Barn apartment in nature Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.87 - Revenue
- €31,906
- Occupancy
- 81.8%
- Daily rate
- €102
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Melle brought in €7,787 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 27% less than the Lower Saxony average of €10,612.
The short answer
Melle is priced below the Lower Saxony average. Listings averaged €105 a night, about 19% less than that average of €130, and were booked on 32% of available nights, close to its 34% occupancy.
Timing matters: in October, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 35 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 35 active listings, Melle is the 90th-largest of 180 Lower Saxony markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Melle Airbnb market See Every Melle ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Melle listing averaged €7,787 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lower Saxony average: €10,612), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Melle listing brings in €1,600 in October, its best month, and €765 in March, its slowest. February runs within 1% of March, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about twice what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,030. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
November 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, October is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,386 | 39.3% | €106 | €45 | 52 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,473 | 32.8% | €103 | €49 | 48 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,041 | 31.6% | €103 | €34 | 45 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €801 | 27.1% | €99 | €26 | 24 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €703 | 29.7% | €98 | €25 | 27 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €673 | 27.9% | €100 | €22 | 19 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,283 | 31.9% | €102 | €43 | 36 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,049 | 38.9% | €105 | €34 | 34 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €862 | 39.3% | €103 | €29 | 42 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,076 | 34.5% | €96 | €35 | 46 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,062 | 41.6% | €97 | €34 | 53 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €975 | 45.8% | €95 | €33 | 22 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Melle home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Melle Airbnb took in €7,787 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €16,830, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,937 | €15,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Melle bookings | €850 | €1,830 |
| Gross bookings | €7,787 | €16,830 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Melle listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,120 | −€2,430 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€850 | −€1,830 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€390 | −€840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€340 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€510 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,870 | −€6,070 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,917about €410 a month | €10,760about €900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Melle's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Melle home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,400 a month, against €650 for the average one.
Occupancy
Melle listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Lower Saxony average (34%) and 6 points below the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 46% in August and falls to 30% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Melle, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Melle, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €105 over the past year, about 19% below the Lower Saxony average of €130 and about 25% below the Germany average of €140. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €94 and €100.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Melle
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €98. The 12-month ADR of €105 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Melle it averaged €33 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical March to about €52 in a typical October.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
October RevPAR is about twice March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34.
Seasonality
With only 35 active listings, the monthly pattern in Melle is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in October and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Melle
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,030.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €877 |
| February | €772 |
| March | €765 |
| April | €1,080 |
| May | €1,020 |
| June | €850 |
| July | €1,090 |
| August | €1,080 |
| September | €937 |
| October | €1,600 |
| November | €1,180 |
| December | €1,100 |
Guests book Melle stays 38 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 38 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 35 active listings in Melle display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Melle.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Melle neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Market Square, Meller Heights and Nixdorf Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Market Square | The heart of Melle, featuring traditional architecture and a vibrant atmosphere, ideal for visitors seeking a taste of local culture and cuisine. | Melle Town Hall, St. John's Church, Market Square events, Local shops and cafes, Melle Museum |
| Meller Heights | A scenic residential area with beautiful views and nearby parks, appealing to families and those looking for a relaxing retreat. | Meller Heights Park, Hiking trails, Family-friendly restaurants, Nearby lakes |
| Nixdorf Park | A central park area popular among locals for outdoor activities, ideal for guests who enjoy nature and recreation. | Walking trails, Picnic areas, Playgrounds, Gardens, Open-air events |
| Melle's Old Town | Charming historical district with a mix of local businesses and cultural landmarks, perfect for guests interested in history and local life. | Historic buildings, Cafes and restaurants, Art galleries, Local market events |
| Cultural Quarter | A hub for cultural activities and events, attracts arts enthusiasts and those looking for a vibrant community atmosphere. | Theater facilities, Exhibitions, Cultural festivals, Local artist studios |
| South Melle | Residential area with proximity to schools and parks, great for families or visitors looking for a quieter stay. | Parks and playgrounds, Schools, Local shops, Community events |
| Melle Sports Park | A location with sports facilities and events, attractive for sports enthusiasts and active visitors. | Football fields, Athletics track, Community sports events |
| Nordschleife Melle | A newer development area that is gaining popularity, ideal for those looking for modern amenities and access to local attractions. | Modern shopping centers, Dining options, Convenient transport links |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 63% of listings in Melle, alongside 13 private-room listings (37%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 46%, about twice the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (23%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Melle Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 62.9% | 22 |
| Private room | 37.1% | 13 |
Listings by property type
Melle Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 45.7% | 16 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 22.9% | 8 |
| House | 22.9% | 8 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.7% | 2 |
| Others | 2.9% | 1 |
The most common size among Melle's 22 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (8 homes).
