Flúðir, Flúðir Airbnb Market Data 2025: STR Report & Statistics
How much can you earn on Airbnb in Flúðir, Flúðir? Based on AirROI's 2025 dataset (November 2024 – October 2025), the short answer is $42,302 per year — at a $300 nightly rate, 50.2% occupancy, and a N/A RevPAR.
With just 22 active listings, Flúðir is a micro-market where solid booking activity throughout the year. Supply expanded 29.4% as revenue climbed even while nightly rates softened — occupancy gains are outrunning rate pressure. For hosts entering now, strengthening demand means there is still room to build a profitable listing.
Regulation is low, reducing the compliance barrier — though local ordinances should still be verified. In a market this size, differentiated listings with strong reviews can capture outsized returns relative to the competition.

Table of Contents [hide] [show]
What Are the Key Airbnb Metrics in Flúðir?
In Flúðir, the headline Airbnb metrics are $42,302 in average annual revenue,50.2% occupancy, $300 ADR, and $0 in RevPAR, and guests book about 89 days in advance.
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Earn Monthly in Flúðir?
Understanding the monthly revenue variations for Airbnb listings in Flúðir is key to maximizing your short term rental income potential. Seasonality significantly impacts earnings. Our analysis, based on data from the past 12 months, shows that the peak revenue month for STRs in Flúðir is typically July, while February often presents the lowest earnings, highlighting opportunities for strategic pricing adjustments during shoulder and low seasons. Explore the typical Airbnb income in Flúðir across different performance tiers:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve $7,735+ monthly, often utilizing dynamic pricing and superior guest experiences.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) earn $5,411 or more, indicating effective management and desirable locations/amenities.
- Typical properties (Median) generate around $3,722 per month, representing the average market performance.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see earnings around $2,328, often with potential for optimization.
Average Monthly Airbnb Earnings Trend in Flúðir
What Is the Monthly Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Flúðir?
Maximize your bookings by understanding the Flúðir STR occupancy trends. Seasonal demand shifts significantly influence how often properties are booked. Typically, Julysees the highest demand (peak season occupancy), while November experiences the lowest (low season). Effective strategies, like adjusting minimum stays or offering promotions, can boost occupancy during slower periods. Here's how different property tiers perform in Flúðir:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) achieve 84%+ occupancy, indicating high desirability and potentially optimized availability.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) maintain 68% or higher occupancy, suggesting good market fit and guest satisfaction.
- Typical properties (Median) have an occupancy rate around 48%.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) average 30% occupancy, potentially facing higher vacancy.
Average Monthly Occupancy Rate Trend in Flúðir
What Is the Average Airbnb Nightly Rate in Flúðir?
Effective short term rental pricing strategy in Flúðir involves understanding monthly ADR fluctuations. The Average Daily Rate (ADR) for Airbnb in Flúðir typically peaks in July and dips lowest during October. Leveraging Airbnb dynamic pricing tools or strategies based on this seasonality can significantly boost revenue. Here's a look at the typical nightly rates achieved:
- Best-in-class properties (Top 10%) command rates of $715+ per night, often due to premium features or locations.
- Strong performing properties (Top 25%) achieve nightly rates of $298 or more.
- Typical properties (Median) charge around $228 per night.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) earn around $196 per night.
Average Daily Rate (ADR) Trend by Month in Flúðir
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Flúðir?
RevPAR in Flúðir is currently N/A. Because RevPAR combines nightly rates with realized occupancy, it is one of the cleanest ways to compare how efficiently listings turn demand into revenue across the market.
- Entry-level properties (Bottom 25%) see N/A RevPAR.
- Typical properties (Median) generate N/A RevPAR.
- Strong performers (Top 25%) earn N/A RevPAR.
- Best-in-class (Top 10%) achieve N/A RevPAR.
Average Monthly RevPAR Trend in Flúðir
RevPAR Insights for Flúðir
- RevPAR peaks in Jan and bottoms out in Jan, mirroring the broader seasonal demand pattern and suggesting opportunities for dynamic pricing.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Track your own RevPAR monthly against these Flúðir benchmarks. If your RevPAR falls below the median of N/A, examine whether low occupancy or low ADR is the primary drag.
