AirROI ranking · 202610 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, Morocco (2026)
Rabat is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 10 markets. Its listings averaged MAD 85,700 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 38% of nights. It leads on the blend rather than on any one measure, placing 1st of 10 for market size, 1st of 10 for occupancy and 1st of 10 for year-round demand. Harhoura and Salé come next.
- Markets tracked
- 12
- Active Airbnb listings
- 3,540
- Avg. revenue per listing
- MAD 74,400
- Occupancy rate
- 36%
- Avg. nightly rate
- MAD 905
- Revenue change, typical market
- +20%
The short answer
Rabat-Salé-Kénitra Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, the 3,540 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged MAD 74,400 over the same period. They were booked on 36% of nights at about MAD 905 a night; the ranking covers the 10 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 10 Airbnb markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra are
Each dot is one of the 12 markets AirROI tracks in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in Moroccan dirhams, converted from US dollars at MAD 9.26 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 10
The Top 10 Airbnb Markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Rabat Large market · High occupancy | MAD 85,700 | 38% | |
Harhoura High earnings · Growing revenue | MAD 102,000 | 33% | |
Salé Large market · Growing revenue | MAD 60,000 | 35% | |
| 4 | Temara Large market | MAD 59,500 | 34% |
| 5 | Bouknadel | MAD 72,600 | 35% |
| 6 | Ameur عامر High earnings | MAD 88,000 | 32% |
| 7 | Kenitra Large market | MAD 42,000 | 33% |
| 8 | Skhirat | MAD 67,800 | 30% |
| 9 | Mehdya Growing revenue | MAD 46,900 | 28% |
| 10 | Moulay Bousselham | MAD 54,200 | 27% |
1. Rabat
Known for: Large market · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Rabat - Avg. revenue
- MAD 85,700 +16% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 38%
- Nightly rate
- MAD 940
- Active listings
- 2,030
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
- Revenue 3rd of 10
- Occupancy 1st of 10
- Market size 1st of 10
- Year-round 1st of 10
- Growth 4th of 6
- How it earns
- Rabat is Rabat-Salé-Kénitra's largest Airbnb market, with 2,030 active listings to price against. Listings averaged MAD 85,700 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 10 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about MAD 9,250 a month; the top quarter clear MAD 15,800 or more. Revenue per listing rose 16% over the year, helped by nightly rates 32% higher, even as the number of listings grew 68%.
- When it earns
- Rabat has two seasons, July–August and December–January. July is the strongest month at about MAD 15,400 per listing, and March the quietest at about MAD 7,330.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (37% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 85% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
MAD 15,400 MAD 7,330- Median listing
- MAD 9,250/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MAD 15,800+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 24 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 43%
Areas in the full report: Agdal · Old Medina · Hay Riad
Full Rabat Airbnb report2. Harhoura
Known for: High earnings · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Harhoura - Avg. revenue
- MAD 102,000 +27% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 33%
- Nightly rate
- MAD 1,170
- Active listings
- 98
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
- Revenue 1st of 10
- Occupancy 5th of 10
- Market size 6th of 10
- Year-round 5th of 10
- Growth 1st of 6
- How it earns
- Harhoura listings charge about MAD 1,170 a night, 29% above the Rabat-Salé-Kénitra average, and are booked on 33% of nights. Listings averaged MAD 102,000 in revenue over the year, the highest of the 10 ranked markets. The gap between listings is wide: a typical one takes in about MAD 9,980 a month, while the top quarter clear MAD 20,100 and the top 10% MAD 33,100, so pricing and presentation count for more here than in most of Rabat-Salé-Kénitra. Revenue per listing rose 27% over the year, the biggest gain in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, helped by nightly rates 14% higher.
- When it earns
- Harhoura's season runs from July to September, peaking in July at about MAD 24,800 per listing; February, the quietest month, brings in about MAD 6,500.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (93%), led by visitors from France, Germany and the United Kingdom.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (47% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 60% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet February.
