Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Menden (Sauerland), Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Menden (Sauerland) brought in €3,156 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Menden (Sauerland) run through October 2025.
The short answer
Menden (Sauerland) Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €60 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Menden (Sauerland) is the 215th-largest of 224 North Rhine-Westphalia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Menden (Sauerland) Airbnb market See Every Menden (Sauerland) ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Menden (Sauerland)?
Gross bookings per Menden (Sauerland) listing averaged €3,156 over the 12 months to October 2025 (North Rhine-Westphalia average: €12,624), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Menden (Sauerland) listing brought in €1,010 in June, its best month, and €356 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Menden (Sauerland)'s 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,910+ a month, about 4.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,060 or more, roughly €650 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €410 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €142 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 2.8 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €687.
Menden (Sauerland) Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in November and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | €678 | 11.1% | €84 | 4 days |
| Dec 2024 | €356 | 24.9% | €82 | 19 days |
| Jan 2025 | €525 | 20.3% | €82 | 21 days |
| Feb 2025 | €883 | 29.4% | €81 | 34 days |
| Mar 2025 | €616 | 36.3% | €80 | 15 days |
| Apr 2025 | €701 | 25.6% | €80 | 17 days |
| May 2025 | €741 | 23.1% | €81 | 21 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,007 | 38.6% | €60 | 25 days |
| Jul 2025 | €706 | 31.3% | €59 | 25 days |
| Aug 2025 | €514 | 28.8% | €58 | 13 days |
| Sep 2025 | €739 | 43.8% | €61 | 24 days |
| Oct 2025 | €783 | 45.9% | €61 | 18 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Menden (Sauerland) address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Menden (Sauerland) Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Menden (Sauerland) Airbnb took in €3,156 in the 12 months to October 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,130, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Menden (Sauerland) Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €3,156 | €8,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€490 | −€1,260 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€160 | −€410 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€60 | −€160 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€90 | −€240 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€30 | −€30 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€850 | −€2,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €2,306about €190 a month | €6,010about €500 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Menden (Sauerland) Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Menden (Sauerland)'s average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Menden (Sauerland) home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Menden (Sauerland)'s Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Menden (Sauerland) listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €47 adds about €472 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €76 a night or more, against a median of €47. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €320 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about €1,010, against €356 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €680 a month, against €260 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Menden (Sauerland)?
Menden (Sauerland) listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the North Rhine-Westphalia average (39%) and 13 points below the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 11% in November to 46% in October.
Across Menden (Sauerland)'s 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
October was the busiest month in Menden (Sauerland), November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Menden (Sauerland)?
The average nightly rate in Menden (Sauerland), known as ADR (average daily rate), was €60 over the past year, about 54% below the North Rhine-Westphalia average of €130 and about 57% below the Germany average of €140. Rates peak in November at about €84 and bottom out in July and August at about €58.
Across Menden (Sauerland)'s 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about four times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €76 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €47 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €34 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
November rates ran 44% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €72. The 12-month ADR of €60 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Menden (Sauerland)
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Menden (Sauerland) is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Menden (Sauerland)?
Guests book Menden (Sauerland) stays 12 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. February stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-January.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 12 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Menden (Sauerland)
None of the 18 active listings in Menden (Sauerland) display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Menden (Sauerland).
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menden (Sauerland)
AirROI's area guide picks eight Menden (Sauerland) neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Menden City Center, Sauerland Nature Parks and Lanstrop. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Menden City Center | The vibrant heart of Menden, offering a mix of shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions. Ideal for guests looking for convenience and access to local events. | Menden Town Hall, St. Vincent Church, Kreissparkasse, Museu von Menden, Café und Bar in der Stadtmitte |
| Sauerland Nature Parks | A picturesque area known for its beautiful landscapes, hiking trails, and outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and families looking for a peaceful retreat. | Hiking Trails, Wildwald Vosswinkel, Lake Hennetalsperre, SauerlandRadring, Nature Parks |
| Lanstrop | A residential area near Menden with a family-friendly atmosphere and proximity to natural parks. Appeals to families and longer-stay guests seeking tranquility. | Local Parks, Playgrounds, Community Events, Nature Trails |
| Hagen-Menden | An area connecting Menden and Hagen, offering access to both cities' attractions. Perfect for guests wanting to explore more of the region. | Schnarrenberg Nature Reserve, Theatre Hagen, Museums in Hagen, Local Shopping Districts |
| Bergische Land | Close to Menden, this region offers beautiful rural landscapes and is popular with hikers and bikers. Ideal for those looking to escape the city. | Bergischer Weg, Local Farms, Nature Reserves, Historical Sites |
| Hemer | Located nearby, Hemer is known for its historical sites and parks, appealing to those interested in exploring local history and nature. | Dechentalsperre, Outdoor swimming pools, Hemer Museum, Historical Water Mill |
| Schalksmühle | A small town near Menden with a quaint charm, ideal for those looking to immerse themselves in local culture and community. | Local Churches, Community Festivals, Nature Walks, Cultural Events |
| Balve | A nearby rural area known for its caves and unique natural formations, attracting adventure seekers and families looking for outdoor activities. | Balver Höhle (Cave), Local Hiking Trails, Recreational Areas, Caves and Nature Parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Menden (Sauerland) vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Möhnesee (24 km away, 82 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.7 times as much as Menden (Sauerland).
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iserlohn 10 km | 58 | €8,694 | €91 | 39% |
| Unna 13 km | 35 | €9,464 | €104 | 42% |
| Schwerte 15 km | 31 | €11,375 | €105 | 38% |
| Arnsberg 17 km | 115 | €8,391 | €82 | 38% |
| Sundern 19 km | 51 | €8,446 | €100 | 33% |
| Hagen 22 km | 155 | €6,575 | €98 | 33% |
| Dortmund 22 km | 466 | €10,640 | €105 | 38% |
| Möhnesee 24 km | 82 | €14,702 | €116 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in North Rhine-Westphalia
- Cologne Airbnb data 2,240 listings
- Dusseldorf Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Essen Airbnb data 1,038 listings
- Winterberg Airbnb data 661 listings
- Duisburg Airbnb data 593 listings
- Wuppertal Airbnb data 480 listings
- Bonn Airbnb data 419 listings
- Bielefeld Airbnb data 411 listings
FAQ
Menden (Sauerland) Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Menden (Sauerland)?
An active Menden (Sauerland) Airbnb grossed €3,156 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,060 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Menden (Sauerland)?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Menden (Sauerland) listings earn between €142 and €1,060 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Menden (Sauerland)?
Listings in Menden (Sauerland) were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the North Rhine-Westphalia average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Menden (Sauerland)?
The average booked night in Menden (Sauerland) cost €60 before fees. Half of listings charge between €34 and €76, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Menden (Sauerland)?
None of the active Menden (Sauerland) listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Menden (Sauerland)?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Menden (Sauerland) Airbnb grossed €3,156 in the 12 months to October 2025, 75% below the North Rhine-Westphalia average of €12,624, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €500 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Menden (Sauerland)?
June paid best over the past year, at €1,010 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Menden (Sauerland)?
Menden (Sauerland) stays were booked 12 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menden (Sauerland)?
Menden City Center, Sauerland Nature Parks and Lanstrop draw the most short-term rental interest in Menden (Sauerland). The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Menden (Sauerland)?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Menden (Sauerland) as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Iserlohn, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Menden (Sauerland) from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.