- Use RevPAR rather than revenue alone when comparing properties of different sizes — it normalizes for available nights and gives a more accurate picture of performance.
Get Live Flúðir Market Intelligence 👇

Explore Real-time Analytics
When Is the Peak Season for Airbnb in Flúðir?
Flúðir's peak Airbnb season falls in July, August, June, while the softest stretch is February, March, November. Overall, the market shows highly seasonal trends requiring careful strategy, which should guide pricing, minimum stays, and cash-flow planning.
Peak Season (July, August, June)
- Revenue averages $6,589 per month
- Occupancy rates average 66.9%
- Daily rates average $315
Shoulder Season
- Revenue averages $3,845 per month
- Occupancy maintains around 45.3%
- Daily rates hold near $303
Low Season (February, March, November)
- Revenue drops to average $3,154 per month
- Occupancy decreases to average 41.8%
- Daily rates adjust to average $307
Seasonality Insights for Flúðir
- Airbnb seasonality in Flúðir is pronounced. Revenue swings sharply between peak and low months, which means pricing strategy, minimum-stay settings, and cash reserves all need to account for extended slower periods.
- During the high season, the absolute peak month showcases Flúðir's highest earning potential, with monthly revenues climbing to $7,637, occupancy reaching 73.1%, and ADRs peaking at $318.
- Conversely, the slowest single month marks the market's lowest point — revenue may dip to $3,016, occupancy could drop to 34.4%, and ADRs may adjust to $284.
- Understanding both the seasonal averages and these monthly peaks and troughs in revenue, occupancy, and ADR is crucial for maximizing your Airbnb profit potential in Flúðir.
Seasonal Strategies for Maximizing Profit
- Peak Season: Maximize revenue through premium pricing and potentially longer minimum stays. Ensure high availability and consider tightening cancellation policies to reduce last-minute gaps.
- Low Season: Offer competitive pricing, extended-stay discounts, and flexible cancellation policies. Target off-season travelers like remote workers, budget-conscious guests, and travelers with flexible schedules.
- Shoulder Seasons: Implement dynamic pricing that bridges peak and low rates. Target weekend travelers, local events, and business visitors. Slightly more flexible terms than peak season can help maintain occupancy without deep discounting.
- In a highly seasonal market like Flúðir, building a cash reserve during the top months is essential for covering fixed costs during the slow period. Automated pricing tools can help capture demand shifts in real time.
Do You Need a License for Airbnb in Flúðir?
While Flúðir, Flúðir, Iceland currently shows low STR regulations, 9% of listings carry registration evidence — suggesting some hosts proactively register or that certain neighborhoods have their own rules. Checking local zoning and tax obligations before listing is still wise. Always verify the latest short-term rental regulations and Airbnb license requirements directly with local government authorities for Flúðir to ensure full compliance before hosting.
(Source: AirROI data, 2026, based on 9% licensed listings)
What Are the Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Flúðir?
With a compact short-term rental market, Flúðir gives early-mover hosts an advantage in the right neighborhoods. The areas listed below are where guest demand and local attractions converge — a useful lens for investors evaluating whether to enter this market and where to position their listing.
