Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Rush, Ireland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Rush run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
63 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Rush Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €143 a night and were booked on 56% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Rush is the 23rd-largest of 29 County Dublin markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Rush Browse the live Rush Airbnb market See Every Rush Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rush?

Gross bookings per Rush listing averaged €24,446 over the 12 months to May 2026 (County Dublin average: €30,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Rush listing brought in €4,020 in August, its best month, and €1,260 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Rush's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,660+ a month, about 1.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,300 or more, roughly €800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,500 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,660 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 3.2 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,650.

Rush Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Rush, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025€3,30274.0%€143€11088 days4.5 nights
Jul 2025€3,90381.2%€146€12679 days4.2 nights
Aug 2025€4,02582.3%€148€130126 days4.8 nights
Sep 2025€2,89564.8%€142€9772 days4.1 nights
Oct 2025€2,99263.4%€140€9744 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025€1,58639.1%€138€5329 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025€2,16949.6%€143€7046 days4.3 nights
Jan 2026€1,71637.1%€140€5522 days2.4 nights
Feb 2026€1,26530.0%€141€4542 days2.4 nights
Mar 2026€2,52646.8%€144€8156 days4.5 nights
Apr 2026€2,39152.4%€145€8064 days4.1 nights
May 2026€2,99959.8%€148€97101 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Rush address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Rush Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rush Airbnb took in €24,446 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,980 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €950 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,570 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,300 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Rush Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Rush Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€23,496€31,060
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Rush bookings€950€1,260
Gross bookings€24,446€32,320
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Rush listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,770−€3,660
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€950−€1,260
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,220−€1,620
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€490−€650
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€730−€970
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€240−€240
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€120−€120
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,520−€8,520
Left for housing costs, then profit€17,926about €1,490 a month€23,800about €1,980 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Rush Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Rush's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Rush home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Rush's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rush listings are booked on 76% or more of their nights, against 59% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,240 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €165 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,350 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €4,020, against €1,260 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Rush listings average 4.84 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,690 a month, against €2,040 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rush?

Rush listings were booked on 56% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the County Dublin average (50%) and 11 points above the Ireland average (45%). Occupancy swings from 30% in February to 82% in August.

Across Rush's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 76% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 59% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 37% or less, under three nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Rush, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rush?

The average nightly rate in Rush, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €143 over the past year, about 35% below the County Dublin average of €220 and about 32% below the Ireland average of €210. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €140 and €150.

Across Rush's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €245+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €165 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €105 or less, about 14% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Rush

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €143.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rush?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rush it averaged €85 over the past year, from about €45 in February to about €130 in August.

Across Rush's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €139+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €112 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €83 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €57 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.9 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €87.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rush

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rush is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rush?

Guests book Rush stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 126 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rush

None of the 21 active listings in Rush display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rush.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rush

AirROI's area guide picks Clondalkin and Balbriggan as the parts of Rush that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rush
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
ClondalkinA lively and diverse area with easy access to public transport. Suitable for visitors wanting to explore Dublin while enjoying local amenities.Clondalkin Round Tower, Liffey Valley Shopping Centre, Collinstown Park, The Luas Tram
BalbrigganA coastal town with beautiful beaches and a rich history. Attracts visitors looking for relaxation and seaside activities.Balbriggan Beach, Newbridge House and Farm, Balscadden Bay, Ardgillan Castle, Molly's Cove

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Rush vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Dublin 2 (23 km away, 53 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Rush.

Airbnb markets near Rush: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Malahide 10 km44€29,494€23750%
Swords 12 km75€19,321€14347%
Fingal 12 km107€20,256€18147%
Howth 16 km36€38,237€34245%
Dublin 23 km3,038€32,794€23051%
Dublin 2 23 km53€47,916€27553%
Dublin 8 24 km34€37,166€25551%
Blanchardstown 25 km46€17,952€13050%

Other Airbnb Markets in County Dublin

See all 29 County Dublin Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Rush

Markets elsewhere in Ireland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rush:

FAQ

Rush Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rush?

An active Rush Airbnb grossed €24,446 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,300 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Rush?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rush listings earn between €1,660 and €3,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,660 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rush?

Listings in Rush were booked on 56% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 50% for the County Dublin average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rush?

The average booked night in Rush cost €143 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €165, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rush?

None of the active Rush listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Rush?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rush Airbnb grossed €24,446 in the 12 months to May 2026, 20% below the County Dublin average of €30,495, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €17,926 a year (about €1,490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,980 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Rush?

August paid best over the past year, at €4,020 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rush?

Each night a Rush listing was open to book earned €85 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €139 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rush?

Rush stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rush?

The average Rush Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 37 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Rush rated?

Guests rate Rush Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rush?

Clondalkin and Balbriggan draw the most short-term rental interest in Rush. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Rush?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Rush as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Malahide, 10 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rush?

In Rush, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €24, and some higher fees lift the average to €34.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Rush from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.