Melle entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 36.4% | 8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.8% | 7 |
| 3 bedrooms | 18.2% | 4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.5% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 9.1% | 2 |
Most Melle listings are sized for couples and small families: 60% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 16% take eight or more. Shares are of the 25 listings with a guest capacity on file (71% of the market).
Melle listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 28.0% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 8.0% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 24.0% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 4.0% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 20.0% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 16.0% | 4 |
Melle hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing. About a third of listings (34%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Melle: 94% of listings offer it, and 66% offer self check-in.
Share of Melle listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Melle guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 35% of those who left reviews live outside Germany, led by visitors from the Netherlands and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 37%, followed by German and French.
65% of Melle guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Melle guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Berlin | 6.7% |
| Münster | 5.0% |
| Cologne | 4.2% |
| Amsterdam | 2.5% |
| Düsseldorf | 2.5% |
Where Melle guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 65.1% |
| Netherlands | 13.5% |
| United States | 5.6% |
| United Kingdom | 3.2% |
| France | 2.4% |
Languages spoken by Melle guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 37.1% |
| German | 30.9% |
| French | 6.2% |
| Spanish | 6.2% |
| Dutch | 5.6% |
Melle Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 34% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.77, against 4.92 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Melle; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.87 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.77 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Melle listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 51% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Melle listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 68.6% | 24 |
| 181-270 days | 20.0% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 5.7% | 2 |
| 31-90 days | 5.7% | 2 |
Days a year Melle listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.7% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 5.7% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 20.0% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 51.4% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 17.1% | 6 |
The average Melle booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in October and shortest in January. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Melle
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly nine in ten listings in Melle accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Melle listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Melle, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 26% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Melle listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than seven in ten Melle listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €35, and some higher fees lift the average to €64. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Melle, a two-bedroom unit, took in €31,900 over the past year, about four times the city's average of €7,790. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Barn apartment in nature Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.87
A retreat for nature lovers Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
"Old Rentei" Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 5.00
"Alte Rentei" - Castle View Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.88
"Old laundry" at the Ostenwalde estate Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Siemoneit by Interhome Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 3% of Melle listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 46% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Bad Essen (14 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 42% more than Melle.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Essen 14 km | 34 | €11,059 | €88 | 42% |
| Bad Rothenfelde 18 km | 45 | €7,025 | €84 | 29% |
| Herford 21 km | 47 | €7,407 | €116 | 36% |
| Bielefeld 21 km | 411 | €9,287 | €103 | 35% |
| Löhne 23 km | 40 | €6,729 | €85 | 33% |
| Osnabrück 25 km | 220 | €9,877 | €91 | 38% |
| Bad Salzuflen 28 km | 98 | €7,050 | €97 | 30% |
| Bad Oeynhausen 28 km | 100 | €9,612 | €94 | 39% |
See all 180 Lower Saxony Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Melle:
FAQ
An active Melle Airbnb grossed €7,787 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 35 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,380 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Melle listings earn between €291 and €1,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,630 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Melle were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Lower Saxony average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Melle cost €105 before fees. Half of listings charge between €49 and €99; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
None of the active Melle listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Melle Airbnb grossed €7,787 in the 12 months to October 2026, 27% below the Lower Saxony average of €10,612, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €900 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
October usually pays best, averaging €1,600 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Melle listing was open to book earned €33 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €83 or more.
Melle stays were booked 38 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Melle Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Melle Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Historic Market Square, Meller Heights and Nixdorf Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Melle. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 35 active Airbnb listings in Melle as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bad Essen, 14 km away.
In Melle, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €35, and some higher fees lift the average to €64.
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 616 Airbnb stays in Melle, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 35 active Airbnb listings in Melle from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.