| Neighborhood / Area | Why Host Here? (Target Guests & Appeal) | Key Attractions & Landmarks |
|---|---|---|
| Flúðir Town Center | A central hub in Flúðir with easy access to local cafes, shops, and services. Attracts visitors looking for convenience and community experiences in a charming village atmosphere. | Swimming Pool, Laugarvatn Fontana, Flúðir Golf Course, Walking Trails, Local Markets |
| Golden Circle | Proximity to the famous Golden Circle route that features stunning natural attractions. Ideal for tourists seeking adventure and breathtaking landscapes close to their accommodations. | Þingvellir National Park, Geysir Geothermal Area, Gullfoss Waterfall, Kerið Crater, Secret Lagoon |
| Reykjadalur Hot Springs | A beautiful hiking area leading to natural hot springs, perfect for those looking for relaxation and nature. A popular spot for younger travelers and couples. | Hot Springs, Hiking Trails, Stunning Valley Views, Flora and Fauna, Nearby Thermal Pools |
| Hengill Area | Known for its geothermal activity and outdoor recreation. Attracts nature enthusiasts and those interested in exploring natural landscapes and geothermal phenomena. | Geothermal Power Plant, Hiking Trails, Mountain Biking, Caves, Fishing Spots |
| Þingvellir National Park | A UNESCO World Heritage site known for its geological phenomena and historical significance. Great for tourists interested in culture and nature combined. | Silfra Fissure, Öxarárfoss Waterfall, Almannagjá Gorge, Visitor Center, Diving and Snorkeling |
| Laugarvatn | A nearby village with a stunning lake and hot springs. Offers a serene atmosphere and an opportunity for relaxation and wellness travelers looking to unwind. | Laugarvatn Fontana Spa, Lake Laugarvatn, Local Shops, Walking Paths, Cultural Exhibits |
| Kerið Crater Lake | A vibrant volcanic crater lake that attracts photographers and nature lovers. It's a unique geological site just off the beaten path of the Golden Circle. | Crater Lake, Walking Trails, Photography Opportunities, Botanical Experiences, Visitor Center |
| Geysir Area | Home to the famous Strokkur geyser, which erupts regularly. Tourists flock to see this natural wonder, making it a prime location for short-term rentals. | Strokkur Geyser, Geysir Hot Springs, Visitor Center, Walking Paths, Geothermal Features |
With 8 distinct neighborhoods showing meaningful short-term rental activity, Flúðir offers diversification within a single market. Investors can tailor their strategy — from high-turnover tourist zones to quieter residential areas that attract longer stays and remote workers.
What Types of Properties Are on Airbnb in Flúðir?
Room Type Distribution
Property Type Distribution
Market Composition Insights for Flúðir
- The Flúðir Airbnb market composition is heavily skewed towards Entire Home/Apt listings, which make up 100% of the 22 active rentals. This indicates strong guest preference for privacy and space.
- Looking at the property type distribution in Flúðir, House properties are the most common (45.5%), reflecting the local real estate landscape.
- Houses represent a significant 45.5% portion, catering likely to families or larger groups.
Flúðir Airbnb Room Capacity Analysis (2026): Bedroom Distribution
Distribution of Listings by Number of Bedrooms
Room Capacity Insights for Flúðir
- The dominant room capacity in Flúðir is 1 bedroom listings, making up 40.9% of the market. This suggests a strong demand for properties suitable for couples or solo travelers.
- Together, 1 bedroom and 2 bedrooms properties represent 54.5% of the active Airbnb listings in Flúðir, indicating a high concentration in these sizes.
- A significant 36.3% of listings offer 3+ bedrooms, catering to larger groups and families seeking more space in Flúðir.
Flúðir Vacation Rental Guest Capacity Trends (2026)
Distribution of Listings by Guest Capacity
Guest Capacity Insights for Flúðir
- The most common guest capacity trend in Flúðir vacation rentals is listings accommodating 2 guests (36.4%). This suggests the primary traveler segment is likely couples or solo travelers.
- Properties designed for 2 guests and 8+ guests dominate the Flúðir STR market, accounting for 63.7% of listings.
- 36.3% of properties accommodate 6+ guests, serving the market segment for larger families or group travel in Flúðir.
- On average, properties in Flúðir are equipped to host 4.6 guests.
What Amenities Do Airbnb Guests Expect in Flúðir?
Amenity Prevalence
Amenity Insights for Flúðir
- Essential amenities in Flúðir that guests expect include: Fire extinguisher, Wifi, Free parking on premises, Smoke alarm, Heating, Hair dryer. Lacking these (any) could significantly impact bookings.
- Popular amenities like Refrigerator, Kitchen, First aid kit are common but not universal. Offering these can provide a competitive edge.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Ensure your listing includes all essential amenities for Flúðir: Fire extinguisher, Wifi, Free parking on premises, Smoke alarm, Heating, Hair dryer.
- Prioritize adding missing essentials: Hair dryer.
- Consider adding popular differentiators like Refrigerator or Kitchen to increase appeal.
