée, Pistes de ski de fond de Névache, Départ Navette Haute Vallée de la Clarée, Pont de l'Outre |
| Ville-Basse | Positioned just downriver from Ville-Haute along the D994G, this quiet residential cluster sits beside the Clarée riverbanks. Summer hikers and winter Nordic sports enthusiasts choose rentals here to stay within a short walk of services while enjoying immediate access to snowshoe paths. | Chapelle Saint-Antoine, La Clarée Riverbank Trail, Sentier des Balcons de Névache, Pont de Ville-Basse |
| Roubion | Sitting at the junction between the D994G and the Col de l'Échelle road to Italy, this area serves as the valley's seasonal transit and staging hub. It attracts road cyclists in summer and cross-country skiers in winter utilizing the valley bus stops and wide trail connection points. | Route du Col de l'Échelle, Camping Municipal du Roubion, Sentier du Bois Noir, Chapelle Saint-Hippolyte |
| Plampinet | Located at the lower entrance of the municipality, this hamlet attracts history enthusiasts, alpine rock climbers, and hikers seeking a quieter setting away from the valley head. It sits on the GR5 long-distance hiking route and provides direct vehicle access towards Briançon. | Chapelle Notre-Dame-des-Grâces, Église Saint-Sébastien, Sentier GR5, Falaise d'escalade de Plampinet |
| Le Cros | Positioned between Ville-Basse and Roubion, this compact cluster of stone farmsteads caters to visitors seeking rustic converted barns and chalets. Nordic ski tracks and mountain biking paths run directly past the properties. | Chapelle Saint-Roch, Piste Nordique des Prés, Sentier de la Clarée, Fontaine du Cros |
| Les Granges de la Vallée Étroite | An isolated geographic enclave of the commune reached by road from Bardonecchia or via hiking passes from the main valley. Mountaineers, GR58 hikers, and backcountry skiers book stone chalets here as base camps for ascending Mont Thabor. | Refuge Terzo Alpini, Refuge I Re Magi, Lac Vert de la Vallée Étroite, Sentier du Mont Thabor, Col de la Vallée Étroite |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Névache vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Le Monêtier-les-Bains (9 km away) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Névache.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annavascha 1 km | 66 | €11,272 | €122 | 42% |
| La Salle-les-Alpes 9 km | 494 | €15,015 | €196 | 37% |
| Le Monêtier-les-Bains 9 km | 343 | €20,255 | €251 | 37% |
| Bardonecchia Italy · 10 km | 213 | €10,856 | €165 | 29% |
| Saint-Chaffrey 10 km | 421 | €14,789 | €181 | 37% |
| Val-des-Prés 11 km | 43 | €14,842 | €113 | 43% |
| Montgenèvre 13 km | 282 | €18,175 | €267 | 34% |
| Briançon 14 km | 622 | €13,067 | €141 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
- Nice Airbnb data 9,629 listings
- Cannes Airbnb data 8,300 listings
- Marseille Airbnb data 8,155 listings
- Antibes Airbnb data 4,071 listings
- Avignon Airbnb data 2,542 listings
- Saint-Raphaël Airbnb data 2,394 listings
- Aix-en-Provence Airbnb data 2,289 listings
- Hyères Airbnb data 2,159 listings
See all 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Névache
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Névache:
- Saint-Valery-sur-Somme Airbnb data France · €141/night · 44.1%
- Bernières-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €137/night · 43.9%
- Pleumeur-Bodou Airbnb data France · €137/night · 43.8%
- Saint-Aignan Airbnb data France · €143/night · 44.1%
- La Madeleine Airbnb data France · €136/night · 43.9%
- Perros-Guirec Airbnb data France · €135/night · 44.3%
FAQ
Névache Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Névache?
An active Névache Airbnb grossed €14,357 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,580 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Névache?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Névache listings earn between €1,010 and €2,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Névache?
Listings in Névache were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Névache?
The average booked night in Névache cost €140 before fees. Half of listings charge between €82 and €155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Névache?
None of the active Névache listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Névache?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Névache Airbnb grossed €14,357 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% below the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €17,187, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,367 a year (about €780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Névache?
February paid best over the past year, at €3,130 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Névache?
Each night a Névache listing was open to book earned €62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €96 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Névache?
Névache stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Névache?
The average Névache Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Névache rated?
Guests rate Névache Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Névache?
Ville-Haute, Ville-Basse and Roubion draw the most short-term rental interest in Névache. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Névache?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Névache as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Annavascha, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Névache?
In Névache, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €73.
How many tourists visit Névache, France?
All of Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur had 54 million nights in 2023, Insee reports. AirROI estimates 374 Airbnb stays in Névache, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Névache from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.