Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Orfű, Hungary Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
56 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Orfű Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Transdanubia average. Listings averaged Ft 42,807 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights, against Ft 50,500 and 30% for the Transdanubia average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Orfű is the 46th-largest of 52 Transdanubia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Orfű Browse the live Orfű Airbnb market See Every Orfű Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Orfű?

Gross bookings per Orfű listing averaged Ft 1,876,519 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Transdanubia average: Ft 3,204,630), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Orfű listing brings in Ft 613,000 in July, its best month, and Ft 112,000 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Orfű's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Ft 535,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Ft 315,000 or more, roughly Ft 130,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Ft 182,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Ft 112,000 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 5.5 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Ft 281,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Orfű Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Orfű, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025Ft 334,49634.5%Ft 38,979Ft 10,79043 days3 nights
Nov 2025Ft 105,40513.3%Ft 38,736Ft 3,51428 days1.4 nights
Dec 2025Ft 179,44519.6%Ft 38,670Ft 5,78936 days2.9 nights
Jan 2026Ft 77,6667.4%Ft 39,072Ft 2,50514 days2.3 nights
Feb 2026Ft 83,9418.7%Ft 38,933Ft 2,99859 days1.9 nights
Mar 2026Ft 206,64423.0%Ft 38,863Ft 6,66652 days5.8 nights
Apr 2026Ft 236,80823.1%Ft 39,530Ft 7,89437 days2.4 nights
May 2026Ft 258,59220.7%Ft 40,112Ft 8,34251 days2.9 nights
Jun 2026Ft 355,95734.4%Ft 43,983Ft 11,865102 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026Ft 654,54755.4%Ft 43,684Ft 21,11489 days4.3 nights
Aug 2026Ft 332,29233.6%Ft 43,221Ft 10,71988 days2.8 nights
Sep 2026Ft 144,69613.3%Ft 42,763Ft 4,82330 days2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Orfű market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Orfű Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Orfű Airbnb took in Ft 1,876,519 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Ft 3,246,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Ft 199,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Orfű Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Orfű Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsFt 1,823,519Ft 3,155,000
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Orfű bookingsFt 53,000Ft 91,000
Gross bookingsFt 1,876,519Ft 3,246,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Orfű listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−Ft 238,000−Ft 411,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Ft 0 if you clean yourself−Ft 53,000−Ft 91,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Ft 94,000−Ft 162,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Ft 38,000−Ft 65,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Ft 56,000−Ft 97,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Ft 19,000−Ft 19,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Ft 9,000−Ft 9,000
ManagementFt 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsFt 0Ft 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeFt 0Ft 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onFt 0Ft 0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−Ft 507,000−Ft 854,000
Left for housing costs, then profitFt 1,369,519about Ft 114,000 a monthFt 2,392,000about Ft 199,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Orfű Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Orfű's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Orfű home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Orfű's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Orfű listings are booked on 32% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Ft 32,900 adds about Ft 329,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Ft 40,900 a night or more, against a median of Ft 32,900. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Ft 182,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about Ft 613,000, against Ft 112,000 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Orfű listings average 4.80 stars, and 18% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Ft 271,000 a month, against Ft 156,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Orfű?

Orfű listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Transdanubia average (30%) and 21 points below the Hungary average (46%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 14% in January to 51% in July.

Across Orfű's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 47%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 32% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Orfű, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Orfű?

The average nightly rate in Orfű, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Ft 42,807 over the past year, about 15% below the Transdanubia average of Ft 50,500 and about 7% below the Hungary average of Ft 46,100. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about Ft 45,200 and bottom out in February and December at about Ft 36,300.

Across Orfű's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Ft 54,700+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Ft 40,900 or more, about Ft 8,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Ft 32,900 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Ft 24,100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 25% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Ft 39,900. The 12-month ADR of Ft 42,807 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Orfű?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Orfű it averaged Ft 9,810 over the past year, from about Ft 3,620 in a typical January to about Ft 19,800 in a typical July.

Across Orfű's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Ft 15,700+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Ft 12,400 or more, about Ft 4,200 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Ft 8,210 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Ft 5,710 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 5.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Ft 9,180. The 12-month RevPAR of Ft 9,810 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Orfű

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Orfű is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Orfű

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, Ft 285,000.