- Highlight unique or less common amenities you offer (e.g., hot tub, dedicated workspace, EV charger) in your listing description and photos.
- Regularly check competitor amenities in Flúðir to stay competitive.
Dive Deeper: Advanced Flúðir STR Market Data (2026)
Ready to unlock more insights? AirROI provides access to advanced metrics and comprehensive Airbnb data for Flúðir. Explore detailed analytics beyond this report to refine your investment strategy, optimize pricing, and maximize your vacation rental profits.
Explore Advanced MetricsFlúðir Airbnb Guest Demographics & Profile Analysis (2026)
Guest Profile Summary for Flúðir
- The typical guest profile for Airbnb in Flúðir consists of predominantly international visitors (97%), with top international origins including United Kingdom, typically belonging to the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group (50%), primarily speaking English or Spanish.
- Domestic travelers account for 3.3% of guests.
- Key international markets include United States (30.2%) and United Kingdom (11.6%).
- Top languages spoken are English (46.8%) followed by Spanish (10.4%).
- A significant demographic segment is the Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) group, representing 50% of guests.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Focus marketing internationally, particularly towards travelers from United Kingdom.
- Tailor amenities and listing descriptions to appeal to the dominant Post-2000s (Gen Z/Alpha) demographic (e.g., highlight fast WiFi, smart home features, local guides).
- Highlight unique local experiences or amenities relevant to the primary guest profile.
- Consider seasonal promotions aligned with peak travel times for key origin markets.
Flúðir Airbnb Booking Patterns (2026): Available vs. Booked Days
Available Days Distribution
Booked Days Distribution
Booking Pattern Insights for Flúðir
- The most common availability pattern in Flúðir falls within the 181-270 days range, representing 54.5% of listings. This suggests many properties have significant open periods on their calendars.
- Approximately 72.7% of listings show high availability (181+ days open annually), indicating potential for increased bookings or specific owner usage patterns.
- For booked days, the 91-180 days range is most frequent in Flúðir (59.1%), reflecting common guest stay durations or potential owner blocking patterns.
- A notable 27.3% of properties secure long booking periods (181+ days booked per year), highlighting successful long-term rental strategies or significant owner usage.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Flúðir?
Average Booking Lead Time by Month
Booking Lead Time Insights for Flúðir
- The overall average booking lead time for vacation rentals in Flúðir is 89 days.
- Guests book furthest in advance for stays during July (average 114 days), likely coinciding with peak travel demand or local events.
- The shortest booking windows occur for stays in January (average 33 days), indicating more last-minute travel plans during this time.
- Seasonally, Summer (110 days avg.) sees the longest lead times, while Winter (50 days avg.) has the shortest, reflecting typical travel planning cycles.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Use the overall average lead time (89 days) as a baseline for your pricing and availability strategy in Flúðir.
- For July stays, consider implementing length-of-stay discounts or slightly higher rates for bookings made less than 114 days out to capitalize on advance planning.
- Target marketing efforts for the Summer season well in advance (at least 110 days) to capture early planners.
- Monitor your own booking lead times against these Flúðir averages to identify opportunities for dynamic pricing adjustments.
Flúðir Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements Analysis
Distribution of Listings by Minimum Night Requirement
1 Night
8 listings
36.4% of total
2 Nights
2 listings
9.1% of total
3 Nights
2 listings
9.1% of total
4-6 Nights
1 listings
4.5% of total
30+ Nights
9 listings
40.9% of total
Key Insights
- The most prevalent minimum stay requirement in Flúðir is 30+ Nights, adopted by 40.9% of listings. This highlights the market's preference for longer commitments.
- A significant segment (40.9%) caters to monthly stays (30+ nights) in Flúðir, pointing to opportunities in the extended-stay market.
Recommendations
- Align with the market by considering a 30+ Nights minimum stay, as 40.9% of Flúðir hosts use this setting.
- Explore offering discounts for stays of 30+ nights to attract the 40.9% of the market seeking extended stays.
- Adjust minimum nights based on seasonality – potentially shorter during low season and longer during peak demand periods in Flúðir.
