Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026
Morbach, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Morbach brought in €7,882 over the 12 months through February 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Morbach run through February 2026.
The short answer
Morbach Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €100 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.9 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Morbach is the 83rd-largest of 90 Rhineland-Palatinate markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Morbach Airbnb market See Every Morbach ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Morbach?
Gross bookings per Morbach listing averaged €7,882 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Rhineland-Palatinate average: €13,059), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Morbach listing brought in €1,830 in August, its best month, and €309 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Morbach's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,420+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,240 or more, roughly €520 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €718 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €415 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 5.9 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,050.
Morbach Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | €690 | 23.5% | €83 | 30 days |
| Apr 2025 | €972 | 32.5% | €84 | 49 days |
| May 2025 | €1,494 | 32.9% | €87 | 93 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,327 | 39.4% | €91 | 52 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,273 | 42.2% | €87 | 54 days |
| Aug 2025 | €1,832 | 60.7% | €89 | 58 days |
| Sep 2025 | €1,310 | 46.4% | €91 | 87 days |
| Oct 2025 | €1,067 | 29.3% | €97 | 65 days |
| Nov 2025 | €921 | 26.7% | €120 | 41 days |
| Dec 2025 | €1,065 | 37.3% | €120 | 66 days |
| Jan 2026 | €309 | 13.9% | €118 | 35 days |
| Feb 2026 | €354 | 13.8% | €119 | 53 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Morbach home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Morbach Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Morbach Airbnb took in €7,882 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €840 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Morbach Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,882 | €13,630 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,220 | −€2,110 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€390 | −€680 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€270 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€410 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,130 | −€3,590 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,752about €480 a month | €10,040about €840 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Morbach Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Morbach's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Morbach home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Morbach's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Morbach listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €73 adds about €732 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €73. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €790 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,830, against €309 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,140 a month, against €660 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Morbach?
Morbach listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Rhineland-Palatinate average (39%) and 8 points below the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 14% in February to 61% in August.
Across Morbach's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Morbach, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Morbach?
The average nightly rate in Morbach, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €100 over the past year, about 20% below the Rhineland-Palatinate average of €125 and about 29% below the Germany average of €140. Rates peak in November and December at about €120 and bottom out in March and April at about €83.
Across Morbach's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €73 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €59 or less, about 20% below the median.
November rates ran 44% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €99.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Morbach
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Morbach is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Morbach?
Guests book Morbach stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Morbach
6% of the 18 active listings in Morbach display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Morbach.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Morbach
AirROI's area guide picks eight Morbach neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Morbach Niederstadtfeld, Morbach Bischofsdhron and Morbach Ortsteil. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Morbach Niederstadtfeld | A charming small town area known for its scenic views and proximity to nature. Ideal for guests looking for tranquility and outdoor activities. | Hunsrück Hiking Trails, Schinderhannes Railway, Bärenbach Waterfall, Local Vineyards |
| Morbach Bischofsdhron | A picturesque village that offers a peaceful retreat while still being close to Morbach's amenities. Great for families and nature lovers. | St. Joseph's Chapel, Bischofsdhron Trail, Nature Parks, Local Festivals |
| Morbach Ortsteil | Located in the heart of Morbach, this area provides easy access to local shops and eateries, making it convenient for travelers. | Morbach Town Hall, Local Restaurants, Shopping District, Cultural Events |
| Morbach Mörsdorf | An area known for its vineyards and wine production, perfect for wine enthusiasts and those seeking a rustic experience. | Wine Tasting Tours, Mörsdorf Vineyards, Local Farm Shops |
| Morbach Rhaunen | Known for its hiking paths and beautiful landscapes, this area attracts outdoor adventurers and nature photography enthusiasts. | Hiking Trails, Rhaunen Nature Reserve, Scenic Viewpoints |
| Morbach Schmitt | A peaceful village known for its community feel and natural surroundings, suitable for guests looking to unwind. | Local Parks, Traditional German Bakery, Community Events |
| Morbach Rech | A village featuring historical architecture and access to nature parks. Good for culture and wildlife enthusiasts. | Historic Buildings, Nature Trails, Cultural Heritage Sites |
| Morbach Wahlenau | A scenic area with local farms and beautiful landscapes, ideal for guests wanting a taste of rural life in Germany. | Local Farms, Countryside Tours, Scenic Walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Morbach vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Cochem (36 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Morbach. Trier was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 30% in Morbach.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernkastel-Kues 11 km | 108 | €13,765 | €165 | 33% |
| Traben-Trarbach 15 km | 167 | €14,784 | €157 | 33% |
| Idar-Oberstein 20 km | 57 | €7,137 | €96 | 33% |
| Zell (Mosel) 24 km | 104 | €13,517 | €132 | 37% |
| Nohfelden 28 km | 46 | €16,924 | €141 | 39% |
| Ediger-Eller 31 km | 55 | €17,956 | €171 | 36% |
| Trier 34 km | 257 | €16,273 | €109 | 51% |
| Cochem 36 km | 118 | €19,434 | €144 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Rhineland-Palatinate
- Koblenz Airbnb data 617 listings
- Mainz Airbnb data 255 listings
- Kaiserslautern Airbnb data 240 listings
- Neustadt an der Weinstraße Airbnb data 149 listings
- Lahnstein Airbnb data 137 listings
- Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler Airbnb data 121 listings
- Boppard Airbnb data 115 listings
- Bad Kreuznach Airbnb data 104 listings
See all 90 Rhineland-Palatinate Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Morbach
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Morbach:
- Hagen Airbnb data Germany · €98/night · 33.1%
- Wolfsburg Airbnb data Germany · €94/night · 32.9%
- Meissen Airbnb data Germany · €104/night · 33.6%
- Görlitz Airbnb data Germany · €97/night · 34.3%
- Pforzheim Airbnb data Germany · €90/night · 32.8%
- Singen (Hohentwiel) Airbnb data Germany · €108/night · 33.7%
FAQ
Morbach Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Morbach?
An active Morbach Airbnb grossed €7,882 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,240 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Morbach?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Morbach listings earn between €415 and €1,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Morbach?
Listings in Morbach were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Rhineland-Palatinate average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Morbach?
The average booked night in Morbach cost €100 before fees. Half of listings charge between €59 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Morbach?
In Morbach, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Morbach?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Morbach Airbnb grossed €7,882 in the 12 months to February 2026, 40% below the Rhineland-Palatinate average of €13,059, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,752 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Morbach?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,830 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Morbach?
Morbach stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Morbach?
Morbach Niederstadtfeld, Morbach Bischofsdhron and Morbach Ortsteil draw the most short-term rental interest in Morbach. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Morbach?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Morbach as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Bernkastel-Kues, 11 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Morbach from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.