Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Ennis, Ireland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
30
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Ennis Airbnb Market at a Glance

Ennis is priced below the County Clare average. Listings averaged €187 a night, about 11% less than that average of €210, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 43% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 30 active listings, Ennis is the fifth-largest of 6 County Clare markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ennis Browse the live Ennis Airbnb market See Every Ennis Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ennis?

Gross bookings per Ennis listing averaged €23,447 over the 12 months to October 2026 (County Clare average: €24,451), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Ennis listing brought in €4,890 in August, its best month, and €984 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,140+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,510 or more, roughly €1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,790 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €747 or less, about 42% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about five times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,810.

Ennis Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Ennis, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,75737.9%€179€5736 days5 nights
Nov 2025€2,77860.9%€176€9344 days6 nights
Dec 2025€2,40536.1%€177€7817 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026€1,73431.1%€169€5624 days5.9 nights
Feb 2026€98425.5%€171€3526 days5.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,82721.7%€175€5935 days3.3 nights
Apr 2026€2,50834.3%€178€8438 days4 nights
May 2026€3,17338.8%€188€10253 days4.2 nights
Jun 2026€4,20546.4%€199€14050 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026€4,81962.8%€202€15579 days4.5 nights
Aug 2026€4,89364.9%€205€15865 days4.7 nights
Sep 2026€2,63152.7%€198€8876 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Ennis market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ennis Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ennis Airbnb took in €23,447 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,360 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,710 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,150 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,460 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,180 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Ennis Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ennis Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€22,297€43,800
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Ennis bookings€1,150€2,250
Gross bookings€23,447€46,050
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Ennis listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,240−€6,370
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,150−€2,250
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,170−€2,300
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€470−€920
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€700−€1,380
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€230−€230
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€120−€120
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€7,080−€13,570
Left for housing costs, then profit€16,367about €1,360 a month€32,480about €2,710 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ennis Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ennis's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ennis home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ennis's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ennis listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €140 adds about €1,380 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €220 a night or more, against a median of €140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,230 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €4,890, against €984 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Ennis listings average 4.86 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,840 a month, against €1,950 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ennis?

Ennis listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the County Clare average and 2 percentage points below the Ireland average (45%). Occupancy swings from 22% in March to 65% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Ennis, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ennis?

The average nightly rate in Ennis, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €187 over the past year, about 11% below the County Clare and Ireland averages (both about €210). Rates peak in July and August at about €205 and bottom out in January and February at about €170.

The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €285+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €220 or more, about €80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €140 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €98 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates ran 21% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €185.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ennis?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ennis it averaged €92 over the past year, from about €35 in February to about €158 in August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €131+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €115 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €70 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €22 or less, about a third of the median.

August RevPAR was about 4.5 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €92.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ennis

With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ennis is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ennis?

Guests book Ennis stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ennis

None of the 30 active listings in Ennis display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ennis.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ennis

AirROI's area guide picks eight Ennis neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ennis Town Centre, Knappogue Castle and Cliffs of Moher. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ennis
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Ennis Town CentreThe heart of Ennis with a rich history and vibrant culture. The town is known for its traditional music scene and is a hub for visitors exploring County Clare.Ennis Friary, The Clare Museum, Celtic Roots, Churches of Ennis, Market Square
Knappogue CastleA stunning and historic castle located just outside of Ennis, appealing to tourists looking for unique and memorable accommodations.Knappogue Castle, Ballyalla Lake, Castle Gardens
Cliffs of MoherOne of Ireland's most famous natural attractions, drawing millions of tourists each year. Being close to the Cliffs presents a lucrative opportunity for short-term rentals.Cliffs of Moher, Visitor Centre, Walking Trails, O'Brien's Tower
LahinchA popular seaside resort known for its beach and surfing culture, attracting both families and young surfers. Great for summer tourism.Lahinch Beach, Surf Schools, Golf Club, Promenade
BallyvaughanA picturesque village on the Wild Atlantic Way, known for its stunning coastal views and proximity to the Burren. Ideal for nature lovers.The Burren, Aillwee Cave, Wild Atlantic Way, Kayaking
DoolinFamous for its traditional Irish music scene and as a gateway to the Cliffs of Moher. The village attracts tourists looking for an authentic Irish experience.Doolin Cave, Traditional Music Pubs, Ferry to the Aran Islands
The BurrenA unique limestone landscape that draws tourists for its beauty and ecological significance. Great for eco-tourism and hiking.Burren National Park, Poulnabrone Dolmen, Walking Trails
KilrushA charming town located on the Shannon Estuary, known for its marina and close proximity to scenic coastal areas. Attracts visitors looking for a quieter getaway.Kilrush Marina, Scattery Island, Historic Sites, Viking Heritage

