Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025
Rutten, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Rutten brought in €11,134 over the 12 months through December 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Rutten run through December 2025.
The short answer
Rutten Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €85 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Rutten is the sixth-largest of 6 Flevoland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Rutten Airbnb market See Every Rutten ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rutten?
Gross bookings per Rutten listing averaged €11,134 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Flevoland average: €27,740), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Rutten listing brought in €2,200 in August, its best month, and €594 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Rutten's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,690+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,810 or more, roughly €610 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,200 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €815 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.7 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,430.
Rutten Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.
August led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in November.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | €594 | 21.8% | €81 | 10 days |
| Feb 2025 | €673 | 26.8% | €79 | 30 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,274 | 48.4% | €79 | 46 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,703 | 68.6% | €79 | 61 days |
| May 2025 | €1,046 | 37.1% | €81 | 75 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,464 | 44.2% | €84 | 61 days |
| Jul 2025 | €1,824 | 63.4% | €86 | 58 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,203 | 74.2% | €90 | 90 days |
| Sep 2025 | €951 | 33.6% | €85 | 66 days |
| Oct 2025 | €1,982 | 57.4% | €89 | 92 days |
| Nov 2025 | €2,006 | 75.6% | €84 | 72 days |
| Dec 2025 | €1,459 | 46.6% | €84 | 91 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Rutten market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Rutten Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rutten Airbnb took in €11,134 in the 12 months to December 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,030 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Rutten Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €11,134 | €16,840 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,730 | −€2,610 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€560 | −€840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€340 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€330 | −€510 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,010 | −€4,470 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,124about €680 a month | €12,370about €1,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Rutten Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Rutten's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rutten home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Rutten's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rutten listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €76 adds about €763 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €96 a night or more, against a median of €76. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,110 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,200, against €594 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,400 a month, against €930 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rutten?
Rutten listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Flevoland average (39%) and 3 points above the Netherlands average (45%). Occupancy swings from 22% in January to 76% in November.
Across Rutten's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 34% or less, under three nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Rutten, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rutten?
The average nightly rate in Rutten, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €85 over the past year, about 69% below the Flevoland average of €270 and about 62% below the Netherlands average of €225. Rates peak in August and October at about €90 and bottom out in March and April at about €79.
Across Rutten's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €115+ a night, about 49% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €96 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €76 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €70 or less, about 9% below the median.
August rates ran 15% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €83.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rutten
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rutten is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rutten?
Guests book Rutten stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rutten
None of the 19 active listings in Rutten display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rutten.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rutten
AirROI's area guide picks six Rutten neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Joure, Swifterbant and Bovenkarspel. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Joure | A picturesque town with beautiful waterways, parks, and a rich history that attracts tourists seeking a peaceful getaway. | Museum Joure, De Fryske Marren, Waterplantsoen, Joure Waterland, Church of St. Vitus |
| Swifterbant | A quiet and scenic village that’s perfect for those wanting to enjoy nature and outdoor activities, near the IJsselmeer. | De Zwarte Meer, Nature Reserve Swifterbant, Local parks and biking trails, Swifterbant Museum, Historic farms |
| Bovenkarspel | A charming village that combines rich cultural heritage with close proximity to larger tourist attractions. | Bovenkarspel Station, Slochteren Castle, Local artisan shops, Historic windmills, Nature reserves |
| Urk | Once an island, this town offers stunning views and a rich maritime history, perfect for tourists looking for authenticity. | Fishing Museum Urk, Urk Lighthouse, Beaches of Urk, Local seafood restaurants, Cycling routes along the coast |
| Emmeloord | A modern town with a variety of amenities, making it suitable for business travelers and families alike. | Landmark 'De Doornkaat', Emmeloord City Center, Local markets, Surrounding nature reserves, Historical sites |
| Nagele | A unique village known for its architecture and quiet atmosphere, appealing to those seeking a retreat from city life. | Nagele's unique architecture, Local community events, Beautiful rural landscapes, Nearby cycling paths, Art installations |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Rutten vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Heeg (18 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Rutten.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lemmer 4 km | 45 | €15,516 | €168 | 42% |
| Heeg 18 km | 54 | €29,549 | €350 | 33% |
| Stavoren 23 km | 38 | €29,207 | €286 | 37% |
| Workum 24 km | 42 | €17,871 | €249 | 33% |
| Sneek 24 km | 52 | €22,531 | €172 | 48% |
| Offingawier 24 km | 32 | €18,496 | €238 | 33% |
| Giethoorn 29 km | 82 | €19,462 | €191 | 39% |
| Enkhuizen 29 km | 59 | €19,586 | €257 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Flevoland
- Zeewolde Airbnb data 168 listings
- Almere Airbnb data 146 listings
- Lelystad Airbnb data 56 listings
- Biddinghuizen Airbnb data 41 listings
- Dronten Airbnb data 31 listings
FAQ
Rutten Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rutten?
An active Rutten Airbnb grossed €11,134 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,810 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Rutten?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rutten listings earn between €815 and €1,810 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rutten?
Listings in Rutten were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Flevoland average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rutten?
The average booked night in Rutten cost €85 before fees. Half of listings charge between €70 and €96, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rutten?
None of the active Rutten listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Rutten?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rutten Airbnb grossed €11,134 in the 12 months to December 2025, 60% below the Flevoland average of €27,740, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,124 a year (about €680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Rutten?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,200 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rutten?
Rutten stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rutten?
Joure, Swifterbant and Bovenkarspel draw the most short-term rental interest in Rutten. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Rutten?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Rutten as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is Lemmer, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Rutten from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.