Beachfront Cottage with pool – Entre Sel et Mer Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.99 - Revenue
- Rs 9.6M
- Occupancy
- 90.6%
- Daily rate
- Rs 28,413
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Tamarin brought in Rs 1,359,839 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 64% more than the Black River average of Rs 831,169.
The short answer
Rates in Tamarin run ahead of the Black River average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged Rs 11,102 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against Rs 7,140 and 44% for the Black River average.
November, usually the best month, brings in about 61% more per listing than June, usually the slowest.
With 179 active listings, Tamarin is the third-largest of 10 Black River markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 44%.
Browse the live Tamarin Airbnb market See Every Tamarin ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Tamarin listing averaged Rs 1,359,839 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Black River average: Rs 831,169), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Tamarin listing brings in Rs 197,000 in November, its best month, and Rs 123,000 in June, its slowest. December runs within 4% of November, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earns about 1.6 times what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rs 162,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
November 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | Rs 191,568 | 52.4% | Rs 11,332 | Rs 6,180 | 89 days | 7.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | Rs 213,303 | 58.5% | Rs 11,428 | Rs 7,110 | 92 days | 6.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | Rs 204,425 | 53.8% | Rs 12,092 | Rs 6,594 | 90 days | 8.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | Rs 174,979 | 49.9% | Rs 11,554 | Rs 5,644 | 68 days | 7.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | Rs 145,060 | 47.0% | Rs 10,905 | Rs 5,181 | 52 days | 7.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | Rs 145,289 | 42.0% | Rs 10,834 | Rs 4,687 | 55 days | 6.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | Rs 162,679 | 46.1% | Rs 11,080 | Rs 5,423 | 64 days | 6.8 nights |
| May 2026 | Rs 157,962 | 43.8% | Rs 10,811 | Rs 5,096 | 53 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | Rs 136,546 | 38.0% | Rs 10,519 | Rs 4,552 | 37 days | 6.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | Rs 191,256 | 46.7% | Rs 11,177 | Rs 6,170 | 79 days | 7.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | Rs 199,903 | 56.2% | Rs 11,099 | Rs 6,448 | 80 days | 6.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | Rs 150,933 | 48.4% | Rs 10,955 | Rs 5,031 | 56 days | 5.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Tamarin address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tamarin Airbnb took in Rs 1,359,839 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rs 79,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rs 166,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the Rs 59,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about Rs 84,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about Rs 69,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | Rs 1,300,839 | Rs 2,688,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Tamarin bookings | Rs 59,000 | Rs 121,000 |
| Gross bookings | Rs 1,359,839 | Rs 2,809,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Tamarin listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −Rs 190,000 | −Rs 392,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Rs 0 if you clean yourself | −Rs 59,000 | −Rs 121,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Rs 68,000 | −Rs 140,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Rs 27,000 | −Rs 56,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Rs 41,000 | −Rs 84,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Rs 14,000 | −Rs 14,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Rs 7,000 | −Rs 7,000 |
| ManagementRs 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Rs 0 | Rs 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Rs 0 | Rs 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Rs 0 | Rs 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −Rs 406,000 | −Rs 814,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Rs 953,839about Rs 79,000 a month | Rs 1,995,000about Rs 166,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Tamarin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tamarin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rs 234,000 a month, against Rs 113,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Tamarin listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Black River average and 3 percentage points above the Mauritius average (42%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 60% in November and falls to 37% in June.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
November is usually the busiest month in Tamarin, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Tamarin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rs 11,102 over the past year, about 55% above the Black River average of Rs 7,140 and about 41% above the Mauritius average of Rs 7,870. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about Rs 10,600 and Rs 11,500.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Tamarin
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rs 10,900.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tamarin it averaged Rs 5,120 over the past year, from about Rs 4,090 in a typical June to about Rs 6,570 in a typical November.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
November RevPAR is about 1.6 times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rs 5,330.