Revenue by month in Orfű in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Orfű, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryFt 112,000
FebruaryFt 158,000
MarchFt 218,000
AprilFt 291,000
MayFt 312,000
JuneFt 428,000
JulyFt 613,000
AugustFt 461,000
SeptemberFt 176,000
OctoberFt 301,000
NovemberFt 140,000
DecemberFt 212,000

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Orfű?

Guests book Orfű stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Orfű

All 22 active listings in Orfű display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Orfű.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Orfű

AirROI's area guide picks seven Orfű neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Orfű, Mecsek Mountains and Kővágószőlős. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Orfű
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lake OrfűA beautiful lake in Transdanubia, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities. Popular for swimming, fishing, and hiking, attracting families and tourists looking for a peaceful retreat.Lake Orfű, Orfű Adventure Park, Hiking trails around the lake, Fishing spots, Nearby vineyards
Mecsek MountainsA stunning natural area perfect for hiking and exploring nature, attracting outdoor enthusiasts and those wanting a serene getaway.Mecsek hiking trails, Malomvölgyi Quarry, Mecsek Nature Park, Caving opportunities, Stunning viewpoints
KővágószőlősA charming village near Pécs, known for its peaceful environment and proximity to nature, ideal for a quiet rural escape.Local wineries, Countryside walks, Traditional Hungarian architecture, Community events
HarkányA famous spa town known for its thermal baths, drawing visitors looking for relaxation and wellness experiences.Harkány Thermal Spa, Wellness centers, Beautiful parks, Local cuisine
VillányRenowned for its wine production, this area attracts wine enthusiasts and those wanting to experience culinary delights.Villány wine cellars, Wine tastings, Vineyard tours, Gorgeous landscapes
SzekszárdAnother notable wine region in Hungary, with a rich wine culture and beautiful countryside, appealing to those interested in gastronomy and wine tourism.Szekszárd wine region, Local gastronomy, Wine festivals, Historical sites
SiklósA small town with a historic castle, perfect for those interested in history and culture, offering a unique glimpse into Hungarian heritage.Siklós Castle, Mediterranean-style streets, Cultural events, Wine cellars nearby

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Orfű vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 80 km, Balatonszárszó (79 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.1 times as much as Orfű. Pécs was the busiest, booked on 34% of nights against 25% in Orfű.

Airbnb markets near Orfű: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pécs 10 km229Ft 2,584,618Ft 27,45534%
Kaposvár 36 km40Ft 1,744,529Ft 22,88029%
Osijek Croatia · 78 km171Ft 1,869,046Ft 24,85229%
Balatonlelle 79 km70Ft 3,442,725Ft 70,99431%
Balatonszemes 79 km34Ft 1,818,853Ft 51,99522%
Balatonboglár 79 km56Ft 2,356,819Ft 55,48625%
Balatonszárszó 79 km31Ft 5,893,173Ft 79,88732%
Fonyód 80 km66Ft 2,839,444Ft 58,44630%

Other Airbnb Markets in Transdanubia

See all 52 Transdanubia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Orfű

Markets elsewhere in Hungary with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Orfű:

FAQ

Orfű Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Orfű?

An active Orfű Airbnb grossed Ft 1,876,519 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Ft 315,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Orfű?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Orfű listings earn between Ft 112,000 and Ft 315,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Ft 535,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Orfű?

Listings in Orfű were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 30% for the Transdanubia average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Orfű?

The average booked night in Orfű cost Ft 42,807 before fees. Half of listings charge between Ft 24,100 and Ft 40,900; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Orfű?

All active Orfű listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Orfű?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Orfű Airbnb grossed Ft 1,876,519 in the 12 months to October 2026, 41% below the Transdanubia average of Ft 3,204,630, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Ft 199,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Orfű?

July usually pays best, averaging Ft 613,000 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Orfű?

Each night a Orfű listing was open to book earned Ft 9,810 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Ft 15,700 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Orfű?

Orfű stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Orfű?

The average Orfű Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Orfű rated?

Guests rate Orfű Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Orfű?

Lake Orfű, Mecsek Mountains and Kővágószőlős draw the most short-term rental interest in Orfű. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Orfű?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Orfű as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Pécs, 10 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Orfű?

In Orfű, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about Ft 4,505.

How many tourists visit Orfű, Hungary?

All of Hungary had 13.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 319 Airbnb stays in Orfű, Hungary in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Hungary tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Orfű from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Hungarian forints at Ft 322 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.