The Moma: "West of Eden" 4 stars Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- €73,938
- Occupancy
- 59.4%
- Daily rate
- €344
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Les Trois-Bassins brought in €19,923 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 27% more than the Réunion average of €15,684.
The short answer
Rates in Les Trois-Bassins run ahead of the Réunion average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €173 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against €130 and 46% for the Réunion average.
Timing matters: in October, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in June, usually the slowest.
With 62 active listings, Les Trois-Bassins is the 16th-largest of 23 Réunion markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8% while the number of active listings shrank 19%.
Browse the live Les Trois-Bassins Airbnb market See Every Les Trois-Bassins ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Les Trois-Bassins listing averaged €19,923 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Réunion average: €15,684), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Les Trois-Bassins listing brings in €2,970 in October, its best month, and €1,460 in June, its slowest. November runs within 4% of October, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about twice what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,360. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in November 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €3,470 | 60.8% | €190 | €112 | 104 days | 6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €3,220 | 66.0% | €188 | €107 | 86 days | 6.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,814 | 55.3% | €189 | €91 | 112 days | 7.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,482 | 49.5% | €182 | €80 | 45 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,033 | 46.8% | €179 | €73 | 56 days | 5.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,926 | 44.9% | €179 | €62 | 39 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,885 | 41.2% | €181 | €63 | 46 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,969 | 41.9% | €182 | €64 | 43 days | 5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,401 | 32.3% | €167 | €47 | 34 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,381 | 45.2% | €168 | €77 | 78 days | 7.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,232 | 45.8% | €168 | €72 | 72 days | 4.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,174 | 50.2% | €167 | €72 | 56 days | 5.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Les Trois-Bassins market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Trois-Bassins Airbnb took in €19,923 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,120 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,760 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,440 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,240 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €960 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €18,483 | €28,840 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Les Trois-Bassins bookings | €1,440 | €2,250 |
| Gross bookings | €19,923 | €31,090 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Les Trois-Bassins listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,770 | −€4,320 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,440 | −€2,250 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,000 | −€1,550 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€400 | −€620 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€600 | −€930 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€200 | −€200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,510 | −€9,970 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €13,413about €1,120 a month | €21,120about €1,760 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Les Trois-Bassins's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Les Trois-Bassins home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,590 a month, against €1,660 for the average one.
Occupancy
Les Trois-Bassins listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Réunion average and 4 percentage points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 33% in June to 62% in October.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Les Trois-Bassins, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Les Trois-Bassins, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €173 over the past year, about 33% above the Réunion average of €130 and about 8% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €170 and €175.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Les Trois-Bassins
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €172.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Les Trois-Bassins it averaged €76 over the past year, from about €49 in a typical June to about €96 in a typical November.
Per open night, by tier:
November RevPAR is about twice June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €78.
Seasonality
Les Trois-Bassins has two high seasons, July–August and October–December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in June and slows again in March and April.
Average revenue by month in Les Trois-Bassins
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,360.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | €2,380 |
| February | Shoulder season | €2,220 |
| March | Low season | €2,120 |
| April | Low season | €1,980 |
| May | Shoulder season | €2,180 |
| June | Low season | €1,460 |
| July | High season | €2,600 |
| August | High season | €2,590 |
| September | Shoulder season | €2,250 |
| October | High season | €2,970 |
| November | High season | €2,880 |
| December | High season | €2,750 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August, October–December | €2,760 | 55% | €173 |
| Shoulder seasonJanuary–February, May, September | €2,260 | 49% | €172 |
| Low seasonMarch–April, June | €1,850 | 41% | €171 |
Guests book Les Trois-Bassins stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
2% of the 62 active listings in Les Trois-Bassins display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Les Trois-Bassins.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Saint-Gilles-les-Bains, Etang-Salé and L'Etang-Salé-les-Bains as the parts of Les Trois-Bassins that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Saint-Gilles-les-Bains | Popular resort town known for its stunning beaches and vibrant nightlife. Ideal for tourists looking for water sports and relaxation in beautiful surroundings. | Lagoon Beach, Les Roches Noires, La Saline Beach, Casino de Saint-Gilles, Water activities, Restaurants and nightlife |
| Etang-Salé | Calm coastal area perfect for families and nature enthusiasts, with its black sand beaches and natural parks. | Etang-Salé Beach, La Réserve Naturelle, Local wildlife, Picnic areas, Fishing spots |
| L'Etang-Salé-les-Bains | Family-friendly beach area with beautiful natural surroundings and easy access to outdoor activities. | Black sand beach, Marine reserves, Water activities, Nature walks, Cafés and restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Nine in ten Airbnbs in Les Trois-Bassins are entire homes (90%), with private rooms at 10%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 56%, about 1.8 times the share of houses (32%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Les Trois-Bassins Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 90.3% | 56 |
| Private room | 9.7% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Les Trois-Bassins Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 56.5% | 35 |
| House | 32.3% | 20 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.3% | 7 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Les Trois-Bassins (38% of entire homes), and 33% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 55 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Les Trois-Bassins entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.8% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 38.2% | 21 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.3% | 15 |
| 3 bedrooms | 20.0% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.3% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.5% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Les Trois-Bassins earned €13,100 over the past year, against €6,500 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21 | €13,100 | €16,200 | €106 | 48% |
| 2 bedrooms | 15 | €27,800 | €25,400 | €171 | 53% |
| 3 bedrooms | 11 | €6,500 | €24,300 | €230 | 35% |
The most common capacity in Les Trois-Bassins is four guests (34% of listings), and 38% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 56 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).
