Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Athi River ward, Kenya Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Athi River ward run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
40
Avg. booking lead time
17 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Athi River ward Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged KES 12,244 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 40 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 40 active listings, Athi River ward is the third-largest of 8 Machakos County markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Athi River ward Browse the live Athi River ward Airbnb market See Every Athi River ward Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Athi River ward?

Gross bookings per Athi River ward listing averaged KES 866,225 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Machakos County average: KES 317,387), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Athi River ward listing brought in KES 329,000 in May, its best month, and KES 60,900 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn KES 368,000+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn KES 205,000 or more, roughly KES 91,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about KES 114,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn KES 55,600 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 5.4 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, KES 162,000.

Athi River ward Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Athi River ward, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024KES 329,25059.1%KES 7,705–
Jun 2024KES 312,83170.0%KES 7,734–
Jul 2024KES 107,17525.2%KES 7,8585 days
Aug 2024KES 179,57325.8%KES 7,81518 days
Sep 2024KES 154,55917.2%KES 7,74823 days
Oct 2024KES 188,48439.1%KES 7,77128 days
Nov 2024KES 196,75236.6%KES 7,7558 days
Dec 2024KES 140,17421.0%KES 12,41233 days
Jan 2025KES 71,51120.4%KES 11,3736 days
Feb 2025KES 60,92414.3%KES 11,27228 days
Mar 2025KES 129,1856.5%KES 10,70968 days
Apr 2025KES 70,40322.8%KES 10,43415 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Athi River ward market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Athi River ward Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Athi River ward Airbnb took in KES 866,225 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about KES 1,553,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about KES 95,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Athi River ward Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Athi River ward Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsKES 866,225KES 1,553,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−KES 134,300−KES 240,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−KES 43,300−KES 77,700
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−KES 17,300−KES 31,100
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−KES 26,000−KES 46,600
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−KES 8,700−KES 8,700
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−KES 4,300−KES 4,300
ManagementKES 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsKES 0KES 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeKES 0KES 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onKES 0KES 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−KES 233,900−KES 409,100
Left for housing costs, then profitKES 632,325about KES 52,700 a monthKES 1,143,900about KES 95,300 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Athi River ward Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Athi River ward's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Athi River ward home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Athi River ward's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Athi River ward listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of KES 6,900 adds about KES 69,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge KES 13,000 a night or more, against a median of KES 6,900. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about KES 86,600 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about KES 329,000, against KES 60,900 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about KES 129,400 a month, against KES 72,200 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Athi River ward?

Athi River ward listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Machakos County average (28%) and 11 points below the Kenya average (30%). Occupancy swings from 6% in March to 70% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 55%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.

June was the busiest month in Athi River ward, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 19% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Athi River ward?

The average nightly rate in Athi River ward, known as ADR (average daily rate), was KES 12,244 over the past year, about 2.2 times the Machakos County average of KES 5,590 and about 14% above the Kenya average of KES 10,700. Rates swing with the seasons, from about KES 7,705 in May and June to about KES 12,400 in December.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about five times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge KES 18,200+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge KES 13,000 or more, about KES 6,100 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about KES 6,900 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge KES 3,605 or less, about half of the median.

December rates ran 61% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, KES 9,220. The 12-month ADR of KES 12,244 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Athi River ward

With only 40 active listings, the monthly pattern in Athi River ward is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Athi River ward?

Guests book Athi River ward stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. March stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical March booking is made in early January.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 17 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Athi River ward

None of the 40 active listings in Athi River ward display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Athi River ward.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Athi River ward

