Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Saint-Paul-de-Vence, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Part of the French Riviera

Active Airbnb listings
166
Avg. booking lead time
71 days
Listings showing a permit
86%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Saint-Paul-de-Vence run ahead of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €350 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against €190 and 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 166 active listings, Saint-Paul-de-Vence is the 104th-largest of 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 4% while the number of active listings grew 6%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Paul-de-Vence Browse the live Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb market See Every Saint-Paul-de-Vence Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Gross bookings per Saint-Paul-de-Vence listing averaged €31,452 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average: €17,187), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Saint-Paul-de-Vence listing brings in €8,120 in July, its best month, and €1,530 in January, its slowest. February runs within 2% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €8,640+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €4,840 or more, roughly €2,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,290 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,160 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 5.3 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,800. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€3,32140.7%€345€10783 days4.5 nights
Nov 2025€2,19528.7%€338€7366 days6.9 nights
Dec 2025€2,42726.3%€340€7854 days4.2 nights
Jan 2026€1,53719.9%€337€5038 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026€1,32621.3%€340€4738 days4.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,67021.5%€340€5451 days3.9 nights
Apr 2026€2,88936.1%€347€9653 days4.4 nights
May 2026€4,30745.2%€358€13978 days5 nights
Jun 2026€6,09851.2%€373€20383 days5.6 nights
Jul 2026€8,48155.8%€394€27492 days7.1 nights
Aug 2026€7,02860.7%€391€22780 days5.5 nights
Sep 2026€4,76053.7%€351€15972 days4.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Saint-Paul-de-Vence market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Vence Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb took in €31,452 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,770 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €3,790 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,350 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,970 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,530 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€29,102€61,610
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Saint-Paul-de-Vence bookings€2,350€4,980
Gross bookings€31,452€66,590
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 84% of Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€4,260−€9,020
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€2,350−€4,980
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,570−€3,330
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€630−€1,330
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€940−€2,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€310−€310
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€160−€160
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€10,220−€21,130
Left for housing costs, then profit€21,232about €1,770 a month€45,460about €3,790 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Paul-de-Vence's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Paul-de-Vence home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Paul-de-Vence's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €225 adds about €2,240 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €425 a night or more, against a median of €225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,910 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €8,120, against €1,530 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings average 4.85 stars, and 46% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €5,550 a month, against €2,620 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in January to 62% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Saint-Paul-de-Vence, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Paul-de-Vence, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €350 over the past year, about 84% above the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €190 and about 2.2 times the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €395 and bottom out in January and November at about €310.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 6.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €830+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €425 or more, about €200 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €225 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €130 or less, about 58% of the median.

August rates run 26% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €345.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Paul-de-Vence it averaged €150 over the past year, from about €49 in a typical January to about €262 in a typical July.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €356+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €211 or more, about €120 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €95 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €48 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 5.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €124. The 12-month RevPAR of €150 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Vence

Saint-Paul-de-Vence has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 3.9 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Saint-Paul-de-Vence

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,800.

Revenue by month in Saint-Paul-de-Vence in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Saint-Paul-de-Vence, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€1,530
FebruaryLow season€1,560
MarchLow season€1,720
AprilLow season€2,910
MayShoulder season€4,070
JuneHigh season€5,600
JulyHigh season€8,120
AugustHigh season€7,360
SeptemberHigh season€4,960
OctoberLow season€3,360
NovemberLow season€2,070
DecemberLow season€2,350
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Saint-Paul-de-Vence by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–September€6,51056%€379
Shoulder seasonMay€4,07045%€355
Low seasonOctober–April€2,22031%€325

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Guests book Saint-Paul-de-Vence stays 71 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 71 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Paul-de-Vence

86% of the 166 active listings in Saint-Paul-de-Vence display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Paul-de-Vence.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Vence

AirROI's area guide picks Historic Center and Nice Old Town as the parts of Saint-Paul-de-Vence that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Vence
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic CenterCharming medieval village with narrow streets, art galleries, and local boutiques. A prime location for tourists wanting to immerse themselves in Provençal culture and history.Saint-Paul-de-Vence Village, Fondation Maeght, Chapelle des Pénitents Blancs, Art galleries, Local artisan shops
Nice Old TownVibrant area with bustling markets, restaurants, and proximity to the Promenade des Anglais. Perfect for tourists wanting a lively atmosphere combined with stunning beaches.Cours Saleya Market, Nice Cathedral, Promenade des Anglais, Castle Hill, Museum of Modern Art

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Saint-Paul-de-Vence, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in eight (13%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 60%, about twice the share of apartments and condos (30%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 87%
  • Private room 13%
Room types in numbers
Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home86.7%144
Private room13.3%22

Listings by property type

Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 60%
  • Apartment/Condo 30%
  • Hotel/Boutique 5%
  • Others 2%
  • Unique stay 2%
Property types in numbers
Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House60.2%100
Apartment/Condo29.5%49
Hotel/Boutique5.4%9
Others2.4%4
Unique stay2.4%4

