Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Ballinasloe Municipal District, Ireland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ballinasloe Municipal District brought in €12,152 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Ballinasloe Municipal District Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the County Galway average. Listings averaged €128 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against €235 and 47% for the County Galway average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Ballinasloe Municipal District is the ninth-largest of 9 County Galway markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ballinasloe Municipal District Airbnb market See Every Ballinasloe Municipal District ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
Gross bookings per Ballinasloe Municipal District listing averaged €12,152 over the 12 months to October 2026 (County Galway average: €30,372), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ballinasloe Municipal District listing brings in €2,260 in August, its best month, and €824 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ballinasloe Municipal District's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,300+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,020 or more, roughly €720 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,300 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €478 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.7 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,420. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Ballinasloe Municipal District Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,494 | 42.8% | €127 | €48 | 61 days | 5.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,255 | 40.2% | €126 | €42 | 45 days | 5.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €924 | 32.3% | €126 | €30 | 50 days | 5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,049 | 25.5% | €126 | €34 | 46 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €735 | 20.8% | €125 | €26 | 49 days | 3.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €787 | 19.9% | €127 | €25 | 61 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,211 | 30.0% | €129 | €40 | 71 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,168 | 50.9% | €131 | €70 | 69 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,048 | 53.3% | €152 | €68 | 94 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,143 | 45.6% | €150 | €69 | 53 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,545 | 57.6% | €150 | €82 | 74 days | 4.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,983 | 46.5% | €147 | €66 | 65 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Ballinasloe Municipal District address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ballinasloe Municipal District Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ballinasloe Municipal District Airbnb took in €12,152 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €710 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,110 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €760 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €610 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Ballinasloe Municipal District Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,502 | €17,860 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Ballinasloe Municipal District bookings | €650 | €1,010 |
| Gross bookings | €12,152 | €18,870 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Ballinasloe Municipal District listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,610 | −€2,500 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€650 | −€1,010 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€610 | −€940 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€240 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€360 | −€570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,650 | −€5,580 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,502about €710 a month | €13,290about €1,110 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ballinasloe Municipal District Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ballinasloe Municipal District's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ballinasloe Municipal District home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ballinasloe Municipal District's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ballinasloe Municipal District listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €97 adds about €972 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €97. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,150 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,260, against €824 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Ballinasloe Municipal District listings average 4.92 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,570 a month, against €1,010 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
Ballinasloe Municipal District listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the County Galway average (47%) and 6 points below the Ireland average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in March to 54% in August.
Across Ballinasloe Municipal District's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Ballinasloe Municipal District, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
The average nightly rate in Ballinasloe Municipal District, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €128 over the past year, about 46% below the County Galway average of €235 and about 39% below the Ireland average of €210. In a typical year, rates peak in June and August at about €140 and bottom out in January and February at about €120.
Across Ballinasloe Municipal District's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €265+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €97 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €77 or less, about 79% of the median.
August rates run 17% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €128.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ballinasloe Municipal District it averaged €53 over the past year, from about €28 in a typical March to about €73 in a typical August.
Across Ballinasloe Municipal District's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €108+ per open night, about 2.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €68 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €37 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €21 or less, about 55% of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.6 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €47. The 12-month RevPAR of €53 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ballinasloe Municipal District
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ballinasloe Municipal District is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Ballinasloe Municipal District
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,420.
Revenue by month in Ballinasloe Municipal District in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,060 |
| February | €824 |
| March | €878 |
| April | €1,200 |
| May | €1,610 |
| June | €1,800 |
| July | €2,150 |
| August | €2,260 |
| September | €1,830 |
| October | €1,370 |
| November | €1,040 |
| December | €1,020 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
Guests book Ballinasloe Municipal District stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ballinasloe Municipal District
None of the 22 active listings in Ballinasloe Municipal District display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ballinasloe Municipal District.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ballinasloe Municipal District
AirROI's area guide picks five Ballinasloe Municipal District neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ballinasloe Town Centre, Lough Ree and Mountbellew. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ballinasloe Town Centre | The heart of Ballinasloe, featuring a mix of shops, restaurants, and local culture. Convenient for visitors who want to experience local life and events. | Ballinasloe Harbour, St. Michael's Church, Ballinasloe Castle, Local markets, Heritage Walks |
| Lough Ree | A beautiful lake area perfect for nature lovers and water sports enthusiasts. Great for hosting guests who appreciate outdoor activities and scenic views. | Lough Ree, Shannon River, Fishing spots, Water sports activities, Walking trails |
| Mountbellew | A small, picturesque village known for its community and tranquility. Ideal for guests looking for a peaceful retreat amidst nature. | Mountbellew Castle, Woodland trails, Local pubs, Community events |
| Athenry | A historic town with medieval heritage. Attracts tourists interested in history and culture with its well-preserved structures. | Athenry Castle, Medieval Town Walls, Local festivals, Heritage Centre |
| Shannonbridge | A charming village located near the River Shannon, popular for fishing and boating. A good spot for visitors seeking relaxation and outdoor activities. | Shannonbridge Heritage”, “River Shannon”, “Fishing spots”, “Walking paths”]},{, area, why, attractions, area, why, attractions, area, why, attractions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ballinasloe Municipal District vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 53 km, Galway (48 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Ballinasloe Municipal District.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon Municipal District 29 km | 42 | €23,586 | €176 | 41% |
| Tuam Municipal District 35 km | 55 | €24,543 | €207 | 43% |
| Athenry-Oranmore Municipal District 36 km | 111 | €25,699 | €187 | 46% |
| Loughrea Municipal District 42 km | 245 | €22,242 | €183 | 45% |
| The Municipal District of Athlone — Moate 45 km | 85 | €23,055 | €166 | 43% |
| Galway 48 km | 915 | €39,044 | €258 | 53% |
| Boyle Municipal District 52 km | 83 | €24,061 | €198 | 40% |
| Claremorris-Swinford Municipal District 53 km | 159 | €19,661 | €181 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in County Galway
- Conamara Municipal District Airbnb data 743 listings
- Clifden Airbnb data 36 listings
FAQ
Ballinasloe Municipal District Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
An active Ballinasloe Municipal District Airbnb grossed €12,152 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,020 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ballinasloe Municipal District listings earn between €478 and €2,020 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
Listings in Ballinasloe Municipal District were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the County Galway average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
The average booked night in Ballinasloe Municipal District cost €128 before fees. Half of listings charge between €77 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
None of the active Ballinasloe Municipal District listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ballinasloe Municipal District Airbnb grossed €12,152 in the 12 months to October 2026, 60% below the County Galway average of €30,372, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,502 a year (about €710 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,260 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
Each night a Ballinasloe Municipal District listing was open to book earned €53 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €108 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
Ballinasloe Municipal District stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
The average Ballinasloe Municipal District Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Ballinasloe Municipal District rated?
Guests rate Ballinasloe Municipal District Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
Ballinasloe Town Centre, Lough Ree and Mountbellew draw the most short-term rental interest in Ballinasloe Municipal District. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Ballinasloe Municipal District as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Roscommon Municipal District, 29 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ballinasloe Municipal District?
In Ballinasloe Municipal District, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €45.
How many tourists visit Ballinasloe Municipal District, Ireland?
All of Europe had 793 million international tourist arrivals in 2025, UN Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 401 Airbnb stays in Ballinasloe Municipal District, Ireland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Ireland tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Ballinasloe Municipal District from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.