AirROI's area guide picks seven Athi River ward neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Matuu Town, Machakos Town and Kangundo Road. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Athi River ward
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Matuu TownMatuu Town is a growing urban center that serves as a hub for travelers in Machakos County. Its proximity to various attractions makes it appealing for both short-term and long-term stays.Matuu Market, Kangundo Road, Thika Superhighway, Cultural Festivals, Local eateries
Machakos TownAs the capital of Machakos County, this town has a thriving economy, numerous amenities, and is close to attractions like the Machakos People's Park, making it ideal for Airbnb hosts.Machakos People's Park, Machakos Bus Park, Machozi ya Ng'ombe, Local Art Galleries, Cultural Centers
Kangundo RoadThis busy road corridor connects several towns and has a variety of hotels and entertainment options, attracting both business travelers and tourists.Roadside Markets, Local Cafes, Proximity to Nairobi, Cultural Tours
Kangundo TownThis is a vibrant town offering a blend of urban and rural experiences, with local attractions that appeal to tourists interested in authentic Kenyan culture.Local Markets, Cultural Festivals, Nature Walks, Rural Experiences
Machakos JunctionAt the junction of major roads, this area experiences high traffic and provides numerous amenities, which attracts visitors and residents alike.Shopping Centers, Local Dining, Access to Public Transport
Mua HillsKnown for its scenic beauty, Mua Hills attracts nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful retreat just outside the hustle of urban centers.Scenic Views, Nature Trails, Cultural Heritage Sites
KaloleniThis quiet neighborhood offers a serene environment while being close to Machakos town, making it attractive for guests who prefer a peaceful stay with easy access to urban amenities.Local Parks, Cultural Tours, Community Events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Athi River ward Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Athi River ward is an entire home: 95% of listings, with private rooms at 5%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 63%, about twice the share of houses (30%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Athi River ward Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 95%
  • Private room 5%
Room types in numbers
Athi River ward Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home95.0%38
Private room5.0%2

Listings by property type

Athi River ward Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 63%
  • House 30%
  • Hotel/Boutique 3%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
  • Others 3%
Property types in numbers
Athi River ward Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo62.5%25
House30.0%12
Hotel/Boutique2.5%1
Cabin/Outdoor2.5%1
Others2.5%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Athi River ward Have?

Most Athi River ward listings are built for groups: 83% have three or more bedrooms. Among homes with two or more bedrooms, three-bedroom homes are the most common in Athi River ward (65% of listings). The chart's studio and one-bedroom column also counts private rooms, since Airbnb lists a rented room as one bedroom.

Athi River ward listings by number of bedrooms

Listings with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Athi River ward listings by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of listingsListings
Studio or 1 bedroom7.5%3
2 bedrooms10.0%4
3 bedrooms65.0%26
4 bedrooms12.5%5
5+ bedrooms5.0%2

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Athi River ward Sleep?

The most common capacity in Athi River ward is six guests (48% of listings), and 70% of listings sleep six or more.

Athi River ward listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Athi River ward listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests2.5%1
3 guests7.5%3
4 guests12.5%5
5 guests7.5%3
6 guests47.5%19
7 guests2.5%1
8+ guests20.0%8

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Athi River ward Offer?

Washers are close to standard in Athi River ward: 95% of listings have one.

Share of Athi River ward listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Kitchen 98%
  • Hot water 98%
  • TV 98%
  • Washer 95%
  • Smoke alarm 95%
  • Essentials 95%
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 93%
  • Heating 90%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Athi River ward?

Athi River ward runs on foreign visitors: 72% of guests who left reviews live outside Kenya. The United States sends the most guests from abroad, with 24% of reviewers, ahead of Uganda at 10%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 49%, followed by Portuguese and German.

72% of Athi River ward guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 72%
  • Domestic 28%

Where Athi River ward guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Nairobi 22%
  • Kampala 11%
  • London 7%
  • Peoria 4%
  • Sydney 4%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Athi River ward guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Nairobi22.2%
Kampala11.1%
London7.4%
Peoria3.7%
Sydney3.7%

Where Athi River ward guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Kenya 28%
  • United States 24%
  • Uganda 10%
  • Germany 10%
  • United Kingdom 7%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Athi River ward guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Kenya27.6%
United States24.1%
Uganda10.3%
Germany10.3%
United Kingdom6.9%

Languages spoken by Athi River ward guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 49%
  • Portuguese 10%
  • German 8%
  • Swahili 5%
  • Chinese 5%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Athi River ward guests
LanguageShare of guests
English48.7%
Portuguese10.3%
German7.7%
Swahili5.1%
Chinese5.1%