Seasonality
Tamarin has two high seasons, August and October–December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Tamarin
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, Rs 162,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | Rs 160,000 |
| February | Low season | Rs 144,000 |
| March | Low season | Rs 143,000 |
| April | Shoulder season | Rs 172,000 |
| May | Low season | Rs 142,000 |
| June | Low season | Rs 123,000 |
| July | Shoulder season | Rs 174,000 |
| August | High season | Rs 181,000 |
| September | Low season | Rs 137,000 |
| October | High season | Rs 182,000 |
| November | High season | Rs 197,000 |
| December | High season | Rs 190,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonAugust, October–December | Rs 188,000 | 56% | Rs 10,926 |
| Shoulder seasonJanuary, April, July | Rs 169,000 | 50% | Rs 11,134 |
| Low seasonFebruary–March, May–June, September | Rs 138,000 | 44% | Rs 10,762 |
Guests book Tamarin stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 40 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 179 active listings in Tamarin display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tamarin.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Tamarin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tamarin Beach, La Preneuse and Black River Gorges National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tamarin Beach | Popular for its beautiful beaches, Tamarin is perfect for tourists looking for sun, sea, and surf. The area attracts families and surfers alike, creating a consistent demand for short-term rentals. | Tamarin Beach, Surfing spots, La Preneuse Beach, Dolphin watching, Casela World of Adventures |
| La Preneuse | Known for its stunning sunsets and calm waters, La Preneuse is ideal for vacationers who want a quieter beach experience. Its proximity to local amenities makes it a desirable spot for tourists. | La Preneuse Beach, Historical ruins, Local eateries, Nature walks, Beachfront activities |
| Black River Gorges National Park | A nature lover's paradise, this area offers opportunities for hiking and exploring Madagascar-like flora and fauna. It's an excellent location for guests who prefer adventure and nature. | Hiking trails, Waterfall beaches, Biodiversity, Birdwatching, Camping areas |
| Riviere Noire | Close to Tamarin, Riviere Noire is famous for its lagoon and various water sports. This area attracts tourists looking for adventure and relaxation in a picturesque setting. | Riviere Noire Beach, Water sports, Fishing, Local markets, Scenic boat tours |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Tamarin are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 7%. Apartments or condos (47%) and houses (47%) split the stock almost evenly.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Tamarin Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 92.2% | 165 |
| Private room | 7.3% | 13 |
| Hotel room | 0.6% | 1 |
Apartments and houses split the stock
Tamarin Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 47.5% | 85 |
| House | 46.9% | 84 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.5% | 8 |
| Others | 0.6% | 1 |
| Unique stay | 0.6% | 1 |
Most Tamarin homes are built for groups: 53% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (31%). Shares are of the 163 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Tamarin entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6.7% | 11 |
| 1 bedroom | 16.0% | 26 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24.5% | 40 |
| 3 bedrooms | 31.3% | 51 |
| 4 bedrooms | 18.4% | 30 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.1% | 5 |
A typical studio in Tamarin earned Rs 252,000 over the past year, against Rs 1,720,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 11 | Rs 252,000 | Rs 362,000 | Rs 3,655 | 43% |
| 1 bedroom | 26 | Rs 382,000 | Rs 473,000 | Rs 6,357 | 41% |
| 2 bedrooms | 40 | Rs 771,000 | Rs 966,000 | Rs 7,626 | 45% |
| 3 bedrooms | 51 | Rs 1,440,000 | Rs 2,050,000 | Rs 13,249 | 53% |
| 4 bedrooms | 30 | Rs 1,720,000 | Rs 2,300,000 | Rs 17,636 | 47% |
The most common capacity in Tamarin is six guests (28% of listings), and 49% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 166 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).
Tamarin listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 19.3% | 32 |
| 3 guests | 4.8% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 22.9% | 38 |
| 5 guests | 4.2% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 27.7% | 46 |
| 7 guests | 1.2% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 19.9% | 33 |
Tamarin hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Tamarin: 93% of listings offer it, and 89% have a washer.
Share of Tamarin listings with each common amenity
Listings in Tamarin with outdoor furniture earned about 2.8 times as much a year, on average, as those without: Rs 1,890,000 against Rs 667,000. The gap is smaller for a waterfront setting (about 2.6 times as much) and a sound system (about 2.6 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Tamarin listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor furniture | 56% | Rs 1,890,000 | Rs 667,000 | +184% |
| Waterfront | 13% | Rs 2,910,000 | Rs 1,120,000 | +160% |
| Sound system | 9% | Rs 3,070,000 | Rs 1,190,000 | +158% |
| BBQ grill | 58% | Rs 1,810,000 | Rs 737,000 | +145% |
| Beach essentials | 19% | Rs 2,510,000 | Rs 1,090,000 | +131% |
| Hammock | 6% | Rs 2,760,000 | Rs 1,280,000 | +116% |
| Sun loungers | 34% | Rs 2,110,000 | Rs 980,000 | +116% |
| Mosquito net | 7% | Rs 2,610,000 | Rs 1,270,000 | +106% |
| Backyard | 51% | Rs 1,800,000 | Rs 909,000 | +98% |
| Beach access | 40% | Rs 1,910,000 | Rs 998,000 | +92% |
Guests
Tamarin runs on foreign visitors: 98% of guests who left reviews live outside Mauritius. France leads with 36% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 18%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by French and German.
98% of Tamarin guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Tamarin guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 5.0% |
| Lyon | 2.0% |
| Berlin | 1.9% |
| Munich | 1.6% |
Where Tamarin guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 35.7% |
| Germany | 18.1% |
| United Kingdom | 7.6% |
| Switzerland | 5.8% |
| South Africa | 3.6% |
Languages spoken by Tamarin guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.6% |
| French | 20.7% |
| German | 15.3% |
| Spanish | 7.8% |
| Russian | 2.6% |
Tamarin Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 32% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.75.
