Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Bruttig-Fankel, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bruttig-Fankel brought in €9,219 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Bruttig-Fankel Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Rhineland-Palatinate average. Listings averaged €110 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €125 and 39% for the Rhineland-Palatinate average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 8.9 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Bruttig-Fankel is the 71st-largest of 90 Rhineland-Palatinate markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bruttig-Fankel Airbnb market See Every Bruttig-Fankel ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bruttig-Fankel?
Gross bookings per Bruttig-Fankel listing averaged €9,219 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Rhineland-Palatinate average: €13,059), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bruttig-Fankel listing brings in €1,950 in August, its best month, and €219 in February, its slowest. September runs within 4% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bruttig-Fankel's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,340+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,410 or more, roughly €420 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €988 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €500 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 8.9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,040. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Bruttig-Fankel Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
September 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,096 | 31.2% | €109 | €35 | 57 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €410 | 13.3% | €109 | €14 | 29 days | 1.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €451 | 14.1% | €108 | €15 | 57 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €423 | 5.8% | €108 | €14 | 27 days | 1.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €219 | 7.1% | €107 | €8 | 13 days | 1.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €431 | 10.1% | €109 | €14 | 30 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €781 | 23.5% | €112 | €26 | 49 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,476 | 45.5% | €110 | €48 | 72 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,809 | 53.3% | €113 | €60 | 53 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,001 | 51.4% | €115 | €65 | 63 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,775 | 44.4% | €116 | €57 | 108 days | 2.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,087 | 57.1% | €123 | €70 | 67 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bruttig-Fankel market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bruttig-Fankel Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bruttig-Fankel Airbnb took in €9,219 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €730 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €570 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Bruttig-Fankel Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,499 | €12,140 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Bruttig-Fankel bookings | €720 | €1,030 |
| Gross bookings | €9,219 | €13,170 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Bruttig-Fankel listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,320 | −€1,890 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€720 | −€1,030 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€460 | −€660 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€260 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,100 | −€4,380 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,119about €510 a month | €8,790about €730 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bruttig-Fankel Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bruttig-Fankel's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bruttig-Fankel home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bruttig-Fankel's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bruttig-Fankel listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,070 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €140 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €850 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,950, against €219 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Bruttig-Fankel listings average 4.72 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,100 a month, against €770 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bruttig-Fankel?
Bruttig-Fankel listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Rhineland-Palatinate average (39%) and 2 points below the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 7% in February to 55% in September.
Across Bruttig-Fankel's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 56%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
September is usually the busiest month in Bruttig-Fankel, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bruttig-Fankel?
The average nightly rate in Bruttig-Fankel, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €110 over the past year, about 12% below the Rhineland-Palatinate average of €125 and about 21% below the Germany average of €140. In a typical year, rates peak in September at about €115 and bottom out in November and December at about €99.
Across Bruttig-Fankel's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €160+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €140 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €83 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
September rates run 17% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €107.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bruttig-Fankel?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bruttig-Fankel it averaged €41 over the past year, from about €8 in a typical February to about €63 in a typical August.
Across Bruttig-Fankel's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €78+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €62 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €38 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about 45% of the median.
August RevPAR is about 8 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34. The 12-month RevPAR of €41 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bruttig-Fankel
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bruttig-Fankel is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Bruttig-Fankel
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,010.
Revenue by month in Bruttig-Fankel in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €372 |
| February | €219 |
| March | €431 |
| April | €845 |
| May | €1,240 |
| June | €1,520 |
| July | €1,680 |
| August | €1,950 |
| September | €1,890 |
| October | €1,050 |
| November | €431 |
| December | €546 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bruttig-Fankel?