Revenue per listing by month
MAD 24,800 MAD 6,500- Median listing
- MAD 9,980/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MAD 20,100+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 31 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 93%
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
3. Salé
Known for: Large market · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Salé - Avg. revenue
- MAD 60,000 +23% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 35%
- Nightly rate
- MAD 750
- Active listings
- 308
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
- Revenue 6th of 10
- Occupancy 2nd of 10
- Market size 3rd of 10
- Year-round 2nd of 10
- Growth 3rd of 6
- How it earns
- Salé is Rabat-Salé-Kénitra's third-largest Airbnb market, with 308 active listings to price against. Listings averaged MAD 60,000 in revenue over the year, the sixth-highest of the 10 ranked markets. Its place at #3 rests on occupancy (2nd of 10) and year-round demand (2nd of 10) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about MAD 6,090, and the best quarter clear MAD 10,900. Revenue per listing rose 23% over the year, the third-biggest gain in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, helped by nightly rates 16% higher, even as the number of listings grew 86%.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Salé peaks twice, over July–August and again over December–January; July leads at about MAD 11,900 per listing, while March brings in about MAD 5,400.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (56% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 81% of supply.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (91%), led by visitors from France, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Revenue per listing by month
MAD 11,900 MAD 5,400- Median listing
- MAD 6,090/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MAD 10,900+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 23 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 43%
Areas in the full report: Old Medina · Agdal · Salé Beach
Full Salé Airbnb report4. Temara
Known for: Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Temara - Avg. revenue
- MAD 59,500
- Occupancy
- 34%
- Nightly rate
- MAD 895
- Active listings
- 297
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
- Revenue 7th of 10
- Occupancy 4th of 10
- Market size 4th of 10
- Year-round 4th of 10
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Temara is Rabat-Salé-Kénitra's fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 297 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to MAD 59,500, the seventh-highest of the 10 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about MAD 7,270 and a top-quarter listing MAD 12,500 or more.
- When it earns
- Temara has two seasons, June–August and December–January. July is the strongest month at about MAD 15,700 per listing, and February the quietest at about MAD 5,030. Guests book later than in most of Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, about 17 days ahead against roughly 24 for the typical market in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, so pricing close to the date matters; stays average 6 nights.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (52% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 88% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow February and are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date.
Revenue per listing by month
MAD 15,700 MAD 5,030- Median listing
- MAD 7,270/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MAD 12,500+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 17 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 40%
5. Bouknadel

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Bouknadel - Avg. revenue
- MAD 72,600
- Occupancy
- 35%
- Nightly rate
- MAD 1,115
- Active listings
- 57
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
- Revenue 4th of 10
- Occupancy 3rd of 10
- Market size 8th of 10
- Year-round 10th of 10
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Bouknadel listings charge about MAD 1,115 a night, 23% above the Rabat-Salé-Kénitra average, and are booked on 35% of nights. Listings averaged MAD 72,600 in revenue over the year, the fourth-highest of the 10 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about MAD 7,440 a month; the top quarter clear MAD 13,100 or more. With 57 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Bouknadel concentrates from June to September: July earns about MAD 23,300 per listing, about 7.1 times as much as November.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (65% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 91% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around November.
Revenue per listing by month
MAD 23,300 MAD 3,290- Median listing
- MAD 7,440/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MAD 13,100+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 31 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 32%
6. Ameur عامر
Known for: High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Ameur عامر - Avg. revenue
- MAD 88,000 +10% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 32%
- Nightly rate
- MAD 1,360
- Active listings
- 51
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
- Revenue 2nd of 10
- Occupancy 7th of 10
- Market size 9th of 10
- Year-round 9th of 10
- Growth 5th of 6
- How it earns
- Ameur عامر earns on price: guests pay about MAD 1,360 a night, 51% above the Rabat-Salé-Kénitra average. Average revenue per listing came to MAD 88,000, the second-highest of the 10 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about MAD 10,200, and the best quarter clear MAD 18,200. Revenue per listing rose 10% over the year, helped by nightly rates 13% higher. Its 51 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- In Ameur عامر, the months from June to August earn above the yearly average, led by August at about MAD 29,400 per listing; February is the low point at about MAD 4,600. Guests book early, about 34 days ahead against roughly 24 for the typical market in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, and stay about 6 nights.
- What sells
- Big homes are common: 43% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 28% in the typical market in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, and apartments and condos make up 92% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can carry costs through a quiet February and can furnish and price for a premium stay.
Revenue per listing by month
MAD 29,400 MAD 4,600- Median listing
- MAD 10,200/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MAD 18,200+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 34 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 31%
7. Kenitra
Known for: Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Kenitra - Avg. revenue
- MAD 42,000
- Occupancy
- 33%
- Nightly rate
- MAD 625
- Active listings
- 416
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
- Revenue 10th of 10
- Occupancy 6th of 10
- Market size 2nd of 10
- Year-round 3rd of 10
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Kenitra is Rabat-Salé-Kénitra's second-largest Airbnb market, with 416 active listings to price against. Listings averaged MAD 42,000 in revenue over the year, the tenth-highest of the 10 ranked markets. Its place at #7 rests on market size (2nd of 10) and year-round demand (3rd of 10) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about MAD 5,310 and a top-quarter listing MAD 9,040 or more.
- When it earns
- Kenitra's season covers July and August, peaking in August at about MAD 11,000 per listing; March, the quietest month, brings in about MAD 4,530. Bookings arrive closer to the date than in most of Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, about 17 days before check-in, so pricing close to the date matters, and guests stay about 6 nights.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (52% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 96% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date.