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Athi River ward: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Athi River ward listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 90% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Athi River ward listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 95%
  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Athi River ward listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days95.0%38
181-270 days2.5%1
91-180 days2.5%1

Days a year Athi River ward listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 3%
  • 31-90 days 90%
  • 1-30 days 5%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Athi River ward listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days2.5%1
91-180 days2.5%1
31-90 days90.0%36
1-30 days5.0%2

Athi River ward Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Athi River ward accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Athi River ward listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 97% 34 listings
  • 3 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Athi River ward?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Athi River ward, used by 40% of listings with a policy on file; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings with a policy on file offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 40% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Athi River ward listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 40% 2 listings
  • Moderate 20% 1 listing
  • Firm 20% 1 listing
  • Strict 20% 1 listing

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Athi River ward

The top-grossing Airbnb in Athi River ward, a three-bedroom home, took in KES 3,380,000 over the past year, about four times the city's average of KES 866,000.

Chakani Villa Chakani Villa Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.33
Revenue
KES 3.4M
Occupancy
28.4%
Daily rate
KES 45,844
Ndoto 4BR  House - Maanzoni - Athi River Ndoto 4BR House - Maanzoni - Athi River Entire home · 4 bedrooms
Revenue
KES 2.4M
Occupancy
12.3%
Daily rate
KES 30,244
Ecohome 5* wilderness within sight of the airport Ecohome 5* wilderness within sight of the airport Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
KES 2M
Occupancy
42.6%
Daily rate
KES 9,637
The greenspace 25mins from JKIA. The greenspace 25mins from JKIA. Entire home · 6 bedrooms
Revenue
KES 2M
Occupancy
22.6%
Daily rate
KES 29,302
Entire Home in Transview Estate Off Mombasa Road Entire Home in Transview Estate Off Mombasa Road Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Revenue
KES 1.6M
Occupancy
21.6%
Daily rate
KES 15,455
Lavish 3BR with pool Greenpark Lavish 3BR with pool Greenpark Entire home · 3 bedrooms
Revenue
KES 1.6M
Occupancy
22.6%
Daily rate
KES 23,362

Nearby markets

Athi River ward vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Athi River ward out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km; the best of them, Nairobi, averaged about 37% less per listing. Tatu City was the busiest, booked on 36% of nights against 19% in Athi River ward.

Airbnb markets near Athi River ward: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pridelands 5 km32KES 104,331KES 3,34332%
Syokimau-Mulolongo ward 10 km49KES 489,591KES 7,47627%
Ongata Rongai 26 km30KES 130,963KES 4,07025%
Nairobi 27 km5,033KES 548,414KES 7,51633%
Kiambu Township ward 32 km47KES 236,715KES 5,30429%
Ruaka 35 km80KES 213,832KES 4,21731%
Ndenderu ward 35 km55KES 256,108KES 4,60127%
Tatu City 35 km49KES 363,412KES 5,56936%

Other Airbnb Markets in Machakos County

See all 8 Machakos County Airbnb markets

FAQ

Athi River ward Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Athi River ward?

An active Athi River ward Airbnb grossed KES 866,225 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 40 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in KES 205,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Athi River ward?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Athi River ward listings earn between KES 55,600 and KES 205,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth KES 368,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Athi River ward?

Listings in Athi River ward were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 28% for the Machakos County average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Athi River ward?

The average booked night in Athi River ward cost KES 12,244 before fees. Half of listings charge between KES 3,605 and KES 13,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Athi River ward?

None of the active Athi River ward listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Athi River ward?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Athi River ward Airbnb grossed KES 866,225 in the 12 months to April 2025, at about 2.7 times the Machakos County average of KES 317,387, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about KES 95,300 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Athi River ward?

May paid best over the past year, at KES 329,000 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Athi River ward?

Athi River ward stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Athi River ward?

Matuu Town, Machakos Town and Kangundo Road draw the most short-term rental interest in Athi River ward. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Athi River ward?

AirROI counted 40 active Airbnb listings in Athi River ward as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Pridelands, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 40 active Airbnb listings in Athi River ward from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Kenyan shillings at KES 129 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.