Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Satara, India Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Satara run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
33 days
Listings showing a permit
11%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Satara Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged ₹5,913 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 65.5 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Satara is the 58th-largest of 60 Maharashtra markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Satara Browse the live Satara Airbnb market See Every Satara Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Satara?

Gross bookings per Satara listing averaged ₹377,043 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Maharashtra average: ₹513,563), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Satara listing brought in ₹641,000 in October, its best month, and ₹9,780 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 60% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Satara's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹935,000+ a month, about 15.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹304,000 or more, roughly ₹240,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₹60,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹14,000 or less, about a quarter of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about 65.5 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹247,000.

Satara Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

October led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Satara, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024₹350,84611.3%₹13,36915 days
Jun 2024₹311,76031.7%₹13,3092 days
Jul 2024₹263,39623.3%₹13,30210 days
Aug 2024₹190,21023.0%₹13,19246 days
Sep 2024₹567,30916.4%₹13,17949 days
Oct 2024₹640,66839.0%₹13,41559 days
Nov 2024₹554,38619.7%₹13,61312 days
Dec 2024₹9,7839.7%₹7,03716 days
Jan 2025₹20,17612.9%₹6,8364 days
Feb 2025₹23,95834.8%₹6,38024 days
Mar 2025₹10,26812.9%₹6,4988 days
Apr 2025₹17,98028.3%₹6,32911 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Satara listing earns about ₹60,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Satara Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Satara Airbnb took in ₹377,043 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₹1,909,200, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₹118,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Satara Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Satara Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings₹377,043₹1,909,200
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−₹58,400−₹295,900
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₹18,900−₹95,500
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₹7,500−₹38,200
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₹11,300−₹57,300
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₹3,800−₹3,800
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₹1,900−₹1,900
Management₹0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₹0₹0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₹0₹0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₹0₹0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−₹101,800−₹492,600
Left for housing costs, then profit₹275,243about ₹22,900 a month₹1,416,600about ₹118,100 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Satara Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Satara's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Satara home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Satara's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Satara listings are booked on 32% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₹4,870 adds about ₹48,700 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₹10,400 a night or more, against a median of ₹4,870. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₹37,700 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about ₹641,000, against ₹9,780 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₹159,100 a month, against ₹31,400 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Satara?

Satara listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Maharashtra average (29%) and 10 points below the India average (28%). Occupancy swings from 10% in December to 39% in October.

Across Satara's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 47%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 32% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.

October was the busiest month in Satara, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 18% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Satara?

The average nightly rate in Satara, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₹5,913 over the past year, about 24% below the Maharashtra average of ₹7,810 and about the same as the India average (₹6,020). Averaged month by month, rates swing with the seasons, from about ₹6,330 in February and April to about ₹13,600 in October and November.

Across Satara's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₹26,000+ a night, about 5.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₹10,400 or more, about ₹5,500 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₹4,870 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₹1,665 or less, about a third of the median.

November rates ran 115% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹10,500. The 12-month ADR of ₹5,913 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Satara

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Satara is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Satara?

Guests book Satara stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 59 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Satara

11% of the 18 active listings in Satara display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Satara.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Satara

AirROI's area guide picks six Satara neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Khandala, Bamnoli and Tapola. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Satara
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
KhandalaA popular hill station known for its scenic beauty and pleasant climate. Ideal for tourists seeking a getaway from the hustle and bustle of city life, with many nature trails and views of surrounding hills.Tiger's Leap, Lions Point, Kune Waterfalls, Bhushi Dam, Celebrity Wax Museum
BamnoliA quaint village known for its beautiful backwaters and scenic boat rides. Perfect for those seeking tranquility and natural beauty while enjoying water activities.Bamnoli Lake, Boating, Nature trails, Village exploration, Local cuisine
TapolaOften referred to as the 'Mini Kashmir of Maharashtra', Tapola is perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers with spectacular lake views and outdoor activities.Tapola Lake, Trekking, Camping, Waterfalls, Scenic views
BhorA beautiful and lesser-known region that offers a quiet retreat with lush landscapes and historical sites. Attracts visitors looking to explore unexplored territories.Fort Bhor, Bhira Dam, Nature walks, Local temples, Authentic Maharashtrian food
KaradA historical town with rich cultural heritage and access to nearby natural attractions. Suitable for travelers interested in history and culture.Karad Ganapati Temple, Panchganga River, Historical sites, Temples, Local markets
SataraThe heart of the Satara district, known for its historical significance and accessibility to multiple tourist spots. An ideal base for visitors exploring the nearby attractions and nature.Ajinkyatara Fort, Kaas Plateau, Sahyadri mountain range, Local cuisine, Dholya Ganpati

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Satara vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 99 km, Medha (20 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Satara. Pune City was the busiest, booked on 30% of nights against 18% in Satara.

Airbnb markets near Satara: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Panchgani 19 km236₹637,617₹13,49321%
Medha 20 km35₹930,639₹19,32219%
Mahabaleshwar 26 km111₹615,394₹12,81023%
Dapoli 80 km42₹295,742₹7,57818%
Pune City 85 km954₹207,413₹3,53730%
Pimpri-Chinchwad 92 km193₹181,533₹2,90229%
Gahunje 99 km78₹315,245₹4,48526%

Other Airbnb Markets in Maharashtra

See all 60 Maharashtra Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Satara

Markets elsewhere in India with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Satara:

FAQ

Satara Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Satara?

An active Satara Airbnb grossed ₹377,043 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₹304,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Satara?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Satara listings earn between ₹14,000 and ₹304,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₹935,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Satara?

Listings in Satara were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the Maharashtra average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Satara?

The average booked night in Satara cost ₹5,913 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₹1,665 and ₹10,400, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Satara?

In Satara, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Satara?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Satara Airbnb grossed ₹377,043 in the 12 months to April 2025, 27% below the Maharashtra average of ₹513,563, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₹118,100 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Satara?

October paid best over the past year, at ₹641,000 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Satara?

Satara stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Satara?

Khandala, Bamnoli and Tapola draw the most short-term rental interest in Satara. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Satara?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Satara as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Panchgani, 19 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Satara from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indian rupees at ₹93.8 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.