Guests book Bruttig-Fankel stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 112 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bruttig-Fankel
None of the 22 active listings in Bruttig-Fankel display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bruttig-Fankel.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bruttig-Fankel
AirROI's area guide picks Bruttig and Fankel as the parts of Bruttig-Fankel that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bruttig | This larger riverside section hosts the annual August wine festival, dining taverns, and pedestrian lanes along the water. Hikers, cycling tourists, and wine-focused holidaymakers book here for direct access to Moselle promenade routes and local tasting cellars. | Pfarrkirche St. Margaretha, Schunk'sches Haus, Altes Rathaus Bruttig, Eisenbahnviadukt Bruttig, Moselpromenade |
| Fankel | Centred around historic timber-framed houses, this quiet downstream district directly borders the river lock and Moselsteig trail stage 18. Guests are predominantly long-distance walkers, boat-watchers, and couples seeking traditional village scenery. | Brunnenstraße, Zehnthaus Fankel, Staustufe Fankel, Altes Spritzenhaus, Aussichtspunkt Plaatskopf |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bruttig-Fankel vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Cochem (5 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Bruttig-Fankel. Klotten was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 36% in Bruttig-Fankel.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klotten 4 km | 33 | €18,940 | €114 | 52% |
| Cochem 5 km | 118 | €19,434 | €144 | 44% |
| Ediger-Eller 7 km | 55 | €17,956 | €171 | 36% |
| Zell (Mosel) 12 km | 104 | €13,517 | €132 | 37% |
| Traben-Trarbach 22 km | 167 | €14,784 | €157 | 33% |
| Mayen 22 km | 65 | €11,863 | €108 | 39% |
| Bernkastel-Kues 27 km | 108 | €13,765 | €165 | 33% |
| Boppard 28 km | 115 | €11,244 | €111 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Rhineland-Palatinate
- Koblenz Airbnb data 617 listings
- Trier Airbnb data 257 listings
- Mainz Airbnb data 255 listings
- Kaiserslautern Airbnb data 240 listings
- Neustadt an der Weinstraße Airbnb data 149 listings
- Lahnstein Airbnb data 137 listings
- Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler Airbnb data 121 listings
- Bad Kreuznach Airbnb data 104 listings
See all 90 Rhineland-Palatinate Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bruttig-Fankel
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bruttig-Fankel:
- Fürth Airbnb data Germany · €112/night · 35.0%
- Wilhelmshaven Airbnb data Germany · €106/night · 35.9%
- Coburg Airbnb data Germany · €116/night · 35.4%
- Eisenach Airbnb data Germany · €116/night · 35.1%
- Böblingen Airbnb data Germany · €113/night · 34.5%
- Essen Airbnb data Germany · €118/night · 35.6%
FAQ
Bruttig-Fankel Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bruttig-Fankel?
An active Bruttig-Fankel Airbnb grossed €9,219 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,410 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bruttig-Fankel?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bruttig-Fankel listings earn between €500 and €1,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,340 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bruttig-Fankel?
Listings in Bruttig-Fankel were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Rhineland-Palatinate average. September is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bruttig-Fankel?
The average booked night in Bruttig-Fankel cost €110 before fees. Half of listings charge between €83 and €140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bruttig-Fankel?
None of the active Bruttig-Fankel listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bruttig-Fankel?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bruttig-Fankel Airbnb grossed €9,219 in the 12 months to October 2026, 29% below the Rhineland-Palatinate average of €13,059, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,119 a year (about €510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bruttig-Fankel?
August usually pays best, averaging €1,950 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bruttig-Fankel?
Each night a Bruttig-Fankel listing was open to book earned €41 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €78 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bruttig-Fankel?
Bruttig-Fankel stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bruttig-Fankel?
The average Bruttig-Fankel Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Bruttig-Fankel rated?
Guests rate Bruttig-Fankel Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bruttig-Fankel?
Bruttig and Fankel draw the most short-term rental interest in Bruttig-Fankel. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bruttig-Fankel?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Bruttig-Fankel as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Klotten, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bruttig-Fankel?
In Bruttig-Fankel, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.
How many tourists visit Bruttig-Fankel, Germany?
All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 416 Airbnb stays in Bruttig-Fankel, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Bruttig-Fankel from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.