Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Gunderath, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Gunderath run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
16
Avg. booking lead time
40 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
June

The short answer

Gunderath Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €161 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 15.3 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 16 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 16 active listings, Gunderath is the 88th-largest of 90 Rhineland-Palatinate markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Gunderath Browse the live Gunderath Airbnb market See Every Gunderath Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Gunderath?

Gross bookings per Gunderath listing averaged €3,861 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Rhineland-Palatinate average: €13,059), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Gunderath listing brought in €2,590 in May, its best month, and €170 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Gunderath's 16 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,400+ a month, about 1.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,250 or more, roughly €420 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €835 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €682 or less, about 18% below the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 15.3 times what June did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €823.

Gunderath Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

May led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Gunderath, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024€2,593–€116202 days
Jun 2024€1706.7%€11765 days
Jul 2024€64414.0%€118146 days
Aug 2024€2063.2%€1191 day
Sep 2024€81413.3%€1161 day
Oct 2024€1,26421.0%€11423 days
Nov 2024€67717.9%€9758 days
Dec 2024€1,28319.7%€17453 days
Jan 2025€94918.4%€14051 days
Feb 2025€74917.5%€15614 days
Mar 2025€1,13827.2%€16035 days
Apr 2025€1,16130.0%€1894 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Gunderath listing earns about €835 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Gunderath Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Gunderath Airbnb took in €3,861 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €5,780, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €350 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Gunderath Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Gunderath Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€3,861€5,780
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€600−€900
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€190−€290
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€80−€120
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€120−€170
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€40−€40
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€20−€20
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,050−€1,540
Left for housing costs, then profit€2,811about €230 a month€4,240about €350 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Gunderath Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Gunderath's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Gunderath home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Gunderath's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Gunderath listings are booked on 24% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €145 adds about €1,470 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €190 a night or more, against a median of €145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €390 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €2,590, against €170 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €480 a month, against €320 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Gunderath?

Gunderath listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 20 percentage points below the Rhineland-Palatinate average (39%) and 19 points below the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 3% in August to 30% in April.

Across Gunderath's 16 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 27%+ of open nights, 12 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 24% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.

April was the busiest month in Gunderath, August the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 19% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Gunderath?

The average nightly rate in Gunderath, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €161 over the past year, about 29% above the Rhineland-Palatinate average of €125 and about 15% above the Germany average of €140. Rates swing with the seasons, from about €97 in November to about €190 in April.

Across Gunderath's 16 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €215+ a night, about 45% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €190 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €145 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €63 or less, about 43% of the median.

April rates ran 95% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €136. The 12-month ADR of €161 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Gunderath

With only 16 active listings, the monthly pattern in Gunderath is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in June.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Gunderath?

Guests book Gunderath stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 202 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical May booking is made in late October.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Gunderath

None of the 16 active listings in Gunderath display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Gunderath.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gunderath

AirROI's area guide picks eight Gunderath neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Gunderath Village Center, Eifel National Park and Kürrenberg Hill. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gunderath
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Gunderath Village CenterThe heart of Gunderath with charming local shops and eateries. Ideal for tourists seeking a quaint village experience close to nature.Local shops, Traditional German cuisine restaurants, Nature trails, Community events
Eifel National ParkA nearby natural park, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Offers hiking, cycling, and beautiful landscapes, attracting nature lovers.Hiking trails, Wildlife observation, Scenic viewpoints
Kürrenberg HillA scenic viewpoint and hiking area that offers breathtaking views of the surrounding landscape. Great for nature and photography enthusiasts.Panoramic views, Hiking paths, Picnic areas
Mendig Lava,This geological site is part of the Laacher See and offers unique volcanic landscape tours, attracting geology enthusiasts.Volcanic landscapes, Educational tours, Laacher See, Cultural history sites
BachemA quaint neighboring village known for its rural charm and close-knit community. A peaceful place for visitors to relax.Local farms, Countryside walks, Cultural festivals
Pellenz Nature ReserveA protected area known for its natural beauty and biodiversity. It’s a great area for eco-tourism and nature walks.Biodiversity, Bird watching, Nature trails
Lava DomeAn educational center providing insights into the volcanic history of the region, perfect for families and school groups.Interactive exhibits, Guided tours, Workshops
Neuerburg CastleA historical site with rich history and stunning architecture. Attracts history buffs and tourists interested in medieval culture.Castle tours, Historical exhibitions, Scenic surrounding areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Gunderath vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Gerolstein (23 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.1 times as much as Gunderath. Klotten was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 19% in Gunderath.

Airbnb markets near Gunderath: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kelberg 6 km32€14,957€15031%
Daun 13 km51€19,728€17837%
Adenau 14 km59€16,962€16741%
Cochem 19 km118€19,434€14444%
Mayen 19 km65€11,863€10839%
Klotten 19 km33€18,940€11452%
Ediger-Eller 22 km55€17,956€17136%
Gerolstein 23 km62€19,840€16843%

Other Airbnb Markets in Rhineland-Palatinate

See all 90 Rhineland-Palatinate Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Gunderath

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gunderath:

FAQ

Gunderath Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Gunderath?

An active Gunderath Airbnb grossed €3,861 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 16 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,250 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Gunderath?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gunderath listings earn between €682 and €1,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Gunderath?

Listings in Gunderath were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Rhineland-Palatinate average. April was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Gunderath?

The average booked night in Gunderath cost €161 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Gunderath?

None of the active Gunderath listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Gunderath?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Gunderath Airbnb grossed €3,861 in the 12 months to April 2025, 70% below the Rhineland-Palatinate average of €13,059, though with only 16 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €350 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Gunderath?

May paid best over the past year, at €2,590 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Gunderath?

Gunderath stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gunderath?

Gunderath Village Center, Eifel National Park and Kürrenberg Hill draw the most short-term rental interest in Gunderath. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Gunderath?

AirROI counted 16 active Airbnb listings in Gunderath as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Kelberg, 6 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 16 active Airbnb listings in Gunderath from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.