Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Santa Lucía, Honduras Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Santa Lucía brought in L 189,472 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Santa Lucía run through April 2026.
The short answer
Santa Lucía Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged L 3,444 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.9 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Santa Lucía is the third-largest of 3 Francisco Morazán markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Santa Lucía Airbnb market See Every Santa Lucía ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Santa Lucía?
Gross bookings per Santa Lucía listing averaged L 189,472 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Francisco Morazán average: L 126,668), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Santa Lucía listing brought in L 42,300 in December, its best month, and L 8,640 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Santa Lucía's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn L 65,300+ a month, about 6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn L 35,500 or more, roughly L 25,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about L 11,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn L 6,050 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 4.9 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 25,600.
Santa Lucía Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
December led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | L 37,647 | 22.6% | L 3,031 | L 1,214 | 30 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jun 2025 | L 23,340 | 14.4% | L 3,109 | L 778 | 19 days | 1.3 nights |
| Jul 2025 | L 30,225 | 24.6% | L 3,098 | L 975 | 26 days | 1.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | L 25,034 | 20.7% | L 3,031 | L 808 | 26 days | 1.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | L 19,599 | 20.8% | L 3,038 | L 653 | 21 days | 3.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | L 27,819 | 20.0% | L 3,088 | L 897 | 32 days | 1.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | L 24,030 | 18.3% | L 3,068 | L 801 | 36 days | 1.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | L 42,303 | 30.0% | L 3,152 | L 1,365 | 32 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | L 24,711 | 22.9% | L 3,117 | L 797 | 51 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | L 8,639 | 11.0% | L 3,106 | L 309 | 24 days | 1.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | L 19,414 | 15.5% | L 3,203 | L 626 | 9 days | 1.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | L 23,956 | 18.2% | L 3,288 | L 799 | 25 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Santa Lucía listing earns about L 11,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Santa Lucía Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Lucía Airbnb took in L 189,472 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about L 613,200, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about L 37,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Santa Lucía Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | L 183,272 | L 593,100 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Santa Lucía bookings | L 6,200 | L 20,100 |
| Gross bookings | L 189,472 | L 613,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Santa Lucía listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −L 24,400 | −L 78,900 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; L 0 if you clean yourself | −L 6,200 | −L 20,100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −L 9,500 | −L 30,700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −L 3,800 | −L 12,300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −L 5,700 | −L 18,400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −L 1,900 | −L 1,900 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −L 900 | −L 900 |
| ManagementL 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | L 0 | L 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | L 0 | L 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | L 0 | L 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −L 52,400 | −L 163,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | L 137,072about L 11,400 a month | L 450,000about L 37,500 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Santa Lucía Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Santa Lucía's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Santa Lucía home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Santa Lucía's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Santa Lucía listings are booked on 26% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of L 1,965 adds about L 19,700 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge L 3,985 a night or more, against a median of L 1,965. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about L 18,300 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about L 42,300, against L 8,640 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Santa Lucía listings average 4.82 stars, and 58% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about L 51,100 a month, against L 15,800 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Santa Lucía?
Santa Lucía listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Francisco Morazán average (30%) and 8 points below the Honduras average (27%). Occupancy climbs to 30% in December and falls to 11% in February.
Across Santa Lucía's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 34%+ of open nights, 19 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 26% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.
December was the busiest month in Santa Lucía, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Santa Lucía?
The average nightly rate in Santa Lucía, known as ADR (average daily rate), was L 3,444 over the past year, about twice the Francisco Morazán average of L 1,725 and about the same as the Honduras average (L 3,495). Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about L 3,030 and L 3,290.
Across Santa Lucía's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge L 6,890+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge L 3,985 or more, about L 2,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about L 1,965 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge L 1,445 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Santa Lucía
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 3,110. The 12-month ADR of L 3,444 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Santa Lucía?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Santa Lucía it averaged L 734 over the past year, from about L 309 in February to about L 1,360 in December.
Across Santa Lucía's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn L 2,500+ per open night, about 6.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn L 1,030 or more, about L 660 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about L 375 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn L 216 or less, about 58% of the median.