Revenue per listing by month
MAD 11,000 MAD 4,530- Median listing
- MAD 5,310/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MAD 9,040+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 17 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 37%
Areas in the full report: Sidi Kacem · Ibn Battuta Street · Plage de Mehdia
Full Kenitra Airbnb report8. Skhirat

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Skhirat - Avg. revenue
- MAD 67,800 +6% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 30%
- Nightly rate
- MAD 1,240
- Active listings
- 132
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
- Revenue 5th of 10
- Occupancy 8th of 10
- Market size 5th of 10
- Year-round 6th of 10
- Growth 6th of 6
- How it earns
- Skhirat is Rabat-Salé-Kénitra's fifth-largest Airbnb market, with 132 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to MAD 67,800, the fifth-highest of the 10 ranked markets. The gap between listings is wide: a typical one takes in about MAD 6,220 a month, while the top quarter clear MAD 13,100 and the top 10% MAD 25,900, so pricing and presentation count for more here than in most of Rabat-Salé-Kénitra. Revenue per listing rose 6% over the year, even as the number of listings grew 44%.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Skhirat concentrates from July to September: July earns about MAD 20,900 per listing, about 4.8 times as much as March.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (54% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 58% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who can ride out a slow March.
Revenue per listing by month
MAD 20,900 MAD 4,410- Median listing
- MAD 6,220/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MAD 13,100+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 25 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 30%
9. Mehdya
Known for: Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Mehdya - Avg. revenue
- MAD 46,900 +25% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 28%
- Nightly rate
- MAD 725
- Active listings
- 83
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
- Revenue 9th of 10
- Occupancy 9th of 10
- Market size 7th of 10
- Year-round 8th of 10
- Growth 2nd of 6
- How it earns
- Mehdya listings charge about MAD 725 a night, 20% below the Rabat-Salé-Kénitra average, and are booked on 28% of nights. Average revenue per listing came to MAD 46,900, the ninth-highest of the 10 ranked markets. Its place at #9 rests on revenue growth (2nd of 6) rather than on revenue per listing. A typical listing takes in about MAD 5,190 a month; the top quarter clear MAD 9,080 or more. Revenue per listing rose 25% over the year, the second-biggest gain in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, helped by nightly rates 8% higher. With 83 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- In Mehdya, the months from June to August earn above the yearly average, led by August at about MAD 14,700 per listing; March is the low point at about MAD 2,550. Guests book later than in most of Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, about 16 days ahead against roughly 24 for the typical market in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, so pricing close to the date matters; stays average 5 nights.
- What sells
- Smaller places set the market: only 6% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 28% in the typical market in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra; apartments and condos make up 94% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who are prepared for thin bookings around March and prefer a smaller one- or two-bedroom place.
Revenue per listing by month
MAD 14,700 MAD 2,550- Median listing
- MAD 5,190/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MAD 9,080+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 16 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 43%

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Moulay Bousselham - Avg. revenue
- MAD 54,200
- Occupancy
- 27%
- Nightly rate
- MAD 1,010
- Active listings
- 35
Where it places among the 10 ranked markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
- Revenue 8th of 10
- Occupancy 10th of 10
- Market size 10th of 10
- Year-round 6th of 10
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Moulay Bousselham listings charge about MAD 1,010 a night, 12% above the Rabat-Salé-Kénitra average, and are booked on 27% of nights. That adds up to MAD 54,200 per listing over the year, the eighth-highest of the 10 ranked markets. The gap between listings is wide: a typical one takes in about MAD 3,940 a month, while the top quarter clear MAD 9,760 and the top 10% MAD 20,200, so pricing and presentation count for more here than in most of Rabat-Salé-Kénitra. Its 35 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Moulay Bousselham's season runs from June to October, peaking in August at about MAD 16,300 per listing; February, the quietest month, brings in about MAD 3,450. Most hosts take one- or two-night bookings (91% of listings), more than in the typical market.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (42% of entire homes), and houses make up 40% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can carry costs through a quiet February.