Les Trois-Bassins listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 21.4% | 12 |
| 3 guests | 3.6% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 33.9% | 19 |
| 5 guests | 3.6% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 16.1% | 9 |
| 8+ guests | 21.4% | 12 |
Les Trois-Bassins hosts set up an average of 2.6 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Les Trois-Bassins: 73% of listings offer it, and 58% have a pool.
Share of Les Trois-Bassins listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Les Trois-Bassins guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 24% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Réunion and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 47%, followed by English and Spanish.
76% of Les Trois-Bassins guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Les Trois-Bassins guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 7.4% |
| La Réunion | 3.0% |
| Lyon | 3.0% |
| Bordeaux | 2.6% |
| Saint-Denis | 2.2% |
Where Les Trois-Bassins guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 76.4% |
| Réunion | 11.3% |
| Germany | 3.5% |
| Belgium | 2.8% |
| Switzerland | 1.8% |
Languages spoken by Les Trois-Bassins guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 46.9% |
| English | 34.0% |
| Spanish | 9.1% |
| German | 5.4% |
| Portuguese | 1.7% |
Les Trois-Bassins Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 37% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.90 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Les Trois-Bassins; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.76 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.67 |
Booking patterns
Nearly three-quarters of Les Trois-Bassins listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 31% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 26% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Les Trois-Bassins listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 43.5% | 27 |
| 181-270 days | 29.0% | 18 |
| 91-180 days | 19.4% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 6.5% | 4 |
| 1-30 days | 1.6% | 1 |
Days a year Les Trois-Bassins listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 8.1% | 5 |
| 181-270 days | 22.6% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 25.8% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 25.8% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 17.7% | 11 |
The average Les Trois-Bassins booking lasts 6 nights, longest in November and shortest in April. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 1,290 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Les Trois-Bassins
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
47% of listings in Les Trois-Bassins accept stays of one or two nights; two nights and four to six nights are the most common minimums, tied at 37% each.
Minimum stay set by Les Trois-Bassins listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Les Trois-Bassins, used by 60% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 34% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Les Trois-Bassins listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly two-thirds of Les Trois-Bassins listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €55, and some higher fees lift the average to €107. Spread over the average stay of 6 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Les Trois-Bassins, a three-bedroom home, took in €73,900 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of €19,900.
The Moma: "West of Eden" 4 stars Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Villa 3B ~ Heated pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Waterfront Paradis Villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms
Les Palmiers 2 – close to beach/sea view/hot tub Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Villa Lé O – Heated Pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Spacious Apartment with Sea View – Pétrel 1 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97 Fewer than 1% of Les Trois-Bassins listings are classed as professionally managed, though 47% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Cilaos (22 km away) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Les Trois-Bassins. Saint-Leu, Saint-Paul and Cilaos were the busiest, each booked on 49% of nights against 45% in Les Trois-Bassins.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Leu 8 km | 541 | €15,400 | €128 | 49% |
| Les Avirons 15 km | 142 | €12,668 | €120 | 42% |
| Saint-Paul 18 km | 1,576 | €19,653 | €156 | 49% |
| L'Étang-Salé 19 km | 211 | €15,186 | €143 | 46% |
| La Possession 21 km | 145 | €11,356 | €92 | 48% |
| Cilaos 22 km | 149 | €22,207 | €145 | 49% |
| Saint-Louis 24 km | 201 | €12,528 | €121 | 40% |
| Entre-Deux 26 km | 60 | €14,280 | €122 | 41% |
FAQ
An active Les Trois-Bassins Airbnb grossed €19,923 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 62 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,180 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Les Trois-Bassins listings earn between €1,060 and €3,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Les Trois-Bassins were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 46% for the Réunion average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Les Trois-Bassins cost €173 before fees. Half of listings charge between €100 and €230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Les Trois-Bassins, 2% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Les Trois-Bassins Airbnb grossed €19,923 in the 12 months to October 2026, 27% above the Réunion average of €15,684. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,413 a year (about €1,120 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,760 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
October usually pays best, averaging €2,970 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Les Trois-Bassins listing was open to book earned €76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €122 or more.
Les Trois-Bassins stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Les Trois-Bassins Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Les Trois-Bassins Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Saint-Gilles-les-Bains, Etang-Salé and L'Etang-Salé-les-Bains draw the most short-term rental interest in Les Trois-Bassins. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 62 active Airbnb listings in Les Trois-Bassins as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Leu, 8 km away.
In Les Trois-Bassins, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €55, and some higher fees lift the average to €107.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,294 Airbnb stays in Les Trois-Bassins, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 62 active Airbnb listings in Les Trois-Bassins from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.