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Ennis Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 60% of listings in Ennis, alongside 12 private-room listings (40%). Houses are the most common property type at 67%, about 3.3 times the share of apartments and condos (20%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Ennis Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 60%
  • Private room 40%
Room types in numbers
Ennis Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home60.0%18
Private room40.0%12

Listings by property type

Ennis Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 67%
  • Apartment/Condo 20%
  • Hotel/Boutique 7%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 7%
Property types in numbers
Ennis Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House66.7%20
Apartment/Condo20.0%6
Hotel/Boutique6.7%2
Cabin/Outdoor6.7%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Ennis Have?

The most common size among Ennis's 18 entire homes with a bedroom count is three bedrooms (7 homes).

Ennis entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Ennis entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio5.6%1
1 bedroom16.7%3
2 bedrooms11.1%2
3 bedrooms38.9%7
4 bedrooms22.2%4
5+ bedrooms5.6%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Ennis Sleep?

The most common capacity in Ennis is six guests or eight or more (19% of listings each), and 52% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 21 listings with a guest capacity on file (70% of the market).

Ennis listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Ennis listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest9.5%2
2 guests14.3%3
4 guests14.3%3
5 guests9.5%2
6 guests19.0%4
7 guests14.3%3
8+ guests19.0%4

How Ennis Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Ennis hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
18
Beds per listing
2.7
Show exact location
33%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Ennis Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Ennis: 80% of listings offer it.

Share of Ennis listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm 97%
  • Wifi 93%
  • Hot water 87%
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 87%
  • Hot water kettle 83%
  • Refrigerator 83%
  • Free parking on premises 80%
  • Kitchen 80%
  • Iron 77%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Ennis?

Ennis runs on foreign visitors: 81% of guests who left reviews live outside Ireland. The United States leads with 31% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 15%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 48%, followed by French and Spanish.

81% of Ennis guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 81%
  • Domestic 19%

Where Ennis guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Dublin 4%
  • London 3%
  • Ennis 1%
  • Portland 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Ennis guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Dublin4.0%
London3.1%
Ennis1.2%
Portland1.2%

Where Ennis guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 31%
  • Ireland 19%
  • United Kingdom 15%
  • France 11%
  • Germany 4%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Ennis guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States30.5%
Ireland18.6%
United Kingdom15.3%
France10.8%
Germany4.2%

Languages spoken by Ennis guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 48%
  • French 15%
  • Spanish 14%
  • Italian 5%
  • German 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Ennis guests
LanguageShare of guests
English48.5%
French15.0%
Spanish14.1%
Italian5.3%
German4.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Ennis?

Ennis Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 57% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.79, against 4.95 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Ennis; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.90
  • Cleanliness 4.89
  • Communication 4.95
  • Location 4.84
  • Check-in 4.91
  • Value 4.79
Category scores in numbers
Ennis guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.90
Cleanliness4.89
Communication4.95
Location4.84
Check-in4.91
Value4.79

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Ennis: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Ennis listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 47% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Ennis listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 50%
  • 181-270 days 47%
  • 31-90 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Ennis listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days50.0%15
181-270 days46.7%14
31-90 days3.3%1

Days a year Ennis listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 47%
  • 31-90 days 40%
  • 1-30 days 10%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Ennis listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days3.3%1
91-180 days46.7%14
31-90 days40.0%12
1-30 days10.0%3

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Ennis?