Flúðir Airbnb Cancellation Policy Trends Analysis (2026)
Flexible
4 listings
18.2% of total
Moderate
14 listings
63.6% of total
Firm
4 listings
18.2% of total
Cancellation Policy Insights for Flúðir
- The prevailing Airbnb cancellation policy trend in Flúðir is Moderate, used by 63.6% of listings.
- The market strongly favors guest-friendly terms, with 81.8% of listings offering Flexible or Moderate policies. This suggests guests in Flúðir may expect booking flexibility.
Recommendations for Hosts
- Consider adopting a Moderate policy to align with the 63.6% market standard in Flúðir.
- Regularly review your cancellation policy against competitors and market demand shifts in Flúðir.
What Do the Top Airbnb Listings in Flúðir Look Like?
Benchmark your potential! Explore examples of top-performing Airbnb properties in Flúðirbased on Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) revenue. Analyze their characteristics, revenue, occupancy rate, and ADR to understand what drives success in this market.

South Central Guesthouse
Entire Place • 10 bedrooms

River House - Nátthagi
Entire Place • 4 bedrooms

Auðsholt 2, The old house
Entire Place • 4 bedrooms

Iceland - Aurora
Entire Place • 3 bedrooms

Mosas Cottage #2
Entire Place • 2 bedrooms

Hruni, apartment in a farm near hotspring
Entire Place • 2 bedrooms
Note: Performance varies based on location, size, amenities, seasonality, and management quality. Data reflects the past 12 months.
Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Flúðir?
Learn from the best! This table showcases top-performing Airbnb hosts in Flúðir based on the number of properties managed and estimated total revenue over the past year. Analyze their scale and performance metrics.
| Host Name | Properties | Grossing Revenue | Stay Reviews | Avg Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Central | 1 | $136,945 | 10 | 5.00/5.0 |
| Ásgeir | 4 | $123,870 | 182 | 4.70/5.0 |
| Ingibjörn | 2 | $122,311 | 534 | 4.95/5.0 |
| Fjóla | 2 | $100,250 | 313 | 4.93/5.0 |
| Sigrun | 1 | $80,557 | 10 | 5.00/5.0 |
| Björgvin | 2 | $63,277 | 113 | 4.68/5.0 |
| Elín Una | 1 | $52,944 | 78 | 5.00/5.0 |
| Helga | 1 | $47,904 | 32 | 4.91/5.0 |
| Lilja | 1 | $45,047 | 105 | 4.90/5.0 |
| Hildur Helga | 1 | $41,259 | 39 | 4.97/5.0 |
Analyzing the strategies of top hosts, such as their property selection, pricing, and guest communication, can offer valuable lessons for optimizing your own Airbnb operations in Flúðir.
How Does Flúðir's Airbnb Market Compare to Nearby Cities?
How does the Flúðir Airbnb market stack up against its neighbors? Compare key performance metrics like average monthly revenue, ADR, and occupancy rates in surrounding areas to understand the broader regional STR landscape.
Compared with Ölfus, Flúðir has 12 percentage points lower occupancy and about $53 higher ADR. That helps frame whether this market is winning more on demand, pricing, or both.
| Market | Active Properties | Monthly Revenue | Daily Rate | Avg. Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kjósarhreppur | 21 | $8,412 | $551.18 | 50% |
| Rangárþing eystra | 11 | $5,247 | $314.74 | 60% |
| Grímsnes- og Grafningshreppur | 32 | $4,886 | $393.19 | 47% |
| Vik | 56 | $4,860 | $350.72 | 56% |
| Reykholt | 55 | $4,810 | $346.42 | 50% |
| Ölfus | 18 | $4,785 | $247.25 | 62% |
| Grímsnes | 14 | $4,656 | $377.11 | 57% |
| Hella | 111 | $4,434 | $331.11 | 50% |
| Akranes | 22 | $4,393 | $287.79 | 59% |
| Selfoss | 223 | $4,085 | $334.94 | 51% |
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb in Flúðir
These quick answers summarize the most common investor and operator questions using AirROI's latest market data for Flúðir.
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Flúðir?
