Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

El Pozo, Mexico Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for El Pozo run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
5 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

El Pozo Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged MX$652 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in September, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, El Pozo is the 26th-largest of 29 Querétaro markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in El Pozo Browse the live El Pozo Airbnb market See Every El Pozo Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in El Pozo?

Gross bookings per El Pozo listing averaged MX$47,690 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Querétaro average: MX$121,163), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average El Pozo listing brought in MX$7,520 in July, its best month, and MX$3,910 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across El Pozo's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$11,900+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$7,870 or more, roughly MX$3,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$4,510 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$2,200 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about twice what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$5,930. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

El Pozo Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in May, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in El Pozo, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025MX$7,38239.6%MX$589MX$2385 days5.3 nights
Jun 2025MX$4,38421.7%MX$637MX$1468 days5.9 nights
Jul 2025MX$7,52535.9%MX$658MX$2432 days3.1 nights
Aug 2025MX$5,56728.8%MX$642MX$1809 days4.9 nights
Sep 2025MX$3,91020.0%MX$665MX$1306 days3.3 nights
Oct 2025MX$7,10128.8%MX$711MX$2293 days7.5 nights
Nov 2025MX$6,15228.3%MX$694MX$2052 days4.8 nights
Dec 2025MX$7,49531.4%MX$685MX$2426 days5.5 nights
Jan 2026MX$4,81222.6%MX$683MX$1557 days4.3 nights
Feb 2026MX$4,80528.1%MX$698MX$1722 days4.5 nights
Mar 2026MX$6,08433.7%MX$699MX$1962 days3.8 nights
Apr 2026*MX$3,85822.0%MX$706MX$1292 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole El Pozo market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in El Pozo Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average El Pozo Airbnb took in MX$47,690 in the 12 months to April 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about MX$4,720 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

El Pozo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter El Pozo Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsMX$43,790MX$76,450
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of El Pozo bookingsMX$3,900MX$6,800
Gross bookingsMX$47,690MX$83,250
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of El Pozo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−MX$6,140−MX$10,710
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself−MX$3,900−MX$6,800
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−MX$2,380−MX$4,160
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−MX$950−MX$1,670
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−MX$1,430−MX$2,500
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−MX$480−MX$480
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−MX$240−MX$240
ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsMX$0MX$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeMX$0MX$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onMX$0MX$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−MX$15,520−MX$26,560
Left for housing costs, then profitMX$32,170about MX$2,680 a monthMX$56,690about MX$4,720 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own El Pozo Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from El Pozo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one El Pozo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How El Pozo's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of El Pozo listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of MX$620 adds about MX$6,190 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge MX$755 a night or more, against a median of MX$620. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about MX$4,380 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about MX$7,520, against MX$3,910 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. El Pozo listings average 4.81 stars, and 53% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$6,940 a month, against MX$3,970 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in El Pozo?

El Pozo listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Querétaro average (32%) and 5 points below the Mexico average (33%). Occupancy climbs to 40% in May and falls to 20% in September.

Across El Pozo's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 56%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

May was the busiest month in El Pozo, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in El Pozo?

The average nightly rate in El Pozo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$652 over the past year, about 58% below the Querétaro average of MX$1,570 and about 76% below the Mexico average of MX$2,675. Rates peak in March and October at about MX$710 and bottom out in May at about MX$590.

Across El Pozo's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge MX$935+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge MX$755 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about MX$620 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge MX$560 or less, about 10% below the median.

October rates ran 21% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$669. Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in El Pozo?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In El Pozo it averaged MX$188 over the past year, from about MX$130 in September to about MX$243 in July.

Across El Pozo's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$332+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$284 or more, about MX$140 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$145 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$105 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR was about 1.9 times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$194. Dashed: April data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in El Pozo

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in El Pozo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in El Pozo?

Guests book El Pozo stays 5 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. August stays are booked furthest out, about 9 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 2 days.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in El Pozo

None of the 19 active listings in El Pozo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in El Pozo.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in El Pozo

AirROI's area guide picks six El Pozo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico, Sierra Gorda and Queretaro Centro Sur. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in El Pozo
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centro HistóricoThe heart of Querétaro, known for its colonial architecture and vibrant atmosphere. Attracts tourists for its rich history and cultural events.Querétaro Cathedral, Plaza de Armas, Aqueduct of Querétaro, Teatro de la Ciudad, Museo de Arte, Zenea Garden
Sierra GordaKnown for its natural beauty and outdoor activities, attracting eco-tourists and adventurers. Great for those seeking a serene getaway in nature.Sierra Gorda Biosphere Reserve, Pueblo Mágico de Jalpan, Cascada de La Gloria, Las Pozas de Xilitla
Queretaro Centro SurA developing area that combines residential living with business opportunities. Suitable for professionals and business travelers.Plaza Boulevares, El Salitre, Tecnológico de Monterrey, Cinemex Querétaro Centro Sur
El CimatarioA peaceful residential area surrounded by nature, offering a quiet escape while still providing modern amenities. Perfect for families and nature lovers.Parque Nacional El Cimatario, Cerro del Cimatario, El Mirador
Santa Rosa JaureguiA traditional neighborhood with a local vibe and close-knit community, ideal for visitors looking for an authentic local experience.Templo de Santa Rosa de Viterbo, Local markets, Cultural festivals
BalvaneraA planned community with a variety of amenities including parks, schools, and shopping. Great for families and long-term stays.Balvanera Golf Club, Shopping centers, Cultural events at parks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

El Pozo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, El Refugio (39 listings) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as El Pozo.

Airbnb markets near El Pozo: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
El Refugio 1 km39MX$192,218MX$1,65441%
Zakia 3 km45MX$115,821MX$1,31935%
Zibatá 3 km169MX$140,586MX$1,60436%
El Marqués 5 km45MX$118,816MX$1,30134%
Santiago de Querétaro 6 km1,107MX$88,569MX$1,19133%
Querétaro 7 km1,691MX$111,583MX$1,16736%
Real Solare 9 km37MX$45,660MX$69733%
El Carmen 9 km34MX$69,409MX$1,16026%

Other Airbnb Markets in Querétaro

See all 29 Querétaro Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to El Pozo

Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to El Pozo:

FAQ

El Pozo Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in El Pozo?

An active El Pozo Airbnb grossed MX$47,690 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$7,870 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in El Pozo?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of El Pozo listings earn between MX$2,200 and MX$7,870 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$11,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in El Pozo?

Listings in El Pozo were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Querétaro average. May was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in El Pozo?

The average booked night in El Pozo cost MX$652 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$560 and MX$755, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in El Pozo?

None of the active El Pozo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in El Pozo?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average El Pozo Airbnb grossed MX$47,690 in the 12 months to April 2026, 61% below the Querétaro average of MX$121,163, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about MX$4,720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in El Pozo?

July paid best over the past year, at MX$7,520 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in El Pozo?

Each night a El Pozo listing was open to book earned MX$188 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$332 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in El Pozo?

El Pozo stays were booked 5 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in El Pozo?

The average El Pozo Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in El Pozo rated?

Guests rate El Pozo Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in El Pozo?

Centro Histórico, Sierra Gorda and Queretaro Centro Sur draw the most short-term rental interest in El Pozo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in El Pozo?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in El Pozo as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is El Refugio, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in El Pozo?

In El Pozo, 95% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about MX$245.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in El Pozo from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.