AirROI ranking · 20266 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Center District, Israel (2026)
Raanana is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Center District in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 6 markets. Its listings averaged ₪83,700 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 37% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. With 83 active listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year than those of larger ones. Modiin-Maccabim-Reut and Netanya come next.
- Markets tracked
- 10
- Active Airbnb listings
- 799
- Avg. revenue per listing
- ₪57,300
- Occupancy rate
- 31%
- Avg. nightly rate
- ₪935
- Revenue change, typical market
- +15%
The short answer
Center District Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Center District, the 799 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged ₪57,300 over the same period. They were booked on 31% of nights at about ₪935 a night; the ranking covers the 6 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 6 Airbnb markets in Center District are
Each dot is one of the 10 markets AirROI tracks in Center District, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in Israeli new shekels, converted from US dollars at ₪3.09 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 6
The Top 6 Airbnb Markets in Center District
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Raanana High earnings · High occupancy | ₪83,700 | 37% | |
Modiin-Maccabim-Reut Year-round demand · High occupancy | ₪54,600 | 36% | |
Netanya Large market · Growing revenue | ₪57,500 | 29% | |
| 4 | Rishon LeZion High earnings | ₪58,000 | 32% |
| 5 | Rehovot Year-round demand · High occupancy | ₪46,800 | 35% |
| 6 | Petah Tikva Growing revenue | ₪32,600 | 29% |
1. Raanana
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Raanana - Avg. revenue
- ₪83,700 +28% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 37%
- Nightly rate
- ₪1,065
- Active listings
- 83
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in Center District
- Revenue 1st of 6
- Occupancy 1st of 6
- Market size 2nd of 6
- Year-round 3rd of 6
- Growth 3rd of 6
- How it earns
- Raanana fills more nights than any other ranked market in Center District: 37% of them, at about ₪1,065 a night. That adds up to ₪83,700 per listing over the year, the highest of the 6 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about ₪7,730 a month; the top quarter clear ₪15,700 or more. Revenue per listing rose 28% over the year, the third-biggest gain in Center District, helped by nightly rates 17% higher.
- When it earns
- Raanana's season runs from June to October, peaking in August at about ₪15,400 per listing; November, the quietest month, brings in about ₪7,590.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (85%), led by visitors from the United States, France and the United Kingdom.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 3 bedrooms (30% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 81% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
₪15,400 ₪7,590- Median listing
- ₪7,730/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₪15,700+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 40 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 85%
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
2. Modiin-Maccabim-Reut
Known for: Year-round demand · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Modiin-Maccabim-Reut - Avg. revenue
- ₪54,600 +2% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- ₪770
- Active listings
- 51
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in Center District
- Revenue 4th of 6
- Occupancy 2nd of 6
- Market size 3rd of 6
- Year-round 1st of 6
- Growth 4th of 6
- How it earns
- Modiin-Maccabim-Reut earns on volume. Rates run below the Center District average at about ₪770 a night, but listings book 36% of nights. Listings averaged ₪54,600 in revenue over the year, the fourth-highest of the 6 ranked markets. Its place at #2 rests on year-round demand (1st of 6) and occupancy (2nd of 6) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about ₪6,800, and the best quarter clear ₪11,000. With 51 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Modiin-Maccabim-Reut concentrates from May to August: August earns about ₪9,720 per listing, about 1.8 times as much as April.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (28% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 61% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who would rather price for occupancy than for rate.
Revenue per listing by month
₪9,720 ₪5,510- Median listing
- ₪6,800/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₪11,000+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 49 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 22%
3. Netanya
Known for: Large market · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Netanya - Avg. revenue
- ₪57,500 +29% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 29%
- Nightly rate
- ₪945
- Active listings
- 450
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in Center District
- Revenue 3rd of 6
- Occupancy 6th of 6
- Market size 1st of 6
- Year-round 6th of 6
- Growth 2nd of 6
- How it earns
- Netanya is Center District's largest Airbnb market, with 450 active listings to price against. Listings averaged ₪57,500 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 6 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about ₪5,980 and a top-quarter listing ₪12,300 or more. Revenue per listing rose 29% over the year, the second-biggest gain in Center District, helped by nightly rates 24% higher.