Communication scores highest in Tamarin; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.75 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
More than three-quarters of Tamarin listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 25% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Tamarin listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 43.0% | 77 |
| 181-270 days | 33.5% | 60 |
| 91-180 days | 16.8% | 30 |
| 31-90 days | 5.6% | 10 |
| 1-30 days | 1.1% | 2 |
Days a year Tamarin listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 6.7% | 12 |
| 181-270 days | 17.9% | 32 |
| 91-180 days | 34.1% | 61 |
| 31-90 days | 25.1% | 45 |
| 1-30 days | 16.2% | 29 |
The average Tamarin booking lasts 7 nights, longest in December and shortest in March. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year, some 2,960 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Tamarin
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 15% of listings in Tamarin accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Tamarin listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Tamarin, used by 29% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 38% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Tamarin listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
56% of Tamarin listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about Rs 2,720. Spread over the average stay of 7 nights, that adds roughly Rs 385 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Tamarin, a four-bedroom home, took in Rs 9,650,000 over the past year, about 7.1 times the city's average of Rs 1,360,000.
Beachfront Cottage with pool – Entre Sel et Mer Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Serenity by the Sea : 3BRVilla w/ Stunning Sunsets Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Gaya House - Waterfront in Tamarin Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
the aviary bungalow Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Tamarin Sunset Beach I - Tamarin Bay Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Sartelo Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Sealodge Mauritius is the top-grossing host in Tamarin, with Rs 40.9 million in bookings across 15 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 25% of the market's 179 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sealodge Mauritius | 15 | Rs 40,896,560 | Rs 2,726,437 | 4.74/5 | |
| Astride And Coralie | 6 | Rs 13,281,349 | Rs 2,213,558 | 5.00/5 | |
| Prima Holiday Rentals | 9 | Rs 10,394,158 | Rs 1,154,906 | 4.66/5 | |
| 4 | Horizon Holidays | 4 | Rs 10,336,337 | Rs 2,584,084 | 4.92/5 |
| 5 | Corine | 1 | Rs 9,646,181 | Rs 9,646,181 | 4.99/5 |
| 6 | Sandrine | 2 | Rs 9,047,987 | Rs 4,523,994 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Zeid | 1 | Rs 8,322,708 | Rs 8,322,708 | 4.95/5 |
| 8 | Mylene | 1 | Rs 6,913,885 | Rs 6,913,885 | 4.97/5 |
| 9 | Johanna | 4 | Rs 5,862,310 | Rs 1,465,577 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Tara | 1 | Rs 5,190,350 | Rs 5,190,350 | 4.44/5 |
Only 11% of Tamarin listings are classed as professionally managed, though 30% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Grande Rivière Noire VCA (3 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 56% more than Tamarin. Grande Rivière Noire VCA and Le Morne were the busiest, each booked on 52% of nights against 45% in Tamarin.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamarin VCA 0 km | 30 | Rs 1,763,584 | Rs 10,877 | 50% |
| Rivière Noire 2 km | 40 | Rs 966,930 | Rs 9,659 | 41% |
| Grande Rivière Noire VCA 3 km | 48 | Rs 2,118,955 | Rs 12,310 | 52% |
| Grande Rivière Noire 3 km | 120 | Rs 1,607,095 | Rs 11,753 | 48% |
| Flic en Flac 6 km | 898 | Rs 588,534 | Rs 5,868 | 43% |
| La Gaulette 10 km | 242 | Rs 490,757 | Rs 4,954 | 39% |
| Le Morne 14 km | 59 | Rs 1,708,904 | Rs 11,297 | 52% |
| Vacoas-Phoenix 14 km | 50 | Rs 197,944 | Rs 2,800 | 32% |
FAQ
An active Tamarin Airbnb grossed Rs 1,359,839 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 179 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rs 238,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tamarin listings earn between Rs 52,500 and Rs 238,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rs 408,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Tamarin were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Black River average. November is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Tamarin cost Rs 11,102 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rs 4,885 and Rs 14,600, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Tamarin listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tamarin Airbnb grossed Rs 1,359,839 in the 12 months to October 2026, 64% above the Black River average of Rs 831,169. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rs 953,839 a year (about Rs 79,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rs 166,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
November usually pays best, averaging Rs 197,000 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Tamarin listing was open to book earned Rs 5,120 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Rs 12,000 or more.
Tamarin stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Tamarin Airbnb stay lasted 7 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Tamarin Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Tamarin Beach, La Preneuse and Black River Gorges National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Tamarin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 179 active Airbnb listings in Tamarin as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Rivière Noire, 2 km away.
In Tamarin, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about Rs 2,720.
All of Mauritius had 1.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 2,961 Airbnb stays in Tamarin, Mauritius in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Mauritius tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 179 active Airbnb listings in Tamarin from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mauritian rupees at Rs 46.9 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.