Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to July 2025

Lanquín, Guatemala Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Lanquín run through July 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
41 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Lanquín Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged Q 306 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.

Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Lanquín is the third-largest of 3 Alta Verapaz markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Lanquín Browse the live Lanquín Airbnb market See Every Lanquín Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lanquín?

Gross bookings per Lanquín listing averaged Q 29,776 over the 12 months to July 2025 (Alta Verapaz average: Q 36,489), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Lanquín listing brought in Q 5,190 in March, its best month, and Q 1,210 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Lanquín's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Q 8,500+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Q 4,120 or more, roughly Q 2,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Q 2,100 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Q 848 or less, about 40% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earned about 4.3 times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 3,300.

Lanquín Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the July 2025 data.

March led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Lanquín, Aug 2024 to Jul 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Aug 2024Q 3,37429.8%Q 27225 days
Sep 2024Q 1,20912.7%Q 27029 days
Oct 2024Q 1,53714.1%Q 27115 days
Nov 2024Q 3,84534.0%Q 27251 days
Dec 2024Q 3,68237.1%Q 26835 days
Jan 2025Q 3,72235.0%Q 26942 days
Feb 2025Q 3,98242.6%Q 26957 days
Mar 2025Q 5,19443.2%Q 29327 days
Apr 2025Q 4,46037.8%Q 32944 days
May 2025Q 3,25326.5%Q 29119 days
Jun 2025Q 1,69116.4%Q 28611 days
Jul 2025Q 3,68533.9%Q 27842 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Lanquín address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Lanquín Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lanquín Airbnb took in Q 29,776 in the 12 months to July 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Q 58,350, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Q 3,590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Lanquín Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Lanquín Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsQ 29,776Q 58,350
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−Q 4,620−Q 9,040
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Q 1,490−Q 2,920
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Q 600−Q 1,170
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Q 890−Q 1,750
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Q 300−Q 300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Q 150−Q 150
ManagementQ 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsQ 0Q 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeQ 0Q 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onQ 0Q 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−Q 8,050−Q 15,330
Left for housing costs, then profitQ 21,726about Q 1,810 a monthQ 43,020about Q 3,590 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Lanquín Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Lanquín's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Lanquín home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Lanquín's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lanquín listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Q 260 adds about Q 2,590 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Q 350 a night or more, against a median of Q 260. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Q 2,980 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about Q 5,190, against Q 1,210 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Q 4,860 a month, against Q 2,480 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lanquín?

Lanquín listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Alta Verapaz average (25%) and 3 points below the Guatemala average (33%). Occupancy swings from 13% in September to 43% in March.

Across Lanquín's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

March was the busiest month in Lanquín, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lanquín?

The average nightly rate in Lanquín, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Q 306 over the past year, about 45% below the Alta Verapaz average of Q 560 and about 66% below the Guatemala average of Q 900. Rates peak in April at about Q 330 and bottom out in February and December at about Q 270.

Across Lanquín's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Q 445+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Q 350 or more, about Q 90 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Q 260 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Q 180 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April rates ran 23% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 281. The 12-month ADR of Q 306 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lanquín

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lanquín is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lanquín?

Guests book Lanquín stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 57 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-December.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 41 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lanquín

None of the 18 active listings in Lanquín display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lanquín.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lanquín

AirROI's area guide picks seven Lanquín neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Semuc Champey, Lanquín Village and Candelaria. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lanquín
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Semuc ChampeyA natural monument with stunning turquoise pools and limestone formations, perfect for adventure and nature lovers. This area draws tourists interested in hiking, swimming, and exploring natural beauty.Semuc Champey National Park, Kanuu Flow, Cave Tour, Limón River, Balcón del Diablo
Lanquín VillageThe local village provides an authentic Guatemalan experience with access to local culture, food, and traditions. It serves as a gateway for accessing natural attractions in the region.Local markets, Traditional food, Community tours, Cultural experiences
CandelariaA small community near Semuc Champey that offers more secluded lodging options and local experiences. Ideal for those wanting a quieter retreat while still near attractions.Local nature trails, Bird watching, Peaceful environment, Cultural interactions
PanjachelWhile not directly in Lanquín, it is a well-known tourist destination near Lake Atitlán, attracting visitors who want to explore more of Guatemala's natural beauty and cultural heritage.Lake Atitlán, Atitlán Nature Reserve, Local artisan markets, Scenic boat tours
TamaulipasA lesser-known area with access to stunning landscapes and local communities where visitors can enjoy immersive cultural experiences and outdoor activities.Hiking, Local history, Nature walks, Cultural exchanges
Quebrada de HumoThis natural site offers breathtaking views and a unique landscape for visitors seeking tranquility, perfect for those looking to escape into nature.Scenic views, Photography opportunities, Relaxation spots
El RetiroA tranquil lodge area near Semuc Champey, perfect for nature retreats and relaxation with amenities for comfort and enjoyment, attracting both families and solo travelers.Lodge amenities, Scenic surroundings, Outdoor activities, Relaxing atmosphere

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Lanquín vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the two nearby markets in the table, all within 96 km, Cobán (47 km away, 89 listings) earned the most per listing, about 29% more than Lanquín.

Airbnb markets near Lanquín: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Cobán 47 km89Q 38,286Q 54626%
Chiquimula 96 km36Q 26,360Q 64622%

FAQ

Lanquín Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lanquín?

An active Lanquín Airbnb grossed Q 29,776 on average in the 12 months to July 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Q 4,120 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Lanquín?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lanquín listings earn between Q 848 and Q 4,120 in a typical month, and the top tenth Q 8,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lanquín?

Listings in Lanquín were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 25% for the Alta Verapaz average. March was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lanquín?

The average booked night in Lanquín cost Q 306 before fees. Half of listings charge between Q 180 and Q 350, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lanquín?

None of the active Lanquín listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Lanquín?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lanquín Airbnb grossed Q 29,776 in the 12 months to July 2025, 18% below the Alta Verapaz average of Q 36,489, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Q 3,590 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Lanquín?

March paid best over the past year, at Q 5,190 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lanquín?

Lanquín stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lanquín?

Semuc Champey, Lanquín Village and Candelaria draw the most short-term rental interest in Lanquín. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Lanquín?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Lanquín as of July 2025. The closest tracked market is Cobán, 47 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Lanquín from August 2024 to July 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Guatemalan quetzals at Q 7.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.