- When it earns
- In Netanya, the months from June to August earn above the yearly average, led by August at about ₪17,000 per listing; November is the low point at about ₪6,010.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.71 stars) trail the typical market in Center District (4.82), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 3 bedrooms (27% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 86% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can carry costs through a quiet November.
Revenue per listing by month
₪17,000 ₪6,010- Median listing
- ₪5,980/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₪12,300+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 42 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 26%
Areas in the full report: Netanya Beach · City Center · Herzl Street
Full Netanya Airbnb report4. Rishon LeZion
Known for: High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Rishon LeZion - Avg. revenue
- ₪58,000 −6% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 32%
- Nightly rate
- ₪1,150
- Active listings
- 35
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in Center District
- Revenue 2nd of 6
- Occupancy 4th of 6
- Market size 6th of 6
- Year-round 4th of 6
- Growth 6th of 6
- How it earns
- Rishon LeZion listings charge about ₪1,150 a night, 23% above the Center District average, and are booked on 32% of nights. That adds up to ₪58,000 per listing over the year, the second-highest of the 6 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about ₪5,970 a month; the top quarter clear ₪11,900 or more. Revenue per listing slipped 6% over the year even with rates 32% higher, as bookings softened. Its 35 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Rishon LeZion's season runs from July to October, peaking in August at about ₪14,000 per listing; November, the quietest month, brings in about ₪6,760. Guests book later than in most of Center District, about 30 days ahead against roughly 41 for the typical market in Center District; stays average 5 nights.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (37% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 63% of supply.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (59%), led by visitors from the United States, the United Kingdom and Canada.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date.
Revenue per listing by month
₪14,000 ₪6,760- Median listing
- ₪5,970/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₪11,900+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 30 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 59%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
5. Rehovot
Known for: Year-round demand · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Rehovot - Avg. revenue
- ₪46,800 +1% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 35%
- Nightly rate
- ₪545
- Active listings
- 41
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in Center District
- Revenue 5th of 6
- Occupancy 3rd of 6
- Market size 4th of 6
- Year-round 2nd of 6
- Growth 5th of 6
- How it earns
- Rates in Rehovot sit below the Center District average, at about ₪545 a night, but listings are booked on 35% of nights. Listings averaged ₪46,800 in revenue over the year, the fifth-highest of the 6 ranked markets. Its place at #5 rests on year-round demand (2nd of 6) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about ₪5,530, and the best quarter clear ₪9,380. With 41 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Rehovot has two seasons, February–April and June–August. July is the strongest month at about ₪7,800 per listing, and November the quietest at about ₪4,370.
- What sells
- Smaller places set the market: only 21% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 42% in the typical market in Center District; apartments and condos make up 76% of supply.
- Guest expectations
- Guests rate listings highly, 4.90 stars on average against 4.82 for the typical market in Center District, so reviews set a high bar.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who would rather price for occupancy than for rate and prefer a smaller one- or two-bedroom place.
Revenue per listing by month
₪7,800 ₪4,370- Median listing
- ₪5,530/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₪9,380+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 43 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 46%
6. Petah Tikva
Known for: Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Petah Tikva - Avg. revenue
- ₪32,600 +39% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 29%
- Nightly rate
- ₪640
- Active listings
- 41
Where it places among the 6 ranked markets in Center District
- Revenue 6th of 6
- Occupancy 5th of 6
- Market size 4th of 6
- Year-round 4th of 6
- Growth 1st of 6
- How it earns
- Petah Tikva is Center District's fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 41 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to ₪32,600, the sixth-highest of the 6 ranked markets. Its place at #6 rests on revenue growth (1st of 6) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about ₪3,890 and a top-quarter listing ₪8,070 or more. Revenue per listing rose 39% over the year, the biggest gain in Center District, helped by nightly rates 18% higher. Its 41 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Petah Tikva concentrates from July to September: August earns about ₪8,350 per listing, about twice as much as November. Bookings arrive closer to the date than in most of Center District, about 21 days before check-in, so pricing close to the date matters, and guests stay about 7 nights.
- Who books
- More than a third of guests (36%) travel from abroad, most often from the United States and the United Kingdom.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (38% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 73% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date.