Flúðir hosts earn about $42,302 per year on average, with an average nightly rate of $300 and RevPAR of N/A. Those figures describe the typical revenue environment for active listings in Flúðir, Flúðir, not the ceiling for the best operators. Source: AirROI 2025 data, Flúðir market, November 2024 to October 2025.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Flúðir?
The average Airbnb occupancy rate in Flúðir is 50.2%. July is the strongest month and February is the softest, so hosts should expect demand to move meaningfully throughout the year rather than stay flat.
What is the average Airbnb daily rate in Flúðir?
Listings in Flúðir average $300 per night. The broader pricing spread also matters: lower-performing listings cluster closer to the lower quartiles, while premium homes can price materially above the city average when demand spikes or listing quality stands out.
How many Airbnb listings are active in Flúðir?
Flúðir currently has about 22 active Airbnb listings in AirROI's market dataset. That supply count helps explain how competitive the market is, how much depth there is for benchmarking, and whether the market behaves like a niche destination or a scaled urban market.
How strict are short-term rental regulations in Flúðir?
AirROI currently classifies the short-term rental regulation level in Flúðir as Low. The dataset also shows about 9.1% of listings with registration evidence. That is a market signal, not legal advice, so hosts should still confirm current licensing and compliance rules locally before listing.
What is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Flúðir?
RevPAR in Flúðir is about N/A. That metric combines pricing and occupancy into one efficiency number, so it is often a better quick benchmark than ADR alone when investors want to compare how well listings convert nightly rates into realized revenue.
Is Airbnb profitable in Flúðir?
At 50.2% occupancy, Flúðir can be profitable — but margins depend heavily on operating costs, property acquisition price, and how well hosts optimize pricing across seasons. Average annual revenue is $42,302, but individual returns depend on property type, location within the city, and the host's operating efficiency.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnb in Flúðir?
The average booking lead time in Flúðir is about 89 days — a longer planning horizon typical of destination or vacation markets where travelers book well in advance. Hosts who understand their market's booking cadence can adjust minimum stays and pricing windows accordingly.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Flúðir?
Based on AirROI's analysis, some of the top neighborhoods for short-term rentals in Flúðir include Flúðir Town Center, Golden Circle, Reykjadalur Hot Springs. Each area attracts different guest profiles — from business travelers to leisure visitors — so the best location depends on the property type and target audience a host is aiming for. See the full neighborhood breakdown above.
What type of property performs best on Airbnb in Flúðir?
entire_home listings make up 100.0% of the active supply in Flúðir. The most common configuration does not always mean the most profitable — operators who identify underserved property types or bedroom counts can sometimes outperform the market average by filling a gap in local supply.
How does Flúðir compare to nearby Airbnb markets?
Among neighboring markets, Kjósarhreppur posts $100,944 in average annual revenue with 49.8% occupancy, compared to Flúðir's $42,302 and 50.2%. Comparing nearby markets helps investors understand whether a destination's performance reflects local demand or broader regional trends.
When is the peak season for Airbnb in Flúðir?
July is the highest-revenue month in Flúðir, while February is the softest. The revenue spread between them indicates a highly seasonal market — revenue in the peak month is more than double the low month, so cash-flow planning and pricing automation are critical.
About AirROI Market Data
AirROI tracks over 20 million properties across 190+ countries and maintains 15+ years of historical performance data, making it one of the deepest Airbnb and STR intelligence platforms available. The analytics pipeline aggregates listing-level data monthly — revenue, occupancy, nightly rates, RevPAR, guest demographics, booking patterns, and competitive supply — so investors and operators can benchmark any market against its own history and against neighboring destinations.
Real estate investors, property managers, financial institutions, hedge funds, tourism boards, hospitality consultants, tech platforms, and academic researchers rely on AirROI data to underwrite acquisitions, optimize pricing, model macro trends, and conduct peer-reviewed research. Data is available through in-depth market reports like this one and the Airbnb API with 22 endpoints and an Airbnb MCP Server for AI agents.
AirROI proprietary analytics as of 2025-10-31. Metrics reflect trailing twelve-month aggregates from active listings. Revenue figures are market averages, not projections. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-generated and reviewed for accuracy. For full methodology, see the data methodology page.