Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Mas'ade, Israel Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mas'ade brought in ₪14,259 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mas'ade run through April 2025.
The short answer
Mas'ade Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₪766 a night and were booked on 16% of available nights.
With 17 active listings, Mas'ade is the 29th-largest of 29 North District markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mas'ade Airbnb market See Every Mas'ade ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mas'ade?
Gross bookings per Mas'ade listing averaged ₪14,259 over the 12 months to April 2025 (North District average: ₪80,180), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mas'ade listing brought in ₪5,270 in April, its best month, and ₪812 in June, its slowest.
Across Mas'ade's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₪4,100+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₪3,490 or more, roughly ₪1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₪2,130 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₪1,670 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 6.5 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₪2,710.
Mas'ade Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
April led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | ₪2,165 | 6.4% | ₪690 | 2 days |
| Jun 2024 | ₪812 | 5.0% | ₪686 | 1 day |
| Jul 2024 | – | – | ₪689 | – |
| Aug 2024 | – | – | ₪690 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – | ₪686 | – |
| Oct 2024 | – | – | ₪696 | – |
| Nov 2024 | – | – | ₪692 | – |
| Dec 2024 | ₪1,340 | 3.2% | ₪736 | 5 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₪1,748 | 6.3% | ₪752 | 14 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₪4,040 | 18.9% | ₪730 | 10 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₪3,570 | 14.4% | ₪718 | 15 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₪5,273 | 23.7% | ₪718 | 32 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mas'ade home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mas'ade Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mas'ade Airbnb took in ₪14,259 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₪23,310, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₪1,430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mas'ade Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₪14,259 | ₪23,310 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₪2,210 | −₪3,610 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₪710 | −₪1,170 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₪290 | −₪470 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₪430 | −₪700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₪140 | −₪140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₪70 | −₪70 |
| Management₪0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₪0 | ₪0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₪0 | ₪0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₪0 | ₪0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₪3,850 | −₪6,160 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₪10,409about ₪870 a month | ₪17,150about ₪1,430 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mas'ade Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mas'ade's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mas'ade home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mas'ade's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mas'ade listings are booked on 15% or more of their nights, against 10% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₪635 adds about ₪6,370 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₪720 a night or more, against a median of ₪635. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₪1,430 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about ₪5,270, against ₪812 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₪1,940 a month, against ₪1,190 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mas'ade?
Mas'ade listings were booked on 16% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the North District average (24%) and 13 points below the Israel average (29%). Occupancy climbs to 24% in April and falls to 3% in December.
Across Mas'ade's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 17%+ of open nights, 7 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 15% or more, roughly one night a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 10% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.
April was the busiest month in Mas'ade, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 16% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mas'ade?
The average nightly rate in Mas'ade, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₪766 over the past year, about 47% below the North District average of ₪1,455 and about 27% below the Israel average of ₪1,055. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about ₪685 and ₪750.
Across Mas'ade's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₪965+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₪720 or more, about ₪85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₪635 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₪520 or less, about 18% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Mas'ade
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₪719. The 12-month ADR of ₪766 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mas'ade
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mas'ade is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mas'ade?
Guests book Mas'ade stays 16 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. April stays are booked furthest out, about 32 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-March.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 16 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mas'ade
None of the 17 active listings in Mas'ade display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mas'ade.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mas'ade
AirROI's area guide picks five Mas'ade neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mas'ade Central, Mount Hermon Area and Golan Heights. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mas'ade Central | The heart of Mas'ade with easy access to local amenities and attractions. Popular among tourists looking for authentic Israeli experiences and local cuisine. | Local restaurants, Cultural centers, Scenic village walks, Marketplaces |
| Mount Hermon Area | Nearby Mount Hermon is a popular destination for skiing in winter and hiking in summer, making it a year-round attraction. | Mount Hermon Ski Resort, Hiking trails, Nature reserves, Scenic views, Outdoor activities |
| Golan Heights | Beautiful region with stunning natural landscapes and historical sites. A great choice for those interested in exploring nature and history. | Historical sites, Wine tasting tours, River hikes, Breathtaking viewpoints |
| Rosh Pinna | Known for its stunning architecture and quaint village feel, Rosh Pinna attracts visitors looking for a peaceful getaway. | Historic neighborhoods, Boutique hotels, Scenic winery tours, Art studios |
| Meron | Home to the famous tomb of Rabbi Shimon bar Yochai, attracts many pilgrims and those interested in Jewish heritage and celebrations. | Rabbi Shimon's tomb, Nature hikes, Pilgrimage festivals, Scenic landscapes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mas'ade vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, Merom HaGalil Regional Council (44 km away) earned the most per listing, about 7 times as much as Mas'ade. Galil Elyon Regional Council was the busiest, booked on 28% of nights against 16% in Mas'ade.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galil Elyon Regional Council 17 km | 135 | ₪75,597 | ₪1,157 | 28% |
| Kiryat Shmona 17 km | 33 | ₪24,363 | ₪939 | 19% |
| Mevoot HaHermon Regional Council 22 km | 75 | ₪77,336 | ₪1,358 | 22% |
| Katzrin 29 km | 33 | ₪55,718 | ₪1,219 | 24% |
| Golan Regional Council 35 km | 210 | ₪93,858 | ₪1,492 | 26% |
| Rosh Pina 36 km | 47 | ₪63,170 | ₪1,502 | 22% |
| Safed 39 km | 184 | ₪66,425 | ₪1,493 | 22% |
| Merom HaGalil Regional Council 44 km | 101 | ₪100,334 | ₪2,101 | 24% |
Other Airbnb Markets in North District
- Tiberias Airbnb data 192 listings
- Misgav Regional Council Airbnb data 113 listings
- Mate Asher Regional Council Airbnb data 98 listings
- Maale Yosef Regional Council Airbnb data 90 listings
- Migdal Airbnb data 83 listings
- Galil Tachton Regional Council Airbnb data 74 listings
- Gilboa Regional Council Airbnb data 73 listings
FAQ
Mas'ade Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mas'ade?
An active Mas'ade Airbnb grossed ₪14,259 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₪3,490 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mas'ade?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mas'ade listings earn between ₪1,670 and ₪3,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₪4,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mas'ade?
Listings in Mas'ade were booked on 16% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 24% for the North District average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mas'ade?
The average booked night in Mas'ade cost ₪766 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₪520 and ₪720; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mas'ade?
None of the active Mas'ade listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mas'ade?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mas'ade Airbnb grossed ₪14,259 in the 12 months to April 2025, 82% below the North District average of ₪80,180, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₪1,430 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mas'ade?
April paid best over the past year, at ₪5,270 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mas'ade?
Mas'ade stays were booked 16 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mas'ade?
Mas'ade Central, Mount Hermon Area and Golan Heights draw the most short-term rental interest in Mas'ade. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mas'ade?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Mas'ade as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Galil Elyon Regional Council, 17 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Mas'ade from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Israeli new shekels at ₪3.09 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.