December RevPAR was about 4.4 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, L 835. The 12-month RevPAR of L 734 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Santa Lucía
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Santa Lucía is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Santa Lucía?
Guests book Santa Lucía stays 23 days ahead on average (about three weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical January booking is made in late November.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 23 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Santa Lucía
None of the 19 active listings in Santa Lucía display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Santa Lucía.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Lucía
AirROI's area guide picks six Santa Lucía neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by La Tigra National Park, Tegucigalpa Historic Center and Santa Lucía Town Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| La Tigra National Park | A stunning natural reserve offering hiking trails and biodiversity, attracting tourists and nature lovers looking for adventure and relaxation in the outdoors. | Hiking Trails, Biodiversity, Scenic Views, Birdwatching, Flora and Fauna |
| Tegucigalpa Historic Center | The heart of the capital with its colonial architecture and cultural landmarks, perfect for travelers interested in history and local culture. | Cathedral of Tegucigalpa, Palacio Nacional, Parque Central, Museo para la Identidad Nacional, Local Markets |
| Santa Lucía Town Center | A picturesque town known for its colonial-style buildings and local events, offering a quiet retreat close to the city. | Iglesia de Santa Lucía, Parks and Plazas, Local Festivals, Culinary Experiences |
| Cerro de Hula | A popular spot for locals seeking fresh air and hiking, provides breathtaking views of the surrounding area, appealing to adventure seekers and nature enthusiasts. | Hiking Trails, Scenic Overlook, Camping Areas, Picnic Spots |
| Palmeras de San Antonio | A residential area with great views and access to natural landscapes, suitable for those wanting a quieter stay yet close to major amenities. | Natural Scenery, Local Amenities, Hiking Trails, Outdoor Activities |
| El Picacho | This mountain offers lookout points and is a favored location for those who love nature, hiking, and breathtaking views of Tegucigalpa and beyond. | El Picacho Park, Viewpoints, Botanical Gardens, Nature Trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Santa Lucía vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Santa Lucía out-earns every one of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km; the best of them, Valle de Angeles, averaged about 13% less per listing. Tegucigalpa was the busiest, booked on 30% of nights against 19% in Santa Lucía.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valle de Angeles 8 km | 59 | L 164,615 | L 3,565 | 19% |
| Tegucigalpa 9 km | 1,116 | L 123,368 | L 1,641 | 30% |
| Comayagua 68 km | 259 | L 101,840 | L 1,901 | 24% |
| Choluteca 90 km | 41 | L 94,549 | L 1,625 | 25% |
| Siguatepeque 97 km | 112 | L 148,462 | L 2,979 | 22% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Francisco Morazán
- Valle de Ángeles Airbnb data 58 listings
FAQ
Santa Lucía Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Santa Lucía?
An active Santa Lucía Airbnb grossed L 189,472 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in L 35,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Santa Lucía?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Santa Lucía listings earn between L 6,050 and L 35,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth L 65,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santa Lucía?
Listings in Santa Lucía were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 30% for the Francisco Morazán average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Santa Lucía?
The average booked night in Santa Lucía cost L 3,444 before fees. Half of listings charge between L 1,445 and L 3,985, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Santa Lucía?
None of the active Santa Lucía listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Santa Lucía?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Lucía Airbnb grossed L 189,472 in the 12 months to April 2026, 50% above the Francisco Morazán average of L 126,668, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about L 37,500 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Santa Lucía?
December paid best over the past year, at L 42,300 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Santa Lucía?
Each night a Santa Lucía listing was open to book earned L 734 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made L 2,500 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Santa Lucía?
Santa Lucía stays were booked 23 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Santa Lucía?
The average Santa Lucía Airbnb stay lasted 2.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Santa Lucía rated?
Guests rate Santa Lucía Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Lucía?
La Tigra National Park, Tegucigalpa Historic Center and Santa Lucía Town Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Santa Lucía. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Santa Lucía?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Santa Lucía as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Valle de Angeles, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Santa Lucía?
In Santa Lucía, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is L 319, and some higher fees lift the average to L 435.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Santa Lucía from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Honduran lempiras at L 26.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.