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Paul-de-Vence Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Saint-Paul-de-Vence (27% of entire homes), and 42% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 137 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Saint-Paul-de-Vence entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Saint-Paul-de-Vence entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio7.3%10
1 bedroom23.4%32
2 bedrooms27.0%37
3 bedrooms15.3%21
4 bedrooms14.6%20
5+ bedrooms12.4%17

What Each Home Size Earns in Saint-Paul-de-Vence

A typical studio in Saint-Paul-de-Vence earned €6,020 over the past year, against €41,500 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Saint-Paul-de-Vence
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio10€6,020€10,300€11840%
1 bedroom32€14,600€16,300€13943%
2 bedrooms37€23,200€28,400€22342%
3 bedrooms21€37,100€48,400€41343%
4 bedrooms20€49,200€50,700€67938%
5+ bedrooms17€41,500€62,500€98535%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Saint-Paul-de-Vence Sleep?

The most common capacity in Saint-Paul-de-Vence is four guests or eight or more (25% of listings each), and 43% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 150 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).

Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests22.0%33
3 guests8.7%13
4 guests24.7%37
5 guests2.0%3
6 guests16.0%24
7 guests1.3%2
8+ guests25.3%38

How Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Saint-Paul-de-Vence hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
34
Beds per listing
2.9
Show exact location
43%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Paul-de-Vence Offer?

Pools are common in Saint-Paul-de-Vence: 55% of listings have one, and 52% have a dedicated workspace.

Share of Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating 95%
  • TV 90%
  • Kitchen 90%
  • Hair dryer 88%
  • Coffee maker 87%
  • Refrigerator 87%
  • Cooking basics 87%
  • Dishes and silverware 87%
  • Hangers 84%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Saint-Paul-de-Vence

Listings in Saint-Paul-de-Vence with an EV charger earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €59,800 against €29,000. Listings with an outdoor kitchen or an indoor fireplace show about the same gap. Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • EV charger +106% on 8% of listings
  • Outdoor kitchen +101% on 10% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +97% on 26% of listings
  • Ping pong table +83% on 11% of listings
  • BBQ grill +69% on 45% of listings
  • Outdoor shower +67% on 12% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +59% on 52% of listings
  • Pool +48% on 55% of listings
  • Piano +43% on 7% of listings
  • Dedicated workspace +42% on 52% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
EV charger8%€59,800€29,000+106%
Outdoor kitchen10%€57,200€28,500+101%
Indoor fireplace26%€49,500€25,200+97%
Ping pong table11%€52,900€28,800+83%
BBQ grill45%€40,600€24,100+69%
Outdoor shower12%€48,500€29,100+67%
Outdoor furniture52%€38,300€24,100+59%
Pool55%€36,800€24,800+48%
Piano7%€43,700€30,600+43%
Dedicated workspace52%€36,700€25,800+42%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Saint-Paul-de-Vence runs on foreign visitors: 73% of guests who left reviews live outside France. The United States sends the most guests from abroad, with 22% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 14%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by French and German.

73% of Saint-Paul-de-Vence guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 73%
  • Domestic 27%

Where Saint-Paul-de-Vence guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • London 4%
  • Paris 3%
  • New York 3%
  • Berlin 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Saint-Paul-de-Vence guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
London3.6%
Paris3.0%
New York2.6%
Berlin1.4%

Where Saint-Paul-de-Vence guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 27%
  • United States 22%
  • United Kingdom 14%
  • Germany 7%
  • Italy 4%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Saint-Paul-de-Vence guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France26.9%
United States22.4%
United Kingdom13.5%
Germany7.2%
Italy3.9%

Languages spoken by Saint-Paul-de-Vence guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 41%
  • French 22%
  • German 9%
  • Spanish 8%
  • Italian 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Saint-Paul-de-Vence guests
LanguageShare of guests
English41.4%
French22.0%
German9.1%
Spanish7.9%
Italian3.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 46% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.75.

Communication scores highest in Saint-Paul-de-Vence; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.85
  • Cleanliness 4.83
  • Communication 4.89
  • Location 4.87
  • Check-in 4.88
  • Value 4.75
Category scores in numbers
Saint-Paul-de-Vence guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.85
Cleanliness4.83
Communication4.89
Location4.87
Check-in4.88
Value4.75

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Saint-Paul-de-Vence: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly nine in ten Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 54%
  • 181-270 days 34%
  • 91-180 days 12%
  • 31-90 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days53.6%89
181-270 days33.7%56
91-180 days12.0%20
31-90 days0.6%1

Days a year Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days <1%
  • 181-270 days 13%
  • 91-180 days 34%
  • 31-90 days 33%
  • 1-30 days 20%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days0.6%1
181-270 days13.3%22
91-180 days33.7%56
31-90 days32.5%54
1-30 days19.9%33