Revenue per listing by month
₪8,350 ₪4,000- Median listing
- ₪3,890/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- ₪8,070+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 21 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 36%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
Full ranking
How All 6 Ranked Markets in Center District Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Raanana High earnings, high occupancy | ₪83,741 | 37% | ₪1,063 | 49% | +28% | 83 | |
| Modiin-Maccabim-Reut Year-round demand, high occupancy | ₪54,610 | 36% | ₪768 | 57% | +2% | 51 | |
| Netanya Large market, growing revenue | ₪57,466 | 29% | ₪945 | 35% | +29% | 450 | |
| 4 | Rishon LeZion High earnings | ₪58,037 | 32% | ₪1,148 | 48% | −6% | 35 |
| 5 | Rehovot Year-round demand, high occupancy | ₪46,778 | 35% | ₪543 | 56% | +1% | 41 |
| 6 | Petah Tikva Growing revenue | ₪32,590 | 29% | ₪639 | 48% | +39% | 41 |
By measure
Center District Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Largest Airbnb markets in Center District
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Netanya #3 overall | 450 | |
| Raanana #1 overall | 83 | |
| Modiin-Maccabim-Reut #2 overall | 51 | |
| 4 | Rehovot #5 overall | 41 |
| 5 | Petah Tikva #6 overall | 41 |
| 6 | Rishon LeZion #4 overall | 35 |
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in Center District Earn the Most
August is the best month for more than eight in ten ranked markets in Center District. November is the most common slowest month, in 5 markets.
August earns about 2.5 times what November does
Average revenue per listing across the 6 ranked markets in Center District, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | ₪6,780 | – | – |
| February | ₪7,030 | – | – |
| March | ₪7,250 | – | – |
| April | ₪8,290 | – | – |
| May | ₪8,390 | – | – |
| June | ₪9,090 | – | – |
| July | ₪10,500 | 1 market | Rehovot |
| August | ₪15,000 | 5 markets | Raanana, Modiin-Maccabim-Reut, Netanya |
| September | ₪8,910 | – | – |
| October | ₪7,840 | – | – |
| November | ₪6,080 | – | – |
| December | ₪7,270 | – | – |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 6 markets in Center District with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 1 market whose data predates the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in Israeli new shekels and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the free Airbnb calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Center District
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Center District?
Raanana ranks first of the 6 markets in Center District in AirROI's ranking, with ₪83,700 in average revenue per listing and 37% occupancy. Modiin-Maccabim-Reut and Netanya follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Center District?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Raanana leads at ₪83,700 a year, ahead of Netanya at ₪57,500. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Center District?
The average active listing in Center District earned ₪57,300 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 31% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Center District?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Raanana has the highest occupancy, with 37% of available nights booked, followed by Netanya at 29%. Its listings average about ₪1,065 a night and ₪83,700 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Center District?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Raanana has the highest average nightly rate, about ₪1,065, followed by Netanya at ₪945. Netanya is the least expensive, at about ₪945. The average booked night in Center District costs about ₪935.
What is the best month for Airbnb in Center District?
August is the highest-earning month for 5 of the 6 ranked markets, followed by July (1). November is the most common slowest month, in 5 of the 6 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
Which Airbnb markets in Center District earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Raanana has the steadiest income: its slowest month, November, still earns about half of its best. Netanya follows, at 35%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Center District?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Netanya, up 29% on the year before, and in Raanana, up 28%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
Is Airbnb still profitable in Center District in 2026?
Revenue per listing grew in 5 of the 6 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it rose 15%. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Center District?
AirROI tracked 799 active Airbnb listings in Center District over the 12 months to October 2026, across 10 markets. The largest ranked market is Netanya, with 450 listings, followed by Raanana with 83.
Directory
All 10 Airbnb Markets in Center District
Every Center District city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
E
- Emek Hefer Regional Council 29 listings
H
- Hod HaSharon 25 listings
K
- Kfar Saba 26 listings
M
- Modiin-Maccabim-Reut 51 listings
N
- Netanya 450 listings
P
- Petah Tikva 41 listings
R
- Raanana 83 listings
- Rehovot 41 listings
- Rishon LeZion 35 listings
Y
- Yehud Monosson 18 listings