Revenue per listing by month
MAD 16,300 MAD 3,450- Median listing
- MAD 3,940/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- MAD 9,760+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 24 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 51%
Full ranking
How All 10 Ranked Markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Rabat Large market, high occupancy | MAD 85,738 | 38% | MAD 940 | 48% | +16% | 2,030 | |
| Harhoura High earnings, growing revenue | MAD 102,277 | 33% | MAD 1,170 | 26% | +27% | 98 | |
| Salé Large market, growing revenue | MAD 60,019 | 35% | MAD 751 | 45% | +23% | 308 | |
| 4 | Temara Large market | MAD 59,510 | 34% | MAD 893 | 32% | – | 297 |
| 5 | Bouknadel | MAD 72,559 | 35% | MAD 1,116 | 14% | – | 57 |
| 6 | Ameur عامر High earnings | MAD 87,978 | 32% | MAD 1,362 | 16% | +10% | 51 |
| 7 | Kenitra Large market | MAD 42,027 | 33% | MAD 627 | 41% | – | 416 |
| 8 | Skhirat | MAD 67,802 | 30% | MAD 1,238 | 21% | +6% | 132 |
| 9 | Mehdya Growing revenue | MAD 46,867 | 28% | MAD 725 | 17% | +25% | 83 |
| 10 | Moulay Bousselham | MAD 54,207 | 27% | MAD 1,012 | 21% | – | 35 |
By measure
Rabat-Salé-Kénitra Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
Most expensive Airbnb markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra by nightly rate
Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 60 listings.
Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
Most year-round Airbnb markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 60 listings.
Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
Change in revenue per listing from the year before, among markets where it rose. Markets with at least 60 listings.
Largest Airbnb markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Rabat #1 overall | 2,030 | |
| Kenitra #7 overall | 416 | |
| Salé #3 overall | 308 | |
| 4 | Temara #4 overall | 297 |
| 5 | Skhirat #8 overall | 132 |
| 6 | Harhoura #2 overall | 98 |
| 7 | Mehdya #9 overall | 83 |
| 8 | Bouknadel #5 overall | 57 |
| 9 | Ameur عامر #6 overall | 51 |
| 10 | Moulay Bousselham #10 overall | 35 |
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra Earn the Most
July is the best month for about six in ten ranked markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra. March is the most common slowest month, in 5 markets.
July earns about 2.3 times what March does
Average revenue per listing across the 10 ranked markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | MAD 10,100 | – | – |
| February | MAD 6,690 | – | – |
| March | MAD 6,490 | – | – |
| April | MAD 8,890 | – | – |
| May | MAD 9,270 | – | – |
| June | MAD 9,480 | – | – |
| July | MAD 15,100 | 6 markets | Rabat, Harhoura, Salé |
| August | MAD 14,600 | 4 markets | Ameur عامر, Kenitra, Mehdya |
| September | MAD 9,670 | – | – |
| October | MAD 9,560 | – | – |
| November | MAD 8,100 | – | – |
| December | MAD 12,300 | – | – |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 10 markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 2 markets whose data predate the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in Moroccan dirhams and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the free Airbnb calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra?
Rabat ranks first of the 10 markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra in AirROI's ranking, with MAD 85,700 in average revenue per listing and 38% occupancy. Harhoura and Salé follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Harhoura leads at MAD 102,000 a year, ahead of Rabat at MAD 85,700. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra?
The average active listing in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra earned MAD 74,400 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 36% occupancy. Across the ranked markets, the middle half averaged between MAD 54,200 and MAD 72,600 per listing. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
What is a good Airbnb occupancy rate in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra?
The average listing in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra was booked on 36% of available nights over the past 12 months. Half of the ranked markets fall between 30% and 34%, so a market above about 34% sits in the top quarter. Occupancy is only half the picture: a market with lower occupancy can still earn more if its nightly rates are higher.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Rabat has the highest occupancy, with 38% of available nights booked, followed by Salé at 35%. Its listings average about MAD 940 a night and MAD 85,700 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Skhirat has the highest average nightly rate, about MAD 1,240, followed by Harhoura at MAD 1,170. Kenitra is the least expensive, at about MAD 625. The average booked night in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra costs about MAD 905.
What is the best month for Airbnb in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra?
July is the highest-earning month for 6 of the 10 ranked markets, followed by August (4). March is the most common slowest month, in 5 of the 10 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
Which Airbnb markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Rabat has the steadiest income: its slowest month, March, still earns about half of its best. Salé follows, at 45%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Harhoura, up 27% on the year before, and in Mehdya, up 25%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
Is Airbnb still profitable in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra in 2026?
Revenue per listing grew in all 6 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it rose 20%. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra?
AirROI tracked 3,540 active Airbnb listings in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra over the 12 months to October 2026, across 12 markets. The largest ranked market is Rabat, with 2,030 listings, followed by Kenitra with 416.
Directory
All 12 Airbnb Markets in Rabat-Salé-Kénitra
Every Rabat-Salé-Kénitra city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
A
- Aïn Attig 18 listings
- Ameur عامر 51 listings
B
- Bouknadel 57 listings
H
- Harhoura 98 listings
K
- Kenitra 416 listings
M
- Mehdya 83 listings
- Moulay Bousselham 35 listings
R
- Rabat 2,030 listings
S
- Salé 308 listings
- Sidi Taibi 18 listings
- Skhirat 132 listings
T
- Temara 297 listings