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

The average Saint-Paul-de-Vence booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year, some 2,960 in all. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Saint-Paul-de-Vence

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

36% of listings in Saint-Paul-de-Vence accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 17% 28 listings
  • 2 Nights 19% 32 listings
  • 3 Nights 27% 44 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 29% 48 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 6% 10 listings
  • 30+ Nights 2% 4 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Saint-Paul-de-Vence, used by 52% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 33% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 14% 23 listings
  • Moderate 19% 31 listings
  • Limited 8% 13 listings
  • Firm 52% 86 listings
  • Strict 7% 11 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 1% 1 listing
  • Super Strict 60 Days 1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

About eight in ten Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €105, and some higher fees lift the average to €200. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly €19 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€105
Average cleaning fee
€200
Listings charging a fee
80.1%
Share of gross revenue
7.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Saint-Paul-de-Vence

The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Vence, a five-bedroom home, took in €301,000 over the past year, about 9.6 times the city's average of €31,500. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have two and three bedrooms.

Luxury St Paul Villa:5 Suites, AC, Pool & Sea View Luxury St Paul Villa:5 Suites, AC, Pool & Sea View Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€301,140
Occupancy
40.0%
Daily rate
€1,505
No.5 Saint Paul No.5 Saint Paul Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€157,251
Occupancy
57.3%
Daily rate
€675
VILLA GALET: amazing view VILLA GALET: amazing view Entire home · 7 bedrooms
Revenue
€131,349
Occupancy
34.6%
Daily rate
€1,452
Poet's historic apartment; home of Jacques Prevert Poet's historic apartment; home of Jacques Prevert Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€123,700
Occupancy
66.7%
Daily rate
€463
pretty house with contemporary home decoration pretty house with contemporary home decoration Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€109,895
Occupancy
66.2%
Daily rate
€367
Breathtaking views with chill-out surroundings Breathtaking views with chill-out surroundings Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€108,073
Occupancy
53.6%
Daily rate
€1,042

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Katie is the top-grossing host in Saint-Paul-de-Vence, with €394,000 in bookings across 5 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 11% of the market's 166 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Saint-Paul-de-Vence by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Katie5€394,096€78,8194.92/5
Keys And Fly2€363,506€181,7535.00/5
Sylvain3€153,560€51,1874.83/5
4Elise2€147,722€73,8614.97/5
5Bertrand1€131,349€131,349–
6Valerie1€109,895€109,8954.95/5
7Thierry1€108,073€108,0735.00/5
8Léo - Hostias1€106,969€106,9694.86/5
9Aurore1€101,226€101,226–
10Julian1€101,189€101,1894.93/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Only 10% of Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 45% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.

Superhosts
45.2%
Professional management
10.2%
Cohosted listings
22.3%
Instant Book enabled
34.3%
Simplified Pricing
84.3%

Nearby markets

Saint-Paul-de-Vence vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Tourrettes-sur-Loup (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 6% more than Saint-Paul-de-Vence. Saint-Laurent-du-Var was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 40% in Saint-Paul-de-Vence.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Paul-de-Vence: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
La Colle-sur-Loup 2 km142€23,514€32739%
Vence 3 km362€20,024€23540%
La Gaude 4 km89€18,869€25941%
Cagnes-sur-Mer 4 km939€17,052€16045%
Villeneuve-Loubet 6 km603€16,900€16944%
Saint-Laurent-du-Var 6 km372€15,025€14346%
Tourrettes-sur-Loup 6 km191€33,222€37443%
Roquefort-les-Pins 6 km163€27,399€34640%

Other Airbnb Markets in Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

See all 576 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Paul-de-Vence

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Paul-de-Vence:

FAQ

Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

An active Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb grossed €31,452 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 166 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,840 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Paul-de-Vence listings earn between €1,160 and €4,840 in a typical month, and the top tenth €8,640 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Listings in Saint-Paul-de-Vence were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

The average booked night in Saint-Paul-de-Vence cost €350 before fees. Half of listings charge between €130 and €425, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

In Saint-Paul-de-Vence, 86% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb grossed €31,452 in the 12 months to October 2026, 83% above the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur average of €17,187. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €21,232 a year (about €1,770 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €3,790 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

July usually pays best, averaging €8,120 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Each night a Saint-Paul-de-Vence listing was open to book earned €150 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €356 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Saint-Paul-de-Vence stays were booked 71 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

The average Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Paul-de-Vence rated?

Guests rate Saint-Paul-de-Vence Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

Historic Center and Nice Old Town draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Paul-de-Vence. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

AirROI counted 166 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Paul-de-Vence as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Colle-sur-Loup, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Paul-de-Vence?

In Saint-Paul-de-Vence, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €105, and some higher fees lift the average to €200.

How many tourists visit Saint-Paul-de-Vence, France?

All of Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur had 54 million nights in 2023, Insee reports. AirROI estimates 2,955 Airbnb stays in Saint-Paul-de-Vence, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 166 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Paul-de-Vence from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.