Guest house for 11 people on a farm in Teufelsmoor Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.76 - Revenue
- €39,772
- Occupancy
- 42.3%
- Daily rate
- €376
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Osterholz-Scharmbeck brought in €11,217 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 6% more than the Lower Saxony average of €10,612.
The short answer
Osterholz-Scharmbeck is cheaper but busier than the Lower Saxony average. Listings averaged €90 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against €130 and 34% for the Lower Saxony average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 43 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 43 active listings, Osterholz-Scharmbeck is the 78th-largest of 180 Lower Saxony markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 30% while the number of active listings grew 30%.
Browse the live Osterholz-Scharmbeck Airbnb market See Every Osterholz-Scharmbeck ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Osterholz-Scharmbeck listing averaged €11,217 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lower Saxony average: €10,612), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Osterholz-Scharmbeck listing brings in €1,560 in July, its best month, and €768 in February, its slowest. August runs within 5% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,140. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,356 | 47.0% | €85 | €44 | 35 days | 4.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,000 | 45.7% | €84 | €33 | 22 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,301 | 46.6% | €83 | €42 | 42 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,034 | 37.7% | €82 | €33 | 15 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €907 | 46.3% | €82 | €32 | 22 days | 6.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €899 | 33.5% | €84 | €29 | 30 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,021 | 39.6% | €86 | €34 | 32 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,266 | 48.9% | €86 | €41 | 40 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,609 | 51.2% | €88 | €54 | 41 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,817 | 54.1% | €90 | €59 | 50 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,862 | 64.8% | €93 | €60 | 71 days | 5.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,612 | 64.7% | €89 | €54 | 38 days | 5.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Osterholz-Scharmbeck address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Osterholz-Scharmbeck Airbnb took in €11,217 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €940 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €690 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €540 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,407 | €15,610 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Osterholz-Scharmbeck bookings | €810 | €1,210 |
| Gross bookings | €11,217 | €16,820 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,640 | −€2,460 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€810 | −€1,210 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€560 | −€840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€340 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€340 | −€500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,740 | −€5,520 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,477about €620 a month | €11,300about €940 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Osterholz-Scharmbeck's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Osterholz-Scharmbeck home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,400 a month, against €930 for the average one.
Occupancy
Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points above the Lower Saxony average (34%) and 9 points above the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 59% in August and falls to 39% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Osterholz-Scharmbeck, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Osterholz-Scharmbeck, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €90 over the past year, about 31% below the Lower Saxony average of €130 and about 36% below the Germany average of €140. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August at about €88 and bottom out in January and December at about €74.
The top 10% charge about 2.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 19% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €80. The 12-month ADR of €90 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Osterholz-Scharmbeck it averaged €41 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical February to about €50 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 1.8 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €37. The 12-month RevPAR of €41 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 43 active listings, the monthly pattern in Osterholz-Scharmbeck is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Osterholz-Scharmbeck
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,140.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €887 |
| February | €768 |
| March | €948 |
| April | €1,040 |
| May | €1,030 |
| June | €1,320 |
| July | €1,560 |
| August | €1,490 |
| September | €1,430 |
| October | €1,140 |
| November | €924 |
| December | €1,110 |
Guests book Osterholz-Scharmbeck stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 43 active listings in Osterholz-Scharmbeck display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Osterholz-Scharmbeck.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Osterholz-Scharmbeck neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Osterholz-Scharmbeck, Commercial Area and Osterholz Forest. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Osterholz-Scharmbeck | The heart of the city with convenient access to shops, restaurants, and transport. Ideal for visitors looking to explore the local culture and amenities. | City Hall, Market Square, Museum of Local History, Café Hennings, Osterholz-Scharmbeck Train Station |
| Commercial Area | A vibrant area known for its local businesses and services. Great for travelers needing easy access to shops and dining options. | EDEKA Supermarket, Local Craft Shops, Restaurants, Near Public Transport |
| Osterholz Forest | A beautiful natural area perfect for nature lovers and those seeking outdoor activities. Appeals to guests looking for tranquility and outdoor adventures. | Hiking Trails, Picnic Areas, Wildlife Watching, Scenic Views |
| Local Parks | Family-friendly areas with playgrounds and green spaces. Attractive for families traveling with children or groups looking for leisure activities. | Park der Viertel, Reiterpark, Various Playgrounds, Walking Paths |
| Historical Areas | Rich in history with charming architecture and old buildings. Perfect for history enthusiasts and those interested in the cultural heritage of the region. | Old Town Buildings, Historic Churches, Local Heritage Sites |
| Café District | Known for its cozy cafés and a relaxed atmosphere. Ideal for guests looking to unwind and experience the local coffee culture. | Café Liricas, Schnitger Mühle Café, Local Bakeries, Artisan Coffee Shops |
| Sport and Recreation | A popular location for sports enthusiasts and families, offering a range of activities. Great for guests looking for active holiday experiences. | Osterholz-Scharmbeck Sports Centre, Swimming Pool, Local Sports Clubs |
| Nearby Nature Reserves | Close to stunning nature reserves, appealing to eco-tourists and those wanting to explore biodiversity. Ideal for nature lovers and outdoor adventurers. | Nature Reserve Wümme, Wildlife Views, Walking and Biking Trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Osterholz-Scharmbeck, alongside 7 private-room listings (16%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 51%, about 1.7 times the share of houses (30%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Osterholz-Scharmbeck Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 83.7% | 36 |
| Private room | 16.3% | 7 |
Listings by property type
Osterholz-Scharmbeck Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 51.2% | 22 |
| House | 30.2% | 13 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 14.0% | 6 |
| Others | 2.3% | 1 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.3% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Osterholz-Scharmbeck (47% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (29%). Shares are of the 34 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Osterholz-Scharmbeck entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 47.1% | 16 |
| 2 bedrooms | 29.4% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 14.7% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.8% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Osterholz-Scharmbeck earned €10,200 over the past year, against €13,700 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 16 | €10,200 | €10,700 | €75 | 49% |
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | €13,700 | €14,000 | €84 | 51% |
Most Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings are sized for couples and small families: 68% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 14% take eight or more. Shares are of the 37 listings with a guest capacity on file (86% of the market).
Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 5.4% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 21.6% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 10.8% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 29.7% | 11 |
| 5 guests | 5.4% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 13.5% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 13.5% | 5 |
Osterholz-Scharmbeck hosts set up an average of 2.8 beds per listing. Only 19% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Osterholz-Scharmbeck: 88% of listings offer it, and 63% offer self check-in.
Share of Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Osterholz-Scharmbeck guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 24% of those who left reviews live outside Germany, led by visitors from the Netherlands and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by German and French.
76% of Osterholz-Scharmbeck guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Osterholz-Scharmbeck guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bremen | 10.9% |
| Hamburg | 6.9% |
| Berlin | 5.2% |
| Cologne | 5.2% |
| Bielefeld | 1.7% |
Where Osterholz-Scharmbeck guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 76.3% |
| Netherlands | 7.0% |
| France | 2.2% |
| Switzerland | 2.2% |
| United States | 1.6% |
Languages spoken by Osterholz-Scharmbeck guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.0% |
| German | 33.5% |
| French | 11.5% |
| Spanish | 5.5% |
| Dutch | 3.0% |
Osterholz-Scharmbeck Airbnbs average 4.88 stars, and 53% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.80.
Check-in scores highest in Osterholz-Scharmbeck; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
More than seven in ten Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 28% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 34.9% | 15 |
| 181-270 days | 37.2% | 16 |
| 91-180 days | 25.6% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 2.3% | 1 |
Days a year Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.3% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 25.6% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 37.2% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 23.3% | 10 |
| 1-30 days | 11.6% | 5 |
The average Osterholz-Scharmbeck booking lasts 6.3 nights, longest in January and shortest in April. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Osterholz-Scharmbeck
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly six in ten listings in Osterholz-Scharmbeck accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible and Moderate are the most common cancellation policies in Osterholz-Scharmbeck, each used by 30% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 30% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €43. Spread over the average stay of 6.3 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Osterholz-Scharmbeck, a six-bedroom home, took in €39,800 over the past year, about 3.5 times the city's average of €11,200. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Guest house for 11 people on a farm in Teufelsmoor Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Idyllic country house with garden and sauna. Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Ferienhof Lütjen-Wellner Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Stay in the villa in the park Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Idyllic living in Teufelsmoor Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88
Living under thatch! Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97 Fewer than 1% of Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings are classed as professionally managed, though 35% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 23% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 38 km, Jade (38 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about 37% more than Osterholz-Scharmbeck. None of them fills more nights than Osterholz-Scharmbeck (47%); the busiest, Neuenkirchen, reached 43%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worpswede 9 km | 51 | €12,269 | €112 | 40% |
| Bremen 17 km | 837 | €10,948 | €99 | 42% |
| Stadtgebiet Bremen 19 km | 139 | €13,098 | €103 | 40% |
| Delmenhorst 24 km | 50 | €7,858 | €81 | 39% |
| Neuenkirchen 28 km | 40 | €14,313 | €114 | 43% |
| Nordenham 35 km | 33 | €7,379 | €105 | 31% |
| Bremerhaven 37 km | 320 | €10,929 | €110 | 38% |
| Jade 38 km | 65 | €15,338 | €158 | 30% |
See all 180 Lower Saxony Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Osterholz-Scharmbeck:
FAQ
An active Osterholz-Scharmbeck Airbnb grossed €11,217 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 43 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,700 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings earn between €639 and €1,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Osterholz-Scharmbeck were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Lower Saxony average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Osterholz-Scharmbeck cost €90 before fees. Half of listings charge between €54 and €92, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Osterholz-Scharmbeck listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Osterholz-Scharmbeck Airbnb grossed €11,217 in the 12 months to October 2026, 6% above the Lower Saxony average of €10,612. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,477 a year (about €620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €940 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €1,560 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Osterholz-Scharmbeck listing was open to book earned €41 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €63 or more.
Osterholz-Scharmbeck stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Osterholz-Scharmbeck Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Osterholz-Scharmbeck Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Downtown Osterholz-Scharmbeck, Commercial Area and Osterholz Forest draw the most short-term rental interest in Osterholz-Scharmbeck. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 43 active Airbnb listings in Osterholz-Scharmbeck as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Worpswede, 9 km away.
In Osterholz-Scharmbeck, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €43.
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 910 Airbnb stays in Osterholz-Scharmbeck, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 43 active Airbnb listings in Osterholz-Scharmbeck from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.