The average Ennis booking lasts 4.6 nights, longest in November and shortest in March. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year. 56% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Ennis

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Ennis Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than three-quarters of listings in Ennis accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Ennis listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 53% 16 listings
  • 2 Nights 23% 7 listings
  • 3 Nights 20% 6 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Ennis?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Ennis, used by 63% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 13% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Ennis listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 63% 19 listings
  • Moderate 20% 6 listings
  • Limited 3% 1 listing
  • Firm 13% 4 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Ennis?

About four in ten Ennis listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €80. Spread over the average stay of 4.6 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€41
Average cleaning fee
€80
Listings charging a fee
40.0%
Share of gross revenue
4.9%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Ennis

The top-grossing Airbnb in Ennis, a nine-bedroom home, took in €198,000 over the past year, about 8.4 times the city's average of €23,400.

New! Restored, luxury townhome in heart of Ennis New! Restored, luxury townhome in heart of Ennis Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€197,798
Occupancy
57.3%
Daily rate
€1,001
Sarah’s Home Away from Home - Luxury Apartment Sarah’s Home Away from Home - Luxury Apartment Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
€52,781
Occupancy
48.4%
Daily rate
€344
Serene home, in heart of Ennis Serene home, in heart of Ennis Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Revenue
€46,893
Occupancy
49.3%
Daily rate
€319
Cozy Townhouse in the Heart of Historical Ennis Cozy Townhouse in the Heart of Historical Ennis Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Revenue
€44,905
Occupancy
78.8%
Daily rate
€146
The Banner House The Banner House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
€31,989
Occupancy
55.0%
Daily rate
€245
Clare Hideaway, Cosy Country Stay up to 7 Guests Clare Hideaway, Cosy Country Stay up to 7 Guests Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€29,232
Occupancy
66.1%
Daily rate
€178

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Ennis?

Fewer than 1% of Ennis listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 53% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 17% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.

Superhosts
53.3%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
16.7%
Instant Book enabled
16.7%
Simplified Pricing
86.7%

Nearby markets

Ennis vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, The Municipal District of Adare — Rathkeale (33 km away, 78 listings) earned the most per listing, about 63% more than Ennis. Limerick was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 43% in Ennis.

Airbnb markets near Ennis: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ennis Municipal District 3 km81€23,192€20044%
Shannon Municipal District 21 km63€13,043€21327%
West Clare Municipal District 23 km855€25,419€21343%
Killaloe Municipal District 30 km91€23,663€17245%
The Municipal District of Adare — Rathkeale 33 km78€38,286€27241%
Limerick 35 km155€17,607€15949%
Loughrea Municipal District 40 km245€22,242€18345%
The Municipal District of Newcastle West 45 km35€25,878€28245%

Markets Similar to Ennis

Markets elsewhere in Ireland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ennis:

FAQ

Ennis Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ennis?

An active Ennis Airbnb grossed €23,447 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,510 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ennis?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ennis listings earn between €747 and €3,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,140 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ennis?

Listings in Ennis were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the County Clare average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ennis?

The average booked night in Ennis cost €187 before fees. Half of listings charge between €98 and €220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ennis?

None of the active Ennis listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ennis?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Ennis Airbnb grossed €23,447 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the County Clare average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,367 a year (about €1,360 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,710 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ennis?

August paid best over the past year, at €4,890 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ennis?

Each night a Ennis listing was open to book earned €92 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €131 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ennis?

Ennis stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ennis?

The average Ennis Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Ennis rated?

Guests rate Ennis Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ennis?

Ennis Town Centre, Knappogue Castle and Cliffs of Moher draw the most short-term rental interest in Ennis. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ennis?

AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Ennis as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ennis Municipal District, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ennis?

In Ennis, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €80.

How many tourists visit Ennis, Ireland?

All of Europe had 793 million international tourist arrivals in 2025, UN Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 636 Airbnb stays in Ennis, Ireland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Ireland tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Ennis from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.