Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Kumano, Japan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Kumano brought in ¥1,346,199 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Kumano run through April 2026.
The short answer
Kumano Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ¥11,071 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Kumano is the fifth-largest of 5 Mie Prefecture markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Kumano Airbnb market See Every Kumano ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kumano?
Gross bookings per Kumano listing averaged ¥1,346,199 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Mie Prefecture average: ¥3,867,662), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Kumano listing brought in ¥258,000 in August, its best month, and ¥95,200 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Kumano's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ¥313,000+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ¥212,000 or more, roughly ¥93,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ¥119,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ¥64,600 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.7 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥148,000.
Kumano Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | ¥138,943 | 50.7% | ¥10,066 | ¥4,482 | 55 days | 1.8 nights |
| Jun 2025 | ¥120,938 | 37.7% | ¥10,189 | ¥4,031 | 40 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | ¥207,659 | 54.8% | ¥10,639 | ¥6,699 | 71 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | ¥257,807 | 64.5% | ¥10,700 | ¥8,316 | 90 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | ¥178,053 | 47.1% | ¥9,739 | ¥5,935 | 62 days | 1.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | ¥177,854 | 47.1% | ¥9,842 | ¥5,737 | 45 days | 1.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ¥187,840 | 54.3% | ¥9,918 | ¥6,261 | 54 days | 2.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ¥95,178 | 31.7% | ¥10,726 | ¥3,070 | 60 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ¥106,802 | 35.8% | ¥10,542 | ¥3,445 | 40 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ¥95,210 | 27.0% | ¥10,400 | ¥3,400 | 49 days | 2.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ¥100,025 | 29.0% | ¥10,221 | ¥3,227 | 30 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ¥109,718 | 30.9% | ¥10,795 | ¥3,657 | 39 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Kumano address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Kumano Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kumano Airbnb took in ¥1,346,199 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥79,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥143,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥49,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥84,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥69,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Kumano Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ¥1,297,199 | ¥2,315,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Kumano bookings | ¥49,000 | ¥88,000 |
| Gross bookings | ¥1,346,199 | ¥2,403,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Kumano listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −¥190,000 | −¥339,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself | −¥49,000 | −¥88,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥67,000 | −¥120,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥27,000 | −¥48,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥40,000 | −¥72,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥13,000 | −¥13,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥7,000 | −¥7,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −¥393,000 | −¥687,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥953,199about ¥79,000 a month | ¥1,716,000about ¥143,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Kumano Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Kumano's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Kumano home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Kumano's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kumano listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ¥7,750 adds about ¥77,500 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ¥13,100 a night or more, against a median of ¥7,750. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ¥130,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about ¥258,000, against ¥95,200 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Kumano listings average 4.70 stars, and 28% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥200,000 a month, against ¥112,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kumano?
Kumano listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Mie Prefecture average (37%) and 9 points below the Japan average (49%). Occupancy swings from 27% in February to 65% in August.
Across Kumano's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Kumano, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kumano?
The average nightly rate in Kumano, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥11,071 over the past year, about 65% below the Mie Prefecture and Japan averages (¥31,700 and ¥30,600). Averaged month by month, rates peak in April and December at about ¥10,800 and bottom out in September and October at about ¥9,740.
Across Kumano's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ¥21,100+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ¥13,100 or more, about ¥5,400 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ¥7,750 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ¥5,270 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
April rates ran 11% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥10,300. The 12-month ADR of ¥11,071 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kumano?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kumano it averaged ¥4,430 over the past year, from about ¥3,070 in December to about ¥8,320 in August.
Across Kumano's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ¥8,950+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ¥6,940 or more, about ¥3,600 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ¥3,320 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ¥2,050 or less, about 62% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.7 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥4,860. The 12-month RevPAR of ¥4,430 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kumano
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kumano is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kumano?
Guests book Kumano stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kumano
All 18 active listings in Kumano display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kumano.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kumano
AirROI's area guide picks six Kumano neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kumano, Hongu and Ohashi. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kumano | The city at the heart of the Kumano region, surrounded by mountains and rivers. It’s popular for its outdoor activities and proximity to sacred sites. | Kumano Nachi Taisha, Nachi Falls, Kumano Kodo, Kumano River, Oyunohara |
| Hongu | The area is a gateway to the Kumano Kodo pilgrimage routes and has many traditional guesthouses and hot springs, attracting spiritual travelers and backpackers. | Hongu Taisha, Yunomine Onsen, Kumano Kodo pilgrimage routes, Olasaki Shrine, Kumano Heritage Center |
| Ohashi | A small but charming area known for its scenic countryside and access to local agriculture. It’s appealing for guests looking for a peaceful rural experience. | Local farms, Rural landscapes, Community events, Kumano River cycling path |
| Daito | Lively town known for its festivals and local culture. Offers a glimpse into traditional Japanese life and attracts those interested in cultural tourism. | Daito Shrine, Local festivals, Traditional crafts, Community workshops |
| Sakurajima | A hidden gem with beautiful views and outdoor activities. Ideal for tourists looking for nature adventures and beautiful scenery. | Sakurajima Mountain, Outdoor trails, Scenic viewpoints, Nature reserves |
| Miyuki | A quaint village known for its stunning views and friendly locals. It’s perfect for guests looking for a serene and authentic Japanese stay. | Local temples, Nature walks, Cultural experiences, Scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Kumano vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 90 km, Shima (80 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.3 times as much as Kumano. Nara was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 40% in Kumano.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nachikatsuura 35 km | 65 | ¥1,776,184 | ¥17,859 | 34% |
| Shingu 39 km | 52 | ¥1,862,674 | ¥16,032 | 40% |
| Tanabe 52 km | 116 | ¥1,865,347 | ¥16,093 | 42% |
| Yoshino 57 km | 35 | ¥2,442,784 | ¥22,338 | 37% |
| Shirahama 73 km | 210 | ¥3,038,462 | ¥30,499 | 27% |
| Shima 80 km | 62 | ¥5,780,814 | ¥46,167 | 35% |
| Ise 86 km | 70 | ¥2,974,931 | ¥24,198 | 41% |
| Nara 90 km | 251 | ¥2,636,049 | ¥18,606 | 43% |
FAQ
Kumano Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kumano?
An active Kumano Airbnb grossed ¥1,346,199 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥212,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Kumano?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kumano listings earn between ¥64,600 and ¥212,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥313,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kumano?
Listings in Kumano were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Mie Prefecture average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kumano?
The average booked night in Kumano cost ¥11,071 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥5,270 and ¥13,100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kumano?
All active Kumano listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Kumano?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Kumano Airbnb grossed ¥1,346,199 in the 12 months to April 2026, 65% below the Mie Prefecture average of ¥3,867,662, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥953,199 a year (about ¥79,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥143,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Kumano?
August paid best over the past year, at ¥258,000 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kumano?
Each night a Kumano listing was open to book earned ¥4,430 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥8,950 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kumano?
Kumano stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kumano?
The average Kumano Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Kumano rated?
Guests rate Kumano Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kumano?
Kumano, Hongu and Ohashi draw the most short-term rental interest in Kumano. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Kumano?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Kumano as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Nachikatsuura, 35 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kumano?
In Kumano, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 4% of gross revenue.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Kumano from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.